House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday 8th December 2003

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mrs Irene Adams reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Telephone Number Exclusion (Domain Names and Internet Addresses) Order 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Derek Conway reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Producer Obligations (Packing Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Eric Illsley reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Housing Bill,-Mr Secretary Prescott, supported by Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Secretary Margaret Beckett, Mr Secretary Darling, Mr Secretary Reid, Ms Secretary Hewitt, Mr Secretary Clarke, Mr Paul Boateng and Mr Peter Hain, presented a Bill to make provision about housing conditions; to regulate houses in multiple occupation and certain other residential accommodation; to make provision for home information packs in connection with the sale of residential properties; to make provision about secure tenants and the right to buy; to make other provision about housing; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 11].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Housing Bill be printed [Bill 11-EN].

5    Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill (Programme),-Ordered, That the programme order of 17th December 2002 shall be varied as follows:

    Consideration and Third Reading

    1. Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order (Consideration and Third Reading) shall be omitted.

    2. Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

    3. Proceedings on consideration on the first day shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption.

    4. Proceedings on consideration on the second day shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement on that day.

    5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the second day.

    6. Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the following order: new Clauses standing in the name of a Minister of the Crown, remaining new Clauses, remaining proceedings on the Bill.-(Keith Hill.)

6    Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill.

    A Clause (NC1) (Planning contribution)-(Keith Hill)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Nick Ainger: 307.

      Tellers for the Noes, Hugh Robertson, Mr Mark Field: 113.

    Clause added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC2) (Planning contribution: regulations)-(Keith Hill)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC3) (Planning contribution: Wales)-(Keith Hill)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC4) (Compensation: advance payments to mortgagees)-(Yvette Cooper)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC5) (Tree preservation orders: Forestry Commissioners)-(Keith Hill)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC21) (Tree preservation orders: Scotland)-(Keith Hill)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC7) (Planning permission for subdivision of agricultural holdings for purpose of sale)-(Mr Andrew Turner)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (NC8) (Planning: retrospective applications)-(Mr Andrew Turner)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Ordered, That further consideration of the Bill be now adjourned.-(Mr Jim Murphy.)

    Bill to be further considered to-morrow.

7    Culture, Media and Sport,-Ordered, That Miss Julie Kirkbride be discharged from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Mr Charles Hendry be added.-(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

8    Education and Skills,-Ordered, That Mr Mark Simmonds be discharged from the Education and Skills Committee and Mr Nick Gibb be added.-(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

9    Information,-Ordered, That Mr Michael Jack be discharged from the Information Committee and Mr Robert Key be added.-(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

10    International Development,-Ordered, That Mr Robert Walter be discharged from the International Development Committee and Mr Andrew Robathan be added.-(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

11    Trade and Industry,-Ordered, That Mr Henry Bellingham be discharged from the Trade and Industry Committee and Mr Nigel Evans be added.-(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12    Treasury,-Ordered, That Mr Andrew Tyrie be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Mr Robert Walter be added.-(Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

13    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Jim Murphy);

    And the Motion having been made at Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 5th December 2003 pursuant to Standing Order No. 158 (Presentation of command papers):

    1    International Development,-Department for International Development: Autumn Performance Report 2003 [Cm. 6064] [Hilary Benn].

    2    National Savings and Investments,-National Savings and Investments: Autumn Performance Report 2003 [Cm. 6060] [Ruth Kelly].

    3    Northern Ireland,-Northern Ireland Office: Autumn Performance Report 2003 [Cm. 6080] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    4    Trade and Industry,-Department for Trade and Industry: Autumn Performance Report 2003 [Cm. 6067] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 5th December 2003 pursuant to Standing Order No. 159 (Presentation of statutory instruments):

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    5    Broadcasting,-Communications Act 2003 (Amendment of the Medicines (Monitoring of Advertising) Regulations 1994) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3093), dated 29th November 2003 [Mr Secretary Reid].

    6    Education,-(1) Education (Head Teachers' Qualifications) (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3111), and

    (2) Education (Teacher Training Bursaries) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3094),

    dated 29th November 2003 [Mr Secretary Clarke].

