House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 4th November 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Mental Capacity Bill,—Mr James Cran reported from Standing Committee A, That it had gone through the Mental Capacity Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 175].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 1241].

2    Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Peter Pike reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Companies (Fees) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2621) and the Limited Liability Partnerships (Fees) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2620).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Housing Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

    The Lords have agreed to the Human Tissue Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

4    Housing Bill,—Lords Amendments to the Housing Bill to be considered on Monday 8th November; and printed pursuant to Standing Orders Nos. 57A (Bills brought from the Lords) and 78 (Lords amendments) on 3rd November [Bill 173].

5    Human Tissue Bill,—Lords Amendments to the Human Tissue Bill to be considered on Monday 8th November; and to be printed [Bill 174].

6    Adjournment (Defence procurement),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Tom Watson);

    The Motion was, with leave of the House, withdrawn.

7    Business of the House,—Ordered, That, at the sitting on Thursday 11th November, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on Amendments) shall apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Michael Howard as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply.—(Jim Fitzpatrick.)

8    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Margaret Moran);

    And the Motion having been made after Six o'clock, and Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then twenty-seven minutes to Seven o'clock, till Monday 8th November.

[Adjourned at 6.33 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Freedom of Information,—(1) Draft Freedom of Information (Removal and Relaxation of Statutory Prohibitions on Disclosure of Information) Order 2004; and

    (2) draft Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2004

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Animals,—Salmonella in Laying Flocks (Survey Powers) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2885), dated 3rd November 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

3    Social Security,—Social Security (Housing Costs Amendments) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2825), dated 28th October 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Johnson].

Other Papers:

4    Education and Skills,—Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Education and Skills Committee, Session 2003-04, on Secondary Education: School Admissions [by Command] [Cm. 6349] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

5    Government Resource and Accounts,—(1) Report and Accounts of the British Forces Post Office for 2003-04, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1174] [Mr Secretary Hoon]; and

    (2) Resource Accounts of the Office of HM Chief Inspector of Schools in England, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1202] [Mr Stephen Timms].

6    National Lottery,—Accounts of the Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Distribution Fund for 2003-04 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1176] [Mr Secretary Darling].

7    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions,—Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Pay and Allowances Order) [by Act] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

8    Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.),—Third Report of the Independent Monitoring Commission [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 1218] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

9    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Deputy Prime Minister on the Petition [19th October] from Mr and Mrs Archer and others for the decision on the planning application to build flats opposite Castleview School in Canvey Island, Essex, to be taken by the Planning Committee of Castle Point Borough Council, rather than under delegated powers, and for the Committee to reject the application [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

10    Regulatory Impact Assessments,—List of Regulatory Impact Assessments for 1st January to 30th June 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6329] [Ruth Kelly].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    School Transport Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Michael Foster, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr David Kidney, Dr John Pugh and Mr Stephen Twigg members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

2    School Transport Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien and Derek Conway Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Derek Twigg from Standing Committee A (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mr Stephen Twigg.

3    Gambling Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Richard Caborn, Mr Ben Chapman, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Don Foster, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Malcolm Moss and Mr Tom Watson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

4    Gambling Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Peter Pike Chairmen of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Alan Reid from Standing Committee B (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Dr John Pugh.

5    Draft Companies Act 1985 (International Accounting Standards and Other Accounting Amendments) Regulations 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Kevin Hughes Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

6    Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Specification of Particularly Serious Crimes) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1910),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Nigel Beard Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Order.

7    Draft Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003 (Commission for Healthcare Audit and Inspection and Commission for Social Care Inspection) (Consequential Provisions) Order 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Sir John Butterfill Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

8    Companies (Fees) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2621) and the Limited Liability Partnerships (Fees) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 2620),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Andrew Love and Mark Tami from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Ms Oona King and Mr Stephen Pound.

9    Draft Criminal Defence Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

10    Draft Landfill Allowances and Trading Scheme (England) Regulations 2004 and Draft Landfill (Maximum Landfill Amount (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2004,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman of the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

    European Standing Committees

11    The Speaker has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 11545/04 on Credit Institutions and Investment Firms.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

Northern Ireland,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 3rd November ['Hate Crime' in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 539-ix] [Mr Michael Mates].

[W.H., No. 97]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Foreign policy aspects of the war against terrorism),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Gillian Merron.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 9th November.

[Adjourned at 5.28 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 5 November 2004