House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 16th June 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Medway Council Bill,-The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Committee on Unopposed Bills, That it had examined the allegations contained in the Preamble to the Medway Council Bill and found the same to be true; and had gone through the Bill and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Committee, to lie upon the Table.

2    Liaison,-Mr Alan Williams reported, pursuant to Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee), That the Liaison Committee had directed him to report the following recommendation for the allocation of time for the consideration of Estimates on an allotted day (being the third allotted day in the present Session):

    That a day not later than 5th August be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for the financial year 2003-04:

      Department for Transport, insofar as it relates to the work of the Highways Agency.

      Department for Transport, insofar as it relates to Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

3    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Kevin Hughes reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Architects (Professional Conduct Committee) Amendment Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 655).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    European Standing Committee A,-Mrs Irene Adams reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 15409/03, draft Regulation concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH), establishing a European Chemicals Agency and amending Directive 1999/45/EC and Regulation (EC) [on Persistent Organic Pollutants]; and draft Directive amending Council Directive 67/548/EEC to adapt it to the proposed Regulation; and supports the Government's objectives of developing a fast, efficient and workable process to test and screen chemicals and tackle those of most concern first, whilst minimising animal testing and maintaining or enhancing the competitiveness of the chemicals industry and downstream users.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Gambling (Regional Casinos),-The Lords have come to the following Resolution, to which they desire the agreement of this House:

    That it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on the Government's response to recommendations 79, 80, 81, 83, 84 and 85 of the report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Gambling Bill (Cm. 6253), which focus upon the definition, location and economic and other implications of the largest casinos, and on the further statement of Government policy on casinos published with Cm 6253;

    They communicate that they have appointed a Committee of eight Lords to join with a Committee appointed by the Commons for this purpose;

    They have ordered that the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

    that the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

    that the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

    that the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

    that the Reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

    and that the Committee do report by 22nd July 2004.

6    Directors' and Employees' Pensions (Provision of Information) Bill,-Harry Cohen, supported by Dr Rudi Vis, Mr Alex Salmond and Mr Neil Gerrard, presented a Bill to require companies to provide information about payments in respect of directors' and employees' pensions: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 15th October and to be printed [Bill 118].

7    Marine Wildlife Conservation,-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to nature conservation and the protection of wildlife in respect of the marine environment; to provide enforcement powers for marine wildlife conservation to competent marine authorities; and for connected purposes: And that Mr John Randall, Mr Michael Meacher, Mrs Helen Clark, Andrew Bennett, Andrew George, Richard Ottaway, Gregory Barker, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Peter Luff, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Robathan and Mr David Kidney do prepare and bring it in.

8    Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill,-Mr John Randall accordingly presented a Bill to amend the law relating to nature conservation and the protection of wildlife in respect of the marine environment; to provide enforcement powers for marine wildlife conservation to competent marine authorities; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th July and to be printed [Bill 119].

9    Adjournment (European Affairs),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Jim Murphy);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

10    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from residents of Faversham, Kent, and supporters of Kingsfield Traffic Action Group for traffic calming measures and a 20 mph speed limit in parts of Kingsfield, Faversham, was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

11    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Jim Fitzpatrick);

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then half-past Seven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Countryside,-(1) Draft Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) Order 2004, and

    (2) draft Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) Order 2004

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    2    Representation of the People,-Draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

    3    Social Security,-Draft Social Security (Income Support and Jobseeker's Allowance) Amendment Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Smith].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    4    Education,-Education (Prohibition from Teaching or Working with Children) (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1493), dated 9th June 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

Other Papers:

    5    National Audit,-Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General on-

    (1) Department for International Development: Responding to HIV/AIDS, and

    (2) Visa Entry to the United Kingdom: The Entry Clearance Operation

    [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 664 and 367] [Clerk of the House].

