House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 21st May 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Transas Group Bill,-The Order of the day being read for the Second Reading of the Transas Group Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 4th June.

2    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Miss Ann Widdecombe reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Protection of Legitimate Interests) Order 2003 and the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Anticipated Mergers) Order 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    European Standing Committee A,-Mr David Amess reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 15831/02, draft Directive on Community measures for the control of foot-and-mouth disease and amending Directive 92/46/EEC; and supports the Government's objective of agreeing measures for the control and eradication of foot-and-mouth disease which allows the European Union's foot-and-mouth disease-free status to be maintained, including the possible use of emergency vaccination from the start of an outbreak.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

4    Dealing in Cultural Objects (Offences) Bill,-The Order for considering the Dealing in Cultural Objects (Offences) Bill on Friday 13th June was read and discharged.

    Bill to be considered on Friday 4th July.

5    Draft Constitutional Treaty on the Future of Europe (Referendum) Bill,-Mr Frank Field, supported by Mr Graham Allen, Tony Wright, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Kate Hoey, Alan Howarth, Mr Graham Stringer, John Cryer, Mr David Drew, Mr Ian Davidson, Denzil Davies and Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, presented a Bill to make provision for a referendum on the draft Constitutional Treaty on the Future of Europe: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 11th July and to be printed [Bill 114].

6    European Communities (Regulations),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision in respect of the effects on persons and businesses of regulations made under section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972: And that Mr Mark Field, Mr Richard Bacon, Gregory Barker, Mr John Baron, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr George Osborne, Mr Mark Simmonds, Mr Nigel Waterson and Mr Bill Wiggin do prepare and bring it in.

7    European Communities (Regulations) Bill,-Mr Mark Field accordingly presented a Bill to make provision in respect of the effects on persons and businesses of regulations made under section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 11th July and to be printed [Bill 115].

8    European Union (Accessions) Bill,-The Order of the day being read for the Second Reading of the European Union (Accessions) Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read a second time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Dan Norris, Joan Ryan: 491.

      Tellers for the Noes, David Maclean, Mr Patrick McLoughlin: 0.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

9    European Union (Accessions) Bill (Programme),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002], That the following provisions shall apply to the European Union (Accessions) Bill-

    Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

    Proceedings in Committee, on consideration and on Third Reading

    2. Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed at one day's sitting.

    3. Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m. on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    4. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. on that day.

    Other proceedings

    5. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed-(Jim Fitzpatrick):-It was agreed to.

10    Broadcasting,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Broadcasting (Independent Productions) (Amendment) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 1st May, be approved-(Jim Fitzpatrick):-It was agreed to.

11    Public Petitions,- Public Petitions from-

    (1) Ruth M. Ingham and others against the unrestricted opening of pharmacies able to dispense NHS prescriptions, and

    (2) residents of the village of Ward Green in the constituency of Barnsley West and Penistone against the proposed closure of the village Post Office

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

12    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Jim Fitzpatrick.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till thirteen minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.47 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    1    United Nations,-Iraq (United Nations Sanctions) (Amendment) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1347), dated 21st May 2003 [by Act] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

Other Papers:

    2    Bank of England,-Report and Financial Statements of the Bank of England for the year ended 28th February 2003 [by Command] [Mr Paul Boateng].

    3    Foreign Affairs,-Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2002-03, on Annual Report on Human Rights 2002 [by Command] [Cm. 5820] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    4    Public Accounts,-Treasury Minutes on the Fifth, Sixth and Ninth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2002-03 [by Command] [Cm. 5801] [Ruth Kelly].

    5    School Standards and Framework,-Accounts of the:-

    (1) Hackney Education Action Zone for 2000-01, and

    (2) Hackney Education Action Zone for 2001-02,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 719 and 720] [Clerk of the House].

    6    Treaty Series (No. 16, 2003),-Exchange of Notes, done at Islamabad on 6th March 2003, between the Government of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan concerning Certain Commercial Debts (The United Kingdom/Pakistan Debt Agreement No. 3 (2001)) [by Command] [Cm. 5824] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    7    Treaty Series (No. 17, 2003),-Fourth Protocol, done at Paris on 4th December 2002, to the Convention of 19th January 1967, as amended by the Protocol of 6th July 1971, between the Government of the French Republic and the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany on the Construction and Operation of a Very High Flux Reactor as further amended by the Agreements of 19th July 1974 between the above-mentioned two Governments and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland concerning that Government's Accession to the Convention and by the Protocol of 27th July 1976, the Second Protocol of 9th December 1981 and the Third Protocol of 25th March 1993 between the above-mentioned three Governments [by Command] [Cm. 5825] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    8    United States (No. 1, 2003),-Extradition Treaty, done at Washington on 31st March 2003, between the Government of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland and the Government of the United States of America, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5821] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    9    Video Recordings,-Report and Accounts of the British Board of Film Classification for 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Crime (International Co-operation) Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Ainsworth, David Cairns, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Lady Hermon, Stephen Hesford, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Andy King, Jim Knight, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr James Paice, Mr Mark Simmonds, Mr Robert Syms, Mark Tami, Mr Bill Wiggin and Mr Shaun Woodward.

