House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 2nd March 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Bill Olner reported from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) Regulations 2005 and the draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) (No. 2) Regulations 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    European Standing Committee B,—Mr Eric Forth reported from European Standing Committee B the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents No. OJ C 293, the European Court of Auditors' 2003 Annual Report, No. 14549/04, Commission staff working paper: Complementary evaluation of the activities of the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF), No. 11981/04 and Addenda 1 and 2, Commission Report: Protecting the Communities' financial interests and the fight against fraud—Annual report 2003, and No. 11890/04, Commission Communication: Protecting the Communities' financial interests—Fight against fraud—Action Plan for 2004-05; and supports the Government's promotion of measures to improve financial management of the Community budget and to reduce fraud against the European Community's financial interests.

    Resolution to lie upon the Table.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [Lords],—The Lords have passed a Bill to establish and make provision about the office of Public Services Ombudsman for Wales; to make provision about the functions of the Public Services Ombudsman for Wales; to make provision about compensation; to abolish the Commission for Local Administration in Wales and the offices of Welsh Administration Ombudsman, Health Service Commissioner for Wales and Social Housing Ombudsman for Wales; and for connected purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

4    Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [Lords],—The Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 76].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [Lords] be printed [Bill 76-EN].

5    Equality Bill,—Ms Secretary Hewitt, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Clarke, Mr Secretary Johnson, Secretary Ruth Kelly, Jacqui Smith, Mr David Lammy and Fiona Mactaggart, presented a Bill to make provision for the establishment of the Commission for Equality and Human Rights; to dissolve the Equal Opportunities Commission, the Commission for Racial Equality and the Disability Rights Commission; to make provision about discrimination on grounds of religion or belief; to impose duties relating to sex discrimination on persons performing public functions; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 72].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Equality Bill be printed [Bill 72-EN].

6    Fisheries Jurisdiction Bill,—Mr Alex Salmond, supported by Mr Roy Beggs, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Nigel Dodds, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Eddie McGrady, Mr Austin Mitchell, Angus Robertson, Mr Anthony Steen, Mr Michael Weir and Ann Winterton, presented a Bill to make provision for withdrawal from the Common Fisheries Policy of the European Union; to amend the Fishery Limits Act 1976; to make provision about the exercise of functions under that Act by Scottish Ministers, the National Assembly for Wales, Northern Ireland Ministers and the Secretary of State; to provide that that Act shall have effect regardless of the provisions of the European Communities Act 1972; to define English, Scottish, Welsh and Northern Irish waters; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 13th May and to be printed [Bill 73].

7    Buses (Concessionary Fares) Bill,—Mr Michael Foster, supported by Peter Bradley, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr David Drew, Mr James Plaskitt, Patrick Hall and Mrs Janet Dean, presented a Bill to make provision about concessionary fares on buses for elderly persons: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 22nd April and to be printed [Bill 74].

8    Annual Leave Entitlement (Enforcement),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the enforcement of entitlements to annual leave under the Working Time Regulations 1998 and to amend the National Minimum Wage Act 1998 in that connection; and for connected purposes: And that Miss Anne Begg, Mr Frank Doran, Ann Keen, Jim Knight, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr John Grogan, Kali Mountford, Rob Marris, Lady Hermon, Iain Wright, Mrs Anne Campbell and Mr Malcolm Savidge do prepare and bring it in.

9    Annual Leave Entitlement (Enforcement) Bill,—Miss Anne Begg accordingly presented a Bill to make provision about the enforcement of entitlements to annual leave under the Working Time Regulations 1998 and to amend the National Minimum Wage Act 1998 in that connection; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 20th May and to be printed [Bill 75].

10    Opposition Day [5th allotted day],—It being an allotted day at the disposal of the Leader of the Opposition in pursuance of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the House proceeded to consider Opposition business.

