House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 19th May 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Promotion of Volunteering Bill,-Mr David Amess reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Promotion of Volunteering Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 16th July; and to be printed [Bill 113].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 617].

2    Telecommunications Masts (Need and Safety Tests),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish need and safety tests before telecommunications masts can be erected; to amend the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 and the General Permitted Development Order 1995; and for connected purposes: And that Mr David Amess, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Howard Flight, Mr David Atkinson, Mr Michael Clapham, Andrew Rosindell, Andrew Selous, Mr Richard Spring, Tom Cox, Janet Anderson and Dr Ian Gibson do prepare and bring it in.

3    Telecommunications Masts (Need and Safety Tests) Bill,-Mr David Amess accordingly presented a Bill to establish need and safety tests before telecommunications masts can be erected; to amend the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 and the General Permitted Development Order 1995; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 18th June and to be printed [Bill 112].

4    Pensions Bill [2nd allotted day],-The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the Pensions Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    Another Clause (NC34) (Financial assistance scheme for members of certain pension schemes)-(Malcolm Wicks)-brought up, and read the first and second time.

    It being Five o'clock, the Deputy Speaker, pursuant to Order [yesterday] put the Question on an Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate Division.

    Amendment (c) proposed to the proposed Clause, in line 73, at the end, to insert the words-

    '( ) Assistance from the financial assistance scheme shall be at least sufficient to provide total benefits to qualifying members as they would have received had their scheme fallen within the scope of the Pension Protection Fund.'.-(Steve Webb.)

    Question put, That the Amendment to the proposed Clause be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Heath, Sue Doughty: 203.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Gillian Merron, 339.

    Clause added to the Bill.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the Question on the remaining Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown to be disposed of at that hour.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 216 to 218) made to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC20) (Reviewable ill health pensions)-(Mr Chris Pond)-brought up, read the first and second time and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC21) (Effect of a review)-(Mr Chris Pond)-brought up, read the first and second time and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC22) (Interpretation of sections [Reviewable ill health pensions] and [Effect of a review])-(Mr Chris Pond)-brought up, read the first and second time and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC23) (Referral of questions of law)-(Mr Chris Pond)-brought up, read the first and second time and added to the Bill.

    Another Amendment (No. 25) proposed to the Bill, in page 67, line 32, at the end, to insert the words-

    '(4A)Any person appointed as an ordinary member shall have knowledge and understanding of-

      (a)the law relating to pensions and trusts,

      (b)the principles relating to-

      (i)the funding of occupational pension schemes, and

      (ii)investment of the assets of such schemes, and

      (c)such other matters as may be prescribed'.-(Mr Nigel Waterson.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Amendments (Nos. 97 to 100) made to the Bill.

    Another Amendment (No. 101) proposed to the Bill, in page 84, line 7, to leave out the words 'for that period'.-(Malcolm Wicks.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed to-morrow.

5    Sittings in Westminster Hall,-Ordered, That, on Thursday 10th June, there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall.-(Mr John Heppell.)

6    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from Mr Peter Finnegan and residents of South Yorkshire for a review of hospice services for children and their funding was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

7    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Paul Clark.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.31 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    1    Environmental Protection,-Landfill (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1375), dated 17th May 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    2    Health and Safety,-Adventure Activities (Enforcing Authority) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1359), dated 14th May 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

    3    Museums and Galleries,-Natural History Museum (Authorised Repositories) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1392), dated 17th May 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Papers subject to Special Parliamentary Procedure:

    4    Water Industry,-Northumbrian Water Limited (Land at the Public Car Park, West of Dunes Court, Beadnell) Compulsory Purchase Order 2003, together with a Certificate of the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs under section 2 of the Statutory Orders (Special Procedure) Act 1945 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Other Papers:

    5    Broadcasting,-Report and Accounts of the Independent Television Commission for the period 1st January to 28th December 2003 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

    6    Miscellaneous (No. 3, 2004),-The Antarctic Treaty: Measures adopted at the Twenty-sixth Consultative Meeting held at Madrid on 9th-20th June 2003 [by Command] [Cm. 6179] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    7    Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland),-Account of the Northern Ireland National Insurance Fund for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 595] [Clerk of the House].

