House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 4th February 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    London Local Authorities Bill [Lords],-The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned debate on the Question proposed on 7th January, That the promoters of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the Bill in the present Session; and the Petition for the Bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

    That, if the Bill is brought from the Lords in the present Session, a declaration signed by the agent shall be deposited in the Private Bill Office, stating that the Bill is the same in every respect as the Bill brought from the Lords in the last Session;

    That the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay upon the Table of the House a certificate, that such a declaration has been deposited;

    That in the present session the Bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it passed in the last Session, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

    That no further fees shall be charged to such stages;

    And the Question being again proposed;

    And objection being taken to further proceeding, the Debate stood adjourned.

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed on Wednesday 11th February.

2    European Communities (Deregulation),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision in respect of the effect on persons and businesses of regulations made under section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972: And that Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr James Arbuthnot, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Michael Fabricant, Mr Peter Atkinson and Mr Mark Field do prepare and bring it in.

3    European Communities (Deregulation) Bill,-Mr Jonathan Djanogly accordingly presented a Bill to make provision in respect of the effect on persons and businesses of regulations made under section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 26th March and to be printed [Bill 48].

4    Adjournment (Lord Hutton's Report),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Paul Clark);

    Mr Speaker directed that the Public Galleries be cleared due to instances of misconduct on the part of Strangers.

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

5    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Margaret Moran.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Social Security,-(1) Draft Children (Leaving Care) Social Security Benefits (Scotland) Regulations 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Smith];

    (2) draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Smith]; and

    (2) draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2004 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    2    Customs and Excise,-Democratic Republic of Congo (Financing and Financial Assistance and Technical Advice, Assistance and Training) (Penalties and Licences) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 221), dated 2nd February 2004 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    3    Education,-(1) Education (Parenting Orders) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 182), and

    (2) Education (Penalty Notices) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 181),

    dated 29th January 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

    4    Social Security,-Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 220), dated 3rd February 2004 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

    5    Universities of Oxford and Cambridge,-Statute, dated 9th October 2003, made by the Governing Body of Robinson College, Cambridge, amending the Statutes of the College [by Act] [Mr Christopher Leslie].

Other Papers:

    6    Foreign Affairs,-Government Response to the Twelfth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2002-03, on the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2003 [by Command] [Cm. 6107] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    7    Marshall Aid Commemoration,-Report of the Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission for 1st October 2002 to 30th September 2003 [by Command] [Cm. 6094] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    8    Miscellaneous (No. 1, 2004),-Rotterdam Convention, adopted at Rotterdam on 10th September 1998, on the Prior Informed Consent Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 6119] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    9    National Audit (Northern Ireland),-Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland on The Private Finance Initiative: A Review of Funding and Management of Three Projects in the Health Sector [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 205] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    10    Transport,-Department for Transport Minutes concerning (1) non-statutory contingent liabilities in support of Network Rail Limited, and

    (2) statutory contingent liabilities in support of Network Rail Limited

    dated 4th February 2004 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    11    School Inspections,-Report of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools for 2002-03 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 170] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

    12    Social Security,-Report by the Government Actuary on the drafts of the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2004 and the Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2004 [by Command] [Cm. 6117] [Mr Secretary Smith].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Fire and Rescue Services Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee G, and has appointed Sir Nicholas Winteron and Mr Edward O'Hara Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr David Drew, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Adrian Flook, Barbara Follett, Linda Gilroy, Mr Philip Hammond, Phil Hope, Mrs Joan Humble, Jim Knight, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Jim Murphy, Dr John Pugh, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr John Wilkinson and Richard Younger-Ross.

    2    Higher Education Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee H, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Jimmy Hood Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-five Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Tim Boswell, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr David Chaytor, Mr James Clappison, Mr Tim Collins, Mr Michael Foster, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Mark Francois, Chris Grayling, Patrick Hall, Alan Johnson, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Ivan Lewis, Kali Mountford, Mr George Mudie, Mr James Plaskitt, James Purnell, Mr David Rendel, Jonathan Shaw, Mr Simon Thomas, Mr Don Touhig, Derek Twigg and Mr Phil Willis.