    Council Tax,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House notes that council tax bills have increased by 70 per cent. under the Labour Government, with further above-inflation rises planned in the forthcoming year and after the general election; expresses concern that pensioners have been hit hardest and calls on the Government to implement the Conservative policy of an automatic council tax discount for those aged 65 and over; notes with alarm the Government's plans in any third term for a revaluation which would lead to greater inequities and new higher council tax bands; rejects Liberal Democrat plans for a local income tax, regional income tax and higher national income tax; and calls for less bureaucracy and interference from Whitehall and regional bureaucrats in local government funding and for greater transparency in the allocation of local funding for councils—(Mrs Caroline Spelman);

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, in line 2, to leave out from the word 'House' to the end of the Question and add the words 'welcomes the Government's support for local government with its 33 per cent. grant increase in real terms since 1997, compared to a real terms cut of 7 per cent. in the last four years of the previous administration; notes that the increase in council tax this year is set to be the lowest in over a decade at around 4 per cent. and the second lowest since it was introduced and is less than the increase in average earnings; notes CIPFA's view that it will add less than ú1 a week to average council tax bills; further notes that the effect of the Opposition's policy to cut grant to councils and abolish capping would allow council tax to rise unchecked; and looks forward to the report of the Lyons inquiry into local government funding which is due by the end of this year', instead thereof.—(Mr Nick Raynsford.)

    And the Question being put, That the original words stand part of the Question;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Gregory Barker, Mr Peter Atkinson: 140.

      Tellers for the Noes, Gillian Merron, Jim Fitzpatrick: 322.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Question, That the proposed words be there added, being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):—It was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker forthwith declared the Main Question, as amended, to be agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House welcomes the Government's support for local government with its 33 per cent. grant increase in real terms since 1997, compared to a real terms cut of 7 per cent. in the last four years of the previous administration; notes that the increase in council tax this year is set to be the lowest in over a decade at around 4 per cent. and the second lowest since it was introduced and is less than the increase in average earnings; notes CIPFA's view that it will add less than ú1 a week to average council tax bills; further notes that the effect of the Opposition's policy to cut grant to councils and abolish capping would allow council tax to rise unchecked; and looks forward to the report of the Lyons inquiry into local government funding which is due by the end of this year.

    Hospital-acquired Infections,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House, whilst applauding the endeavours of dedicated NHS staff to do the best for their patients, is deeply concerned at the Government's continued failure to tackle effectively the continuing rise in the incidence of hospital-acquired infection; notes with alarm the recent report by the Office of National Statistics that 955 people died with methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) as a contributing factor in 2003 alone, an increase of 155 on the year before and more than double the level in 1997; further notes that this seriously understates the gravity of the problem, given the failure to designate hospital-acquired infections on death certificates; is particularly worried by the sharp rise in the number of MRSA infections in children and babies as confirmed in a Patients Association study; further notes the continuing detrimental effect of the Government's obsession with targets which hinders the closure of beds or wards on clinical grounds when recommended by infection control teams; believes that matrons should have responsibility in hospitals for the hygiene, cleanliness and care of patients and the power to enforce measures including bed or ward closures; regrets the continuing failure of the Government to take measures recommended by the Public Accounts Committee and the failure to support a 'search and destroy' strategy as recommended by the Chief Medical Officer in his report 'Winning Ways'; and calls on the Government urgently to take concerted action to reduce drastically the level of hospital-acquired infections and restore the public's confidence in the safety of hospitals—(Tim Loughton);

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, in line 2, to leave out from the word 'House' to the end of the Question and add the words 'welcomes the Government's commitment to tackle hospital-acquired infections with a robust programme for improving standards in infection control; congratulates the Government on its action plan for reducing infection rates, "Towards cleaner hospitals and lower rates of infection", and the introduction of the new target to halve the rate of MRSA in the first instance, and the appointment of local directors of infection prevention and control to cut cross-infection locally; supports the Chief Medical Officer's action plan "Winning Ways"; recognises that MRSA is a longstanding problem that became endemic in the National Health Service between 1993 and 1997 and believes that this Government is to be congratulated on introducing a system of mandatory surveillance for MRSA to establish its full extent; notes that the Government is working with experts from home and abroad to identify the actions and best practice which will make a difference, including a matron's charter, a national hand hygiene campaign, improved standards and better inspection of hospital cleanliness; and therefore congratulates the Government on its comprehensive programme of investment and reform that has equipped the NHS to deliver improvements in patient safety, and to reduce hospital acquired infections', instead thereof.—(Miss Melanie Johnson.)

