House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 12th May 2005

1    The House met at Eleven o' clock; and the Speaker Elect having taken the Chair;

2    Message to attend the Lords Commissioners,—A Message was received from the Lords Commissioners, by the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod:

    Mr Speaker Elect,

    The Lords, authorised by virtue of Her Majesty's Commission, desire the immediate attendance of this Honourable House in the House of Peers.

3    Accordingly Mr Speaker Elect, with the House, went up to the House of Peers, where he was presented to the said Lords Commissioners for Her Majesty's Royal Approbation.

    Then the Lord Chancellor, one of the said Lords Commissioners, signified Her Majesty's Approbation of the Speaker Elect.

4    The House having returned;

5    The Speaker reported, That the House had been in the House of Peers, where Her Majesty was pleased by Her Majesty's Commissioners to approve the choice the House had made of him to be its Speaker, and that he had in its name and on its behalf by humble Petition to Her Majesty made claim to all its ancient and undoubted Rights and Privileges, particularly to freedom of speech in debate, freedom from arrest, freedom of access to Her Majesty whenever occasion may require, and that the most favourable construction should be placed upon all its proceedings; which he said Her Majesty, by Her said Commissioners, had been pleased to allow and confirm to it in as ample a manner as they have ever been granted or confirmed by Her Majesty or any of Her Majesty's Royal Predecessors.

    And then the Speaker repeated his very respectful acknowledgements and grateful thanks to the House for the great honour it had conferred upon him.

    The Speaker then put the House in mind that the first thing to be done was to take and subscribe the Oath required by law.

6    The Speaker takes the Oath,—Thereupon the Speaker first, alone, standing upon the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath.

