House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 3rd December 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Sessional Returns,-Ordered, That there be laid before this House Returns for Session 2002-03 of information and statistics relating to-

    (1) Business of the House;

    (2) Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including Programme Motions);

    (3) Sittings of the House;

    (4) Private Bills and Private Business;

    (5) Public Bills;

    (6) Delegated Legislation and Regulatory Reform Orders;

    (7) European Legislation, etc;

    (8) Grand Committees;

    (9) Chairmen's Panel; and

    (10) Select Committees.-(The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.)

2    Selection (Standing Committees),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, the following Resolution:

    That, after a Bill has been under consideration in a Standing Committee, no application for changes in the composition of that Committee in respect of that Bill will be entertained by this Committee except where a Member is incapacitated from attendance by illness, or where he has been appointed or ceased to be a Member of the Government or has changed his office for another, or has acquired other duties, or ceased to hold or changed such duties.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

3    Selection (Select Committees),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, the following Resolution:

    That Motions to alter the membership of select committees may be tabled on behalf of the Committee of Selection only if previously approved at a meeting of the Committee of Selection.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

4    Chairmen's Panel (Parliament Act 1911),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That, in pursuance of section 1(3) of the Parliament Act 1911, it had appointed Mr John McWilliam and Sir Nicholas Winterton to be the two Members whom the Speaker shall consult, if practicable, before certifying a Bill to be a Money Bill.

5    Standing Committee C,-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had designated Standing Committee C as the standing committee on which Government Bills do not have precedence.

6    Human Tissue Bill,-Mr Secretary Reid, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Mr Secretary Murphy, Secretary Tessa Jowell, Mr Paul Boateng, Mr Peter Hain and Ms Rosie Winterton, presented a Bill to make provision with respect to activities involving human tissue; to make provision about the transfer of human remains from certain museum collections; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 9].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Human Tissue Bill be printed [Bill 9-EN].

7    Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),-The Order of the Day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 26th November, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

    Most Gracious Sovereign,

    We, Your Majesty's dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

    And the Question being again proposed:-The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, at the end, to add the words 'But oppose the proposals in the Gracious Speech that massively reduce the independence of universities in their admissions policy; deplore the inclusion of measures likely to burden the average student with ú33,000 debt on graduation by 2010; regret the violation of the Government's 2001 manifesto pledge not to introduce top-up fees; call on Ministers to concentrate on raising standards, improving the credibility of qualifications and ensuring access to higher education on the basis of merit, not ability to pay; further regret the absence of measures to reduce the bureaucracy faced by school governors, head-teachers, teachers, doctors, nurses and NHS managers, and to extend patient choice and reduce the use of centrally-set targets, which prevent the NHS responding effectively to the needs of patients; further deplore the lack of progress on the Mental Health Bill in a form which would protect the rights of people with mental health problems and promote their access to treatment; further regret the lack of prior consultation on a draft of the Human Tissue Bill; and further deplore the absence of measures to promote freedom and decentralisation in the NHS.'.-(Mr Tim Yeo.)

    And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Hugo Swire, Gregory Barker: 189.

      Tellers for the Noes, Bridget Prentice, Mr Vernon Coaker: 340.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And it being after Seven o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed to-morrow.

8    Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee),-Ordered, That the Lords Message [1st December] relating to the draft Gambling Bill be now considered.

    That this House concurs with the Lords in the said Resolution.

    That, in accordance with the Order of the House of 10th July, as amended by the Order of 20th October, in the last Session of Parliament, a Select Committee of eight Members be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the Lords, as the Joint Committee on the draft Gambling Bill, with the same terms of reference, powers and membership as in the last Session and that the proceedings of the Joint Committee on the draft Gambling Bill in the last Session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; and

    That the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Lords on Thursday 11th December at half-past Nine o'clock in Committee Room 5.-(Derek Twigg.)

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

9    Animals,-Ordered, That the Horse Passports (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2780), dated 4th November 2003, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Derek Twigg.)

