House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday 9th February 2004

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Jonathan Sayeed reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3247) and the LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3170).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Kevin Hughes reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2004 and the draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Scottish Parliament (Constituencies) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Scottish Parliament (Constituencies) Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read a second time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Gillian Merron: 333.

      Tellers for the Noes, Hugh Robertson, Mr Mark Francois: 127.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

4    Scottish Parliament (Constituencies) Bill (Programme),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 (Programming of Bills)], That the following provisions shall apply to the Scottish Parliament (Constituencies) Bill:

    Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

    Proceedings

    2. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed at one day's sitting.

    3. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    4. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

    Programming Committee

    5. Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on Third Reading.

    Programming of proceedings

    6. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed-(Margaret Moran);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Gillian Merron: 327.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mark Francois, Hugh Robertson: 129.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Committee to-morrow.

5    Employment Relations Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 (Programming of Bills)], That the Programme Order of 14th January 2004 in relation to the Employment Relations Bill be amended by the substitution in paragraph 2 (time for conclusion of proceedings in Standing Committee) for the words '26th February' of the words '2nd March'-(Margaret Moran);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Gillian Merron: 317.

      Tellers for the Noes, Hugh Robertson, Mr Mark Francois: 125.

    So the Question was agreed to.

6    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)), That-

    (1) the draft Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2004 be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

    (2) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 26th February at half-past Two o'clock; and

    (3) at the sitting-

      (a) the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the instrument referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and

      (b) at the conclusion of these proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings))-(Margaret Moran):-It was agreed to.

7    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 15th January, be approved-(Margaret Moran):-It was agreed to.

8    Legal Services Commission,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Criminal Defence Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 15th January, be approved-(Margaret Moran):-It was agreed to.

9    Procedures for Granting and Withdrawing Refugee Status,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14686/03, amended draft Council Directive on minimum standards on procedures in Member States for granting and withdrawing refugee status; notes that this forms part of the package of measures creating a Common European Asylum System, and supports the Government's position that the Directive should properly take into account the needs of Member States to adapt policies in response to changing situations-(Margaret Moran):-It was agreed to.

10    Environmental Protection,-Ordered, That the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3311) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Margaret Moran.)

11    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from Miss Wendy Eydman, Councillor Dorothy Best and others for greater facilities for horse riders in Castle Point was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

12    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Margaret Moran);

    And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then fourteen minutes past Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 11.14 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Employment,-Draft Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    2    Northern Ireland,-(1) Draft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, and

    (2) draft Prison (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    3    Social Security,-Draft Statutory Paternity Pay and Statutory Adoption Pay (Weekly Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    4    Health Care and Associated Professions,-General Medical Council (Suspension and Removal of Members from Office) Rules Order of Council 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 215), dated 27th January 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

    5    National Health Service,-National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 291), dated 8th February 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

    6    Road Traffic,-M11 Motorway (Junction 4 Northbound, Redbridge) (Speed Limit) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 180), dated 29th January 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    7    Security Industry,-Private Security Industry (Licences) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 255), dated 4th February 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Other Papers:

    8    Government Resources and Accounts,-Account of the Royal Air Force Museum for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 333] [Clerk of the House].

    9    Government Trading Funds,-Treasury Minute, dated 9th February 2004, on a further financial objective desirable of achievement by the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund [by Act] [Mr Paul Boateng].

    10    Museums and Galleries,-Account of the Wallace Collection for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 314] [Clerk of the House].

    11    National Audit,-Reports by the Comptroller and Auditor General on-

    (1) Criminal Records Bureau: Delivering Safer Recruitment?, and

    (2) English Regions: An early progress report on the New Deal for Communities programme

    [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 266 and 309] [Clerk of the House].

    12    National Lottery,-Account of the National Lottery Distribution Fund for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 313] [Clerk of the House].

    13    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on the Petition [16th December] from British-Eritreans, members of the Eritrean community in the UK and friends of Eritrea for measures to discourage a war between Eritrea and Ethiopia, and for international sanctions against Ethiopia [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

    14    School Standards and Framework,-Accounts of-

    (1) Dudley Education Action Zone,

    (2) East Brighton Education Action Zone,

    (3) Greenwich Education Action Zone,

    (4) Hamilton Oxford Education Action Zone, and

    (5) North Islington Education Action Zone

    for 2002-03, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 328, 329, 330, 331 and 332] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2004 and the draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2004,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Ross Cranston, Mr Ian Davidson and Mr Dominic Grieve from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Tim Boswell, Chris Bryant and Mr Wayne David.

    2    Draft Milk Development Council (Amendment) Order 2004,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr James Plaskitt and Ms Gisela Stuart from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Paul Flynn and Mr Kelvin Hopkins.

    3    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2004 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams as Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Orders in place of Mr Alan Hurst.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [National Skills Strategy: 14-19 Education]; to be printed [No. 197-iii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Milk Pricing Sub-Committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Milk Pricing]; to be printed [No. 335-i] [Mr Michael Jack].

    3    Human Rights,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Human Rights and Deaths in custody]; to be printed [No. 209-iii] [Jean Corston].

    4    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee of the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee [The Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration]; to be printed [No. 47-iii] [Chris Mole].

    5    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [DVLA 2002-03 Trust Statement]; to be printed [No. 336-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    6    Science and Technology,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [EU Chemicals Legislation]; to be printed [No. 172-iv]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [OST Scrutiny 2004]; to be printed [No. 315]

    [Dr Ian Gibson].

    7    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Work and Pensions Committee [Inquiry into DWP's Administration of IT Projects]; to be printed [No. 311-ii] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 10 February 2004