7    Members take the Oath or make Affirmation,—Then the following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

    Right honourable Alan John Williams
for Swansea West
    Right honourable Anthony Charles Lynton Blair
Sedgefield
    Right honourable John Leslie Prescott
Kingston upon Hull East
    Right honourable James Gordon Brown
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
    Right honourable John Whitaker Straw
Blackburn
    Right honourable David Blunkett
Sheffield, Brightside
    Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett
Derby South
    Right honourable Patricia Hope Hewitt
Leicester West
    Right honourable Alistair Maclean Darling
Edinburgh South West
    Right honourable Alan Arthur Johnson
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
    Right honourable Tessa Jane Helen Douglas Jowell
Dulwich and West Norwood
    Right honourable Charles Rodway Clarke
Norwich South
    Right honourable Hilary James Benn
Leeds Central
    Right honourable Peter Gerald Hain
Neath
    Right honourable John Reid
Airdrie and Shotts
    Right honourable Ruth Maria Kelly
Bolton West
    Right honourable David Wright Miliband
South Shields
    Right honourable Desmond Henry Browne
Kilmarnock and Loudon
    Douglas Garven Alexander
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
    Right honourable Ian McCartney
Makerfield
    Right honourable Geoffrey William Hoon
Ashfield
    Right honourable Hilary Jane Armstrong
North West Durham
    Right honourable Michael Howard
Folkestone and Hythe
    Right honourable David Michael Davis
Haltemprice and Howden
    Right honourable Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude
Horsham
    Christopher Stephen Grayling
Epsom and Ewell
    Oliver Heald
North East Hertfordshire
    Right honourable Sir Malcolm Leslie Rifkind
Kensington and Chelsea
    David William Donald Cameron
Witney
    Right honourable Oliver Letwin
West Dorset
    Right honourable Theresa Mary May
Maidenhead
    Caroline Alice Spelman
Meriden
    Andrew David Lansley
South Cambridgeshire
    David Roy Lidington
Aylesbury
    George Gideon Oliver Osborne
Tatton
    Alan James Carter Duncan
Rutland and Melton
    Right honourable David John Maclean
Penrith and The Border
    Right honourable Sir Gerald Bernard Kaufman
Manchester, Gorton
    Right honourable Dawn Primarolo
Bristol South
    Right honourable Kenneth Harry Clarke
Rushcliffe
    Right honourable Charles Peter Kennedy
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
    Right honourable Gavin Steel Strang
Edinburgh East
    Right honourable Alan James Beith
Berwick-upon-Tweed
    Right honourable Robin Cook
Livingston
    The Reverend Ian Richard Kyle Paisley
North Antrim
    Right honourable Thomas Clarke
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
    Right honourable David Maurice Curry
Skipton and Ripon
    Right honourable John McFall
West Dunbartonshire
    Right honourable Andrew James Mackay
Bracknell
    Right honourable Frank Gordon Dobson
Holborn and St Pancras
    Right honourable Eric Forth
Bromley and Chislehurst
    Right honourable Frank Field
Birkenhead
    Right honourable John Michael Jack
Fylde
    Right honourable Jacqueline Jill Smith
Redditch
    Right honourable Beverley June Hughes
Stretford and Urmston
    Right honourable Sir Walter Menzies Campbell
North East Fife
    Right honourable Alun Edward Michael
Cardiff South and Penarth
    Right honourable Douglas Martin Hogg
Sleaford and North Hykeham
    Right honourable Paul Peter Murphy
Torfaen
    Right honourable David Philip Heathcoat-Amory
Wells
    Right honourable John Dominic Battle
Leeds West
    Right honourable Sir John Paul Stanley
Tonbridge and Malling
    Right honourable Robert William Ainsworth
Coventry North East
    Right honourable Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst
Saffron Walden
    Kim Scott Howells
Pontypridd
    Sir John Valentine Butterfill
Bournemouth West
    Right honourable Kevin John Barron
Rother Valley
    Sir Michael Nicholson Lord
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
    George Edward Howarth
Knowsley North and Sefton East
    Right honourable John Francis Spellar
Warley
    Right honourable Ann Clwyd