10    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Derek Twigg.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till sixteen minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.44 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Employment Agencies, etc.,-Draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum thereon [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    2    Extradition,-(1) Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 1 Territories) Order 2003,

    (2) Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 2 Territories) Order 2003,

    (3) Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Part 3 Designation) Order 2003, and

    (4) Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Police Powers: Code of Practice) Order 2003

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    3    Council Tax,-Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rating (Electronic Communications) (England) (No. 2) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3052), dated 26th November 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    4    Electronic Communications,-Wireless Telegraphy (Interception and Disclosure of Messages) (Designation) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3104), dated 28th November 2003 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    5    Extradition,-Extradition Act 2003 (Part 1 Designated Authorities) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3109),

    (2) Extradition Act 2003 (Police Powers) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3106), and

    (3) Extradition Act 2003 (Police Powers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3107)

    dated 1st December 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    6    Merchant Shipping,-Merchant Shipping (Working Time: Inland Waterways) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3049), dated 27th November 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    7    International Immunities and Privileges,-Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.) Act 2003 (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3126), dated 3rd December 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    8    Savings Banks,-National Savings Bank (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2895), dated 2nd December 2003 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

Other Papers:

    9    Disability Discrimination,-Draft Disability Discrimination Bill with Explanatory Notes and Regulatory Impact Assessment [by Command] [Cm. 6058-I, II and III] [Mr Secretary Smith].

    10    Health,-Department of Health: Autumn Performance Report 2003 [by Command] [Cm. 6073] [Mr Secretary Reid].

    11    Ireland (No. 1, 2003),-Agreement, done at Dublin on 25th November 2003, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Ireland establishing the Independent Monitoring Commission, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 6068] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    12    National Lottery,-Report and Accounts and Corporate Plan Summary of the Sports Council for Wales for 2002-03, with the Report of the Auditor General for Wales thereon [by Act] [Peter Hain].

    13    Northern Ireland,-Report and Accounts of the Special EU Programmes Body for Northern Ireland for 2002, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 13] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    14    Police,-Code of Practice on Police Use of Firearms and Less Lethal Weapons [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers withdrawn:

    15    Employment Agencies, etc.,-Draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [laid 27th November].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Draft Telephone Number Exclusion (Domain Names and Internet Addresses) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr John Battle, Peter Bottomley, Mr James Clappison, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr David Clelland, Brian Cotter, Michael Fabricant, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr John Lyons, Christine Russell, Llew Smith, Sir Robert Smith, Ian Stewart and Mr Stephen Timms.

    2    Draft Producer Obligations (Packing Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Derek Conway Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Adrian Bailey, Malcolm Bruce, Colin Burgon, Tony Cunningham, Sue Doughty, David Hamilton, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Calum MacDonald, Miss Anne McIntosh, Alice Mahon, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr Richard Page, Mr Si˘n Simon, Sir Teddy Taylor and Mr David Wilshire.

    3    Draft Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Hugh Bayley, Paul Clark, Mr Jim Cousins, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Mark Field, Mr Philip Hammond, Phil Hope, Mr John Horam, Mr Brian Jenkins, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Eric Martlew, Dan Norris, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Paul Truswell and Richard Younger-Ross.

    4    Horse Passports (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2780):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Peter Bradley, Mr David Cameron, Sue Doughty, Andrew George, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr James Gray, Patrick Hall, Alun Michael, Julie Morgan, Diana Organ, Mrs Barbara Roche, Keith Vaz, Joan Walley, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Mr David Wilshire.

    5    Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2003 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Taylor Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Peter Atkinson, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Fallon, Jim Fitzpatrick, Barbara Follett, Mr Derek Foster, Mr David Heyes, Ruth Kelly, Norman Lamb, Rosemary McKenna, James Purnell, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Clive Soley, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr Andrew Tyrie.

    6    Draft Media Ownership (Local Radio and Appointed News Provider) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Keith Bradley, Jon Cruddas, Jim Dowd, Mr David Drew, Paul Farrelly, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Don Foster, Mr Fraser Kemp, Estelle Morris, Anne Picking, Bob Russell, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Ian Taylor and Angela Watkinson.

    7    Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Modification) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3039):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr James Cran Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Karen Buck, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Vernon Coaker, Jeff Ennis, Mr Mark Field, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Tom Harris, Lady Hermon, Mr Kevin Hughes, Ian Lucas, Lembit Ípik, Mr Andrew Robathan, Phil Sawford, Mr John Spellar, Mr John Taylor and Dr Desmond Turner.

