House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 2nd July 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Retirement Income Reform Bill,-Mr Peter Atkinson reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Retirement Income Reform Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 11th July; and to be printed [Bill 137].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 933].

2    European Standing Committee C,-Mr Bill Olner reported from European Standing Committee C the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 7505/02, draft Regulation on additives for use in animal nutrition; and supports the Government's view that the measure will enhance the protection of consumers of livestock products and rationalise authorisation procedures.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

3    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Hereford Markets Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to make new provision for markets in the district of Herefordshire; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

    Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee),-The Lords have come to the following Resolution to which they desire the concurrence of this House:

    That it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any clauses of the draft Gambling Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and that the Committee shall report on the draft Bill by 8th April 2004.

4    Hereford Markets Bill [Lords],-The Hereford Markets Bill [Lords] was read the first time.

    Bill referred to the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills.

5    Female Genital Mutilation Bill,-The Order for consideration of the Female Genital Mutilation Bill on Friday 4th July was read and discharged.

    Bill to be considered on Friday 11th July.

6    Aviation Health,-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place a responsibility on airlines for the health, welfare and well-being of their passengers; in that connection, to amend the Carriage by Air Act 1961; and for connected purposes: And that Mr John Smith, Mr Paul Tyler, Bob Spink, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr David Kidney, Dr Richard Taylor, Dr Ian Gibson, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr David Hinchliffe and Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody do prepare and bring it in.

7    Aviation Health Bill,-Mr John Smith accordingly presented a Bill to place a responsibility on airlines for the health, welfare and well-being of their passengers; in that connection, to amend the Carriage by Air Act 1961; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 11th July and to be printed [Bill 136].

8    Opposition Day [12th Allotted Day],-It being an allotted day at the disposal of the Leader of the Opposition in pursuance of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the House proceeded to consider Opposition business.

    Road and Rail Transport,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House notes that since 1997 the fastest expansion in rail services, carriage of freight and passenger numbers in a century, huge forward orders for rolling stock, the fall of fares in real terms and the arrival on time of 90 per cent. of trains, have been replaced by cutbacks in train services, the axing of rail freight grants, abandonment of targets for growth in passenger numbers, a decision to increase fares in real terms and the arrival of 80 per cent. of trains on time; recognises that Network Rail has, to date, delivered a substantially worse performance at vastly higher cost to the taxpayer than Railtrack, and promises only to return to 2000 levels of train punctuality by 2010; condemns the fact that an increase since 1997 of over 10 billion per annum in taxes on the motorist has not been accompanied by any significant upgrading of the national road network; and calls for fair treatment for passengers, motorists and taxpayers alike-(Mr Tim Collins);

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, in line 2, to leave out from the word 'House' to the end of the Question and add the words 'welcomes the Government's continuing commitment to investment of 180 billion through the Ten Year Transport Plan; applauds the decisive steps it has taken to set the country's railway system on the way to recovery following the shambles it inherited from the last Government's botched privatisation; recognises the balanced approach it has taken to maintaining and improving the trunk road network, taking account of wider environmental objectives; and notes achievements already evident in, for example, improved rolling stock for rail passengers, more reliable services for bus users, better maintenance of trunk roads for motorists and falling numbers of road accidents', instead thereof.-(Mr Secretary Darling.)

    And the Question being proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question;

    David Maclean rose in his place and claimed to move, That the Question be now put.

    And the Question being put, That the Question be now put:-It was agreed to.

    And the Question being accordingly put;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Angela Watkinson, Mr Mark Field: 151.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr John Heppell: 382.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Question, That the proposed words be there added, being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):-It was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker forthwith declared the Main Question, as amended, to be agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House welcomes the Government's continuing commitment to investment of 180 billion through the Ten Year Transport Plan; applauds the decisive steps it has taken to set the country's railway system on the way to recovery following the shambles it inherited from the last Government's botched privatisation; recognises the balanced approach it has taken to maintaining and improving the trunk road network, taking account of wider environmental objectives; and notes achievements already evident in, for example, improved rolling stock for rail passengers, more reliable services for bus users, better maintenance of trunk roads for motorists and falling numbers of road accidents.

