House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 5th February 2003

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Transas Group Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Transas Group Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 12th February.

2    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr David Amess reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2003.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Company Directors' Performance and Compensation Bill,-The Order for reading the Company Directors' Performance and Compensation Bill a second time this day was discharged.

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 28th February.

4    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions,-The Order [yesterday], That the Second Special Report from the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Government Response to the First Report of the Committee: Local Government Finance: Formula Grant Distribution] be printed, was read and discharged.

5    Food Colourings and Additives,-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the labelling of food colourings and additives which could have an adverse effect on the behaviour of some children and young people: And that Mr Charles Hendry, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr Vernon Coaker, Valerie Davey, Matthew Green, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Robathan, Alan Simpson, Dr Howard Stoate and Mr David Tredinnick do prepare and bring it in.

6    Food Colourings and Additives Bill,-Mr Charles Hendry accordingly presented a Bill to require the labelling of food colourings and additives which could have an adverse effect on the behaviour of some children and young people: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 28th March and to be printed [Bill 54].

7    Police,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2003-04, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February 2003, be approved-(Mr John Denham);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Ivor Caplin, Derek Twigg: 345.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Laurence Robertson: 197.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Resolved, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2003-04, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February 2003, be approved.

8    Local Government Finance,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Local Government Finance (England) Report 2003-04, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February, be approved-(Mr Nick Raynsford);

    And it being six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to Police Grant Report (England and Wales), the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [28th January].

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Dan Norris, Joan Ryan: 317.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Wilshire: 190.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Resolved, That the Local Government Finance (England) Report 2003-04, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February, be approved.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the remaining Question required to be put at that hour.

9    Local Government Finance,-Resolved, That the Local Government Finance (England) Grant Report 2001-02: Amending Report 2003, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February, be approved.-(Mr Ivor Caplin.)

10    Adjournment (February),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 25 (Periodic adjournments), That this House, at its rising on Thursday 13th February, do adjourn till Monday 24th February-(Mr Ivor Caplin):-It was agreed to.

11    Family Law,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 9th January, be approved-(Mr Ivor Caplin):-It was agreed to.

12    Proceeds of Crime,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 16th January, be approved-(Mr Ivor Caplin):-It was agreed to.

13    Proceeds of Crime,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 16th January, be approved-(Mr Ivor Caplin):-It was agreed to.

14    Proceeds of Crime,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Exemptions from Civil Recovery) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 22nd January, be approved-(Mr Ivor Caplin):-It was agreed to.

15    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Ivor Caplin);

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then seventeen minutes to Nine o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.43 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Pensions,-Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Smith].

    2    Social Security,-(1) Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Smith]; and

    (2) draft Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2003, and

    (3) draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2003

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

    3    Wildlife and Countryside,-Draft Code of Guidance on Sites of Special Scientific Interest: Encouraging positive partnerships [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    4    Weights and Measures,-Weights and Measures (Standards Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 214), dated 4th February 2003 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Other Papers:

    5    Air Force (Constitution),-(1) Amendment List 6 to the Queen's Regulations for the Royal Air Force (Fifth Edition), and

    (2) Regulations of the Defence Council, dated 21st January 2003, amending the Queen's Regulations for the Royal Air Force (Fifth Edition)

    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

    6    Audit (Northern Ireland),-Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland on the Sheep Annual Premium Scheme [by Act]; to be printed [No. 330] [Clerk of the House].

    7    Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate,-Report of HM Chief Inspector of the Crown Prosecution Service for 2001-02 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 10] [The Solicitor General].

    8    Merchant Shipping,-Report by the Department of Transport of exemptions granted under section 294 of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995 during the period 1st January to 31st December 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    9    Northern Ireland,-Report and Financial Statements of Tourism Ireland Limited from 11th December 2000 to 31st December 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

    10    Public Accounts,-Treasury Minutes on the Sixty-fourth to the Sixty-eighth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2001-02 [by Command] [Cm. 5728] [Ruth Kelly].

    11    School Inspections,-Report of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools for 2001-02 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 286] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

    12    Social Security,-Report by the Government Actuary on the drafts of the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2003 and the Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2003 [by Command] [Cm. 5746] [Mr Secretary Smith].

