House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 22nd January 2004

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Medway Council Bill,-A Bill to confer powers on Medway Council for the better control of street trading in the borough of Medway was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time.

2    Ipswich Market Bill,-A Bill to enable the holding of markets on the highway in Ipswich; to make new provision for the regulation of those markets; and for connected purposes, was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time.

3    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Fishery Limits (United Kingdom) Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision for the United Kingdom to withdraw from the Common Fisheries Policy of the European Union; to amend the Fishery Limits Act 1976; and for connected purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

4    Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill,-The Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

5    Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill (Programme),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 (Programming of Bills)], That the following provisions shall apply to the Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill-

    Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

    Proceedings in Standing Committee

    2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 26th February 2004.

    Consideration and Third Reading

    3. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    4. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

    5. Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and third reading.

    Programming of proceedings

    6. All other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed-(Mr John Heppell):-It was agreed to.

6    Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill [Money],-Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenses incurred by the Secretary of State in pursuance of that Act-(Mr John Heppell):-It was agreed to.

7    Education,-Ordered, That the Financing of Maintained Schools (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3247) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mr John Heppell.)

8    Education,-Ordered, That the LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3170) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mr John Heppell.)

9    Modernisation of the House of Commons,-Ordered, That Mr Andrew Mitchell be discharged from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons and Mr Patrick McLoughlin be added.-(Mr John Heppell.)

10    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-seven minutes past Six o'clock, adjourned till Monday 26th January.

[Adjourned at 6.27 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Pensions,-Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2004 [by Act]; with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Smith].

    2    Regulatory Reform,-Draft Regulatory Reform (Sunday Trading) Order 2004, with a Statement by the Department of Trade and Industry [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    3    Agriculture,-Environmentally Sensitive Areas (Stages I-IV) Designation (Amendment) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 115), dated 21st January 2004 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    4    Civil Aviation,-Aviation Safety Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 77), dated 14th January 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    5    Countryside,-Countryside Stewardship (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 114), dated 21st January 2004 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    6    Road Traffic,-Motor Vehicle (EC Type Approval) (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 73), dated 13th January 2004 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

    7    Competition Commission,-Report by the Competition Commission on the merger situation of March UK Ltd and the home shopping and home delivery businesses of GUS plc [by Command] [Cm. 6102] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    8    Foreign and Commonwealth Office,-Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Autumn Performance Report 2003 [by Command] [Cm. 6112] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    9    Government Resource and Accounts,-(1) Resource Accounts of the Crown Estate for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 187] [Ruth Kelly], and

    (2) Service Children's Education Report and Accounts for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 223] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

    10    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the Petition [9th December] from people of Uttoxeter against proposals to close Uttoxeter Jobcentre [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

    11    Regulatory Reform,-Proposal for a Regulatory Reform (Museum of London) (Location of Premises) Order 2004, with a statement by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

    12    Science and Technology,-Government Response to the Eighth Report of the Science and Technology Select Committee, Session 2002-03, on The Scientific Response to Terrorism [by Command] [Cm. 6108] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Traffic Management Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Nigel Beard and Miss Anne Begg Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

    2    Traffic Management Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr David Borrow, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr David Jamieson, Gillian Merron, Mr Andrew Miller, John Thurso and Mr David Wilshire members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

    3    Civil Contingencies Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mr John Butterfill and Mr Joe Benton Chairmen of Standing Committee F in respect of the Bill.

    4    Civil Contingencies Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Douglas Alexander, Mr Richard Allan, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Oliver Heald, Bridget Prentice, Lawrie Quinn and Angela Watkinson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee F in respect of the Bill.

    5    Human Tissue Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams and Mr Alan Hurst Chairmen of Standing Committee G in respect of the Bill.

    6    Human Tissue Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Mark Francois, Dr Evan Harris, Jim Knight, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Andrew Lansley, Joan Ryan and Mr Tom Watson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee G in respect of the Bill.

    7    Water Environment (Water Framework Directive) (England and Wales) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3242):

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Forth Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Anthony D. Wright from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Tony Wright.

    8    Draft Betting and Gaming (Northern Ireland) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed Mr James Cran Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    9    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2004 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Kevin Hughes Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Orders.

    10    Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Combined Region and Campaign Expenditure) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004,-The Speaker has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

European Standing Committees

    11    The Speaker has appointed Janet Anderson Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 12965/03 on Common Agricultural Policy: Reform of the Tobacco, Olive Oil, Cotton and Sugar Sectors.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Draft Gambling Bill,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Gambling Bill; to be printed [No. 139-viii] [Mr John Greenway].

    2    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Crime Sub-Committee of the Environmental Audit Committee [Environmental Crime and the Courts]; to be printed [No. 126-i] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

    3    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [Elder Abuse]; to be printed [No. 111-ii] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    4    Public Administration,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Review of Government Communications]; to be printed [No. 274-i] [Tony Wright].

    5    Treasury,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [Restoring confidence in long-term savings]; to be printed [No.71-ii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Restoring confidence in long-term savings]; to be printed [No. 275]

    [Mr John McFall].


[W.H., No. 14]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

    Adjournment (Illegal drugs trade and drug culture in Northern Ireland-Eighth Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee, Session 2002-03, and the Government's response thereto),-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Angela Smith.)

      And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 27th January.

[Adjourned at 5.16 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst    
Deputy Speaker      



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Revised 23 January 2004