    Small Businesses,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House deplores the impact of Government policy on small and medium-sized enterprises; condemns the Government for increasing the burden of regulation, taxation and bureaucracy, for blurring the economic and social agenda and for wasting money on Government branding and quangoes; and calls for fair treatment for small businesses to allow British enterprise to create jobs and wealth for the benefit of the whole community-(Mr Tim Yeo);

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, in line 2, to leave out from the word 'House' to the end of the Question and add the words 'agrees that small and medium-sized businesses are crucial to the prosperity of the nation and will be responsible for many of the new jobs and much of the future innovation in the economy; welcomes the steps that the Government has taken to make it easier than ever before for people to start their own business; acknowledges that the Government has created the economic conditions of macro-economic stability and low and stable interest rates in which small business can grown and prosper; believes that the Government has created a pro-enterprise tax environment; and applauds the Government for improving access to finance for small and medium-sized businesses, removing unnecessary regulations and providing world class business support', instead thereof.-(Ms Secretary Hewitt.)

    And the Question being proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question;

9    Deferred Divisions,-The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Orders of the House [28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002]:

    Defence,-That the draft Armed Forces (Review of Search and Seizure) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 28th April, be approved.

      Ayes: 432.

      Noes: 0.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Immigration,-That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 5th June, be approved.

      Ayes: 265.

      Noes: 164.

    So the Question was agreed to.

10    Opposition Day,-Small Businesses,-The Question again being proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question;

    David Maclean rose in his place and claimed to move, That the Question be now put.

    And the Question being put, That the Question be now put:-It was agreed to.

    And the Question being accordingly put;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Mark Field, Mr John Randall: 190.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Vernon Coaker, Charlotte Atkins: 343.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Question, That the proposed words be there added, being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Charlotte Atkins, Margaret Moran: 323.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Randall, Mr Mark Hoban: 185.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker forthwith declared the Main Question, as amended, to be agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House agrees that small and medium-sized businesses are crucial to the prosperity of the nation and will be responsible for many of the new jobs and much of the future innovation in the economy; welcomes the steps that the Government has taken to make it easier than ever before for people to start their own business; acknowledges that the Government has created the economic conditions of macro-economic stability and low and stable interest rates in which small business can grown and prosper; believes that the Government has created a pro-enterprise tax environment; and applauds the Government for improving access to finance for small and medium-sized businesses, removing unnecessary regulations and providing world class business support.

11    Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation) and Order [4th June], That this House takes note with approval of the Government's assessment as set out in Budget 2003 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993-(Margaret Moran):-It was agreed to.

12    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Margaret Moran.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till four minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.56 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Urban Development,-Thurrock Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2003, dated 23rd June 2003 [by Act]; with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    2    Education,-Education (Student Loans) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1647), dated 24th June 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

Other Papers:

    3    Animal Health,-Annual Review of Controls on Imports of Animal Products, 2002-03 [by Command] [Cm. 5868] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    4    Audit (Northern Ireland),-Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland on Encouraging Take-up of Benefits by Pensioners [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 737] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    5    Explosives,-Report of Her Majesty's Inspectors of Explosives for Northern Ireland for 2002 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 784] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    6    House of Commons,-Report of the House of Commons Commission for 2002-03 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 806] [The Speaker].