    8    Transport,-Government Response to the Sixth Report from the Transport Committee, Session 2003-04, on Disabled People's Access to Transport [by Command] [Cm. 6184] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    9    Work and Pensions,-(1) Government Reply to the First Report of the Work and Pensions Committee, Session 2002-03, on the Social Security Advisory Committee; and

    (2) Paper, entitled Report of the Quinquennial Review of the Social Security Advisory Committee: Response and Final Report

    [by Command] [Cm. 6190 and 6189] [Mr Secretary Smith].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill,-The Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on Standing Committee C in respect of the Bill: Mr Douglas Alexander, Mr Richard Allan, Norman Baker, Ms Karen Buck, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Andrew Dismore, Clive Efford, Mr Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Andrew Love, Siobhain McDonagh, Linda Perham, Mr Stephen Pound, Lawrie Quinn and Mr John Taylor.

    2    Age-Related Payments Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Miss Anne Begg, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr Ivan Henderson, Paul Holmes, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr Andrew Love, Mr John MacDougall, Margaret Moran, Mr George Osborne, Mr Frank Roy, Mr David Tredinnick, Mr Neil Turner, Claire Ward, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks.

    3    Medicines for Human Use (Clinical Trials) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1031):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harold Best, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr James Clappison, Paul Farrelly, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Mike Hall, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Dai Havard, Mr George Howarth, Mr Robert Jackson, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr David Lepper, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mrs Barbara Roche, Joan Ryan and Rachel Squire.

    4    Mental Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1272):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Richard Burden, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Vernon Coaker, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Eddie McGrady, Ann McKechin, Linda Perham, Mr Andrew Robathan, Iris Robinson, Angela Smith, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Hugo Swire, Mark Tami, Gareth Thomas, Mr Paul Truswell and Mr Andrew Turner.

    5    Beer from Small Breweries (Extension of Reduced Rates of Excise Duty) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1296):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr John Battle, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Mark Fisher, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Adrian Flook, John Healey, Mr Nigel Jones, Mr Paul Keetch, Mr Alan Milburn, Mr Mark Prisk, James Purnell, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Brian Sedgemore and Mr Marsha Singh.

    6    Draft Guidance issued under section 182 of the Licensing Act 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Guidance to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Caborn, Mr Ben Chapman, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Clive Efford, Mr Don Foster, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Ian Lucas, Mr Andrew Mackay, Mr John Maples, Mr David Marshall, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Adrian Sanders, Phil Sawford and Clare Short.

    7    Draft Health Professions (Operating Department Practitioners and Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mr Paul Burstow, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Jim Cousins, Mr Mark Francois, Alan Howarth, Mr John Hutton, Siobhain McDonagh, John McDonnell, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Dr Andrew Murrison, Sandra Osborne, Joan Ryan, Sarah Teather, Claire Ward and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

    8    Draft Licensing (Indoor Arenas) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Roy Beggs, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Robin Cook, Mr David Drew, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Doug Henderson, Alan Keen, Lembit Ípik, Mr John Redwood, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr John Spellar, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Hugo Swire and Mr Bill Tynan.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,--Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Draft School Transport Bill]; to be printed [No. 509-v] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,--Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Climate Change, Water Security and Flooding]; to be printed [No. 558-iv] [Mr Michael Jack].

    3    Environmental Audit,--Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Budget 2004]; to be printed [No. 490-iv] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

    4    Human Rights,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Prosecution Policy]; to be printed [No. 619-i] [Jean Corston].

    5    Modernisation of the House of Commons,--Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Connecting Parliament with the Public]; to be printed [No. 368-iii] [Mr Peter Hain].

    6    Northern Ireland Affairs,-(1) Fifth Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ['Hate Crime': the Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2004]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 615]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Committee [Social Housing Provision in Northern Ireland; Future Post-Primary Education arrangements in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [Nos. 493-v and 616-i]

    [Mr Tony Clarke].

    7    Procedure,-(1) Second Special Report from the Procedure Committee [Procedures for Debates, Private Members' Bills and the Powers of the Speaker: Government Response to the Committee's Fourth Report, Session 2002-03], to be printed [No. 610];

    (2) Third Special Report from the Committee [Sessional Orders and Resolutions: Government Response to the Committee's Third Report, Session 2002-03], to be printed [No. 613]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Programming of Legislation]; to be printed [No. 325-vi]

    [Sir Nicholas Winterton].

    8    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Department for Education and Skills: Connexions Service-Advice and guidance for all young people]; to be printed [No. 618-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    9    Science and Technology,--Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Research Assessment Exercise: a follow-up]; to be printed [No. 586-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

    10    Transport,--Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [European Community Competence and Transport]; to be printed [No. 581-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    11    Work and Pensions,--Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Health and Safety]; to be printed [No. 456-vii] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].


[W.H., No. 56]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Derek Twigg);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.30 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 20 May 2004