Cynon Valley
    Elliot Anthony Morley
Scunthorpe
    Right honourable Richard George Caborn
Sheffield Central
    Gerald Sutcliffe
Bradford South
    John Derek Twigg
Halton
    Right honourable Thomas McLaughlin McAvoy
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
    Ivan Lewis
Bury South
    Stephen John Ladyman
South Thanet
    Fiona Margaret Mactaggart
Slough
    David Marshall
Glasgow East
    David Julian Winnick
Walsall North
    James Whiteside Gray
North Wiltshire
    David Gordon Clelland
Tyne Bridge
    Peter Kilfoyle
Liverpool, Walton
    Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd
Aldridge-Brownhills
    Shaun Anthony Woodward
St Helens South
    Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw
Exeter
    Simon Robert Key
Salisbury
    Peter David Robinson
Belfast East
    Jeremy Bernard Corbyn
Islington North
    Kenneth Purchase
Wolverhampton North East
    Timothy Stephen Kenneth Yeo
South Suffolk
    Gwyneth Patricia Dunwoody
Crewe and Nantwich
    Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell
Louth and Horncastle
    Anthony Joseph Lloyd
Manchester Central
    William Nigel Paul Cash
Stone
    Eric Evlyn Illsley
Barnsley Central
    James Dolan Cunningham
Coventry South
    Patrick Allen McLoughlin
West Derbyshire
    John Heppell
Nottingham East
    Gillian Joanna Merron
Lincoln
    James Fitzpatrick
Poplar and Canning Town
    Frank Roy
Motherwell and Wishaw
    Simon Henry Ward Hughes
North Southwark and Bermondsey
    Malcolm Gray Bruce
Gordon
    Malcolm Hunt Wicks
Croydon North
    David George Hanson
Delyn
    Diana Julie Abbott
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
    Keith Vaz
Leicester East
    Terrence Henry Rooney
Bradford North
    Claire Margaret Ward
Watford
    Kevin Denis Brennan
Cardiff West
    Martyn David Jones
Clwyd South
    Piara Singh Khabra
Ealing Southall
    Right honourable John Yorke Denham
Southampton, Itchen
    John Scott Cummings
Easington
    Right honourable Harriet Harman
Camberwell and Peckham
    Eric Anthony Martlew
Carlisle
    Bridget Theresa Prentice
Lewisham East
    Karen Patricia Buck
Regent's Park and Kensington North
    Angela Evans Smith
Basildon
    Phillip James Woolas
Oldham East and Saddleworth
    Caroline Louise Flint
Don Valley
    Joan Marie Ryan
Enfield North
    Sir Michael William Hardy Spicer
West Worcestershire
    Sir Nicholas Raymond Winterton
Macclesfield
    Jane Ann, Lady Winterton
Congleton
    Roger James Gale
North Thanet
    David Anthony Andrew Amess
Southend West
    Paul Phillip Flynn
Newport West
    Michael Clapham
Barnsley West and Penistone
    John Eric Austin
Erith and Thamesmead
    Roger Leslie Berry
Kingswood
    Richard Haines Burden
Birmingham, Northfield
    Rachel Anne Squire
Dunfermline and West Fife
    Andrew Peter Miller
Ellesmere Port and Neston
    Edward Henry Garnier
Harborough
    Eric Jack Pickles
Brentwood and Ongar
    Ian Phares Pearson
Dudley South
    Nigel Martin Evans
Ribble Valley
    Robert Nelson Wareing
Liverpool, West Derby
    Ronald Campbell
Blyth Valley
    Ian Arthur Cawsey
Brigg and Goole
    James Donnelly Touhig
Islwyn
    Richard Geoffrey James Ottaway
Croydon South
    Graham William Allen
Nottingham North
    John Robert Greenway
Ryedale
    Sylvia Lloyd Heal
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
    Right honourable Alan Milburn
Darlington
    Timothy Eric Boswell
Daventry
    James Edward Thornton Paice
South East Cambridgeshire
    Thomas Anthony Cunningham
Workington
    Michael Connarty
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
    Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh
Vale of York
    Alan Campbell
Tynemouth
    Ian Stewart
Eccles
    David Leonard Watts
St Helens North
    Parmjit Singh Dhanda
Gloucester
    Robert Andrew Raymond Syms
Poole
    Gordon Prentice
Pendle
    Nicholas Richard Ainger
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
    Gregory James Pope
Hyndburn
    Maria Eagle
Liverpool, Garston
    George Edward Mudie
Leeds East
    Michael John Gapes
Ilford South
    Matthew Owen John Taylor
Truro and St Austell
    Angela Frances Browning
Tiverton and Honiton
    Alex Elliot Anderson Salmond
Banff and Buchan
    Elfyn Llwyd
