House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 1st December 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    European Standing Committee C,—Mr Jonathan Sayeed reported from European Standing Committee C the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents No. 9824/03, Commission Green Paper on Services of General Interest, No. 7549/04, Commission Staff Working Paper: Report on Public Consultation on the Green Paper on Services of General Interest, and No. 9643/04, Commission Communication, White Paper on Services of General Interest; welcomes the debate on Services of General Interest and supports the Government's view that, at a European Union level, sector-specific regulation continues to provide a more satisfactory approach than a horizontal framework directive on Services of General Interest.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

2    Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 23rd November, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

    Most Gracious Sovereign,

    We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

    And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

    Another Amendment was proposed to the Question, at the end, to add the words 'but regret that the Gracious Speech contains nothing that will reduce regulation, cut excessive bureaucracy or give the taxpayer value for money; condemn the Treasury for sponsoring 70 new regulations per working day, for blocking real reform of public services and for the consequent failure to deliver cleaner hospitals, school discipline, controlled immigration, more police on the streets and a lower tax economy; further regret that the Gracious Speech contains no measures to reverse the Chancellor's punitive taxation of pension funds and reductions in tax incentives to save which have contributed to cutting the savings ratio by one third whilst household debt now exceeds one trillion pounds; are disturbed that more pensioners are means tested than ever before whilst 2 million pensioners live in poverty; note that the Treasury's failure to provide taxpayer value and the waste of billions of pounds on unnecessary expenditure means that another round of stealth tax rises is inevitable under this Government; and further deplore the fact that there are no measures in the Gracious Speech to reverse the Government's policy of high levels of regulation and taxation which have resulted in the UK slipping from fourth to eleventh in the international competitiveness league and having a lower GDP per head than Ireland.'.—(Mr Oliver Letwin.)

    And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Peter Atkinson: 149.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Nick Ainger, Margaret Moran: 380.

    So the Question was negatived.

    Another Amendment was proposed to the Question, at the end, to add the words 'but regret that the Gracious Speech contains no commitment to introduce legislation to clarify the responsibility of the Prime Minister to Parliament, particularly in relation to the prerogative powers and the role of Parliament in matters of war and peace; and call for a special Select Committee of the House to consider these matters.'.—(Mr Andrew Stunell.)

    And the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 33 (Calling of amendments at end of debate), That the Amendment be made;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Richard Younger-Ross, Mr Alan Reid: 68.

      Tellers for the Noes, Margaret Moran, Mr Nick Ainger: 443.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Main Question being put;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Nick Ainger, Margaret Moran: 295.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Crispin Blunt: 200.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Resolved, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

    Most Gracious Sovereign,

    We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

    Address to be presented to Her Majesty by such Members of this House as are of Her Majesty's most honourable Privy Council or of Her Majesty's Household.

3    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) residents of North Essex for transfer to local councils of complete responsibility for travellers and their activities; and

    (2) residents of Stevenage for further consultation on the future of primary education in Stevenage

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

4    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Bridget Prentice);

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then thirteen minutes past Eight o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.13 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Food,—Plastic Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3113), dated 23rd November 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

2    Security Industry,—Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Repeal and Revocation) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 3145), dated 28th November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Other Papers:

3    Northern Ireland,—Report and Statement of Accounts of the Fire Authority for Northern Ireland for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 12] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

4    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on the Petition [15th November, in the last Session of Parliament] from Mr Chris Keen and others for the withdrawal of British military support for military action by the United States of America in Iraq's cities [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

5    School Standards and Framework,—Accounts of the—

    (1) Easington & Seaham Education Action Zone;

    (2) East Cleveland Education Action Zone;

    (3) Great Yarmouth Education Action Zone;

    (4) North Stockton Education Action Zone;

    (5) Peterlee Education Action Zone;

    (6) South Bradford Education Action Zone; and

    (7) South East Sheffield Education Action Zone

    for 2003-04, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77 and 78] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Dominic Grieve, Stephen Hesford, Mr John Horam, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr Denis MacShane, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Ken Purchase, Mrs Barbara Roche, Geraldine Smith, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mr Michael Wills and Mr Brian Wilson.

