House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 2nd February 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have come to the following Resolution to which they desire the agreement of this House:

    That it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 26th May 2005.

2    Public Service (Bank Holiday),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce a bank holiday on the third Monday in October in recognition of public service—(Claire Ward);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business):—It was agreed to.

    Ordered, That Claire Ward, Andy Burnham, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Andrew Dismore, Janet Anderson, Mr Kevin Barron, Shona McIsaac and Mr Martin Salter do prepare and bring in the Bill.

3    Public Service (Bank Holiday) Bill,—Claire Ward accordingly presented a Bill to introduce a bank holiday on the third Monday in October in recognition of public service: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 18th March and to be printed [Bill 53].

4    Business of the House,—Ordered, That—

    (1) the Order of 25th January relating to Business of the House be discharged; and

    (2) at this day's sitting, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Secretary Clarke relating to Police Grant Report (England and Wales) not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first Motion, and shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Secretary Prescott relating to Local Government Finance (England) not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first Motion relating to Local Government Finance (England), or six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first Motion relating to Police Grant Report (England and Wales), whichever is later; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Ms Hazel Blears.)

5    Police,—Resolved, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2003-04: Amending Report 2004-05, House of Commons Paper No. 247, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27th January 2005, be approved.—(Ms Hazel Blears.)

6    Police,—Resolved, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2005-06, House of Commons Paper No. 246, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27th January 2005, be approved.—(Jim Fitzpatrick.)

7    Local Government Finance,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2003-04: Amending Report 2005, House of Commons Paper No. 241, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27th January, be approved—(Mr Nick Raynsford);

    And it being six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first motion relating to the Police Grant Report (England and Wales), the Deputy speaker put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the motions relating to Local Government Finance (England), pursuant to Order [this day].

    Question put and agreed to.

    Resolved, That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2003-04: Amending Report 2005, House of Commons Paper No. 241, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27th January, be approved.

8    Local Government Finance,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [this day], That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2005-06, House of Commons Paper No. 242, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27th January, be approved—(Gillian Merron);—It was agreed to.

    Resolved, That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2005-06, House of Commons Paper No. 242, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27th January, be approved.

9    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Gillian Merron);

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then twenty-nine minutes past Eight o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Family Law,—Draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Johnson].

2    Pensions,—Draft Occupational Pension Scheme (Levies) Regulations 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Johnson].

3    Social Security,—(1) Draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) Regulations 2005; and

    (2) draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) (No. 2) Regulations 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Johnson].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4    Income Tax,—(1) Controlled Foreign Companies (Excluded Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 185); and

    (2) Controlled Foreign Companies (Excluded Countries) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 186)

    dated 1st February 2005 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

5    Legal Services Commission,—Community Legal Service (Funding) (Counsel in Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 184), dated 31st January 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr David Lammy].

6    Pensions,—Pensions Regulator Codes of Practice: Draft Code of Practice No.1 on Reporting breaches of the law [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Johnson].

7    Road Traffic,—Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Metropolitan District of Leeds) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 95), dated 24th January 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

8    Criminal Justice and Court Services,—Accounts of the National Probation Service: Consolidated Accounts of the Local Probation Boards Account for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 293] [Clerk of the House].

9    Education and Skills,—Paper, entitled Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill [by Command] [Cm. 6462] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

10    Government Resources and Accounts,—Account of the Fleet Air Arm Museum for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 292] [Clerk of the House].

11    Northern Ireland,—Northern Ireland Department of Finance and Personnel Memorandum on the Fiftieth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts 2003-04 [by Command] [Cm. 6468] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

12    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Deputy Prime Minister on the Petition [12th January] from Mr and Mrs Cribbs and others against the proposed closure of public halls in the Borough of Castle Point, Essex [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

13    School Inspections,—Report of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools for 2003-04 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 195] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

14    Work and Pensions,—Paper, entitled Department for Work and Pensions Five Year Strategy: Opportunity and security throughout life [by Command] [Cm. 6447] [Mr Secretary Johnson].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Atkinson, David Burnside, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr David Chaytor, Ann Clwyd, Mr Vernon Coaker, Clive Efford, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Andrew Hunter, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Eddie McGrady, Mr Michael Mates, Chris Mole, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Mike Wood, Iain Wright and Derek Wyatt.

2    Draft Companies Act 1985 (Operating and Financial Review and Directors' Report etc.) Regulations 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Jim Cunningham, Glenda Jackson, Margaret Moran and Derek Wyatt from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Si˘n Simon, Mark Tami and Mr Tom Watson.

