House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday 16th May 2005

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Members take the Oath or make Affirmation,—The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

    James Mark Dakin Purnell
for Stalybridge and Hyde
    Right honourable John Alan Redwood
Wokingham
    Yvette Cooper
Pontefract and Castleford
    Right honourable Michael Andrew Ancram
Devizes
    Right honourable John Matthew Patrick Hutton
Barrow and Furness
    Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns
West Chelmsford
    Francis Cook
Stockton North
    Jim Knight
South Dorset
    Antony Brian Baldry
Banbury
    James Hood
Lanark and Hamilton East
    Michael O'Brien
North Warwickshire
    John Healey
Wentworth
    Malcolm Douglas Moss
North East Cambridgeshire
    Robert Michael Spink
Castle Point
    Alan Keen
Feltham and Heston
    Linda Riordan
Halifax
    Clive Stanley Efford
Eltham
    Right honourable Sir George Samuel Knatchbull Young
North West Hampshire
    Adrian Mark Sanders
Torbay
    Russell Leslie Brown
Dumfries and Galloway
    John Douglas Naysmith
Bristol North West
    Nicholas Douglas Palmer
Broxtowe
    Elizabeth Marion Blackman
Erewash
    Laura Jean Moffatt
Crawley
    Right honourable Andrew David Smith
Oxford East
    Desmond Angus Swayne
New Forest West
    Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt
Reigate
    Stephen Rothwell O'Brien
Eddisbury
    Alexander Morrison Carmichael
Orkney and Shetland
    Lynne Choona Featherstone
Hornsey and Wood Green
    John Andrew Barrett
Edinburgh West
    Sir Robert Hill Smith
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
    Eddie McGrady
South Down
    Sammy Wilson
East Antrim
    Right honourable William Jefferson Hague
Richmond (Yorks)
    Robert Goodwill
Scarborough and Whitby
    Martin Phillip Caton
Gower
    Jon Hedley Trickett
Hemsworth
    John Timothy Grogan
Selby
    Peter John Law
Blaenau Gwent
    Adam James Harold Holloway
Gravesham
    Natascha Engel
North East Derbyshire
    John Mann
Bassetlaw
    Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods
City of Durham
    Gordon Raymond Banks
Ochil and South Perthshire
    Robert Charles Douglas Flello
Stoke-on-Trent South
    William Etherington
Sunderland North
    Edward O'Hara
Knowsley South
    Right honourable Adam Ingram
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
    Richard John Grenville Spring
West Suffolk
    Hugh Michael Robertson
Faversham and Mid Kent
    Mark Jonathan Mortlock Simmonds
Boston and Skegness
    Patrick John Mercer
Newark
    Sin Llewelyn Simon
Birmingham, Erdington
    Gregory David Clark
Tunbridge Wells
    Michael Andrew Gove
Surrey Heath
    David Stanley Borrow
South Ribble
    Angela Christine Smith
Sheffield, Hillsborough
    Neil Turner
Wigan
    Louise Joyce Ellman
Liverpool, Riverside
    Celia Anne Barlow
Hove
    Joseph Edward Benton
Bootle
    Catharine Letitia Hoey
Vauxhall
    Martin John Salter
Reading West
    Alexander Boris Johnson
Henley
    Kerry McCarthy
Bristol East
    Jessica Elizabeth Morden
Newport East
    Diana Ruth Johnson
Kingston upon Hull North
    Graham Charles Stuart
Beverley and Holderness
    John Archibald, Viscount Thurso
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
    Rosemary McKenna
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
    Nadine Vanessa Dorries
Mid Bedfordshire
    Arthur Nicholas Winston Soames
Mid Sussex
    Colin Burgon
Elmet
    David Anthony Laws
Yeovil
    John Leech
Manchester, Withington
    Stephen Hepburn
Jarrow
    Peter John Viggers
Gosport
    Right honourable Jane Elizabeth Kennedy
Liverpool, Wavertree
    Rosalie Winterton
Doncaster Central
    Liam Dominic Byrne
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
    Right honourable Clare Short
Birmingham, Ladywood
    Right honourable Stephen James Dorrell
Charnwood
    Douglas John Henderson
Newcastle upon Tyne North
    Nigel Griffiths
Edinburgh South
    Robert Graham Marshall-Andrews
Medway
    Alistair James Hendrie Burt
North East Bedfordshire
    David John Barrington Burrowes
Enfield, Southgate
    Christopher Shaun Ruane
Vale of Clwyd
    Khalid Mahmood
Birmingham, Perry Barr
    Joan Lorraine Walley
Stoke-on-Trent North
    Dawn Petula Butler
Brent South
    Vera Baird
Redcar
    Emily Thornberry
Islington South and Finsbury
    Barbara Mary Keeley
Worsley
    David Laurie Ruffley
Bury St Edmunds
    Michael Louis David Fabricant
Lichfield
    Alan Reid
Argyll and Bute
    Harry Michael Cohen
Leyton and Wanstead
    Austin Vernon Mitchell
Great Grimsby
    Mark Fisher
Stoke-on-Trent Central
    Liam Fox
Woodspring
    Right honourable Michael John Mates
East Hampshire
    Paul Alexander Cyril Goodman
Wycombe
    David Lindsay Willetts
Havant
    Anthony James McNulty
Harrow East
    Sharon Hodgson
Gateshead East and Washington West
    Andrew John Bower Mitchell
Sutton Coldfield
    Dennis Edward Skinner
Bolsover
    Charles Geoffrey Cox
Torridge and West Devon
    John Charles Baron
Billericay
    Peter Landreth Atkinson
Hexham
    Andrew Francis Slaughter
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
    Gregory Leonard George Barker
Bexhill and Battle
    John Alexander Melvin Hemming
Birmingham, Yardley
    John Martin McDonnell
Hayes and Harlington
    David Hywel Francis
Aberavon
    James McGovern
Dundee West
    Thomas Anthony Watson
West Bromwich East
    Philip Hammond
Runnymede and Weybridge
    Roger Duncan Godsiff
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
    Derek Murray Wyatt
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
    Brian Harold Donohoe
Central Ayrshire
    Roger Hugh Williams
Brecon and Radnorshire
    Sylvia Eileen, Lady Hermon
North Down
    Stephen Creswell Timms
East Ham
    Julie Kirkbride
Bromsgrove
    Christopher Robert Chope
Christchurch
    Right honourable Gregory Knight
East Yorkshire
    Edward Samuel Miliband
Doncaster North
    Geoffrey Robinson
Coventry North West
    Jamieson Ronald Reed
Copeland
    Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith
Chingford and Woodford Green
    Claire Curtis-Thomas
Crosby
    Andrew John Pelling
Croydon Central
    David Wilshire
Spelthorne
    Right honourable Michael Hugh Meacher
Oldham West and Royton
    Ian Christopher Austin
Dudley North
    Paul Robert Holmes
Chesterfield
    Shahid Malik
Dewsbury
    Ian Colin Taylor
Esher and Walton
    Philip Martin Dunne
Ludlow
    Angus Brendan MacNeil
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
    Robert John Walter
North Dorset

2    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Tony Cunningham.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till six minutes past Five o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.06 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at twenty-five minutes past Eleven o'clock.




 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 17 May 2005