House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 15th December 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Queen's Speech (Answer to Address),—The Vice-Chamberlain of the Household reported to the House, That Her Majesty, having been attended with its Address of 1st December, was pleased to received the same very graciously and give the following Answer:

    I have received with great satisfaction the dutiful and loyal expression of your thanks for the speech with which I opened the present Session of Parliament.

2    Income Tax,—The Vice-Chamberlain of the Household reported to the House, That its Address of 8th December had been presented to Her Majesty; and that Her Majesty had been pleased to receive the same very graciously and to give the following Answer:

    I have received your address praying that the Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Georgia) Order 2004 be made in the form of the draft laid before your House on 17th November, in the last Session of Parliament.

    I will comply with your request.

3    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Nigel Beard reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Government's Assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    European Standing Committee A,—Mr Eric Forth reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 11491/04, Commission Communication on accomplishing a sustainable agricultural model for Europe through the reformed Common Agricultural Policy—sugar sector reform; and supports the Government's objective of achieving a more sustainable, market-based approach, in line with the reforms already agreed in June 2003 and April 2004 in other sectors, and consistent with the EU's wider trade and development objectives.

    Resolution to lie upon the Table.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Criminal Defence Service Bill,—Mr David Lammy, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Mr Peter Hain and Mr Christopher Leslie, presented a Bill to make provision about representation funded as part of the Criminal Defence Service: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 14].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Criminal Defence Service Bill be printed [Bill 14-EN].

6    Transport (Wales) Bill,—Mr Peter Hain, supported by The Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Mr Secretary Darling, Mr Secretary Murphy, Ms Secretary Hewitt, Mr Paul Boateng, Ruth Kelly, Mr David Lammy and Mr Don Touhig, presented a Bill to make provision about transport to, from and within Wales: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 15].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Transport (Wales) Bill be printed [Bill 15-EN].

7    Adjournment (European affairs),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Jim Murphy);

    The Motion was, with leave of the House, withdrawn.

8    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) constituents of Rochdale and others for consideration of the implications of the proposed cancellation of the Manchester Metrolink extension;

    (2) parents, pupils, teachers and governors of Draycott Manor School, Staffordshire, against proposals to close the School;

    (3) parents, pupils, teachers and governors of St Mildred's School, Whiston, Staffordshire, against proposals to close the School; and

    (4) parents, pupils, teachers and governors of St John's School, Alton, Staffordshire, against proposals to close the School

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

9    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Paul Clark.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till one minute to Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.59 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1Contracting Out,—Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of BID Levy Billing, Collection and Enforcement Functions) Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Health Care and Associated Professions,—Health Professions Council (Election Scheme) Rules Order of Council 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3318), dated 17th November 2004 [by Statutory Instrument], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

Other Papers:

3    Defence,—Ministry of Defence Minute, dated 15th December 2004, concerning the gifting of military equipment to the Iraqi Interim Government [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

4    Immigration,—Immigration (Designation of Travel Bans) (Amendment) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3316), dated 13th December 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

5    Northern Ireland,—(1) Report and Accounts of the General Consumer Council for Northern Ireland for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland;

    (2) Report and Accounts of the Labour Relations Agency for Northern Ireland for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland; and

    (3) Report of Proceedings of the Agricultural Wages Board for Northern Ireland for two years ending 31st December 2003

    [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [Nos. 27, 14 and 92] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

6    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Thirty-fifth and Fortieth to Forty-third Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2003-04 [by Command] [Cm. 6416] [Mr Stephen Timms].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Vera Baird, Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Russell Brown, David Cairns, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr James Clappison, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Paul Farrelly, Caroline Flint, Mr Dominic Grieve, Dr Evan Harris, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, John Mann, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Ms Dari Taylor, Claire Ward and Brian White.

2Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill,—The Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill: Mrs Irene Adams, Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Roger Berry, Mr John Burnett, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Michael Fallon, Jim Fitzpatrick, John Healey, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr David Laws, Linda Perham, Dawn Primarolo, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Mrs Betty Williams. 3Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Adrian Bailey, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr David Laws, Dawn Primarolo, Mr David Ruffley and Mr Andrew Tyrie members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

4    Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) (Amendment) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3160):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr David Crausby, Clive Efford, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Mark Francois, Jane Griffiths, John Healey, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr David Laws, Rob Marris, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr David Ruffley, Ian Stewart, Mr Andrew Stunell and Sir Teddy Taylor.

5    Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3009):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Robin Cook, Mr Jim Cousins, Ross Cranston, Barbara Follett, Mr Tom Harris, Lady Hermon, Mr David Kidney, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Eddie McGrady, Mr Andrew Mackay, Lembit Ípik, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Peter Robinson, Phil Sawford, Mr Bill Tynan and Joan Walley.

6    Government's Assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Norman Baker, Mr Stephen Byers and Clive Efford from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Assessment) and nominated in substitution Norman Lamb, Mr Tony McWalter and Diana Organ.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Duty of Care]; to be printed [No. 63-iii] [Bruce George]. 2Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry,—Part of Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry Committees [Strategic Export Controls]; to be printed [No. 145-i] [Mr Roger Berry]. 3Draft Mental Health Bill,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; to be printed [No. 95-v]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 95-vi]

    [Mr David Hinchliffe].

4    Education and Skills,—First Report from the Education and Skills Committee [Public Expenditure on Education and Skills]; to be printed [No. 168] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

5    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Waste Policy and the Landfill Directive]; to be printed [No. 102-ii] [Mr Michael Jack].

6    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [The International Challenge of Climate Change: UK leadership in the G8 and EU]; to be printed [No. 105-iii] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

7    Modernisation of the House of Commons,—First Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Sitting Hours], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 88] [Mr Peter Hain].

8    Northern Ireland Affairs,—(1) Second Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [The Parades Commission and Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 172] [Mr Michael Mates];

    (2) Third Report from the Committee [Northern Ireland Departments' 2002-03 Resource Accounts], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 173] [Mr Michael Mates]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Committee [Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 53-iv] [Mr Tony Clarke].

9    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Inland Revenue: Inheritance Tax]; to be printed [No. 174-i] [Mr Alan Williams].

10    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Forensic Science]; to be printed [No. 96-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

11    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Rural Rail]; to be printed [No. 169-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

12    Welsh Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Police Services, Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour in Wales]; to be printed [No. 46-iii] [Mr Martyn Jones].

[W.H., No. 6]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.21 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings on Tuesday 30th November, in Appendix III, item 12 (Welsh Affairs Committee) should have had printing number 46-ii.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 16 December 2004