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
    Glenda May Jackson
Hampstead and Highgate
    William John Olner
Nuneaton
    Peter James Luff
Mid Worcestershire
    Peter James Bottomley
Worthing West
    Vernon Rodney Coaker
Gedling
    Michael John Foster
Worcester
    Anthony David Wright
Great Yarmouth
    Ann Coffey
Stockport
    David Elliott Drew
Stroud
    Lindsay Harvey Hoyle
Chorley
    James Dobbin
Heywood and Middleton
    David Anthony Crausby
Bolton North East
    Geraldine Smith
Morecambe and Lunesdale
    Robert Laxton
Derby North
    Mohammad Sarwar
Glasgow Central
    Barry Strachan Gardiner
Brent North
    Margaret Patricia Munn
Sheffield, Heeley
    Janet Elizabeth Ann Dean
Burton
    David Neil Kidney
Stafford
    Alexander John Randall
Uxbridge
    Clive James Charles Betts
Sheffield, Attercliffe
    Donald Michael Ellison Foster
Bath
    Gregory Lloyd Campbell
East Londonderry
    Denis Murphy
Wansbeck
    Michael Thomas Hall
Weaver Vale
    Peter Michael Ainsworth
East Surrey
    Gary Nicholas Streeter
South West Devon
    Iris Robinson
Strangford
    The Reverend Robert Thomas William McCrea
South Antrim
    Ashok Kumar
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
    Neil Francis Gerrard
Walthamstow
    Joan Mary Ruddock
Lewisham, Deptford
    Bernard Christison Jenkin
North Essex
    William James Clappison
Hertsmere
    Denis MacShane
Rotherham
    Anthony Wayland Wright
Cannock Chase
    Barry John Sheerman
Huddersfield
    Helen Mary Jones
Warrington North
    Jovanka Joan Humble
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
    Shona McIsaac
Cleethorpes
    John Rhodes Horam
Orpington
    Colin Edward Breed
South East Cornwall
    Phyllis Margaret Starkey
Milton Keynes South West
    Julie Morgan
Cardiff North
    Jacqueline Anne Harkness Lait
Beckenham
    Damian Howard Green
Ashford
    Graham Stuart Brady
Altrincham and Sale West
    Jeffrey Ennis
Barnsley East and Mexborough
    Frank Doran
Aberdeen North
    Brian David Jenkins
Tamworth
    Right honourable James Norwich Arbuthnot
North East Hampshire
    Lynne Mary Jones
Birmingham, Selly Oak
    Anne Begg
Aberdeen South
    Betty Helena Williams
Conwy
    Kali Carol Jean Mountford
Colne Valley
    Nicolas John Gibb
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
    David Michael Chaytor
Bury North
    Andrew Hartley Dismore
Hendon
    Brian Iddon
Bolton South East
    Andrew John Reed
Loughborough
    David William St John Heath
Somerton and Frome
    Laurence Anthony Robertson
Tewkesbury
    Rudolf Jan Vis
Finchley and Golders Green
    John Robertson
Glasgow North West
    George Philip Willis
Harrogate and Knaresborough
    Colin Robert Challen
Morley and Rothwell
    Jeffrey Mark Donaldson
Lagan Valley
    Margaret Moran
Luton South
    Tom Levitt
High Peak
    Adrian Edward Bailey
West Bromwich West
    Nigel Christopher Waterson
Eastbourne
    Fraser Kemp
Houghton and Washington East
    James Murphy
East Renfrewshire
    Ann McKechin
Glasgow North
    Derek Leslie Conway
Old Bexley and Sidcup
    Lembit pik
Montgomeryshire
    Mark Fraser Williams
Ceredigion
    James Keith Chapman
Wirral South
    Eric Joyce
Falkirk
    Andrew Henry George
St Ives
    Marek Jerzy Lazarowicz
Edinburgh North and Leith
    David Stewart Havard
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
    Andrew Guy Tyrie
Chichester
    Paul Kenneth Burstow
Sutton and Cheam
    Helen Mary Southworth
Warrington South
    Christine Margaret Russell
City of Chester
    Angus Robertson
Moray
    Peter Wishart
Perth and North Perthshire
    Nigel Alexander Dodds
Belfast North
    Mark Wainwright Todd
South Derbyshire
    John Cradock Maples
Stratford-on-Avon
    James Sheridan
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
    Tom Harris
Glasgow South
    William David Wiggin
Leominster
    Michael Thomas Hancock
Portsmouth South
    David Lindon Lammy
Tottenham
    Richard Thomas Taylor
Wyre Forest
    Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
    Gordon Marsden
Blackpool South
    David Simpson
Upper Bann
    David Leslie Taylor
North West Leicestershire
    Martin Charles Horwood
Cheltenham
    David Wright
Telford
    Right honourable Ann Noreen Widdecombe
