House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 26th March 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Transas Group Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the second reading of the Transas Group Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 2nd April.

2    Sunday Working (Scotland) Bill,-Mr Roger Gale reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Sunday Working (Scotland) Bill, and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 16th May.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 582].

3    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mrs Marion Roe reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 116) (House of Commons Paper No. 494) Maintenance of Roads Grant 2003-04.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Peter Atkinson reported from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) Rules 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Sixteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Alan Hurst reported from the Sixteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Education (Variation of Admission Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2898) and the Education (Admission Appeals Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2899).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

6    European Standing Committee A,-Mr Bill O'Brien reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 10665/02, Commission Communication, entitled Towards a Thematic Strategy on the Sustainable Use of Pesticides; and supports the Government's view that this document is a useful step towards a strategy that will help reduce risks and hazards to health and the environment from the use of pesticides.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

7    Sustainable Energy Bill,-Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Sustainable Energy Bill be printed [Bill 20-EN].

8    Disabled People (Duties of Public Authorities) Bill,-Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Disabled People (Duties of Public Authorities) Bill be printed [Bill 32-EN].

9    Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 4),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002], That the programme order of 10th February 2003 in relation to the Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords] be further varied as follows-

    Consideration and Third Reading

    1. Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the order shall be omitted.

    2. Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be concluded in two days.

    3. Proceedings on consideration shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the first column of the following Table and shall be taken in the order so shown.

    4. Proceedings on the first day shall be brought to a conclusion six and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on that day or at the conclusion of the proceedings set down for that day, whichever is the earlier.

    5. The proceedings shown in the first column of the table shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column of the Table.

ProceedingsTime for conclusion of
proceedings
First day
New Clauses relating to district policing partnerships, new Schedules relating to district policing partnerships and Amendments relating to Clauses 13 to 15
Six and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings
Second day
Amendments relating to Clauses 23, 22, 18, 9, 10, 21, 11, 12, new Clauses relating to appointments to the Police Service of Northern Ireland, Amendments relating to Clause 19, new Clauses relating to members of the Police Service of Northern Ireland engaged on other police service, Amendments relating to Clauses 16, 20 and 24, Amendments relating to Schedule 1, Amendments relating to Clauses 4, 25 and 26, Amendments relating to Schedule 2, Amendments relating to Clauses 27 to 36 and 1, new Clauses relating to codes of practice, Amendments relating to Clauses 2, 17, 3, 5 to 8, 37 to 39, Amendments relating to Schedule 3, Amendments relating to Clauses 40 and 41, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules and remaining proceedings on consideration

6.00 p.m.

      6. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. on the second of those days.-(Gillian Merron.)

      The House divided.

        Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Joan Ryan: 277.

        Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Wilshire: 152.

      So the Question was agreed to.

10    Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords],-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (Independent members: declaration against terrorism)-(Mr Secretary Murphy)-brought up, read the first and second time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John Heppell, Gillian Merron: 364.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Nigel Dodds, Mrs Iris Robinson: 10.

    Another Clause (Independent members: disqualification)-(Jane Kennedy)-brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John Heppell, Gillian Merron: 312.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Wilshire: 189.

    Amendment (b) proposed to the proposed Clause, to leave out lines 20 to 27.-(Mr Quentin Davies.)

    Question put, That the Amendment to the proposed Clause be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Wilshire: 187.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Heppell, Gillian Merron: 321.

    Clause added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Belfast (No. 2))-(Jane Kennedy)-brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Ivor Caplin, Dan Norris: 299.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Mark Francois: 126.

    Clause added to the Bill.

    A Schedule (Belfast No. 2)-(Jane Kennedy)-brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Schedule be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Ivor Caplin, Dan Norris: 289.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Iris Robinson, Mr Gregory Campbell: 61.

    Schedule added to the Bill.

    An Amendment (No. 48) was proposed to the Bill, in page 10, line 12, to leave out Clause 13.-(Mr David Trimble.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Bill to be further considered to-morrow, pursuant to Order [10th February and this day].

11    Sittings in Westminster Hall,-Ordered, That, on Wednesday 9th April, the sitting in Westminster Hall shall begin at half-past Nine o'clock and conclude at half-past Eleven o'clock.-(Mr John Heppell.)