    3    Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (No. 2) Regulations (S.I., 2003, No. 3247) and the LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003 (S.I., 3170):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jonathan Sayeed Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Karen Buck, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Peter Mandelson, Mr David Miliband, Dr John Pugh, Joan Ruddock, Mr Andrew Turner, Derek Twigg and Mr Phil Willis.

    4    Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2004 and the Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Kevin Hughes Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Bob Blizzard, Annette Brooke, Ross Cranston, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr John Heppell, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Beverley Hughes, Mr Tony McWalter, Dan Norris, Mr Mark Oaten and Angela Watkinson.

    5    Draft Milk Development Council (Amendment) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Taylor Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Virginia Bottomley, Peter Bradley, Jeff Ennis, Andrew George, Mr Neil Gerrard, Kate Hoey, Alun Michael, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr Sin Simon, Ms Gisela Stuart, Sir Teddy Taylor, Mr John Whittingdale, Mrs Betty Williams, Mr Roger Williams and Mr David Wilshire.

    6    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2004 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2004:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harold Best, Sir Sydney Chapman, Jim Dobbin, Clive Efford, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mr Iain Luke, Mr Michael Meacher, Dr John Pugh, Mr Mark Simmonds, Jon Trickett, Derek Twigg, Mr Robert Walter and Mr Phil Willis.

    7    Sustainable Energy (CHP Provisions) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2987):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Norman Baker, Mr Keith Bradley, Tony Cunningham, Denzil Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Michael Fallon, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Ann McKechin, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr John Smith, Mr Clive Soley, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Mr Andrew Stunell and Mr David Wilshire.

European Standing Committees

    8    Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 30th January 2004, submitted by HM Treasury, relating to the Activity of the European Anti-Fraud Office, has been referred to European Standing Committee B together with unnumbered Explanatory Memoranda dated 7th January 2004 and 20th October 2003, submitted by HM Treasury, and European Union Documents Nos. 11954/03 and 11993/03 relating to the Activities of OLAF and the fight against fraud, already referred to the Committee on 15th and 29th October 2003 and 14th January 2004.

    9    European Union Document No. 15409/03 relating to the Registration, evaluation and authorisation of chemicals (REACH), has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

    10    European Union Document No. 5188/04 relating to the Review of the Working Time Directive, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Accommodation and Works and Administration,-(1) First Report from the Accommodation and Works Committee, and

    (2) First Report from the Administration Committee [Visitor Facilities: Access to Parliament], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committees relating to the Reports [No. 324]

    [Derek Conway; Mrs Marion Roe].

    2    Environmental Audit,-(1) Second Special Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [Government Response to the Eleventh Report from the Committee, Session 2002-03, on The Sustainable Development Headline Indicators 2002]: to be printed [No. 320];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Pre-Budget Report 2003]; to be printed [No. 233-ii]

    [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

    3    European Scrutiny,-(1) Ninth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 42-ix]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Implementation of EC development assistance]; to be printed [No. 322-i]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    4    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Identifying and Tracking Livestock in England]; to be printed [No. 326-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    5    Transport,-(1) Third Report from the Transport Committee [The Regulation of Licensed Taxis and Private Hire Vehicle Services in the UK]; to be printed, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 251-I];

    (2) Fourth Report from the Committee [The Transport Committee Annual Report for 2003]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 317]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [School Transport]; to be printed [No. 318-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody]

    6    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [The Administrative Costs of Tax Compliance]; to be printed [No. 269-ii] [Mr John McFall].

    7    Welsh Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Manufacturing and Trade in Wales]; to be printed [No. 323-i] [Mr Martyn Jones].

    8    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Child Poverty in the UK]; to be printed [No. 85-v] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].


[W.H., No. 19]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 5 February 2004