    And the Question being proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question;

    Mr Peter Luff rose in his place and claimed to move, That the Question be now put.

    And the Question being put, That the Question be now put:—It was agreed to.

    And the Question being accordingly put;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Gregory Barker, Mr Peter Atkinson: 168.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Heppell, Paul Clark: 281.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Question, That the proposed words be there added, being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Gillian Merron, Mr John Heppell: 268.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Peter Atkinson, Gregory Barker: 156.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker forthwith declared the Main Question, as amended, to be agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House welcomes the Government's commitment to tackle hospital-acquired infections with a robust programme for improving standards in infection control; congratulates the Government on its action plan for reducing infection rates, 'Towards cleaner hospitals and lower rates of infection', and the introduction of the new target to halve the rate of MRSA in the first instance, and the appointment of local directors of infection prevention and control to cut cross-infection locally; supports the Chief Medical Officer's action plan 'Winning Ways'; recognises that MRSA is a longstanding problem that became endemic in the National Health Service between 1993 and 1997 and believes that this Government is to be congratulated on introducing a system of mandatory surveillance for MRSA to establish its full extent; notes that the Government is working with experts from home and abroad to identify the actions and best practice which will make a difference, including a matron's charter, a national hand hygiene campaign, improved standards and better inspection of hospital cleanliness; and therefore congratulates the Government on its comprehensive programme of investment and reform that has equipped the NHS to deliver improvements in patient safety, and to reduce hospital acquired infections.

11    Northern Ireland,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 7th February, be approved—(Mr Nick Ainger):—It was agreed to.

12    Employment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2005, which were laid before this House on 26th January, be approved—(Mr Nick Ainger):—It was agreed to.

13    Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from residents and friends of the village of Minety, Wiltshire, for prompt and effective enforcement of planning law in relation to use of land by Gypsies and travellers as caravan sites was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till nine minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.51 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Children and Young Persons,—(1) Draft Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports Regulations 2005; and

    (2) draft Suitability of Adopters Regulations 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

2    Northern Ireland,—Draft Local Government (Northern Ireland) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Children and Young Persons,—(1) Adoption Agencies Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 389), dated 23rd February 2005; and

    (2) Adoptions with a Foreign Element Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 392), dated 24th February 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

4    Customs and Excise,—Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Exercise of Functions) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 425), dated 1st March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

5    Disabled Persons,—(1) Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Croydon Tramlink Class CR4000 Vehicles) Exemption (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 395), dated 24th February 2005; and

    (2) Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Virgin West Coast Class 390) Exemption Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 329), dated 11th February 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

6    Environmental Protection,—Environmental Protection (Waste Recycling Payments) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 415), dated 1st March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

7    Family Proceedings,—Family Proceedings (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 412), dated 27th February 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr David Lammy].

8    Magistrates' Courts,—Family Proceedings Courts (Children Act 1989) (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 413), dated 27th February 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr David Lammy].

9    Pensions,—Pension Protection Fund (Multi-employer Schemes) (Modification) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 441), dated 2nd March 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Johnson].

Other Papers:

10    Broadcasting,—Paper, entitled Review of the BBC's Royal Charter: A strong BBC, independent of government [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

11    Culture, Media and Sport—Government Response to the First Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, Session 2004-05, on A public BBC [by Command] [Cm. 6474] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

12    Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland),—Report and Accounts of the Staff Commission for Education and Library Boards for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 360] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

13    Industrial Organisation and Development,—Report and Accounts of the Horticultural Development Council for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 345] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

14    Transport,—Department for Transport Minute, dated 2nd March 2005, concerning Non-Statutory Contingent Liabilities in respect of civil liabilities incurred by the Chairman and Non-Executive Board Members of the Office of Rail Regulation [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

15    Treaty Series (No. 4, 2005),—Agreement, done at Yerevan on 15th July 2004, between the Government of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Armenia on the Establishment and Activities of Cultural Centres [by Command] [Cm. 6480] [Mr Secretary Straw].