12    Sittings of the House,-Ordered, That, not withstanding paragraph (5) of the Order of the House of 29th October 2002 (New provision for earlier sittings on Wednesdays, and for Thursdays and Fridays), the House shall sit on Friday 11th April.-(Mr John Heppell.)

13    Public Petitions,-Public Petitions from-

    (1) residents of Northern Ireland against the decision to stand down the Band of the Police Service of Northern Ireland,

    (2) Ms M Patel and others against the unrestricted opening of pharmacies able to dispense NHS prescriptions,

    (3) Asif Moledina and others against the unrestricted opening of pharmacies able to dispense NHS prescriptions,

    (4) Bill Sharp and others against the unrestricted opening of pharmacies able to dispense NHS prescriptions,

    (5) residents of the North West of England for a referendum on an elected regional government for the North West, and

    (6) residents of the villages of Invergowrie, Longforgan, Kingoodie and surrounding areas of East Perthshire against the Government's acceptance of the Office of Fair Trading's recommendations on community pharmacies

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till a quarter to Nine o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.45 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    1    Local Government,-Local Government (Best Value) Performance Indicators and Performance Standards (Amendment) (England) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 864), dated 25th March 2003 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    2    Road Traffic,-Road Traffic Act 1991 (Special Parking Areas) (England) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 859), dated 25th March 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    3    Value Added Tax,-(1) Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Amendment) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 862), and

    (2) Value Added Tax (Reverse Charge) (Amendment) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 863),

    dated 25th March 2003 [by Act] [John Healey].

Other Papers:

    4     Civil Enforcement,-Paper, entitled Effective Enforcement: Improved methods of recovery for civil court debt and commercial rent and a single regulatory regime for warrant enforcement agents [by Command] [Cm. 5744] [Yvette Cooper].

    5    Home Affairs,-Government Response to the Second Report from the Home Affairs Committee, Session 2002-03, on the Criminal Justice Bill [by Command] [Cm. 5787] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    6    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Transport on the Petition [12th March] from residents of Wilmslow, Alderley Edge and the surrounding area for the maintenance of a direct rail service between Wilmslow and London [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

    7    Treaty Series (No. 13, 2003),-Agreement, done at The Hague on 15th August 1996, on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds [by Command] [Cm. 5784] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Waste and Emissions Trading Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Peter Ainsworth, Norman Baker, Gregory Barker, Jim Dobbin, Sue Doughty, Mr David Drew, Mr Dai Havard, Mr John Hayes, Mr David Kidney, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Michael Meacher, Hugh Robertson, Mr Jonathan Sayeed, Gareth Thomas, Paddy Tipping, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Anthony D. Wright.

    2    Waste Emissions Trading Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Nick Ainger, Norman Baker, Mr John Hayes, Mr Michael Meacher, Hugh Robertson, Gareth Thomas (Clywd West) and Dr Alan Whitehead members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

    3    Aviation (Offences) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Lady Hermon, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Kevan Jones, Ann Keen, Rosemary McKenna, Patrick Mercer, Laura Moffatt, Margaret Moran, Sandra Osborne, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Robert Syms and Mr Dave Watts.

    4    Fireworks Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Derek Conway, Ross Cranston, Jim Dobbin, Huw Irranca-Davies, Miss Melanie Johnson, Ms Oona King, Shona McIsaac, Mr John Randall, Mr Andrew Robathan, John Robertson, Andrew Selous, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Bill Tynan, Mr Tom Watson and Mr Michael Weir.

    5    Legal Deposit Libraries Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Michael Fallon, Alan Howarth, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr Andrew Lansley, Martin Linton, Chris Mole, Mr Malcolm Moss, Linda Perham, Christine Russell, Mr Simon Thomas, Mr Mark Todd and Derek Wyatt.

    6    Licensing Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Joe Benton Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr David Crausby, Mr Mark Field, Jane Griffiths, Mr John Grogan, Nick Harvey, Mr Mark Hoban, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Fraser Kemp, Jim Knight, Martin Linton, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr Andrew Turner.

    7    Licensing Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Nick Harvey, Mr Mark Hoban, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Kevan Jones, Martin Linton, and Mr Malcolm Moss members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

    8    Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Desmond Browne, Richard Burden, Mr David Clelland, Mr Nigel Dodds, Mr Adrian Flook, Lady Hermon, Mr George Howarth, Shona McIsaac, Gillian Merron, Lembit Ípik, Mr Ken Purchase, John Robertson, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr John Taylor, Joan Walley and Mr David Wilshire.

