House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 17th March 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr John McWilliam reported from the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr David Amess reported from the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Employment Zones (Allocation to Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Roger Gale reported from the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Special Educational Needs and Disability (Northern Ireland) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Standing Orders,—The Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Standing Orders Committee the following Resolution:

    That, in the case of the Crossrail Bill, the Standing Orders ought to be dispensed with: That the parties be permitted to proceed with their Bill.

    The Resolution was agreed to.

5    Employment Tribunals (Representation and Assistance in Discrimination Proceedings) Bill,—The Order for reading the Employment Tribunals (Representation and Assistance in Discrimination Proceedings) Bill a second time to-morrow was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8th April.

6    Regulation of Laser Eye Surgery Bill,—The Order for reading the Regulation of Laser Eye Surgery Bill a second time to-morrow was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8th April.

7    Royal Assent,—The Speaker notified the House, in accordance with the Royal Assent Act 1967, That Her Majesty had signified her Royal Assent to the following Act, agreed upon by both Houses:

      Appropriation Act 2005.

8    Disorderly Conduct,—Adam Price, Member for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, having used a grossly disorderly expression, was ordered by the Speaker to withdraw the same, but he declined to comply with that direction.

    Whereupon, the Speaker, pursuant to Standing Order No. 43 (Disorderly Conduct), ordered him to withdraw immediately for the remainder of this day's sitting:—And he withdrew accordingly.

9    Ways and Means,—Amendment of the Law,—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed yesterday, That—

    (1) It is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

    (2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide—

      (a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

      (b) for refunding an amount of tax;

      (c) for any relief, other than a relief that—

          (i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

          (ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.

    And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

    And it being Six o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed to-morrow.

10    Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from the residents of Remenham, Wargrave, and Ruscombe, in Wokingham, and others against the Community Rail proposals for the Henley to Twyford and Maidenhead to Marlow branch lines was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

11    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Six o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Companies,—Draft Community Interest Company Regulations 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

2    Environmental Protection,—Draft Offshore Petroleum Activities (Oil Pollution Prevention and Control) Regulations 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

3    Regulatory Reform,—Draft Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, with a Statement by the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4    Immigration,—Immigration (Leave to Remain) (Prescribed Forms and Procedures) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 771), dated 16th March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

5    Income Tax,—Section 318C Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 770), dated 17th March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

6    London Government,—Transport for London (Reserved Services) (Croydon Tramlink and Docklands Light Railway) Exception Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 763), dated 15th March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

7    Medicines,—(1) Medicines for Human Use (Marketing Authorisations Etc.) Amendment Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 768);

    (2) Medicines for Human Use (Prescribing) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 765);

    (3) Medicines (Pharmacy and General Sale-Exemption) Amendment 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 766); and

    (4) Medicines (Sale or Supply) (Miscellaneous Provisions) Amendment Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 764),

    dated 16th March 2005 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

8    Social Security,—Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 778), dated 16th March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

9    Tax Credits,—Working Tax Credit (Entitlement and Maximum Rate) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 769), dated 17th March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

10    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on the Petition [13th December] from supporters of the campaign to restrict fireworks to licensed displays for changes to legislation that would restrict the use of fireworks [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

11    Trade and Industry,—Paper, entitled Company Law Reform [by Command] [Cm. 6456] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Papers withdrawn:

12    Companies,—Draft Community Interest Company Regulations 2005 [laid 1st March].

13    Environmental Protection,—Draft Offshore Petroleum Activities (Oil Pollution Prevention and Control) Regulations 2005 [laid 10th February].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Education Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson, Andy Burnham, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Mark Hoban, Dr John Pugh, Derek Twigg and Mr Stephen Twigg members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

2    Education Bill [Lords],—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley and Mr Eric Forth Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

3    Inquiries Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Christopher Leslie, Bridget Prentice and Mr Paul Tyler members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

4    Inquiries Bill [Lords],—The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Win Griffiths Chairmen of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

5    Draft Community Legal Service (Asylum and Immigration Appeals) Regulations 2005 and the Revised Funding Code prepared by the Legal Services Commission:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Dame Marion Roe Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations and Code; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Peter Atkinson from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations and Code) and nominated in substitution Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown.

6    Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Amendment) Order 2005 and draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) (Amendment) Order 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Orders.

7    Draft Water Fluoridation (Consultation) (England) Regulations 2005 and draft Water Supply (Fluoridation Indemnities) (England) Regulations 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

8    Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Cultural Objects) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown and Mr John Whittingdale from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Andrew Selous and Mr Hugo Swire.

9    Town and Country Planning (Temporary Stop Notice) (England) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 206):

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman of the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Prisk.

10    Draft Special Educational Needs and Disability (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Vernon Coaker, Mrs Louise Ellman, Ian Lucus, Rosemary McKenna and Mr James Plaskitt from the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Sin Simon, Mark Tami and Mr Tom Watson.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [NHS-Continuing Care]; to be printed [No. 399-ii] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

2    Public Administration,—(1) Fifth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [Ministerial Accountability and Parliamentary Questions], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 449-I and -II]; and

    (2) Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Civil Service Effectiveness]; to be printed [No. 307]

    [Tony Wright].

3    Standards and Privileges,—(1) Fourth Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges [Review of the Code of Conduct], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 472]; and

    (2) Fifth Report from the Committee [Conduct of Mr Jonathan Sayeed: Further Report], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 473]

    [Sir George Young].

[W.H., No. 34]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Use of Science in UK International Development Policy—Thirteenth Report of the Science and Technology Committee, Session 2003-04, and the Government's response thereto),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West).)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 22nd March.

[Adjourned at 5.20 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 18 March 2005