House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 17th March 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report,-Ordered, That there be laid before this House a copy of the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report, March 2004, as laid before this House by Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when opening the Budget.-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

2    Ways and Means,-Provisional Collection of Taxes,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 51 (Ways and means motions), That, pursuant to section 5 of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968, provisional statutory effect shall be given to the following Motions:-

    (a) Rates of tobacco products duty (Motion No. 2);

    (b) Rate of duty on beer (Motion No. 3);

    (c) Rates of duty on wine and made-wine (Motion No. 4);

    (d) Amusement machine licence duty (rates) (Motion No. 17)-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer):-It was agreed to.

3    Ways and Means,-Amendment of the Law,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, (1) That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

    (2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide-

      (a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

      (b) for refunding an amount of tax;

      (c) for any relief, other than a relief that-

      (i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

      (ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer);

    Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.-(Joan Ryan.)

    Debate be resumed to-morrow.

4    Business of the House,-Ordered, That, at the sitting on Wednesday 24th March,-

    (1) notwithstanding paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), proceedings on opposition business shall lapse at Four o'clock or three hours after their commencement, whichever is the later, and

    (2) the Motion for the adjournment of the House relating to Equitable Life may be proceeded with, though opposed, until Seven o'clock or for three hours, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse.-(Joan Ryan.)

5    Public Petitions,-Public Petitions from-

    (1) residents of South Bedfordshire for amendments to the Milton Keynes and South Midlands Sub-Regional Strategy; and

    (2) residents of the Bridgwater Constituency for amendments to the Children Act 1989 to ensure a legal presumption of contact between children and their parents and grandparents

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

6    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from Mr George Henry Hamilton for measures providing recourse for those about whom references have been provided based on unreliable information was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

7    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Joan Ryan);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

8    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Jim Murphy.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Value Added Tax,-Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 778), dated 17th March 2004 [by Act] with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr John Healey].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    2    Administration of Estates,-Administration of Estates (Small Payments) (Increase of Limit) Order (Northern Ireland) 2004 (S.R. (N.I.), 2004, No. 68), dated 27th February 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    3    Custom and Excise,-General Betting Duty (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 768), dated 17th March 2004 [by Act] [John Healey].

    4    Landfill Tax,-Landfill Tax (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 769), dated 17th March 2004 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

    5    Pharmacy,-Pharmacy (Northern Ireland) Order 1976 (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2004 (S.R.(N.I.), 2004, No. 78), dated 3rd March 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    6    Value Added Tax,-(1) Value Added Tax (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 767),

    (2) Value Added Tax (Consideration for Fuel Provided for Private Use) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 776),

    (3) Value Added Tax (Increase of Registration Limits) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 775),

    (4) Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 777), and

    (5) Value Added Tax (Special Provisions) (Amendment) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 779)

dated 17th March 2004 [by Act] [John Healey].

Other Papers:

    7    Bank of England,-Notice given by the Treasury to the Bank of England specifying for the purposes of Section 11 of the Bank of England Act 1998 what price stability is taken to consist of and what the economic policy of Her Majesty's Government is to be taken to be [by Act] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

    8    Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report,-Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report, March 2004, entitled Prudence for a Purpose: A Britain of Stability and Strength [pursuant to Order this day]; to be printed [No. 301] [Ruth Kelly].

    9    Finance,-Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Audit of Assumptions for Budget 2004 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 434] [Clerk of the House].

    10    Government Trading Funds,-Treasury Minute, dated 17th March 2004, on the Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre Trading Fund [by Act] [Mr Paul Boateng].

    11    Treasury,-Paper, entitled Financing Britain's Future: Review of the Revenue Departments [by Command] [Cm. 6163] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Gangmasters (Licensing) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Peter Bradley, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Nicholas Brown, Andy Burnham, Jon Cruddas, Mr Frank Dobson, Andrew George, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Mr Peter Luff, Rob Marris, Mr Eric Martlew, Alun Michael, Mr Owen Paterson, Mrs Gillian Shephard, Jim Sheridan, Mr Mark Simmonds, Geraldine Smith and Dr Gavin Strang.

    2    Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Roger Casale, Mr Tony Clarke, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Andrew Hunter, Huw Irranca-Davies, Ian Lucas, Mr Eddie McGrady, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr John Spellar, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Hugo Swire, Ms Dari Taylor, Gareth Thomas and Mr David Trimble.

    3    Draft Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Fees) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr David Atkinson, Mr Harold Best, Ms Hazel Blears, Peter Bottomley, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Wayne David, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Mr George Mudie, Mr James Paice, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Paul Stinchcombe and Ms Dari Taylor.

    4    Draft Employment Zones (Allocation to Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Peter Atkinson, Virginia Bottomley, Mr Desmond Browne, Richard Burden, Brian Cotter, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Iain Luke, Kali Mountford, Albert Owen, Linda Perham, Mr John Smith, Llew Smith, Sir Teddy Taylor and Steve Webb.

    5    Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Tony Baldry, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Vernon Coaker, Jim Dobbin, Patrick Hall, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Dai Havard, Lady Hermon, Rob Marris, Mr Alan Milburn, Joyce Quin, Mrs Gillian Shephard, Mr John Spellar, Mr Desmond Swayne and Mr Hugo Swire.

    6    Draft Agricultural Statistics (Northern Ireland) Order 2004,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mrs Helen Liddell, Rob Marris, Denis Murphy and Dr Gavin Strang from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Mark Todd, Derek Twigg and David Wright.

    7    Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Tony Banks, Chris Bryant, Mr Iain Coleman, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr Mark Fisher, Mike Gapes, Mr Roger Godsiff, Paul Holmes, Mr Peter Luff, Margaret Moran, Kali Mountford, Mr Chris Pond, Mr Frank Roy and Steve Webb.

    8    Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (New Zealand) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Keith Bradley, Mr John Burnett, Mr Jim Cousins, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Jim Fitzpatrick, Helen Jones, Mr David Laws, Andrew Mackinlay, Dawn Primarolo, Andrew Selous, Jonathan Shaw, Mr Richard Shepherd, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Mr Tom Watson.

European Standing Committees

    9    European Union Document No. 15185/03, relating to the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Draft Disability Discrimination Bill,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Disability Discrimination Bill; to be printed [No. 352-ix]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 352-x]

    [Mr Tom Clarke].

    2    European Scrutiny,-Thirteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 42-xiii] [Michael Connarty].

    3    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Postal Voting]; to be printed [No. 400-iii] [Andrew Bennett].

    4    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Out of sight-not out of mind: Ofwat and the public sewer network in England and Wales]; to be printed [No. 463-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    5    Welsh Affairs,-(1) Third Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [The Provision of Railway Services in Wales], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 458];

    (2) Second Special Report from the Committee [The Government Response to the First Report of the Committee, Session 2003-04, on The Empowerment of Children and Young People in Wales]; to be printed [No. 459]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Manufacturing and Trade in Wales]; to be printed [No. 323-iii]

    [Mr Martyn Jones].

    6    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Health and Safety]; to be printed [No. 456-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Miscellaneous]

    [Sir Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 34]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Jim Murphy);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.30 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

    In the Votes and Proceedings of Tuesday 16th March:

    (1) after item 4 insert:

    European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill,-Lords Reasons for disagreeing to an Amendment made by the Commons to the European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill and for insisting on an Amendment disagreed to by the Commons to be printed [Bill 74].

    (2) in Appendix 1, item 11(2) should have read as follows:

    Observations by the Deputy Prime Minister on the Petition [9th December] from residents of Billington and Stanbridge for greater powers for local authorities regarding travellers.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 18 March 2004