    7    Income Tax,-Income and Corporation Taxes (Electronic Certificates of Deduction of Tax and Tax Credit) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3143), dated 4th December 2003 [Dawn Primarolo].

    8    Legal Aid and Advice,-(1) Legal Aid Certificates (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2003 (S.R. (N.I.), 2003, No. 513),

    (2) Legal Aid in Criminal Cases (Statement of Means) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2003 (S.R. (N.I.), 2003, No. 514),

    (3) Legal Aid in Criminal Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2003 (S.R. (N.I.), 2003, No. 511), and

    (4) Legal Aid for Youth Conferences (Costs) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2003 (S.R. (N.I.), 2003, No. 512),

    dated 4th December 2003 [Mr Christopher Leslie].

    9    Telecommunications,-Radio Equipment and Telecommunications Terminal Equipment (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3144), dated 3rd December 2003 [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 8th December 2003:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    10    Broadcasting,-Copy of the Amendment dated 4th December 2003 to the Agreement of 25th January 1996 (as amended) between Her Majesty's Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and the British Broadcasting Corporation [by Command] [Cm. 6075] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    11    Agriculture,-Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3177), dated 7th December 2003 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    12    Broadcasting,-Channel Four Television Corporation (Borrowing Limit) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3176), dated 4th December 2003 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

    13    Competition,-Enterprise Act 2002 and Media Mergers (Consequential Amendments) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3180), dated 8th December 2003 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    14    Consumer Protection,-(1) Communications Act 2003 (Consequential Amendments No. 2) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3182), and

    (2) Control of Misleading Advertisements (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3183)

    dated 8th December 2003 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    15    Road Traffic,-(1) Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3145), dated 4th December 2003, and

    (2) Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3110), dated 2nd December 2003

    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

    16    Broadcasting,-Explanatory Note on the Proposed Amendments to the BBC Agreement, December 2003 [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

    17    Consumer Credit,-Paper, entitled The Consumer Credit Market in the 21st Century [by Command] [Cm. 6040] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    18    National Audit,-Report and case studies by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Managing resources to deliver better public services [by Act]; to be printed [No. 61-I and -II] [Clerk of the House].

    19    School Standards and Framework,-Accounts of the-

    (1) Peterlee Education Action Zone, and

    (2) Wythenshawe Education Action Zone,

    for 2002-03, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 97 and 98] [Clerk of the House].

    20    Fisheries,-(1) Sea Fish Industry Authority Annual Review for 2002-03, and

    (2) Accounts of the Sea Fish Industry Authority for 2002-03

    [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    21    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the Petition [4th November, in the last Session of Parliament] from residents of Dumfries and Galloway for upgraded digital television transmission in the area [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

    22    Transport,-Department for Transport: Autumn Performance Report 2003 [by Command] [Cm. 6045] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Draft Producer Obligations (Packing Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2003,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Alice Mahon from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Martyn Jones.

    2    Draft Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2003,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Paul Clark, Mr Philip Hammond and Mr Terry Rooney from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Linda Gilroy, Bridget Prentice and Mr Robert Syms.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Secondary Education: School Admissions]; to be printed [No. 58-ii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Directives Sub-Committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive and End of Life Vehicles Directive]; to be printed [No. 103-i] [Mr Michael Jack].

    3    Human Rights,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Human Rights [The proposed commission for equality and human rights and the meaning of 'Public Authority' under the Human Rights Act]; to be printed [No. 106-i] [Jean Corston].

    4    International Development,-Memoranda laid before the International Development Committee [Trade and Development at the WTO: Learning the lessons of Cancún to revive a genuine development round] [Tony Baldry].

    5    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee of the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Coalfield Communities]; to be printed [No. 44-i] [David Clelland].

    6    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Making a difference: Performance of maintained secondary schools in England]; to be printed [No. 104-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    7    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Chief Executive, MRC: Introductory Session]; to be printed [No. 55-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 9 December 2003