House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 13th January 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    European Standing Committee C,—Mr David Chidgey reported from European Standing Committee C the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 9675/04 and Addenda 1 and 2, Commission Communication on an update to the eEurope 2005 Action Plan; welcomes the actions proposed by the Commission as a follow-up to the mid-term review of the Plan; and supports the Government's objective, during its Presidency of the EU, of ensuring that the 2006-2010 Action Plan contributes positively to the enhanced deployment of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) in business and in the public sector, thereby contributing to the goals of the Lisbon Agenda.

    Resolution to lie upon the Table.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Prisons,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3009), dated 14th November 2004, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17th November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Margaret Moran):—It was agreed to.

3    Consumer Credit Bill,—The Consumer Credit Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

4    Consumer Credit Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Consumer Credit Bill:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

    2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 3rd February 2005.

    3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

    4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming Committee

    6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Programming of proceedings

    7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed—(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Joan Ryan, James Purnell: 273.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mark Prisk, Gregory Barker: 83.

    So the Question was agreed to.

5    Consumer Credit Bill [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Consumer Credit Bill [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Consumer Credit Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (1) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown or the Office of Fair Trading by virtue of the Act, and

    (2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act—(Mr Tom Watson):—It was agreed to.

6    Consumer Credit Bill [Ways and Means],—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Consumer Credit Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

    (1) the imposition of charges on persons who hold licences under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 or who apply or have applied for the issue or renewal of such licences, and

    (2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund—(Mr Tom Watson):—It was agreed to.

7    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-one minutes to Seven o'clock, adjourned till Monday 17th January.

[Adjourned at 6.39 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Extradition,—Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

2    Pensions,—Draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Regulations 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Charities,—Draft Charities (National Trust) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

4    Licences and Licensing,—(1) Licensing Act 2003 (Hearings) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 44);

    (2) Licensing Act 2003 (Licensing authority's register) (other information) Regulations 2005 (S.I. 2005, No. 43);

    (3) Licensing Act 2003 (Personal licences) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 41);

    (4) Licensing Act 2003 (Premises licences and club premises certificates) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 42); and

    (5) Licensing Act 2003 (Transitional provisions) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 40),

    dated 12th January 2005 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Other Papers:

5    Development of Tourism,—Report of the England Marketing Advisory Board for 2003-04 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

6    Northern Ireland,—Account of the Northern Ireland Social Security Agency Social Fund for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 201] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

7    Nursing and Midwifery,—Accounts of the Nursing and Midwifery Council for 2003-04, with the Certificate of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Statutory Instrument] [Mr David Lammy].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Road Safety Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A and has appointed Mr Peter Pike and Mr Kevin Hughes Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated nineteen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Mr Liam Byrne, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Wayne David, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr David Heyes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr David Kidney, Mr Greg Knight, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Gillian Merron, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, John Thurso, Mr David Wilshire and Richard Younger-Ross.

2    Identity Cards Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Richard Allan, Mr Desmond Brown, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Humfrey Malins, Kali Mountford, Joan Ryan and Mr Gwyn Prosser members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

3    Identity Cards Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B and has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood and Mr Derek Conway Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Roger Casale, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr David Curry, Kate Hoey, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Humfrey Malins, Patrick Mercer, Chris Mole, Kali Mountford, Mr Gwyn Prosser, John Robertson, Christine Russell, Joan Ryan, Mr Martin Salter, Mr John Taylor and Mr Bill Tynan.

4    Child Benefit Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Tony Cunningham, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr David Laws, Dawn Primarolo, James Purnell and Mr David Ruffley members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee F in respect of the Bill.

5    Child Benefit Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee F and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr John Burnett, Tony Cunningham, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr David Laws, Judy Mallaber, Rob Marris, Mr Stephen Pound, Dawn Primarolo, James Purnell, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth).

6    Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Nick Ainger, Peter Bradley, Sue Doughty, Miss Anne McIntosh, Alun Michael, Mr David Ruffley and Mr Neil Turner members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee G in respect of the Bill.

7    Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee G and has appointed Mr David Taylor and Mr Eric Forth Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Peter Bradley, Sue Doughty, Mr David Drew, Mr Nigel Evans, Barbara Follett, Matthew Green, Patrick Hall, Siobhain McDonagh, Miss Anne McIntosh, Alun Michael, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Mark Simmonds, Paddy Tipping, Mr Neil Turner and Iain Wright.

8    Motion in respect of the Electoral Commission in the name of Mr. Peter Hain:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Motion to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, John Austin, Tony Baldry, Mr Kevin Barron, John Cryer, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Mr Neil Gerrard, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Martin Linton, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Andrew Stunell, Mr Robert Syms, Mr Paul Tyler and Mr Phil Woolas.

9    Draft Local Authorities' Plans and Strategies (Disapplication) (England) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Janet Anderson Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harold Best, Colin Burgon, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Edward Davey, Linda Gilroy, Matthew Green, Mr John Gummer, Phil Hope, Lynne Jones, Mr Eric Pickles, Bridget Prentice, Mr Mark Prisk, Joan Ruddock, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Mr Marsha Singh and Mr Ian Taylor.

10    Draft Representation of the People (Variation of Limits of Candidates' Election Expenses) (City of London) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Keith Bradley, Mr Nicholas Brown, Julia Drown, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr Mark Field, Linda Gilroy, Phil Hope, Simon Hughes, Mr David Marshall, Mr Richard Page, Mr Mark Prisk, Mrs Gillian Shephard, Ms Debra Shipley, Llew Smith, Mr Paul Tyler and Mr Tom Watson.

11    Value Added Tax (Food) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3343):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Nigel Beard Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harold Best, Mr John Burnett, Mr Frank Dobson, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Ivan Henderson, Glenda Jackson, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr David Laws, Dawn Primarolo, Joyce Quin, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Bob Spink, Mr Richard Spring and Mr Paul Truswell.

    Grand Committees

12    The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 20th January.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Western Balkans]; to be printed [No. 87-ii] [Mr Donald Anderson].

2    Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Influence of the Pharmaceutical Industry]; to be printed [No. 42-iv] [Mr John Austin].

3    Northern Ireland,—(1) First Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government's Response to the Sixth Report of the Committee, Session 2003-04, on Social Housing Provision in Northern Ireland];to be printed [No. 225] [Mr Michael Mates]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Committee on 12th January [Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 53-v] [Mr Tony Clarke].

4    Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Choice, Voice and Public Services]; to be printed [No. 49-ii] [Tony Wright].

5    Welsh Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [HL]]; to be printed [No. 234-i] [Mr Martyn Jones].

[W.H., No. 10]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Environmental Crime—Sixth and Ninth Reports from the Environmental Audit Committee, Session 2003-04, and the Government Responses thereto),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Jim Fitzpatrick.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 18th January.

[Adjourned at 5.29 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 14 January 2005