16    Treaty Series (No. 5, 2005),—European Agreement, done at Strasbourg on 5th March 1996, relating to Persons Participating in Proceedings of the European Court of Human Rights [by Command] [Cm. 6482] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Criminal Law (Amendment) (Householder Protection) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mrs Helen Clark, Harry Cohen, Mr Frank Field, Paul Goggins, Chris Grayling, Mr Mike Hancock, Lady Hermon, Kate Hoey, Mr Kevan Jones, Shona McIsaac, John Mann, Patrick Mercer, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mr Stephen Pound and Mr Hugo Swire.

2    Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Atkinson, Mr John Bercow, Paul Clark, Yvette Cooper, Mr Edward Davey, Mrs Louise Ellman, Matthew Green, Patrick Hall, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Mark Prisk, Mrs Barbara Roche, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Robert Syms and Dr Desmond Turner.

3    Draft Child Benefit and Guardian's Allowance Up-Rating Order 2005, the draft Child Benefit and Guardian's Allowance Up-Rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2005 and the draft Tax Credits Up-Rating Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order and draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Battle, Mr Bob Blizzard, Virginia Bottomley, Mr Kenneth Clarke, Mr Tony Colman, Paul Farrelly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Ivan Henderson, Norman Lamb, Mr James Plaskitt, Dawn Primarolo, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Dennis Skinner, Mr David Trimble, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Keith Vaz.

4    Draft Public Audit (Wales) Act 2004 (Relaxation of Restriction on Disclosure) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Harold Best, Denzil Davies, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr Damian Green, Stephen Hesford, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Ian Lucas, Chris Ruane, Mr David Ruffley, Llew Smith, Mr Don Touhig, Mr Bill Wiggin and Mr Roger Williams.

5    Draft Immigration (Application Fees) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr David Chaytor, Mr James Clappison, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr John Grogan, Mr John Heppell, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Humfrey Malins, Kali Mountford, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Mark Oaten, Sandra Osborne, Anne Picking and Mr Greg Pope.

6    Draft Public Processions (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Keith Bradley, Richard Burden, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Jim Cousins, Ross Cranston, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr John Gummer, Mr William Hague, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Lady Hermon, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Eddie McGrady, Lembit Ípik, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Gordon Prentice and Mr Gwyn Prosser.

7    Draft Social Security (Inherited SERPS) (Amendment) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, David Cairns, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Doug Henderson, Paul Holmes, Glenda Jackson, Andy King, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr John Maples, Margaret Moran, Mr John Randall, John Robertson, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr Nigel Waterson, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks.

8    Draft Courts Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Colin Burgon, Mr John Burnett, Mr Jim Cunningham, Geraint Davies, Mr Oliver Heald, Simon Hughes, Alan Keen, Mr Christopher Leslie, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr David Marshall, Mr Francis Maude, Bridget Prentice, Mr Richard Shepherd, Alan Simpson and Iain Wright.

9    Draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: David Cairns, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Kate Hoey, Paul Holmes, Mrs Helen Liddell, Margaret Moran, Mr Chris Pond, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr John Randall, Christine Russell, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Mr Ian Taylor, Sir Teddy Taylor, Steve Webb, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr David Willetts.

10    Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiative) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Jon Cruddas, Mr Don Foster, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Nick Hawkins, Estelle Morris, Albert Owen, Bob Russell, Mr Andrew Smith, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Hugo Swire, Mark Tami, Mr Michael Trend, Mr Tom Watson and Brian White.

11    Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Nigel Dodds, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Tom Harris, Lady Hermon, Mr David Heyes, Lynne Jones, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Eddie McGrady, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Michael Mates, Lembit Ípik, Linda Perham, Mr Andy Reed, Mr John Spellar, Mr Michael Wills and Mr Shaun Woodward.

12    Draft Pension Protection Fund (PPF Ombudsman) Order 2005, the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2005, and the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders and draft Regulations to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Sir Paul Beresford, Jeff Ennis, Mr Derek Foster, Paul Holmes, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Austin Mitchell, Margaret Moran, Dan Norris, Mr John Randall, Mr Chris Smith, Mr David Tredinnick, Mr Robert N. Wareing, Mr Nigel Waterson, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks.

13    Draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Hazel Blears, Peter Bottomley, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Joan Ruddock, Phil Sawford, Ms Dari Taylor, Tony Worthington and Sir George Young.

