House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 20th January 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Adjournment (Armed Forces Personnel),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Nick Ainger);

    And it being Six o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

2    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Bridget Prentice);

    And the Motion having been made at Six o'clock, and Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, till Monday 24th January.

[Adjourned at 6.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Gender Recognition,—Draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr David Lammy].

2    Northern Ireland,—(1) Draft Company Directors Disqualification (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005; and

    (2) draft Electoral Law (Northern Ireland) Act 1962 (Amendment) Order 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

3    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,—Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4    Licences and Licensing,—(1) Licensing Act 2003 (Fees) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 79), dated 20th January 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command];

    (2) Licensing Act 2003 (Hearings) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 78), dated 20th January 2005 [by Act]; and

    (3) Licensing Act 2003 (Transitional conversions fees) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 80), dated 20th January 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command]

    [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Other Papers:

5    Defence,—Ministry of Defence Minute, dated 20th January 2005, concerning the gifting of non-lethal military equipment to the Government of Nepal [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

6    Learning and Skills,—Report and Accounts of the Learning and Skills Council for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 236] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

7    Public Petitions,—Observations by—

    (1) the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the Petition [29th November] from Pamela Rich for justice for Mr Akintayo Akin-Deko;

    (2) the Secretary of State for Education and Skills on the Petition [15th December] from parents, pupils, teachers and governors of Draycott Manor School, Staffordshire, against proposals to close the School;

    (3) the Secretary of State for Education and Skills on the Petition [15th December] from parents, pupils, teachers and governors of St John's School, Alton, Staffordshire against proposals to close the School;

    (4) the Secretary of State for Education and Skills on the Petition [15th December] from parents, pupils, teachers and governors of St Mildred's School, Whiston, Staffordshire, against proposals to close the School; and

    (5) the Secretary of State for Education and Skills on the Petition [13th December] from supporters of Stop Gateway College Expansion against the expansion of Gateway College in Leicester;

    [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

8    Terrorism,—Report on the Operation in 2004 of Part VII of the Terrorism Act 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

Papers withdrawn:

9    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the Petition [29th November] from Pamela Rich for justice for Mr Akintayo Akin-Deko [laid 20th December].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Consumer Credit Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Gregory Barker, Chris Bryant, Malcolm Bruce, Lawrie Quinn, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mr Tom Watson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

2    Consumer Credit Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Sir John Butterfill and Mr Joe Benton Chairmen of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr James Clappison, Sir Brian Mawhinney and Mr Sin Simon from Standing Committee E (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger and Mr Laurence Robertson.

3    Drugs Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Caroline Flint, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Tom Harris, Mr John Heppell and Ms Dari Taylor members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee F in respect of the Bill.

4    Drugs Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Eric Illsley Chairmen of Standing Committee F in respect of the Bill.

5    Draft Parliamentary Constituencies (Scotland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Nigel Beard Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Pete Wishart from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Angus Robertson.

6    Draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2005,—The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

7    Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of BID Levy Billing, Collection and Enforcement Functions) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    European Standing Committees

8    The Speaker has appointed Mr Martin Caton Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 10678/04 on Protection of Workers from Risks Arising from Optical Radiation.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Influence of the Pharmaceutical Industry]; to be printed [No. 42-v] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

2    Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Choice, Voice and Public Services]; to be printed [No. 49-iv] [Tony Wright].

3    Welsh Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Police Service, Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour in Wales]; to be printed [No. 46-v] [Mr Martyn Jones].

[W.H., No. 13]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (The Work of the Health and Safety Commission and Executive—Fourth Report of the Work and Pensions Committee, Session 2003-04, and the Government's response thereto),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 25th January.

[Adjourned at 5.30 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings of Wednesday 19th January, in Appendix III, item 7(1), the Report of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [The Work of the Committee in 2004] should have been described as the Fourth Report.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 21 January 2005