House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 30th June 2005

The House met at half-past Ten o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 11, 18, 40, 43, 44 and 69 and Schedule No. 8),—Frank Cook reported from Standing Committee B, That it had gone through Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 11, 18, 40, 43, 44 and 69 and Schedule No. 8), and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, not amended in the Committee and as amended, in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Monday 4th July, and to be printed [Bill 37].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Racial and Religious Hatred Bill,—Mr Joe Benton reported from Standing Committee E, That it had gone through the Racial and Religious Hatred Bill, and had directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Monday 4th July.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Adjournment (Helping Africa to fight poverty),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Tom Watson);

    And it being Six o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

4    Estimates, 2005-06,—The Deputy Speaker put the Question required to be put at Six o'clock, pursuant to paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 55 (Questions on voting of estimates, &c.).

Estimates, 2005-06

    Resolved, That, for the year ending with 31st March 2006—

    (1) further resources, not exceeding 277,697,379,000, be authorised for use of defence and civil services as set out in HC 2, HC 3, HC 4 and HC 5,

    (2) a further sum, not exceeding 203,017,367,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs of defence and civil services as so set out, and

    (3) limits as set out in HC 2, HC 4 and HC 5 be set on appropriations in aid.—(John Healey.)

    Ordered, That a Bill be brought in upon the foregoing Resolution: And that the Chairman of Ways and Means, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Des Browne, Dawn Primarolo, John Healey and Mr Ivan Lewis do prepare and bring it in.

5    Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill,—John Healey accordingly presented a Bill to authorise the use of resources for the service of the year ending with 31st March 2006 and to apply certain sums out of the Consolidated Fund to the service of the year ending with 31st March 2006; to appropriate the supply authorised in this Session of Parliament for the service of the year ending with 31st March 2006; and to repeal certain Consolidated Fund and Appropriation Acts: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Monday 4th July and to be printed [Bill 36].

6    Business of the House,—Ordered, That, notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of Bills brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions, more than one stage of the Finance Bill may be taken at any sitting of the House.—(Mr Frank Roy.)

7    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Frank Roy.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Six o'clock, adjourned till Monday 4th July.

[Adjourned at 6.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Government Trading Funds,—Draft Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund (Amendment) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

2    International Immunities and Privileges,—Draft International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Straw].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Agriculture,—Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1725), dated 28th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

4    Customs and Excise,—Gaming Duty (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1727), dated 29th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

5    Sports Grounds and Sporting Events,—(1) Football Spectators (Seating) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1751); and

    (2) Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1748),

    dated 29th June 2005 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

6    Transport,—(1) Railways (Rail Passengers' Council and Rail Passengers' Committees) (Exemptions) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1737); and

    (2) Railways Act 2005 (Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1738),

    dated 29th June 2005 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

7    Education and Skills,—Government Response to the Ninth Report from the Education and Skills Committee, Session 2004-05, on Every Child Matters [by Command] [Cm. 6610] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

8    Environmental Audit,—Government Response to the Fifth Report from the Environmental Audit Committee, Session 2004-05, on Environmental Education: Follow-up to Learning the Sustainability Lesson [by Command] [Cm. 6594] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

9    Foreign and Commonwealth Office,—Paper, entitled Prospects for the EU in 2005: The UK Presidency of the European Union [by Command] [Cm. 6611] [Mr Secretary Straw].

10    Government Resources and Accounts,—(1) Report and Accounts of the British Hallmarking Council for 2004, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 213] [Clerk of the House];

    (2) Report and Accounts of the Duke of York's Royal Military School for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 80] [Secretary John Reid]; and

    (3) Resource Accounts of HM Treasury for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 93] [John Healey].

11    Government Trading Funds,—Consultation Report on the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund (Amendment) Order 2005 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

12    Industrial Development,—Report for 2004-05 by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, the First Minister of the Scottish Parliament and the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales under the Industrial Development Act 1982 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 207] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

13    Northern Ireland,—Report and Accounts of the Construction Industry Training Board for the year ended 31st August 2004, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 164] [Mr Secretary Hain].

14    Transport,—Government Response to the Third Report from the Transport Committee, Session 2004-05, on Disabled People's Access to Transport: a year's worth of improvements? [by Command] [Cm. 6558] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Civil Aviation Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Julian Brazier, Ms Karen Buck, Mr David Crausby, Andrew Gwynne, Dr John Pugh and Mr Frank Roy members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

2    Civil Aviation Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Sir Nicholas Winterton and Mr Edward O'Hara Chairmen of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Mark Prisk from Standing Committee B (nominated in respect of the Bill) and nominated in substitution Mr Robert Syms.

3    Identity Cards Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Vera Baird, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Tony McNulty, Kali Mountford, Mr Mark Prisk and Joan Ryan members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

4    Identity Cards Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Jimmy Hood Chairmen of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

5    Racial and Religious Hatred Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Joe Benton as additional Chairmen of Standing Committee E in respect of the Racial and Religious Hatred Bill.

6    Regulation of Financial Services (Land Transactions) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Gregory Barker, Mr Mark Field, Susan Kramer, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mark Tami, Mr Tom Watson and Mr Iain Wright members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

7    Regulation of Financial Services (Land Transactions) Bill,—The Speaker has appointed David Taylor and Mr Martin Caton Chairmen of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

8    Draft Offshore Petroleum Activities (Oil Pollution Prevention and Control) Regulations 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

9    Draft Colleges of Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mrs Joan Humble Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

10    Draft Companies (Audit, Investigations and Community Enterprise) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Christopher Chope Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

11    Draft Local Government (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr David Wilshire Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

12    Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman of the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

13    Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

14    Draft Traffic Management (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Derek Conway Chairman of the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

[W.H., No. 13]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Turning around problem estates),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Kevin Brennan.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 5th July.

[Adjourned at 5.06 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 1 July 2005