House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 10th June 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed, without Amendment, to the Amendments made by this House to the Gender Recognition Bill [Lords].

2    Adjournment (Disability),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Maria Eagle);

    And it being Six o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

3    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Six o'clock, adjourned till Monday 14th June.

[Adjourned at 6.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Contracting Out,-Draft Contracting Out (Functions relating to Broadcast Advertising) and Specification of Relevant Functions Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

    2    Criminal Law,-Draft Discharge of Fines by Unpaid Work (Prescribed Hourly Sum) Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

    3    Immigration,-Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    4    Northern Ireland,-Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    5    Supreme Court of England and Wales,-Draft Courts Act 2003 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

    6    Supreme Court of Northern Ireland,-Draft Maximum Number of Judges (Northern Ireland) Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr David Lammy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    7    Legal Aid and Advice,-Legal Aid in Criminal Proceedings (Costs) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2004 (S.R. (N.I.), 2004, No. 262), dated 10th June 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr David Lammy].

    8    Merchant Shipping,-Ship and Port Facility (Security) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1495), dated 8th June 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    9    Police,-(1) Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Remote Reviews of Detention) (Specified Police Stations) (Revocation) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1503), dated 8th June 2004, and

    (2) Police Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1491), dated 7th June 2004

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    10    Veterinary Surgeons,-Veterinary Surgery (Artificial Insemination of Mares) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1504), dated 9th June [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Other Papers:

    11    Public Accounts,-Treasury Minutes on the Eleventh, Twelfth and Sixteenth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2003-04 [by Command] [Cm. 6191] [Ruth Kelly].

    12    Special Procedure Orders,-Report by the Chairman of Committees of the House of Lords and the Chairman of Ways and Means in the House of Commons, under section 3 of the Statutory Orders (Special Procedure) Act 1945, that no Petition has been presented against the Northumbrian Water Limited (Land at the Public Car Park, West of Dunes Court, Beadnell) Compulsory Purchase Order 2003 [by Act] [Chairman of Ways and Means].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Sex Discrimination (Clubs and Other Private Associations) Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman of Standing Committee C in respect of the Bill.

    2    Patents Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr James Arbuthnot, Mr Peter Atkinson, Malcolm Bruce, Mr David Lepper, Mr Andrew Love, Gillian Merron and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

    3    Patents Bill [Lords],-The Speaker has appointed Mr David Amess and Miss Anne Begg Chairmen of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

    4    Architects (Professional Conduct Committee) Amendment Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 655),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Kevin Hughes Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Order.

    5    Draft British Transport Police (Transitional and Consequential Provisions) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

Grand Committees

    6    The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 17th June.

Standing Committee on Regional Affairs

    7    The Speaker has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman of the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs in respect of its meeting on 15th June.

European Standing Committees

    8    The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 15409/03 on Registration, Evaluation and Authorisation of Chemicals (REACH).



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 11 June 2004