House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 27th April 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Pensions Bill,-Mr James Cran reported from Standing Committee B, That it had gone through the Pensions Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 96].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 554].

2    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-David Taylor reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Cash Ratio Deposits (Value Bands and Ratios) Order 2004.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Telecommunications (Permitted Development Rights) (Amendment) ,-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 1995 to require that the erection of a telecommunications mast can only take place under permitted development rights when it has been shown that the operator has complied with the Code of Practice of the operators of mobile telecommunications systems: And that Jim Dowd, Andy Burnham, Sir Sydney Chapman, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mr Colin Pickthall, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Stephen Pound, Bob Russell and Brian White do prepare and bring it in.

4    Telecommunications (Permitted Development Rights) (Amendment) Bill,-Jim Dowd accordingly presented a Bill to amend the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 1995 to require that the erection of a telecommunications mast can only take place under permitted development rights when it has been shown that the operator has complied with the Code of Practice of the operators of mobile telecommunications systems: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 21st May and to be printed [Bill 95].

5    Finance Bill (Clauses Nos. 4, 5, 20, 28, 57 to 77, 86, 111 and 282 to 289 and Schedules Nos. 1, 3, 11, 12, 21 and 37 to 39),-The House, according to Order, resolved itself into a Committee on the Finance Bill (Clauses Nos. 4, 5, 20, 28, 57 to 77, 86, 111 and 282 to 289 and Schedules Nos. 1, 3, 11, 12, 21 and 37 to 39).

    (In the Committee)

    Ordered, That the Order in which proceedings in the Committee of the whole House on the Finance Bill are to be taken shall be: Clause 4; Schedule 1; Clauses 5, 20 and 28; Schedule 3; Clauses 57 to 64; Schedule 11; Clauses 65 to 76; Schedule 12; Clauses 77, 86 and 111; Schedule 21; Clause 282; Schedule 37; Clauses 283 and 284; Schedule 38; Clauses 285 to 288; Schedule 39; Clause 289.-(Dawn Primarolo.)

    Clause No. 4 (Duty stamps for spirits etc).

    Question put, That the Clause stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Derek Twigg, Mr Vernon Coaker: 298.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 186.

    Schedule No. 1 agreed to.

    Clause No. 5 (Rates).

    Amendment (No. 2) proposed, in page 4, line 9, to leave out '0.0664' and insert '0.0435'.-(Mr Andrew Tyrie.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr David Ruffley: 166.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Derek Twigg: 294.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 20 agreed to.

    Clause No. 28 (The non-corporate distribution rate).

    Amendment (No. 3) proposed, in page 22, line 26, at the end to insert the words 'and-

    (c)the company does not retain at least 10,000 of its distributable profits for the period.'.-(Mr Howard Flight.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Question put, That the Clause stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Fraser Kemp: 280.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 186.

    Schedule No. 3 agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 57 to 64 agreed to.

    Schedule No. 11 agreed to.

    Clause No. 65 agreed to.

    Clause No. 66 (Cancellation of registration of gross payment).

    Amendment (No. 40) proposed in page 68, line 25, after the word 'it', to insert the words 'twice within a period of five years'.-(Mr David Laws.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 67 to 69 agreed to.

    Clause No. 70 (Periodic returns by contractors etc).

    Amendment (No. 41) proposed, in page 70, line 44, after the word 'that', to insert the words 'he has taken appropriate steps to confirm that to the best of his knowledge'.-(Mr David Laws.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 71 to 76 agreed to.

    Schedule No. 12 agreed to.

    Clause No. 77 agreed to.

    To report progress and ask leave to sit again.-(Charlotte Atkins.)

    _______________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair and Charlotte Atkins reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and that she was directed to move, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

    Committee again to-morrow.

6    Immigration,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Accession (Immigration and Worker Registration) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 25th March, be approved-(Charlotte Atkins):-It was agreed to.

7    Competition,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Competition Act 1998 (Land Agreements Exclusion and Revocation) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 19th April, be approved-(Charlotte Atkins):-It was agreed to.

8    Competition,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 31st March, be approved-(Charlotte Atkins):-It was agreed to.

9    Competition,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Competition Act 1998 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) (Amendment) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 31st March, be approved-(Charlotte Atkins):-It was agreed to.

10    Marketing of Sweet Corn from Genetically Modified Maize,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 5916/04, draft Council Decision authorising the placing on the market of sweet corn from genetically modified maize line Bt11; and supports the Government's view that the sweet corn meets the necessary requirements for authorisation under Regulation (EC) No. 258/97-(Charlotte Atkins):-It was agreed to.

