House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 15th June 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Private Bills [Lords] (Revival),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 24th May, That so much of the Lords Message [19th May] as relates to the Liverpool City Council (Prohibition of Smoking in Places of Work) Bill [Lords] be now considered;

    That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution;

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed on Wednesday 22nd June.

2    Private Bills [Lords] (Revival),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 24th May, That so much of the Lords Message [19th May] as relates to the London Local Authorities (Prohibition of Smoking in Places of Work) Bill [Lords] be now considered;

    That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution;

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed on Wednesday 22nd June.

3    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords communicate that they have appointed a Committee of seven Lords to join with a Committee of this House as the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

4    Selection (Standing Committees),—Rosemary McKenna reported from the Committee of Selection the following Resolution:

    That, after a Bill has been under consideration in a Standing Committee, no application for changes in the composition of that Committee in respect of that Bill will be entertained by this Committee except where a Member is incapacitated from attendance by illness, or where he has been appointed or ceased to be a Member of the Government, or has changed his office for another, or has acquired other duties, or ceased to hold or changed such duties.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

5    Selection (Standing Committees),—Rosemary McKenna reported from the Committee of Selection the following Resolution:

    That Motions to alter the membership of Select Committees may be tabled on behalf of the Committee of Selection only if previously approved at a meeting of the Committee of Selection.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

6    Standing Committees C,—Rosemary McKenna reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had designated Standing Committee C as the Standing Committee on which Government Bills do not have precedence.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

7    Adjournment (European Affairs),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Vernon Coaker);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

8    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Vernon Coaker);

    And the Motion having been made at Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Civil Partnership,—(1) Draft Civil Partnership (Contracted-out Occupational and Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) (Surviving Civil Partners) Order 2005; and

    (2) draft Civil partnership (Pensions and benefit payments) (Consequential, etc. Provisions) Order 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memorandum thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Immigration,—Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules [by Act]; to be printed [No. 104], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

3    Road Traffic,—Road Traffic Act 1988 (Retention and Disposal of Seized Motor Vehicles) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1606), dated 13th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

4    Social Security,—Social Security (Shared Additional Pension) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1551), dated 9th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

5    Town and Country Planning,—North Northamptonshire Joint Committee Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1552), dated 9th June 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Other Papers:

6    Bank of England,(Report and Financial Statements of the Bank of England for 2005 [by Command] [Mr Des Browne].

7    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Seventh to Ninth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2004-05 [by Command] [Cm. 6577] [Mr John Healey].

8    Transport,—Department for Transport Minute concerning non-statutory contingent liabilities in respect of liabilities incurred by staff appointed as a director of SRA Investment Company Limited and Cross London Rail Links Limited and company secretary of SRA Investment Company Limited, dated 13th June 2005 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

9    Treaty Series (No. 23, 2005),—Agreement, done at Washington on 3rd July 2002, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the United States of America for Co-operation in Research and Development of Weapons Detection and Protection-Related Technologies [by Command [Cm. 6584] [Mr Secretary Straw].

10    Wales,—Paper, entitled Better Governance for Wales [by Command] [Cm. 6582] [Mr Secretary Hain].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Colin Breed, Mr David Chaytor, Tony Cunningham, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr Nick Herbert, Mr David Kidney, Jim Knight, John Mann, Mr James Paice, Dr Nick Palmer, Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough), Paddy Tipping and Mr Roger Williams.

2    Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 11, 18, 40, 43, 44 and 69 and Schedule 8):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-four Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Ian Austin, Ed Balls, Mr Mark Field, Mr Robert Flello, Mr Mark Francois, Helen Goodman, Mr Philip Hammond, Stephen Hammond, John Healey, Chris Huhne, Mr Kevan Jones, Susan Kramer, Mr Ivan Lewis, Ian Lucas, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Pat McFadden, Jessica Morden, Mr Brooks Newmark, Dawn Primarolo, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Richard Spring, Mark Tami, Mr Tom Watson and Stephen Williams.

3    Consumer Credit Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Gordon Banks, John Battle, James Brokenshire, Mr Wayne David, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Michael Fabricant, Michael Jabez Foster, Charles Hendry, Norman Lamb, Mike Penning, Mr Alan Reid, Anne Snelgrove, Ian Stewart, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Edward Vaizey and Mr Iain Wright.

4    Draft Remand in Custody (Effect of Concurrent and Consecutive Sentences of Imprisonment) Rules 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Rules to the First Standing on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: Adam Afriyie, Mr Adrian Bailey, Gregory Barker, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Wayne David, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Angela Eagle, Lynne Featherstone, Mr David Gauke, Shona McIsaac, Fiona Mactaggart, Margaret Moran and Joan Ryan.

5    Draft Community Interest Company Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Clive Betts, Colin Challen, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Clive Efford, Charles Hendry, Mr Adam Holloway, Norman Lamb, Mr Bob Laxton, Alun Michael and Mr Alan Reid.

6    Draft Suitability of Adopters Regulations 2005 and the draft Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Anderson, Mr Brian Binley, Annette Brooke, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Edward Davey, Jim Dobbin, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Frank Field, Mr Neil Gerrard, Beverley Hughes, Tim Loughton, Anne Main, Mr John Randall and Jonathan Shaw.

7    Draft Unauthorised Encampments (Northern Ireland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr John Bercow Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Mr Kevin Barron, John Battle, Mr Vernon Coaker, Bill Etherington, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mike Gapes, Dr William McCrea, Lembit Ípik, Mark Pritchard, Mr Laurence Robertson, Andrew Selous, Angela E. Smith (Basildon) and Mr Ben Wallace.

8    Draft Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2005 and the draft Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Act 2004 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Russell Brown, David Cairns, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Ms Katy Clark, Mr Frank Doran, Paul Farrelly, Nia Griffith, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, David Mundell, Mr Frank Roy and Andrew Selous.

9    Draft Firearms (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Hugh Bayley, Ms Dawn Butler, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Vernon Coaker, Jim Dowd, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Anne Milton, Lembit Ípik, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Peter Robinson, Andrew Selous and Mr Shaun Woodward.

10    Draft Climate Change Levy (Combined Heat and Power Stations) Regulations 2005 and the draft Climate Change Levy (Fuel Use and Recycling Processes) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated fourteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Norman Baker, Ms Celia Barlow, Mr David Burrowes, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Stephen Crabb, Frank Dobson, Jeff Ennis, Mr Mark Francois, John Healey, Mr David Ruffley, Andrew Stunell, Mark Tami and Mr Tom Watson.

Grand Committees

11    Welsh Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated two additional members to serve on the Welsh Grand Committee: Mr David Ruffley and Bill Wiggin.

12    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-five additional Members to serve on the Northern Ireland Grand Committee: Mr David Anderson, Mr Adrian Bailey, John Battle, Lorely Burt, Mr Vernon Coaker, Rosie Cooper, Mary Creagh, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Tom Harris, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Huw Irranca-Davies, Eric Joyce, Mr David Lidington, Mr Andrew Mackay, Anne Moffat, Greg Mulholland, Lembit Ípik, Stephen Pound, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Laurence Robertson, Chris Ruane, Andrew Selous, Mr Ben Wallace and Mr Robert Walter.

[W.H., No. 6]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 16 June 2005