2    Draft Agriculture (Northern Ireland) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Bercow, Virginia Bottomley, Kevin Brennan, David Burnside, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Doug Henderson, Glenda Jackson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr John Lyons, Mr Austin Mitchell, Chris Mole, Mr Ian Pearson and Mr John Taylor.

3    Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Georgia) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr John Burnett, Mr David Drew, Jim Fitzpatrick, David Hamilton, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr David Laws, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Ernie Ross, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Clive Soley, Bob Spink and Mr Andrew Tyrie.

4    Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Robin Cook, Tony Cunningham, Mr Adrian Flook, Barbara Follett, Mr Damian Green, Mr Robert Key, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Elliot Morley, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Andrew Stunell, Mr David Wilshire and Tony Worthington.

5    Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Christopher Chope, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr John Greenway, Mr Michael Jack, Mr David Jamieson, Alan Keen, Mrs Helen Liddell, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Gillian Merron, Mr Gordon Prentice, Dr John Pugh, Mr Chris Smith, Llew Smith, John Thurso and Mr David Wilshire.

6    Draft European Police College (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European Police Office) (Amendment) Order 2004 and the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the European Police Office) (Amendment) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Ainsworth, Mr David Atkinson, John Barrett, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mrs Helen Clark, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Chris McCafferty, Mr Denis MacShane, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mark Tami and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

7    Draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Categories of Offences) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Paul Goggins, Mr David Heath, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr John Heppell, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr Mark Oaten, Albert Owen, John Robertson, Mr Dennis Skinner, Mr Andrew Smith, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr Bill Tynan and Derek Wyatt.

8    Draft Building Societies Act 1986 (International Accounting Standards and Other Accounting Amendments) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Valerie Davey, Denzil Davies, Angela Eagle, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr George Foulkes, Dr Hywel Francis, Norman Lamb, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr John Maples, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Richard Spring, Ian Stewart, Mr Stephen Timms, Keith Vaz and Dr Rudi Vis.

9    Draft Social Security, Child Support and Tax Credits (Decisions and Appeals) Amendment Regulations 2004, and the draft Child Benefit and Guardian's Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Stephen Byers, Mr David Clelland, Jim Dobbin, Paul Farrelly, Mr Paul Goodman, Paul Holmes, Mr George Howarth, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr John MacDougall, Margaret Moran, Mr Archie Norman, Mr Chris Pond, Mr John Randall, Mr Richard Shepherd, Steve Webb and Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth).

10    Draft Financial Provisions (Northern Ireland) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, David Burnside, Mr William Cash, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Michael Mates, Dr Doug Naysmith, Lembit Ípik, Sandra Osborne, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Si˘n Simon, Dr Gavin Strang and Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West).

11    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2737):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Frank Dobson, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr David Kidney, Mr David Laws, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Greg Pope, Joyce Quin, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Richard Spring, Sir John Stanley, Ian Stewart, Mr Ian Taylor and Mr Stephen Timms.

12    Draft Environmental Information Regulations 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Norman Baker, Chris Bryant, Tony Cunningham, Sue Doughty, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Tony McWalter, John Mann, Mr Elliot Morley, Diana Organ, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr David Wilshire and David Winnick.

13    Draft Freedom of Information (Removal and Relaxation of Statutory Prohibitions on Disclosure of Information) Order 2004, and the draft Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order and draft Regulations to the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Richard Burden, Mr Ian Davidson, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr David Heath, Helen Jones, Mr Christopher Leslie, Judy Mallaber, Bridget Prentice, Sir Robert Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Paddy Tipping, Mr Michael Trend, Brian White and Ann Winterton.

14    West Northamptonshire Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Tim Boswell, Ms Karen Buck, Paul Clark, John Cryer, Mr Huw Edwards, Matthew Green, Keith Hill, Dan Norris, Anne Picking, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Mr Robert Syms, Dr Desmond Turner and Richard Younger-Ross.

15    Draft Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Michael Clapham, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr David Crausby, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Paul Flynn, Mike Gapes, Mr Dai Havard, Mr David Heath, Mr David Lammy, Bridget Prentice, Mr Frank Roy, Mr David Tredinnick and Mr Paul Tyler.

