House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 3rd July 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Hunting (re-committed) Bill,-Mr Peter Pike reported from Standing Committee F, That it had gone through the Hunting (re-committed) Bill, as amended on consideration, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 140].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 942].

2    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Win Griffiths reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Food Supplements (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1387).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Derek Conway reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Community Care Plans (Disapplication) (England) Order 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Roger Gale reported from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Joe Benton reported from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes in Income) (Canada) Order 2003 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes in Income) (Mauritius) Order 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

6    Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr David Amess reported from the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Greater London Authority Elections (Election Addresses) Order 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

7    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Northern Ireland Grand Committee, That it had considered the draft Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, referred to it on 19th June.

8    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 2) Bill, without Amendment.

    The Lord have agreed to the Co-operatives and Community Benefit Societies Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

    The Lord have agreed to the Railways and Transport Safety Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

    The Lords agree to the Commons amendments to the Licensing Bill [Lords] in lieu of a Commons Amendment to which the Lords have disagreed; they do not insist on their disagreement to a Commons amendment and do not insist on their Amendment in lieu of that Amendment, but do propose an Amendment in lieu of the words so left out of the Bill, and do agree with the Commons in their Amendment in lieu, with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

9    Co-operatives and Community Benefit Societies Bill,-Lords Amendments to the Co-operatives and Community Benefit Societies Bill to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 139].

10    Railways and Transport Safety Bill,-Lords Amendments to the Railways and Transport Safety Bill to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 141].

11    Licensing Bill [Lords],-Lords Amendments to a Commons Amendment and Lords Amendment in lieu of words so left out of the Bill by a Commons Amendment to the Licensing Bill [Lords] to be considered to-morrow, and to be printed [Bill 142].

12    National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Bill,-Mr Michael Connarty, supported by Jim Dobbin, John Robertson, Mr Dennis Skinner, Vera Baird, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Bill Tynan, Mr Jimmy Hood, Linda Gilroy, Mr Bob Blizzard and Angela Eagle, presented a Bill to amend the National Minimum Wage Act 1998 and the National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 to exclude tip gratuities from the calculation of wages and salaries; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 11th July and to be printed [Bill 138].

13    Adjournment (Intelligence and Security Committee Annual Report 2002-03),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Jim Murphy);

    The Motion was, with the leave of the House, withdrawn.

14    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from the residents of Chatham, Larkfield and Snodland against the unrestricted opening of pharmacies able to dispense NHS prescriptions was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

15    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr John Heppell);

    And the Motion having been made after Six o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then twenty-nine minutes to Seven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.31 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    International Immunities and Privileges,-Draft Vienna Document 1999 (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2003 [by Act]; with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    2    Northern Ireland,-Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) (No. 2) Order 2003 [by Act]; with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    3    Food,-Cocoa and Chocolate Products (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1659), dated 25th June 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

Other Papers:

    4    Biological Standards,-Account of the National Biological Standards Board for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 927] [Clerk of the House].

    5    House of Commons Members Fund,-Account of the House of Commons Members' Fund for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 928] [Clerk of the House].

    6    Immigration and Asylum,-Report and Accounts of the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 741] [Clerk of the House].

    7    Pensions,-Report and Accounts of the Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority for 2002-03, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 733] [Clerk of the House].

    8    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Transport on the Petition [12th June] from residents of Harrow West against any further significant increase in the number of flights departing from or landing at RAF Northolt [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Mr Secretary Darling].

    9    Science and Technology,-Accounts of the (1) Central Laboratory of the Research Councils for 2002-03, and

    (2) Research Councils' Pension Scheme for 2002-03,

    with Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 926 and 925] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Draft Asylum (Designated States) (No. 2) Order 2003,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr James Clappison, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Dominic Grieve and Mr Richard Page from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr John Randall, Mr Jonathan Sayeed and Mr Andrew Turner.

    2    Education (Additional Secondary School Proposals) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1200),-The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations.

    3    Food Supplements (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 1387, No. 1387),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Cheryl Gillan and Mr William Hague from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Francois and Mr David Tredinnick.

    4    Draft Avian Influenza and Newcastle Disease Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr James Cran Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Heyes from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr John Hayes.

    5    Draft Community Care Plans (Disapplication) (England) Order 2003,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Cheryl Gillan from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Francois.

    6    Draft Social Security (Jobcentre Plus Interviews for Partners) Regulations 2003,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman of the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

    7    Education (School Organisation Proposals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1229) and Education (School Organisation Plans) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1201),-The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman of the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations.

    8    Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2003,-The Speaker has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman of the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations.

    9    Draft Official Secrets Act 1989 (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2003,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman of the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    10    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Database Protection Agreement between the United Kingdom on behalf of the Isle of Man and the European Community) Order 2003,-The Speaker has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman of the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    11    Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Amendment No. 4) Regulations 2003, -The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations.

    12    Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) (Administrative Receivership and Urban Regeneration etc.) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman of the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order, in place of Mr Win Griffiths; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Andrew Millar from the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Ian Stewart.

    13    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2003,-The Speaker has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman of the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    14    Draft Land Registry Trading Fund (Extension and Amendment) Order 2003,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman of the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    15    Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1153),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations.

European Standing Committees

    16    The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 7229/03 on Annual Policy Strategy for 2004 and Preliminary Draft Budget 2004.

    17    The Speaker has appointed Mr John McWilliam Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 7115/03 on Programme for action on the three Major Communicable Diseases.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Foreign Affairs,-Ninth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee [The Decision to go to War in Iraq]; together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 813] [Donald Anderson].

    2    Health,-Seventh Report from the Health Committee [Patient and Public Involvement in the NHS], with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 697] [Mr David Hinchliffe].


[W.H., No. 78]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

    Adjournment (Badgers and bovine TB-Seventh Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2002-03, and the Government's response thereto),-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Derek Twigg.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 8th July.

[Adjourned at 4.41 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 4 July 2003