    9    Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Variation of Specified Documents) Regulations 2003,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Gillian Merron and Si˘n Simon from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Stephen Byers and Mr Phil Woolas.

    10    Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service: draft Code of Practice on Time Off for Trade Union Duties and Activities:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Code to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Battle, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Michael Foster, Mr Ivan Lewis, Ann McKechin, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Albert Owen, Dr John Pugh, Mr John Redwood, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mark Tami, Derek Twigg, Mr Phil Willis, Mr Mike Wood and Mr Anthony D. Wright.

    11    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Video Recording of Interviews) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Pike Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Kevin Barron, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Wayne David, Lady Hermon, Alan Howarth, Jane Kennedy, Mr David Lepper, Gillian Merron, Lembit Ípik, Sandra Osborne, Mr John Randall, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Ian Taylor, Mr John Taylor, Gareth Thomas and Mr David Wilshire.

    12    Draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) Rules 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Rules to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: David Cairns, Mr Alan Campbell, Yvette Cooper, Mr Terry Davis, Jeff Ennis, Michael Fabricant, Mr Mark Field, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr David Heath, Mr Fraser Kemp, Laura Moffatt, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Alan Reid, Angela Watkinson, Mr Tom Watson and Brian White.

    13    Education (Objections to Admission Arrangements) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I. 2002, No. 2901) and Education (Modifications of Provisions) (No. 2) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I. 2002, No. 2953),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Seventeenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Regulations, in place of Mr Jimmy Hood.

European Standing Committees

    14    European Union Document No. 6090/03, relating to official feed and food controls, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

    15    The European Scrutiny Committee has withdrawn its recommendation [15th January] that European Union documents Nos. 15245/01 and 15246/02, both relating to fisheries: catches, quotas and effort limitation 2003, be further considered, and the documents no longer stand referred to European Standing Committee A.

Programming Committees

    16    Criminal Justice Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Hilary Benn, Paul Clark, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Mr David Kidney and Ms Dari Taylor members of the Programming Committee in respect of the Criminal Justice Bill.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Defence and Security in the United Kingdom]; to be printed [No. 557-ii] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Education and Skills,-(1) Third Report from the Education and Skills Committee [A Level Standards], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 153]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [A Level Standards]

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    3    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [The World Summit on Sustainable Development: From Rhetoric to Reality]; to be printed [No. 98-v] [Mr John Horam].

    4    European Scrutiny,-(1) Sixteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 63-xvi]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Report of the Convention's Working Group X on 'freedom, security and justice']; to be printed; [No. 554-iii]

    [Mr Michael Connarty].

    5    Northern Ireland Affairs,-(1) Third Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government's Response to the Second Report from the Committee, Session 2002-03, Annual Report 2002]; to be printed [No. 583]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Illegal Drugs Trade and Drugs Culture in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 353-iv]

    [Mr Michael Mates].

    6    Procedure,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Procedure Committee [Procedures for Debates and Private Members' Bills and the Powers of the Speaker]; to be printed [No. 333-v] [Sir Nicholas Winterton].

    7    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Regulation of weights and measures]; to be printed [No. 581-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    8    Science and Technology,-(1) Fourth Report from the Science and Technology Committee [Towards a Non-Carbon Fuel Economy: Research, Development and Demonstration]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 55];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Implications for Science of the Higher Education White Paper]; to be printed [No. 416-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Towards a Non-Carbon Fuel Economy: Research, Development and Demonstration]

    [Dr Ian Gibson].

    9    Scottish Affairs,-Second Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee [Homeworkers in Scotland and the Minimum Wage]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 335] [Mrs Irene Adams].

    10    Transport,-(1) Third Report from the Transport Committee [Jam Tomorrow?: The Multi Modal Study Investment Plans], with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 38-I and II]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Aviation]; to be printed [No. 454-iii]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    11    Welsh Affairs,-(1) Second Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Transport in Wales: Response of the Government to the Second Report of the Committee, Session 2002-03]; to be printed [No. 580]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Empowering Children and Young People in Wales]; to be printed [No. 433-iv]

    [Mr Martyn Jones].

    12    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Childcare for Working Parents]; to be printed [No. 564-ii] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].


[W.H., No. 44]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Phil Woolas.)

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.30 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst   
Deputy Speaker      



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 27 March 2003