European Standing Committees

16    European Standing Committee A,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Sandra Osborne and Lawrie Quinn from European Standing Committee A and nominated in substitution Dr Nick Palmer and Iain Wright.

17    European Standing Committee B,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Nick Palmer from European Standing Committee B and nominated in substitution Liam Byrne.

18    European Standing Committees,—The European Scrutiny Committee has withdrawn its recommendation [9th September, in the last Session of Parliament] that European Union Document No. 6406/1/04, relating to the security features and biometrics in EU passports, be further considered and the document no longer stands referred to European Standing Committee B.

19    European Union Document No. 10678/04 and Addendum 1, relating to the protection of workers from risks arising from optical radiation, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

20    European Union Document No. 14223/04, relating to the creation of a Fundamental Rights agency, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

21    European Union Document No. 15130/04 and COR 1, relating to the procedure for the adoption of measures relating to visas, asylum and immigration, has been referred to European Standing Committee B, in place of No. 14497/04 referred to the Committee on 17th November, in the last Session of Parliament.

22    European Union Document No. 13931/04, relating to the generalised system of preferences from 2005, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

Private Business

23    Committee on Unopposed Bills (Panel),—Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had appointed seventeen members to be the Panel of Members to serve on the Committee on Unopposed Bills under Standing Order 111 relating to Private Business (Reference to committees of opposed and unopposed bills): John Austin, Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Nigel Beard, Peter Bottomley, Mr John Butterfill, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Paul Farrelly, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, John Mann, Siobhain McDonagh, Sir Robert Smith, Sir Peter Tapsell, Jon Trickett, Mr Robert Walter and Ann Winterton.

24    Provisional Orders (Scotland) (Panel),—The Committee of Selection, in pursuance of Standing Order 228 relating to Private Business (Parliamentary Panel), has selected thirteen Members to form the Parliamentary Panel of Members of this House to act as Commissioners under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936: Miss Anne Begg, David Cairns, Mr Peter Duncan, David Hamilton, Mr Iain Luke, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr John MacDougall, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Michael Moore, Anne Picking, Mr Alan Reid, John Robertson and Mr Mohammed Sarwar.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Duty of Care]; to be printed [Nos. 63-i and -ii] [Bruce George].

2    Draft Mental Health Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; to be printed [No. 95-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 95-ii]

    [Mr George Howarth].

3    Education and Skills,—(1) First Special Report from the Education and Skills Committee [Government Response to the Fifth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, on Secondary Education: Teacher Retention and Recruitment]; to be printed [No. 85]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Secondary Education]; to be printed [No. 86-i]

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

4    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [The International Challenge of Climate Change: UK leadership in the G8 & EU]; to be printed [No. 105-i] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

5    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) First Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The draft Animal Welfare Bill], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 52];

    (2) First Special Report from the Committee [Government's Reply to the Fifteenth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, on The Departmental Annual Report]; to be printed [No. 100];

    (3) Second Special Report from the Committee [Government's Reply to the Sixteenth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, on Climate Change, Water Security and Flooding]; to be printed [No. 101];

    (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Waste Policy and the Landfill Directive]; to be printed [No. 102-i]; and

    (5) Memoranda laid before the Committee [The draft Animal Welfare Bill]

    [Mr Michael Jack].

6    European Scrutiny,—First Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 38-i] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

7    Human Rights,—(1) First Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Protocol No. 14 to the European Convention on Human Rights], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 106]; and

    (2) Second Report from the Committee [The draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Categories of Offences) Order 2004], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 107]

    [Jean Corston].

8    Northern Ireland Affairs,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 29th November [Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 53-i and -ii]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on 30th November [Air Transport Services in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 53-iii]

    [Mr Tony Clarke].

9    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Facing Justice: Tackling defendants' non-attendance at court]; to be printed [No. 103-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

10    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [OST Scrutiny 2004; The future of the National Institute for Medical Research]; to be printed [Nos. 8-i and 6-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

11    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Disabled People's Access to Transport: Follow Up]; to be printed [No. 93-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 2 December 2004