House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 12th March 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Transas Group Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Transas Group Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 19th March.

2    Mersey Tunnels Bill,-The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Committee on Unopposed Bills, That it had examined the allegations contained in the Preamble to the Mersey Tunnels Bill and had amended the same so as to make it consistent with the facts as proved by the evidence adduced, and found the same, as amended, to be true; and had gone through the Bill and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Committee, to lie upon the Table.

3    Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr John Cummings reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 113) on the special grant in aid of the revenues of the London Borough of Hackney for 2002-03.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Joe Benton reported from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Education (Co-ordination of Admission Arrangements) (Primary Schools) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2903) and the Education (Co-ordination of Admission Arrangements) (Secondary Schools) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2904).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Licensing Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision about the regulation of the sale and supply of alcohol, the provision of entertainment and the provision of late night refreshment, about offences relating to alcohol and for connected purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

6    Licensing Bill [Lords],-The Licensing Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 73].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Licensing Bill [Lords] be printed [Bill 73-EN].

7    High Hedges Bill [Lords],-The High Hedges Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th May and to be printed [No. 75].

8    Food Colourings and Additives Bill,-The Order for reading the Food Colourings and Additives Bill a second time on Friday 28th March was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 16th May.

9    High Hedges (No. 2) Bill,-Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the High Hedges (No. 2) Bill be printed [Bill 28-EN].

10    Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill,-Mr Secretary Milburn, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Margaret Beckett, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mrs Secretary Liddell, Ms Secretary Hewitt, Secretary Peter Hain and Mr John Hutton, presented a Bill to amend the law about the National Health Service; to make provision about quality and standards in the provision of health and social care, including provision establishing the Commission for Healthcare Audit and Inspection and the Commission for Social Care Inspection; to amend the law about the recovery of NHS costs from persons making compensation payments; to provide for the replacement of the Welfare Food Schemes; to make provision about appointments to health and social care bodies; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 70].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill be printed [Bill 70-EN].

11    Local Communities Sustainability Bill,-Sue Doughty, supported by Gregory Barker, Dr Vincent Cable, Mrs Patsy Calton, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr David Drew, Mr Don Foster, Paul Holmes, Alan Simpson and Joan Walley, presented a Bill to require the drawing up and implementation of a strategy to promote sustainability among local communities; to make provision for the inclusion of targets and indicators in the strategy; to make provision for councils to implement the strategy in their area; to make provision in respect of the powers of electors in relation to the implementation of the strategy; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 28th March and to be printed [Bill 71].

12    Prevention of Driving Under the Influence of Drugs (Road Traffic Amendment),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make it an offence to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled drug; to provide powers for police officers to undertake roadside drug tests on drivers; to provide that statistics of drug-related road accidents and deaths are collected and collated; and for connected purposes: And that Mr Nick Hawkins, John Mann, Mr Iain Duncan Smith, Mr Oliver Letwin, Mr James Paice, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Mark Francois and Angela Watkinson, do prepare and bring it in.

13    Prevention of Driving Under the Influence of Drugs (Road Traffic Amendment) Bill,-Mr Nick Hawkins accordingly presented a Bill to make it an offence to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled drug; to provide powers for police officers to undertake roadside drug tests on drivers; to provide that statistics of drug-related road accidents and deaths are collected and collated; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 4th July and to be printed [Bill 72].

14    Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 56 (Consolidated Fund Bills), That the Bill be now read a second time:-It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

    And the Question being put forthwith, That the Bill be now read the third time:-It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

15    Adjournment (Welsh Affairs),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Jim Fitzpatrick);

16    Deferred Divisions,-The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Orders of the House [28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002]:

    Social Security,-That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.

      Ayes: 279.

      Noes: 58.

    So the Question was agreed to.

17    Adjournment (Welsh Affairs),-The Question being again proposed, That this House do now adjourn;

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

18    Industrial Development (Financial Assistance) Bill,-Ordered, That, during proceedings on the Industrial Development (Financial Assistance) Bill, the Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.-(Mr Nick Ainger.)