    8    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria) Order 2003 and the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Republic of Lebanon) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Jim Cunningham, Kate Hoey, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Mr Denis MacShane, Mr John Maples, Mr Jim Murphy, Linda Perham, Hugh Robertson, Mr Martin Salter, Andrew Selous, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Richard Spring, Dr Phyllis Starkey and David Winnick.

    9    Draft International Fund for Agriculture Development (Sixth Replenishment) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Tom Brake, Tom Cox, Mrs Joan Humble, Dr Ashok Kumar, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr John Maples, Rob Marris, Mr Jim Murphy, Richard Ottaway, Joyce Quin, Hugh Robertson, Joan Ruddock, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr Gary Streeter and Mr Gareth Thomas.

Private Business

    10    Committee on Unopposed Bills (Panel),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had appointed seventeen members to be the Panel of Members to serve on the Committee on Unopposed Bills under Standing Order 111 relating to Private Business (Reference to committees of opposed and unopposed bills): John Austin, Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Nigel Beard, Peter Bottomley, Mr John Butterfill, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Paul Farrelly, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, John Mann, Siobhain McDonagh, Sir Robert Smith, Sir Peter Tapsell, Jon Trickett, Mr Robert Walter and Ann Winterton.

    11    Provisional Orders (Scotland) (Panel),-The Committee of Selection, in pursuance of Standing Order 228 relating to Private Business (Parliamentary Panel), has selected thirteen Members to form the Parliamentary Panel of Members of this House to act as Commissioners under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936: Miss Anne Begg, David Cairns, Mr Peter Duncan, David Hamilton, Mr Iain Luke, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr John MacDougall, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Michael Moore, Anne Picking, Mr Alan Reid, John Robertson and Mr Mohammed Sarwar.

Grand Committees

    12    Welsh Grand Committee,-The Committee of Selection has nominated two additional members to serve on the Welsh Grand Committee: Mr Robert Walter and Mr Bill Wiggin.

Standing Committee on Regional Affairs

    13    Standing Committee on Regional Affairs,-The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members representing English constituencies to serve on the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs,: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Henry Bellingham, Ms Karen Buck, Ross Cranston, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Nigel Evans, Andrew George, Norman Lamb, John Mann, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Ian Pearson, Lawrie Quinn and Mr Anthony Steen.

European Standing Committees

    14    European Union Document No. 11645/03 relating to Levels of certain heavy metals and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in ambient air, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

    15    European Union Document No. 12965/03 relating to Common Agricultural Policy: reform of the tobacco, olive oil, cotton and sugar sectors, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

    16    European Union Document No. COM (03) 132 relating to Trans-European transport network, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

    17    European Union Document No. 12441/03 relating to Cooperation with the Occupied Territories of the West Bank and Gaza Strip, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

    18    European Union Document No. 13853/03 relating to Value Added Tax, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Lessons of Iraq]; to be printed [No. 57-i] [Bruce George].

    2    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Ministerial Annual Review]; to be printed [No. 75-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    3    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [GM Food-Evaluating the Farm Scale Trials]; to be printed [No. 1239-v] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

    4    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Cetacean By-catch Sub-committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Cetacean By-catch]; to be printed [No. 88-i] [Mr Michael Jack].

    5    European Scrutiny,-First Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 42-i] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    6    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Tax Credits]; to be printed [No. 89-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    7    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-committee of the Treasury Committee [Child Trust Funds]; to be printed [No. 86-i] [Mr John McFall].

    8    Welsh Affairs,-First Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Government Response to the Fifth Report of the Committee Session 2002-03: Draft Public Audit (Wales) Bill]; to be printed [No. 87] [Mr Martyn Jones].

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 2nd December, in Appendix I, the following items should have appeared under the heading Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    Customs and Excise,-Customs (Contravention of a Relevant Rule) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3113), dated 2nd December 2003 [by Act] [John Healey].

    Financial Services and Markets,-Financial Collateral Arrangements Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3112), dated 1st December 2003 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 4 December 2003