    2    Municipal Waste Recycling Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Gregory Barker, Peter Bottomley, Sue Doughty, Mr David Drew, Julia Drown, Clive Efford, Mr James Gray, Glenda Jackson, Mr David Kidney, Mr Michael Meacher, Julie Morgan, Joan Ruddock, Mr Jonathan Sayeed, Mr Simon Thomas and Joan Walley.

    3    Draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) (Eligible Debt Securities) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Peter Ainsworth, Virginia Bottomley, Ann Clwyd, Jeff Ennis, Mr Howard Flight, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr David Laws, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primarolo, Alan Simpson, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Bill Tynan and Mr David Wilshire.

    4    Draft Race Relations Act 1976 (Amendment) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Annette Brooke, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr David Cameron, Mr Martin Caton, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr John Heppell, Beverley Hughes, Simon Hughes, Mr Kerry Pollard, Andrew Selous, Mr Chris Smith and Joan Walley.

    5    Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Protection of Legitimate Interests) Order 2003 and draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Anticipated Mergers) Order 2003,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tom Clarke from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Phil Sawford.

    6    Draft Lay Magistrates (Eligibility) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tony Banks, Mr David Cameron, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr David Heath, Lady Hermon, Mr Fraser Kemp, Andrew Mackinlay, John Mann, Laura Moffatt, Mr Frank Roy, Jonathan Shaw, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Sir Teddy Taylor, Dr Desmond Turner, Angela Watkinson and Ms Rosie Winterton.

    7    Draft Release of Short-Term Prisoners on Licence (Amendment) Order,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Hilary Benn and Mr John Heppell from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Nick Ainger and Mr Barry Gardiner.

    8    Draft Referral Orders (Amendment of Referral Conditions) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Annette Brooke, Paul Clark, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Mark Francois, Paul Goggins, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Lynne Jones, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Brian Sedgemore and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

European Standing Committees

    9    European Union Document No. 7115/03 relating to the Programme for Action on the 3 major communicable diseases, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

    10    European Union Document No. 7229/03 relating to the Annual Policy Strategy for 2004, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Culture, Media and Sport,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Privacy and Media Intrusion]; to be printed [No. 458-vii];

    (2) Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 4th March [Privacy and Media Intrusion]; to be printed [No. 458-viii]; and

    (3) Fifth Report from the Committee [Privacy and Media Intrusion], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 458].

    [Mr Gerald Kaufman].

    2    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Defence Procurement]; to be printed [No. 694-ii] [Mr Bruce George].

    3    Draft Corruption Bill,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Corruption Bill; to be printed [No. 705-iv] [Mr Richard Shepherd].

    4    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [The Export Credits Guarantee Department and Sustainable Development]; to be printed [No. 689-ii] [Mr |John Horam].

    5    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Ninth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Delivery of Education in Rural Areas], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Delivery of Education in Rural Areas Sub-Committee of the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 467] [David Curry];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Broadband in Rural Areas Sub-Committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Broadband in Rural Areas]; to be printed [No. 587-iv] [Mr David Borrow]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural affairs Committee [Gangmasters]; to be printed [No. 691-ii] [Mr David Curry].

    6    European Scrutiny,-Twenty-Second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 63-xxii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    7    Northern Ireland Affairs,-(1) Fifth Special Report from the Northern Ireland Committee [Government's Response to the Fifth Report of the Committee, Session 2002-03, Forensic Science Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 722]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Peace II]; to be printed [No. 653-iv]

    [Mr Michael Mates].

    8    Science and Technology,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [The Scientific Response to Terrorism]; to be printed [No. 415-iv]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [The Scientific Response to Terrorism]; to be printed [No. 415-II]

    [Dr Ian Gibson].

    9    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Appointment Hearing: the Chairman of the Statistics Commission]; to be printed [No. 721] [Mr John McFall].

    10    Transport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Aviation]; to be printed [No. 454-viii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    11    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [European Social Fund]; to be printed [No. 680-ii] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 62]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.29 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 22 May 2003