19    Public Petitions,-Public Petitions from-

    (1) residents of Hertfordshire against unrestricted opening of pharmacies;

    (2) residents of Chesham and Amersham against proposals for a larger role for supermarkets in dispensing National Health Service prescriptions; and

    (3) residents of Wilmslow, Alderley Edge and the surrounding area for the maintenance of a direct rail service between Wilmslow and London

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

20    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till half-past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Dangerous Drugs,-Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    2    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,-Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Video Recording of Interviews) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    3    Agriculture,-Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 661), dated 11th March 2003 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    4    Education,-(1) Education (Governors' Allowances) (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 523), and

    (2) South of England Virtual Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 554),

    dated 3rd March 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

    5    Food,-Natural Mineral Water, Spring Water and Bottled Drinking Water (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 666), dated 11th March 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

    6    National Health Service,-National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 671), dated 12th March 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

    7    Pensions,-Pensions Increase (Review) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 681), dated 12th March 2003 [by Act] [Mr Paul Boateng].

    8    Social Security,-(1) Social Security (Credits) Amendment Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 521), and

    (2) Social Security Revaluation of Earnings Factors Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 517),

    dated 5th March 2003 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].

Other Papers:

    9    Anti-Social Behaviour,-Paper, entitled Respect and Responsibility-Taking a Stand Against Anti-Social Behaviour [by Command] [Cm. 5778] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    10    National Audit,-Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department of Trade and Industry: Regulation of weights and measures [by Act]; to be printed [No. 495] [Clerk of the House].

    11    Treaty Series (No. 12, 2003),-1998 Amendments, adopted at London on 18th May 1998, to the International Convention for the Safety at Sea, 1974, as amended (Resolution MSC. 69(69)) [by Command] [Cm. 5771] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Sunday Working (Scotland) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: David Cairns, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Peter Duncan, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr John MacDougall, Mrs Anne McGuire, Ann McKechin, Sandra Osborne, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Andrew Selous, Jim Sheridan and Mr Michael Weir.

    2    Marine Safety Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mrs Louise Ellman, Andrew George, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Ivan Henderson, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr David Jamieson, Dr Julian Lewis, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Edward O'Hara, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Mr John Randall, Syd Rapson, Mr Keith Simpson, Bob Spink and Dr Desmond Turner.

    3    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 116) (House of Commons Paper No. 494) Maintenance of Roads Grant 2003-04:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Tom Brake, Andy Burnham, Mr Tim Collins, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Mark Francois, Patrick Hall, Mr Dai Havard, Mr David Jamieson, Lynne Jones, Mr Kerry Pollard, Joan Ryan, Jonathan Shaw, Mr Anthony Steen, Mr Dave Watts and Richard Younger-Ross.

    4    Draft Code of Recommendation for the Welfare of Livestock: Cattle:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Code to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and had appointed Mr James Cran Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Colin Breed, Julia Drown, Mr Derek Foster, Mr John Hayes, Helen Jackson, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr David Kidney, Mr Elliot Morley, Linda Perham, Mr James Plaskitt, Hugh Robertson, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Nigel Waterson, Mr Roger Williams and Ann Winterton.

    5    Draft Local Authorities (Charges for Specified Welfare Services) (England) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Gregory Barker, Mr John Bercow, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Edward Davey, Jeff Ennis, Matthew Green, Mr Ivan Henderson, Stephen Hesford, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr Tony McNulty, Kali Mountford, Mr Martin Salter, Jim Sheridan, Mr Desmond Swayne and Mr Phil Woolas.

    6    Draft Vehicle and Operator Services Agency Trading Fund Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Sir Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Tom Brake, Kevin Brennan, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Paul Farrelly, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Piara S. Khabra, John Robertson, Joan Ryan, Keith Vaz and Mr Dave Watts.