Maidstone and The Weald
    John Henry Hayes
South Holland and The Deepings
    Andrew Robert George Robathan
Blaby
    Charles Ashley Rupert Walker
Broxbourne
    Hugh Bayley
City of York
    David Lepper
Brighton, Pavilion
    Keith Robert Simpson
Mid Norfolk
    Hugo Swire
East Devon
    Paul Stuart Keetch
Hereford
    Thomas Anthony Brake
Carshalton and Wallington
    Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve
Beaconsfield
    Ian Richard Liddell-Grainger
Bridgwater
    Michael Fraser Weir
Angus
    Albert Owen
Ynys Mn
    Christine McCafferty
Calder Valley
    Paul Anthony Truswell
Pudsey
    Fabian Hamilton
Leeds North East
    Timothy Paul Loughton
East Worthing and Shoreham
    Kelvin Peter Hopkins
Luton North
    John David Pugh
Southport
    Christopher David Mole
Ipswich
    Stephen Pelham Pound
Ealing North
    Charles Hendry
Wealden
    Robert Edward Russell
Colchester
    Gisela Gschaider Stuart
Birmingham, Edgbaston
    Andrew William Murrison
Westbury
    Humfrey Jonathan Malins
Woking
    Ian Colin Lucas
Wrexham
    Angela Eagle
Wallasey
    Kevan David Jones
North Durham
    Desmond Stanley Turner
Brighton, Kemptown
    Hywel Williams
Caernarfon
    John William Patrick Smith
Vale of Glamorgan
    Ian Gibson
Norwich North
    Judy Mallaber
Amber Valley
    Paul Gerard Goggins
Wythenshawe and Sale East
    Hazel Anne Blears
Salford
    Dari Jean Taylor
Stockton South
    Sandra Julia Gidley
Romsey
    Howard Geoffrey Alvan Stoate
Dartford
    Jonathan Rowland Shaw
Chatham and Aylesford
    Constance Ann Cryer
Keighley
    Jonathan Simon Djanogly
Huntingdon
    Annette Lesley Brooke
Mid Dorset and North Poole
    Sandra Osborne
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
    Anne Picking
East Lothian
    Michael Kevin Moore
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
    Mark Richard Tami
Alyn and Deeside
    Andrew John Turner
Isle of Wight
    Sarah Louise Teather
Brent East
    Philip Ian Hope
Corby
    Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillan
Chesham and Amersham
    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Cotswold
    Sir Alexander Paul Beresford
Mole Valley
    Adam Price
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
    Henry Campbell Bellingham
North West Norfolk
    Mark Gino Francois
Rayleigh
    Mark Christopher Field
Cities of London and Westminster
    John William MacDougall
Glenrothes
    Richard Younger-Ross
Teignbridge
    David Alan Heyes
Ashton under Lyne
    Anne McGuire
Stirling
    Robert Howard Marris
Wolverhampton South West
    Christopher Paul Farrelly
Newcastle-under-Lyme
    Paul Gordon Clark
Gillingham
    Mark Phillip Hendrick
Preston
    Wayne David
Caerphilly
    James Gerald Douglas Howarth
Aldershot
    Sir Stuart Bell
Middlesbrough
    Angela Eileen Watkinson
Upminster
    Andrew Stuart Mackinlay
Thurrock
    Edward Jonathon Davey
Kingston and Surbiton
    Andrew Stunell
Hazel Grove
    Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous
South West Bedfordshire
    Ifor Huw Irranca-Davies
Ogmore
    Iain David Wright
Hartlepool
    Richard Michael Bacon
South Norfolk
    Gwynfor Mathews Prosser
Dover
    Mike Wood
Batley and Spen
    Sally Curtis Keeble
Northampton North
    Mark Prisk
Hertford and Stortford
    Julian William Hendy Brazier
Canterbury
    Norman John Baker
Lewes
    John David Cairns
Inverclyde
    Right honourable Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford
Greenwich and Woolwich
    Ian Graham Davidson
Glasgow South West
    Martin Linton
Battersea
    David Anderson
Blaydon
    Sin Catherine James
Swansea East
    Tobias Martin Ellwood
Bournemouth East
    Adam Afriyie
Windsor
    Jeremy Richard Browne
Taunton
    Daniel John Rogerson
North Cornwall
    Nicholas William Peter Clegg
Sheffield, Hallam
    Timothy James Farron
Westmorland and Lonsdale
    Anne Frances Milton
Guildford
    Ann Lloyd Keen
Brentford and Isleworth
    James Andrew Plaskitt
Warwick and Leamington
    Anne Margaret Main
St Albans
    Katy Clark
North Ayrshire and Arran
    David Anthony Evennett
Bexleyheath and Crayford
    Daniel Grian Alexander
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
    Lee Scott
Ilford North
    Stephen Roy Williams