    7    Public Petitions,-(1) Observations by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on:

      (i) the Petition [5th June] from the West of Scotland Seniors Forum against local post office closures,

      (ii) the Petition [11th June] from residents of Pudsey constituency and others for restrictions on the sale and use of fireworks, and

      (iii) the Petition [12th June] from William Burkitt and others against the proposed closure of Park Road Post Office in Hastings,

    (2) Observations by the Secretary of State for Transport on the Petition [18th June] from residents of south east Essex and surrounding areas against proposals to build an airport at Cliffe

    [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

    8    Public Works Loans,-Report of the Public Works Loan Board for 2002-03 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Hunting Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Hall in place of Mr Colin Pickthall a member of the Programming Sub-committee in respect of the Bill.

    2    Education (Additional Secondary School Proposals) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1200):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Ian Cawsey, Jane Griffiths, Mr John Horam, Mr Robert Key, Mr David Miliband, Dan Norris, Dr John Pugh, Jonathan Shaw, Alan Simpson, Mr Chris Smith, Paddy Tipping, Derek Twigg, Angela Watkinson and Mr Phil Willis.

    3    Draft Merchant Shipping and Fishing Vessels (Port Waste Reception Facilities) Regulations 2003,- The Committee of Selection has discharged Charlotte Atkins from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Jim Fitzpatrick.

    4    Food Supplements (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 1387, No. 1387), - The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tony Banks, Mr Tony Colman and Kate Hoey from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Ross Cranston, Geraint Davies and John Mann.

    5    Draft Avian Influenza and Newcastle Disease Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Tony Baldry, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Colin Breed, Ms Karen Buck, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr David Heyes, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr Khalid Mahmood, John Mann, Julie Morgan, Mr George Osborne, Mr Ian Taylor, Dr Rudi Vis, Mr Roger Williams and David Winnick.

    6    Draft Community Care Plans (Disapplication) (England) Order 2003,- The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Andrew Love from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Jim Knight.

    7    Draft Social Security (Jobcentre Plus Interviews for Partners) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Paul Goodman, Kate Hoey, Paul Holmes, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr John Lyons, Margaret Moran, Linda Perham, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Mr Robert Syms, Mr Tom Watson and Steve Webb.

    8    Education (School Organisation Proposals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1299) and the Education (School Organisation Plans) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1201):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Atkinson, Mr Graham Brady, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr David Chaytor, Mrs Joan Humble, Alice Mahon, Judy Mallaber, Mr David Miliband, Dr John Pugh, Mr David Rendel, Llew Smith, Derek Twigg, Angela Watkinson and Mr Mike Wood.

    9    Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Colin Burgon, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Huw Edwards, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr John Heppell, Simon Hughes, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Richard Page, Phil Sawford and Mr Andrew Tyrie.

    10    Draft Official Secrets Act 1989 (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Janet Anderson, Norman Baker, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr David Crausby, Mr Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Neil Gerrard, Paul Goggins, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr John Heppell, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Michael Mates, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr John Randall, Mr John Smith and Mr Ian Taylor.

    11    Draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2003,- The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Jim Marshall and Mr Gerry Steinberg from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Kevin Brennan, Jim Knight and Mr Bill Tynan.

    12    Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Amendment No. 4) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Ainsworth, Mr Harold Best, Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Julian Brazier, Annette Brooke, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr George Foulkes, Mr Roger Godsiff, David Hamilton, Mr John Heppell, Mr George Howarth, Mr Andrew Mackay, Mr John Randall, Bob Russell, Clare Short and Dr Gavin Strang.

    13    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Bercow, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Peter Duncan, Annabelle Ewing, Mr Mark Hoban, Mrs Helen Liddell, Mrs Anne McGuire, Dr Lewis Moonie, Mr Jim Murphy, Dr Andrew Murrison, Anne Picking, Mr David Stewart, Tony Worthington and Mr James Wray.

    14    Draft Land Registry Trading Fund (Extension and Amendment) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Kevin Barron, Mr John Burnett, Mr David Clelland, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr John Grogan, Mr Nick Hawkins, Ms Oona King, Mr David Lammy, Mr Alan Milburn, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mr Archie Norman, Bridget Prentice, Joan Walley, Mr David Wilshire and Richard Younger-Ross.