    7    Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Variation of Specified Documents) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Virginia Bottomley, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Martin Caton, Mrs Janet Dean, Mrs Louise Ellman, Lady Hermon, Andy King, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Shona McIsaac, Gillian Merron, Phil Sawford, Mr Sion Simon, Mr John Taylor and Mr David Wilshire.

    8    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 114) (House of Commons Paper No. 477) on the Social Services (High Performers) Grant for 2003-04:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Derek Conway Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mrs Patsy Calton, Mr Tom Clarke, Ross Cranston, Mr Wayne David, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr John Horam, Alan Howarth, Mr David Lammy, Mr Terry Lewis, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Paul Marsden, Mr Archie Norman and Dr Desmond Turner.

    9    Draft Town and Country Planning (Electronic Communications) (England) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Tom Cox, John Cryer, Mr Edward Davey, Matthew Green, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Denis Murphy, Richard Ottaway, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Richard Shepherd, Mr Desmond Swayne and Mr Phil Woolas.

    10    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 111) (House of Commons Paper No. 421) on the Neighbourhood Renewal Fund:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Derek Conway Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: David Cairns, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Mark Field, Mr Neil Gerrard, Matthew Green, Mr Philip Hammond, Mr David Heyes, Mr Tom Levitt, Mr Andy Reed, Mrs Barbara Roche, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Desmond Swayne, Brian White, Mr Phil Woolas and Derek Wyatt.

    11    Education (Co-ordination of Admission Arrangements) (Primary Schools) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2903) and the Education (Co-ordination of Admission Arrangements) (Secondary Schools) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2904),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Drew from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Roger Berry.

    12    Draft Child Benefit and Guardian's Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Ann Clwyd, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr George Foulkes, Paul Holmes, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr Chris Pond, Mr Greg Pope, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Mark Prisk, Geraldine Smith, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Steve Webb, Mr John Wilkinson, Mr David Wilshire and Sir George Young.

    13    Draft Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Peter Pike Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Kevin Barron, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Jim Cunningham, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Chris Grayling, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Paul Marsden, Mr Ernie Ross, Jacqui Smith, Mr John Smith, Sir Teddy Taylor and Mr Michael Trend.

    14    Draft Climate Change Levy (Combined Heat and Power Stations) Prescribed Conditions and Efficiency Percentages (Amendment) Regulations 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Norman Baker, Mr Harold Best, Mr Keith Bradley, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Clapham, John Healey, Ann Keen, Mr Tony Lloyd, John McDonnell, Estelle Morris, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Hugo Swire, Sir Peter Tapsell, Mr David Wilshire and Mr James Wray.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Standards and Quality in Education: HM Chief Inspector's Annual Report 2001-02]; to be printed [No. 531-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environmental Audit,-Fourth Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [The Pre-Budget Report 2002]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings relating to the Report [No. 167] [Mr John Horam].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Fourth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Water Framework Directive], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Nos. 130-I and -II];

    (2) Fifth Report from the Committee [Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 Sub-Committee of the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 394]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Future of Waste Management]; to be printed [No. 385-iii]

    [Mr David Curry].

    4    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Fifth Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Forensic Science Northern Ireland]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 204] [Mr Michael Mates].

    5    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Building an Air Manoeuver Capability: The Introduction of the Apache Helicopter]; to be printed [No. 533-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    6    Science and Technology,-(1) Third Report from the Science and Technology Committee [The Work of the Medical Research Council]; with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 132];

    (2) Fifth Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the First Report from the Committee, on the Work of the Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council]; to be printed [No. 507]; and

    (3) Memorandum laid before the Committee [The Work of the Medical Research Council]

    [Dr Ian Gibson].

    7    Transport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Aviation]; to be printed [No. 454-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

THE SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATE

    The Speaker certified that the Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill is a Money Bill within the meaning of the Parliament Act 1911.


[W.H., No. 38]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Dan Norris);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.30 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 13 March 2003