3    Southern Regional Flood Defence Committee Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3165):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Norman Baker, Tony Baldry, Mr John Bercow, Tony Cunningham, Sue Doughty, Mr Frank Field, Lynne Jones, Andy King, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Elliot Morley, Rachel Squire, Dr Rudi Vis, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Shaun Woodward and Tony Worthington.

4    Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Roger Berry, Colin Burgon, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr David Clelland, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Jon Cruddas, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr John Greenway, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr John Heppell, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Mark Oaten, Ms Dari Taylor and Iain Wright.

5    Non-Domestic Rating (Small Business Rate Relief) (England) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3315):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tony Banks, Malcolm Bruce, Paul Clark, Harry Cohen, Brian Cotter, Linda Gilroy, Mr John Grogan, Mr Philip Hammond, Phil Hope, Helen Jackson, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr Francis Maude, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr Mark Prisk, Keith Vaz and Dr Alan Whitehead.

6    Draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr David Heath, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr John Heppell, Mr Terry Lewis, Tony Lloyd, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Humfrey Malins, Kali Mountford, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Richard Page and Mrs Betty Williams.

7    Draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Hugh Bayley, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Tony Clarke, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Mr Tom Harris, Lady Hermon, Mr David Heyes, Alan Howarth, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Eddie McGrady, Mr John Maples, Lembit Ípik, Albert Owen, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Peter Robinson, Jonathan Shaw and Mr Richard Shepherd.

8    Draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Tim Boswell, Geraint Davies, Mr Roger Godsiff, Dr Evan Harris, Mr David Lammy, Mrs Helen Liddell, Chris McCafferty, Bridget Prentice, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Clive Soley, Sir John Stanley, Mr Graham Stringer, Sir Peter Tapsell and Mr Michael Wills.

9    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2005 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Andy Burnham, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Michael Connarty, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Tam Dalyell, Dr Hywel Francis, Chris Grayling, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mr Austin Mitchell, Dr John Pugh, Mr David Rendel, Mr John Smith, Sir Teddy Taylor and Ann Winterton.

10    Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3244):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Ian Davidson, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mike Gapes, Mr Christopher Leslie, Alice Mahon, Mr Mark Oaten, Diana Organ, Linda Perham, Bridget Prentice, Mr Si˘n Simon, Mr Michael Trend and Mr John Wilkinson.

11    Draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Gregory Barker, Mr Julian Brazier, Kevin Brennan, Mr John Burnett, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Ivor Caplin, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Gordon Prentice, James Purnell, Mr Frank Roy, Joan Ruddock, Bob Russell, Phil Sawford, Mr Peter Viggers and Mr Brian Wilson.

    European Standing Committees

12    European Union Document Nos. 11607/04, 11741/1/04, 11745/04 and 11752/04, relating to future European Union finances, have been referred to European Standing Committee B.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Culture, Media and Sport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Maritime Heritage and Historic Ships Sub-Committee of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Maritime Heritage and Historic Ships]; to be printed [No. 296-i] [Sir Gerald Kaufman].

2    Defence,—(1) First Report from the Defence Committee [Work of the Committee in 2004]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 290];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Iraq]; to be printed [No. 65-iii]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Tri-Service Armed Forces Bill]; to be printed [No. 64-i]

    [Bruce George].

3    Draft Mental Health Bill,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; to be printed [No. 95-xv];

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 95-xvi]

    [Mr George Howarth]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 95-xvii] [Dr Howard Stoate].

4    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Every Child Matters]; to be printed [No. 40-vi] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

5    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Pre-Budget 2004: the road ahead]; to be printed [No. 261-iii] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

6    European Scrutiny,—(1) Seventh Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 38-vii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

7    Human Rights,—Sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Scrutiny: Second Progress Report], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 305] [Jean Corston].

8    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Reconciliation: Ways of dealing with Northern Ireland's past]; to be printed [No. 303-i] [Mr Michael Mates].

9    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [HM Customs and Excise: Standard Report 2003-04]; to be printed [No. 304-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

10    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Research Councils UK: Scrutiny Session]; to be printed [No. 219-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

11    Standards and Privileges,—Third Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges [Conduct of Mr Jonathan Sayeed], together with Appendices and part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 25th January; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 233] [Sir George Young].

12    Trade and Industry,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Trade and Industry Committee [Occupational segregation and the gender pay gap]; to be printed [No. 300-i] [Mr Martin O'Neill].

13    Transport,—(1) Second Report from the Transport Committee [Tonnage Tax], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 299]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Road Pricing]; to be printed [No. 218-iv]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

14    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Excise Duty Fraud]; to be printed [No. 126-iii] [Mr John McFall].

15    Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Staffing Efficiencies]; to be printed [No. 298] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 18]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.22 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 3 February 2005