    6    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Health on the Petition [13th May] from Scott Fewster and others for the introduction of the vaccine Prevenar to combat pneumococcal disease [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee E; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Hilton Dawson, Sandra Gidley, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Paul Goggins, Mr Dominic Grieve, Ms Harriet Harman, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Lady Hermon, Huw Irranca-Davies, Ms Sally Keeble, Ann Keen, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Christopher Leslie, Julie Morgan, Kali Mountford, Ms Meg Munn and Mr Robert Walter.

    2    Architects (Professional Conduct Committee) Amendment Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 655),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Ian Davidson and Dr Brian Iddon from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Alan Campbell and Claire Ward.

    3    Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Health Service Bodies) Order 2004 and the draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Atkinson, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Adrian Bailey, Richard Burden, Mr David Clelland, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Jim Fitzpatrick, Ruth Kelly, Norman Lamb, Mr David Laws, Ian Lucas, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr Gwyn Prosser, James Purnell, Alan Simpson and Mr Andrew Tyrie.

    4    London Thames Gateway Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Paul Clark, Mr Tony Clarke, Jon Cruddas, Mr Edward Davey, Valerie Davey, Mr Nigel Evans, Patrick Hall, Mr John Hayes, Keith Hill, Glenda Jackson, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Terry Rooney, Joan Ruddock, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Ian Taylor and Richard Younger-Ross.

    5    Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr John Battle, Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Keith Bradley, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Roger Gale, Mike Gapes, Alan Howarth, Lynne Jones, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr James Paice, Ms Dari Taylor, Ann Winterton and Mr Mike Wood.

    6    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers, etc.) Order 2004, the draft Scottish Public Services Ombudsman Act 2002 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2004 and the draft Water Industry (Scotland) Act 2002 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Tony Colman, Ross Cranston, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr John Lyons, Mr John MacDougall, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Jim Murphy, Diana Organ, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Mr David Stewart, Mr Hugo Swire and Pete Wishart.

    7    Draft Maximum Number of Judges (Northern Ireland) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Kevin Brennan, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Geraint Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Derek Foster, Lady Hermon, Mr David Lammy, Mr Michael Mates, Mr Archie Norman, Lembit Ípik, The Reverend Ian Paisley, Mr Greg Pope, Bridget Prentice, Joyce Quin, Mr Frank Roy and Ms Gisela Stuart.

European Standing Committees

    8    European Union Documents Nos. 9824/04, 7549/04 and 9643/04, relating to Services of general interest, have been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Duty of Care]; to be printed [No. 620-ii] [Bruce George].

    2    Draft Charities Bill,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Charities Bill; to be printed [No. 660-iii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 660-iv]

    [Mr George Foulkes].

    3    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Public Expenditure]; to be printed [No. 687-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    4    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Tenth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Marine Environment: Government Response]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 706]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Departmental Annual Report 2004]; to be printed [No. 707-i]

    [Mr Michael Jack].

    5    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Housing: Building a Sustainable Future?]; to be printed [No. 709-i] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

    6    European Scrutiny,-(1) Twenty-third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 42-xxiii]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Competition policy in the draft EU treaty]; to be printed [No. 700-i]

    [Mr Michael Connarty].

    7    Human Rights,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Counter-Terrorism Powers]; to be printed [No. 713-i] [Jean Corston].

    8    Procedure,-Fourth Special Report from the Procedure Committee [Joint Activities with the National Assembly for Wales: The Government's Response to the Committee's Third Report]; to be printed [No. 681] [Sir Nicholas Winterton].

    9    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Tackling cancer in England: saving more lives]; to be printed [No. 712-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    10    Transport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [European Community Competence and Transport]; to be printed [No. 581-iv] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    11    Welsh Affairs,-Third Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [The Government Response to the Third Report of the Committee, Session 2003-04: The Provision of Rail Services in Wales]; to be printed [No. 708] [Mr Martyn Jones].

    12    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Service Delivery to Minority Ethnic Customers]; to be printed [No. 665-i] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 63]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.24 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 17 June 2004