14    Draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Sir Sydney Chapman, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Neil Gerrard, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr David Lammy, Bridget Prentice, Jonathan Shaw, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Paul Tyler, Joan Walley, Mr Brian Wilson and David Winnick.

15    Draft District Policing Partnerships (Northern Ireland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Clive Efford, David Hamilton, Mr Tom Harris, Lady Hermon, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Eddie McGrady, John Mann, Chris Mole, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Peter Viggers and Mr Robert Walter.

16    Draft Renewables Obligation Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Ainsworth, Gregory Barker, Harry Cohen, Mr Robin Cook, Sir Patrick Cormack, Brian Cotter, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Si˘n Simon, Mr Andrew Stunell and Mr Tom Watson.

17    Draft Higher Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Roy Beggs, Mrs Liz Blackman, Kevin Brennan, Mr Vernon Coaker, Ann Coffey, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Tom Harris, Charles Hendry, Mr Andrew Hunter, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Bob Laxton, Tom Levitt, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Eddie McGrady, Lembit Ípik, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Jonathan Shaw and Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West).

18    Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Modification of Pension Protection Provisions) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventeenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nicholas Brown, David Cairns, Barbara Follett, Mr Edward Garnier, Paul Holmes, Mr Calum MacDonald, Alice Mahon, Margaret Moran, Diana Organ, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr John Randall, Sir Michael Spicer, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Nigel Waterson, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks.

19    Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-Rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mrs Angela Browning, Mr Liam Byrne, Dr Vincent Cable, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Michael Fallon, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mr David Laws, Judy Mallaber, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr George Mudie, Dawn Primarolo, Mr David Ruffley and Mr Clive Soley.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Culture, Media and Sport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Arts Development: Theatre]; to be printed [No. 254-v] [Sir Gerald Kaufman].

2    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [The Work of the Department for Education and Skills]; to be printed [No. 405] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on the Draft Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Draft Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill]; to be printed [No. 408-ii] [Mr Michael Jack].

4    Environmental Audit,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Sustainable Procurement Policy]; to be printed [No. 266-i]; and

    (2) Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 20th October 2004 [Hazardous Waste and Waste Policy]; to be printed [No. 267]

    [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

5    European Scrutiny,—(1) Tenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 38-x]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

6    Human Rights,—(1) Tenth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Prevention of Terrorism Bill]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 334]; and

    (2) Eleventh Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Third Report from the Committee, Deaths in Custody]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 416]

    [Jean Corston].

7    Northern Ireland Affairs,—(1) Seventh Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [The Functions of the Northern Ireland Policing Board], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 108];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 28th February [Reconciliation: Ways of Dealing with Northern Ireland's past]; to be printed [Nos. 303-vi and -vii];

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Reconciliation: Ways of Dealing with Northern Ireland's past]; to be printed [No. 303-viii]

    [Mr Michael Mates]; and

    (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Committee on 1st March [Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 53-viii] [Mr Tony Clarke].

8    Public Accounts,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Department for Employment and Learning: Jobskills]; to be printed [No. 417-i]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Local Management of Schools]; to be printed [No. 418-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

9    Science and Technology,—(1) Fifth Special Report from the Science and Technology Committee [The Work of the Economic and Social Research Council: Government Response to the Committee's First Report of Session 2004-05]; to be printed [No. 401];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [OST Scrutiny 2005]; to be printed [No. 250-i]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Strategic science provision in English Universities]; to be printed [No. 220-iii]

    [Dr Ian Gibson].

10    Trade and Industry,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Trade and Industry Committee [Occupational Segregation and the Gender Pay Gap]; to be printed [No. 300-ii] [Mr Martin O'Neill].

11    Transport,—(1) Fourth Report from the Transport Committee [Departmental Annual Report 2004], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 409];

    (2) Second Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Eighteenth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, on Galileo]; to printed [No. 410]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Search and Rescue]; to be printed [No. 322-ii]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

[W.H., No. 27]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Gillian Merron.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.29 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Monday 1st March, in item 13 (Constitutional Reform Bill [Lords]), in the Amendments made to—

    Clause No. 47, for '118 and 122' read '118 to 122';

    Schedule No. 10, for '576 and 579' read '576 to 579'; and

    Clause No. 120, leave out '340'.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 3 March 2005