House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 4th March 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Eric Forth reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000 (Renewal of Temporary Provisions) Order 2004.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    London Local Authorities Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to confer further powers upon local authorities in London; and for related purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

3    Independent Milk Ombudsman, etc., Bill,-Mr Simon Thomas presented a Bill to make provision for the appointment of an Independent Milk Ombudsman and for his functions, including undertaking investigations and research into the price structure of the milk market; to make provision about the milk industry; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 18th June and to be printed [Bill 66].

4    Estimates,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee), That this House agrees with the Report [2nd March] of the Liaison Committee-(Gillian Merron):-It was agreed to.

5    Carers (Equal Opportunities) Bill [Money],-Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Carers (Equal Opportunities) Bill [Money];

    Resolved, That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Carers (Equal Opportunities) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act.-(Dr Stephen Ladyman.)

6    Adjournment (Women, Equality and Human Rights),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Charlotte Atkins);

    And it being Six o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

7    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till half-past Six o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    International Immunities and Privileges,-Draft Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    2    Northern Ireland,-Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    3    Council Tax,-Valuation Tribunals (Amendment) (England) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 482), dated 26th February 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    4    Customs and Excise,-Zimbabwe (Sale, Supply, Export, Technical Assistance, Financing and Financial Assistance and Shipment of Equipment) (Penalties and Licences) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 559), dated 1st March 2004 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    5    Education,-School Governance (Transition from an Interim Executive Board) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 530), dated 1st March 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

    6    Fire Services,-Fire Services (Appointments and Promotion) (England and Wales) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 481), dated 25th February 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Other Papers:

    7    Government Resources and Accounts,-Treasury Minute, dated 4th March 2004, directing the application of certain amounts as appropriations in aid of the Estimates for the year ending 31st March 2003 [by Act] [Mr Paul Boateng].

    8    Supply Estimates, 2002-03,-Statement of the sums required to be granted in order to make good excesses on certain grants for 2002-03 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 351] [Mr Paul Boateng].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Gender Recognition Bill [Lords],- The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Gary Streeter from Standing Committee A (in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mr Tim Boswell.

    2    Gender Recognition Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Tim Boswell, Geraint Davies, Dr Evan Harris, Mr David Lammy, Siobhain McDonagh, Bridget Prentice and Angela Watkinson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

    3    Pensions Bill,- The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Robert Walter from Standing Committee B (in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mr Peter Atkinson.

    4    Pensions Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Gregory Barker, Ms Sally Keeble, Margaret Moran, John Robertson, Mr Nigel Waterson, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

    5    Carers (Equal Opportunities) Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of Standing Committee C in respect of the Bill.

    6    Mink Keeping (Prohibition) (England) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 100),-The Speaker has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Order.

    7    Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Kevin Hughes Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    8    Draft Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000 (Renewal of Temporary Provisions) Order 2004,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tony Clarke from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Ivan Henderson.

European Standing Committees

    9    The Speaker has appointed Mr Martin Caton Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 15388/03 on Fisheries: Catch Quotas and Effort Limitation 2004.

    10    The Speaker has appointed Mr Nigel Beard Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 13853/03 on Value Added Tax.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Responsibilities of The Lord Warner, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health] to be printed [No. 397-i] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    2    Public Administration,-(1) Fourth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [Taming the Prerogative: Strengthening Ministerial Accountability to Parliament], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 422]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Civil Service Issues]; to be printed [No. 423-i]

    [Tony Wright].


[W.H., No. 29]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

    Adjournment (Overcrowding on Public Transport-Seventh Report from the Transport Committee, Session 2002-03, and the Government's response thereto),-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Joan Ryan.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 9th March.

[Adjourned at 5.01 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 5 March 2004