House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 29th October 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Peter Atkinson reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Health Professionals Council (Registration and Fees) Rules Order of Council 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1572).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-David Taylor reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Mike Hancock reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    European Standing Committee C,-Mr Joe Benton reported from European Standing Committee C the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 6090/03, a draft Regulation on official feed and food controls; and supports the Government's view that the measure will improve the consistency and effectiveness of feed and food law enforcement throughout Europe thereby increasing consumer safety and protection and facilitating the functioning of the single market.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

5    European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant Orders [28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002], That the Order of 21st October 2003 (European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill (Programme)) shall be amended by the substitution in paragraph 2 (time for conclusion of proceedings in Standing Committee) for the words 'Thursday 30th October' of the words 'Tuesday 4th November'-(Joan Ryan);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Gillian Merron, Jim Fitzpatrick: 332.

      Tellers for the Noes, Angela Watkinson, Mr George Osborne: 144.

    So the Question was agreed to.

6    Dangerous Drugs,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) (No. 2) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 11th September, be approved-(Joan Ryan);

    And it being one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union Documents).

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John Heppell, Mr Jim Murphy: 316.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Randall, Mr Robert Syms: 160.

    So the Question was agreed to.

7    Mersey Tunnels Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the Mersey Tunnels Bill, as amended.

    Amendment (No. 19) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, to leave out lines 35 to 37.-(Mr Christopher Chope.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John Randall, Angela Watkinson: 108

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Vernon Coaker, Charlotte Atkins: 209.

    Another Amendment (No. 33) proposed to the Bill, in page 6, line 27, to leave out from the beginning to the end of line 42 on page 7.-(Stephen Hesford.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Amendment (No. 20) proposed to the Bill, in page 9, line 24, to leave out the words 'in the vicinity of' and insert the words 'adjacent to', instead thereof.-(Mr Christopher Chope.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

8    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Margaret Moran.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-eight minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.28 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Investigatory Powers,-Draft Retention of Communications Data (Code of Practice) Order 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    2    Northern Ireland,-Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspension) Act 2003 (Consequential Modifications No. 2) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2752), dated 28th October 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    3    Pensions,-Local Government Pension Scheme (Management and Investment of Funds) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2719), dated 21st October 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Other Papers:

    4    Government Resources and Accounts,-(1) Report and Accounts of the Duke of York's Royal Military School for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 919] [Mr Secretary Hoon]; and

    (2) Resource Accounts of the:-

    (i) Crown Prosecution Service, and

    (ii) HM Procurator General and Treasury Solicitor

    for 2002-03, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 1073 and 1188] [Ruth Kelly].

    5    School Standards and Framework,-Reports and Accounts of the:-

    (1) Easington & Seaham Education Action Zone,

    (2) Sunderland Education Action Zone, and

    (3) Wakefield Education Action Zone

    for 2002-03, with Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 1234, 1235 and 1236] [Clerk of the House].

    6    Treaty Series (No. 42, 2003),-2000 Amendments, adopted at London on 5th December 2000, to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, 1974, as amended [by Command] [Cm. 6001] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    7    Treaty Series (No. 43, 2003),-Agreement, done at Ljubljana on 18th December 2000, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Slovenia on the Establishment and Activities of Cultural Centres [by Command] [Cm. 6002] [Mr Secretary Straw].

Papers withdrawn:

    8    Investigatory Powers,-Draft Retention of Communications Data (Code of Practice) Order 2003 [laid 11th September].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 2003,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr John Lyons from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Kevin Brennan.

    2     Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2003, the Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspension) Act 2003 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2696) and the Northern Ireland (Date of Next Assembly Poll) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003,No. 2697):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Orders to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mr John Bercow, Mr David Clelland, Mr Vernon Coaker, Angela Eagle, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Tom Harris, Lady Hermon, Rob Marris, Chris Mole, Lembit Ípik, Albert Owen, Mr Frank Roy, Mr John Spellar, Mr John Taylor and Angela Watkinson.

    3    Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Malcolm Bruce, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Tony Colman, Derek Conway, Brian Cotter, Mr David Curry, Michael Fabricant, Mr Mark Field, Dr Hywel Francis, Dr Brian Iddon, Helen Jackson, Ian Lucas, Mr John MacDougall, Ian Stewart and Mr Stephen Timms.

    4    Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) Order 2003, draft Regulation on Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) Order 2003 and the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Intrusive Surveillance) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Colin Burgon, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Caroline Flint, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Shona McIsaac, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mr John Randall, Rachel Squire, David Winnick and Derek Wyatt.

    5    Health Professionals Council (Registration and Fees) Rules Order of Council 2003 (S.I,. 2003, No. 1572),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Stephen Hesford and Mrs Helen Liddell from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Rules); and nominated in substitution Rosemary McKenna and Ms Dari Taylor.

    6    Care Standards Act 2000 (Domiciliary Care Agencies and Nurses Agencies) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2323,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr John Battle and Christine Russell from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr George Howarth and Siobhain McDonagh.

    7    Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2669):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Scheme to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Tony Clarke, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr John Denham, Paul Flynn, Andrew George, Mr John Hayes, Mr George Osborne, Dr Nick Palmer, Christine Russell, Mr Mark Simmonds and Ann Winterton.

    8    Local Government Finance Special Grant Report (No. 128) on Dealing with Disadvantage Grant,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Chris Mole from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Report); and nominated in substitution Brian White.

European Standing Committee

    9    Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 20th October 2003, submitted by HM Treasury, relating to the Activity of the European Anti-Fraud Office, has been referred to European Standing committee B together with European Union Documents Nos. 11954/03 and 11993/03 relating to the Activities of OLAF and the fight against fraud, already referred to the Committee on 15th October 2003.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Memorandum laid before the Defence Committee [Courts Martial] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Environmental Audit-(1) Seventh Special Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [Government Response to the Seventh Report from the Committee on Export Credits Guarantee Department and Sustainable Development]; to be printed [No. 1238]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [GM Food-Evaluating the Farm Scale Trials]; to be printed [No. 1239-i]

    [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Seventeenth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Alternative Uses for Crops: Biofuels], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 929-I and -II];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Water Pricing]; to be printed [No. 1240-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Alternative Uses for Crops: Biofuels]

    [Mr David Curry].

    4    European Scrutiny,-Thirty-fifth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 63-xxxv] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    5    Modernisation,-First Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Programming of Bills], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 1222] [Mr Peter Hain].

    6    Public Accounts,-(1) Forty-seventh Report from the Public Accounts Committee [Film Council: Improving access to, and education about, the moving image through the British Film Institute]; together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 685]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Purchasing and Managing Software Licences]; to be printed [No. 1241-i]

[Mr Edward Leigh].

    7    Transport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [The Future of the Railways]; to be printed [No. 875-v] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    8    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [The Adjudicators's Office]; to be printed [No. 1237-i] [Mr John McFall].

    9    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Service Delivery by DWP to its Minority Ethnic Customers]; to be printed [No1213-i] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].


[W.H., No. 98]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Vernon Coaker);

      And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.42 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst    
Deputy Speaker        



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 30 October 2003