House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 23rd June 2005

The House met at half-past Ten o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Cheadle Writ,—Ordered, That the Speaker do issue his Warrant to the Clerk of the Crown, to make out a new Writ for the electing of a Member to serve in this present Parliament for the Borough Constituency of Cheadle, in the room of Mrs Patsy Calton, deceased.—(Andrew Stunell.)

2    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Sir John Butterfill reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Firearms (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Regulation of Financial Services (Land Transactions) Bill,—The Regulation of Financial Services (Land Transactions) Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

4    Regulation of Financial Services (Land Transactions) Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Regulation of Financial Services (Land Transactions) Bill:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

    2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 7th July 2005.

    3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

    4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

    6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

    7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed—(Mr Dave Watts):—It was agreed to.

5    Children and Young Persons,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports Regulations 2005, which were laid before this House on 2nd March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Mr Dave Watts):—It was agreed to.

6    Children and Young Persons,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Suitability of Adopters Regulations 2005, which were laid before this House on 2nd March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Mr Dave Watts):—It was agreed to.

7    Criminal Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Remand in Custody (Effect of Concurrent and Consecutive Sentences of Imprisonment) Rules 2005, which were laid before this House on 28th February, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Mr Dave Watts):—It was agreed to.

8    Companies,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Community Interest Company Regulations 2005, which were laid before this House on 17th March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Mr Dave Watts):—It was agreed to.

9    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till seven minutes to Three o'clock, adjourned till Monday 27th June.

[Adjourned at 2.53 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Criminal Law (Northern Ireland),—Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, dated 20th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

2    Crown Proceedings,—Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Crown Proceedings Act 1947) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Bridget Prentice].

3    Social Security,—Draft Age-Related Payments Regulations 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4    Acquisition of Land,—Home Loss Payments (Prescribed Amounts) (England) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1635), dated 14th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

5    Atomic Energy and Radioactive Substances,—Nuclear Industries Security (Fees) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1654), dated 12th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

6    Dangerous Drugs,—(1) Misuse of Drugs (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1653); and

    (2) Misuse of Drugs (Designation) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1652),

    dated 22nd June 2005 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

7    Education,—(1) Education (London Residuary Body) (Property Transfer) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1542), dated 31st May 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly]; and

    (2) Student Fees (Amounts) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2005 (S.R. (N.I.), 2005, No. 290), dated 10th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

8    Pensions,—Personal Injuries (Civilians) (Amendment) (No. 2) Scheme 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1639), dated 16th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary John Reid].

9    Road Traffic,—(1) Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Surrey) (Borough of Woking) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1645), dated 20th June 2005; and

    (2) Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1641), dated 18th June 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

10    Audit (Northern Ireland),—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland on Northern Ireland's Waste Management Strategy [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 88] [Clerk of the House].

11    Criminal Justice,—Report of the Sentencing Guidelines Council and Sentencing Advisory Panel for 2004-05 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

12    European Community Finances,—Statement on the 2005 EC Budget and measures to counter fraud and financial mismanagement [by Command] [Cm. 6580] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

13    Government Trading Funds,—Report and Accounts of Ordnance Survey for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 84] [Clerk of the House].

14    Police (Northern Ireland),—Report of the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Northern Ireland for 2004-05 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Transport (Wales) Bill,—The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee F (transferred from Standing Committee D).

2    Transport (Wales) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Nick Ainger, Kevin Brennan, Mrs Siān C. James, Lembit Öpik, Chris Ruane and Bill Wiggin members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee F in respect of the Bill.

3    Racial and Religious Hatred Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Gregory Barker, Chris Bryant, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Alan Campbell, Paul Goggins, Mr Dominic Grieve and Mr Khalid Mahmood members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

4    Draft Firearms (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Charlotte Atkins and Hugh Bayley from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Graham Allen and Angela Eagle.

Grand Committees

5    The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 29th June.

[W.H., No. 10]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Recent Developments in Volunteering),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Frank Roy.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 28th June.

[Adjourned at 4.39 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CHAIRMEN'S PANEL

In pursuance of Standing Order No. 4 (Chairman's Panel), the Speaker has appointed Hugh Bayley to be a member of the Chairmen's Panel during this Session.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 24 June 2005