Bristol West
    Julia Anne Goldsworthy
Falmouth and Camborne
    Alison Jane Seabeck
Plymouth, Devonport
    Stewart Hosie
Dundee East
    Daphne Barbara Follett
Stevenage
    Grant V Shapps
Welwyn Hatfield
    Michael Alan Penning
Hemel Hempstead
    Nicholas Richard Hurd
Ruislip-Northwood
    Kitty Ussher
Burnley
    Lynda Ellen Waltho
Stourbridge
    Daniel Robert Kawczynski
Shrewsbury and Atcham
    Justine Greening
Putney
    Jeremy Paul Wright
Rugby and Kenilworth
    Brian Arthur Roland Binley
Northampton South
    James Philip Duddridge
Rochford and Southend East
    James Peter Brokenshire
Hornchurch
    Eleanor Fulton Laing
Epping Forest
    Philip Thomas Hollobone
Kettering
    Theresa Anne Villiers
Chipping Barnet
    Christopher John Mullin
Sunderland South
    Robert Wilson
Reading East
    Peter William Bone
Wellingborough
    Andrew Mcculloch Love
Edmonton
    David Michael Gauke
South West Hertfordshire
    Nicholas Le Quesne Herbert
Arundel and South Downs
    David Ross Howarth
Cambridge
    Mark James Harper
Forest of Dean
    David Gordon Mundell
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
    Christopher Murray Paul Huhne
Eastleigh
    Christopher James Fraser
South West Norfolk
    Madeleine Moon
Bridgend
    John David Penrose
Weston-Super-Mare
    Mark Andrew Pritchard
The Wrekin
    Maria Frances Lewis Miller
Basingstoke
    Julian Murray Lewis
New Forest East
    Shailesh Lakhman Vara
North West Cambridgeshire
    Gareth Richard Thomas
Harrow West
    Jonathon Cruddas
Dagenham
    Richard Henry Ronald Benyon
Newbury
    Mark Gerard Hoban
Fareham
    John Douglas Wilson Carswell
Harwich
    John Quentin Davies
Grantham and Stamford
    John Mark Lancaster
North East Milton Keynes
    Gregory William Hands
Hammersmith and Fulham
    Right honourable Keith Trevor Hill
Streatham
    Sadiq Aman Khan
Tooting
    Right honourable Bruce Thomas George
Walsall South
    Evan Leslie Harris
Oxford West and Abingdon
    Jennifer Nancy Willott
Cardiff Central
    Andrew Richard Rosindell
Romford
    James Patrick Dowd
Lewisham West
    Janet Anderson
Rossendale and Darwen
    Edward Michael Balls
Normanton
    Robert Ben Lobban Wallace
Lancaster and Wyre
    Jeremy Hunt
South West Surrey
    Lorely Jane Burt
Solihull
    David Thomas Charles Davies
Monmouth
    David Ian Jones
Clwyd West
    Paul John Rowen
Rochdale
    Michael Jabez Foster
Hastings and Rye
    Lyn Carol Brown
West Ham
    Philip Andrew Davies
Shipley
    Stephen William Hammond
Wimbledon
    Jo Swinson
East Dunbartonshire
    Sir Peter Alfred Soulsby
Leicester South
    Edward Henry Butler Vaizey
Wantage
    Andrew John Gwynne
Denton and Reddish
    Stewart James Jackson
Peterborough
    Stephen Crabb
Preseli Pembrokeshire
    Anne Christine Snelgrove
South Swindon
    Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead
Southampton, Test
    Edward Julian Egerton Leigh
Gainsborough
    Graham Eric Stringer
Manchester, Blackley
    John Simon Bercow
Buckingham
    Anthony David Steen
Totnes
    Brooks Newmark
Braintree
    Steven John Webb
Northavon
    Gregory Thomas Mulholland
Leeds North West
    Mary Helen Creagh
Wakefield
    John Mark Durkan
Foyle
    Right honourable Stephen John Byers
North Tyneside
    Alasdair McDonnell
Belfast South
    Susan Veronica Kramer
Richmond Park
    James MacKay Cousins
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
    Linda Gilroy
Plymouth, Sutton
    Sarah Louise McCarthy-Fry
Portsmouth North
    Michael Cathel Fallon
Sevenoaks
    Siobhain Ann McDonagh
Mitcham and Morden
    Helen Catherine Goodman
Bishop Auckland
    Patrick Bosco McFadden
Wolverhampton South East
    Right honourable Margaret Eve Hodge
Barking
    John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale
Maldon and East Chelmsford
    Meg Hillier
Hackney South and Shoreditch
    William Ernest Rammell
Harlow
    John Vincent Cable
Twickenham

8    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Joan Ryan.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till three minutes past Four o'clock, adjourned till Monday 16th May.

[Adjourned at 4.03 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.




 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 13 May 2005