11    Standing Committee on Regional Affairs,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 117 (Standing Committee on Regional Affairs), That-

    (1) the matter of regional economic performance and the northern way, being a matter relating to regional affairs in England, be referred to the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs;

    (2) the Committee do meet at a quarter-past Two o'clock on Tuesday 15th June at Westminster to consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and

    (3) the proceedings at the meeting be brought to a conclusion at a quarter-past Five o'clock-(Charlotte Atkins):-It was agreed to.

12    Business of the House,-Ordered, That, at the sitting on Wednesday 5th May-

    (1) notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (2)(b) and (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), proceedings on Opposition business may continue for three hours or until Four o'clock, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and

    (2) proceedings on the Motion for the adjournment of the House relating to Genetically Modified crops may continue, though opposed, for three hours or until Seven o'clock, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of.-(Charlotte Atkins.)

13    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from the parents, staff and students of Cheadle Hulme College, Cheadle, for improved provision of school equipment was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Charlotte Atkins.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till one minute to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.59 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    1    Agriculture,-Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1214), dated 26th April 2004 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    2    Disabled Persons,-Disability Discrimination (Questions and Replies) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1168), dated 20th April 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].

    3    Medicines,-(1) Medicines (Pharmacy and General Sale-Exemption) Amendment (No. 2) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1190), and

    (2) Prescription Only Medicines (Human Use) Amendment (No. 2) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1189),

    dated 22nd April 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

Other Papers:

    4    Police (Northern Ireland),-Tenth Report of the Oversight Commissioner [by Act] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    5    Public Petitions,-Observations from the-

    (1) Deputy Prime Minister on the Petition [31st March] from Sandra Evelyn Cole and other residents of Royston, Hertfordshire, for local control of siting of mobile telephone masts; and

    (2) Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the Petition [3rd April, in the last session of Parliament] from Mrs Irene Haylock, Ashleigh Sharp, Jessica Arnold, members of the Benfleet Hard of Hearing Club and others for amendments to the Communications Bill to end exclusion of hearing-impaired persons from digital television, radio and telephone services

    [by Standing Order] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Promotion of Volunteering Bill,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Barry Gardiner and Mr Andrew Miller from Standing Committee C (nominated in respect of the Bill) and nominated in substitution Kali Mountford and Kate Hoey.

    2    Christmas Day (Trading) Bill,-The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D (transferred from Standing Committee C).

    3    Draft Cash Ratio Deposits (Value Bands and Ratios) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed David Taylor as an additional Chairman of the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    4    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement on Enlargement of the European Economic Area) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Pike Chairman of the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Constitutional Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Constitutional Affairs Committee [Civil Legal Aid: Adequacy of provision]; to be printed [No. 391-v] [Mr A. J. Beith].

    2    Culture, Media and Sport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Drugs and role models in sport]; to be printed [No. 499-iii] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].

    3    Draft Disability Discrimination Bill,-Report from the Joint Committee on the Draft Disability Discrimination Bill, together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with Minutes of Proceedings of the Joint Committee [No. 352] [Mr Tom Clarke].

    4    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Agriculture and EU Enlargement]; to be printed [No. 421-iv] [Mr Michael Jack].

    5    Foreign Affairs,-(1) Fourth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee [Human Rights Annual Report 2003], together with the Minutes of Evidence; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [HC 389];

    (2) Fifth Report from the Committee [South Africa], together with Annexes and Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [HC 117]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Developments in the European Union]

    [Mr Donald Anderson].

    6    Home Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee [Identity Cards]; to be printed [No. 130-vi] [Mr John Denham].

    7    International Development,-(1) Fourth Report from the International Development Committee [Kenya: DFID's Country Assistance Plan 2004-07 and progress towards the Millennium Development Goals], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 494]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 26th April [Migration and Development]; to be printed [No. 79-xi]

    [Tony Baldry].

    8    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Social Housing Provision in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 493-vi] [Mr Tony Clarke].

    9    Office of the Deputy Prime Minster: Housing Planning, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Office of the Deputy Prime Minster: Housing Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Local Government Revenue]; to be printed [No. 402-i]; and

    (2) Fifth Report from the Committee [Decent Homes], with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 46-I]

    [Andrew Bennett].

    10    Regulatory Reform,-Sixth Report from the Regulatory Reform Committee [Proposal for the Regulatory Reform (Local Commissioner for Wales) Order 2004], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 553] [Mr Peter Pike].

    11    Statutory Instruments,-Sixteenth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 82-xvi] [Mr David Tredinnick].

    12    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [Restoring confidence in long-term savings]; to be printed [No. 71-v] [Mr John McFall].


[W.H., No. 45]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Margaret Moran.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.29 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 28 April 2004