    15    Special Grant Report (No. 125) (HC No. 776) on the Preserved Rights Grant for 2003-04, the Special Grant Report (No. 124) (HC No. 777) on the Delayed Discharges Grant for 2003-04 and Special Grant Report (No. 123) (HC No. 778) on the Social Services (High Performers No. 2) Grant for 2003-04:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Reports to the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Baron, Mr Paul Burstow, Mrs Patsy Calton, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Robin Cook, Mr Derek Foster, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Brian Jenkins, Jim Knight, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Michael Portillo, Mr John Redwood, Joan Ryan, Mr Paul Stinchcombe and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

    16    Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1153):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Hugh Bayley, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr James Clappison, Tom Cox, Jim Dowd, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr David Miliband, Sandra Osborne, Mr Kerry Pollard, Dr John Pugh, Joan Ruddock, Derek Twigg, Angela Watkinson and Mr Phil Willis.

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

    17    Northern Ireland Grand Committee, - The Committee of Selection has nominated an additional Member to serve on the Northern Ireland Grand Committee, viz.: Mr Alistair Carmichael.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-(1) Seventh Report from the Defence Committee [Draft Civil Contingencies Bill], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 557]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Lessons of Iraq]; to be printed [Nos. 695-vi and -vii]

    [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Environmental Audit,-(1) Sixth Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [Buying Time for Forests: Timber Trade and Public Procurement, The Government Response to the Sixth Report from the Committee, Session 2001-02]; to be printed [No. 909]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Greening Government and Timber Procurement]; to be printed [No. 908-i]

    [Mr John Horam].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Eleventh Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Rural Broadband], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Broadband in Rural Areas Sub-committee of the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 587];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Alternative Uses for Crops: Biofuels]; to be printed [No. 929-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Rural Broadband]

    [Mr David Curry].

    4    European Scrutiny,-Twenty-eighth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 63-xxviii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    5    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Sixth Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government's Response to the Sixth Special Report of the Committee, Session 2002-03, The Illegal Drugs trade and Drug Culture in Northern Ireland: Interim Report on Cannabis]; to be printed [No. 935] [Mr Michael Mates].

    6    Procedure,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Procedure Committee [Sessional Orders and Resolutions]; to be printed [No. 855-i] [Sir Nicholas Winterton].

    7    Public Accounts,-(1) Thirty-eighth Report from the Public Accounts Committee [Department of Trade and Industry: Regulation of Weights and Measures]; to be printed, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 581];

    (2) Thirty-ninth Report from the Committee [A Safer Place to Work: Protecting NHS Hospital and Ambulance Staff from Violence and Aggression]; to be printed, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 641];

    (3) Fortieth Report from the Committee [Improving Social Housing through Transfer]; to be printed, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 590];

    (4) Forty-first Report from the Committee [Modernising Procurement in the Prison Service]; to be printed, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 676]; and

    (5) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Sheep Annual Premium Scheme]; to be printed [No. 934-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    8    Trade and Industry,-(1) Tenth Report from the Trade and Industry Committee [The Government Reply to the Committee's Fifth Report, on the proposed British Electricity Trading and Transmission Arrangements], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 937]; and

    (2) Eleventh Report from the Committee [People, Pensions and Post Offices: the impact of 'Direct Payment' on post offices and their customers], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 718]

    [Mr Martin O'Neill].

    9    Transport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [The Work of the Driving Standards Agency and the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency]; to be printed [No. 917-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    10    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-committee of the Treasury Committee [Inland Revenue Departmental Report 2003 and other matters]; to be printed [No. 834-ii] [Mr John McFall].

    11    Welsh Affairs,-Fifth Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Draft Public Audit (Wales) Bill], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 763] [Mr Martyn Jones].

    12    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Child Support Agency]; to be printed [No. 912-i] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].


[W.H., No. 77]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Bridget Prentice.)

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.37 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 3 July 2003