    13    Treaty Series (No. 3, 2003),-Agreement, done at Brussels on 10th December 1997, between the Government of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Kingdom of Belgium relating to the Transmission of Natural Gas through a Pipeline between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Kingdom of Belgium [by Command] [Cm. 5738] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    14    Treaty Series (No. 4, 2003),-Amendment, done at Paris on 31st May 1988, to the Convention relating to International Exhibitions, signed at Paris on 22nd November 1928, amended and supplemented by the Protocols of 10th May 1948, 16th November 1966 and 30th November 1972 and by the Amendment of 24th June 1982 [by Command] [Cm. 5740] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Draft Financial Assistance for Industry (Increase of Limit) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Janet Anderson, Mr Henry Bellingham, Dr Vincent Cable, Brian Cotter, Mr Mark Field, Mr George Galloway, Alan Johnson, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr John Lyons, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr James Plaskitt, Hugh Robertson, Mr Anthony Steen, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Jon Trickett and Mr Bill Tynan.

    2    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 110) (House of Commons Paper No. 320) on 2002-03 Special Grants in connection with Local Public Service Agreements,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Eric Pickles from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Report); and nominated in substitution Mr Philip Hammond.

    3    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Video Recording of Interviews) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Peter Bottomley, Mr Keith Bradley, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Tony Cunningham, Julia Drown, Lady Hermon, Jane Kennedy, Shona McIsaac, Mr Seamus Mallon, Gillian Merron, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Clive Soley, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr John Taylor and Mr David Wilshire.

    4    Draft Public Lending Right (Increase of Limit) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Tony Clarke, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Edward Garnier, Patrick Hall, Mr Mark Hoban, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Fraser Kemp, Martin Linton, John McDonnell, Mr Malcolm Moss, Bob Russell, Mr Adrian Sanders, Geraldine Smith and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

    5    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 2003:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Ann Clwyd, Mr Wayne David, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Nigel Evans, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Dai Havard, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Lembit Ípik, Adam Price, Chris Ruane, Mr John Smith, Llew Smith, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Don Touhig and Mr Bill Wiggin.

Grand Committees

    6    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr James Cran and Mr Andrew Robathan from the Northern Ireland Grand Committee and nominated in substitution Mr Quentin Davies and Mr David Wilshire.

European Standing Committees

    7    European Union Document No. 5111/03, relating to safety at sea, has been referred to European Standing Committee A, together with European Union Document No. 15301/02, already referred to the Committee on 8th January.

    8    European Union Document No. COM (03) 23, relating to the Mid-term review of the Common Agricultural Policy: Legislative proposals, has been referred to European Standing Committee A, together with European Union Documents Nos. 10879/02 and 10896/02, already referred to the Committee on 15th January.

Programming Committees

    9    Electricity (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill (Programming Committee),-Pursuant to Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) [28th June 2001, renewed 29th October 2002], the Speaker has appointed Mr Crispin Blunt, Dr Vincent Cable, Nigel Griffiths, Mr Fraser Kemp, Ms Meg Munn, Hugh Robertson and Ian Stewart members of the Programming Committee in respect of the Bill.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-(1) First Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the First Report from the Committee, on Missile Defence]; to be printed [No. 411]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [SDR: A New Chapter]; to be printed [No. 92-iv]

    [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Environmental Audit-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Winning the War on Waste]; to be printed [No. 99-v] [Mr John Horam].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Future of Waste Management]; to be printed [No. 385-ii] [Mr David Curry].

    4    European Scrutiny,-(1) Eleventh Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 63-xi]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Fisheries: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy and Catches, Quotas and Effort Limitation 2003]; to be printed [No. 409-i]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    5    Northern Ireland Affairs,-(1) First Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government's Response to the First Report of the Committee, on The Impact in Northern Ireland of Cross-Border Road Fuel Price Differentials: Three Years On]; to be printed [No. 412]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Illegal Drugs Trade and Drugs Culture in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 353-ii]

    [Mr Michael Mates].

    6    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions and Transport,-Memorandum laid before the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee and Transport Committee [The Work of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee]; to be printed [No. 406] [Andrew Bennett and Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    7    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Reaping the rewards of agricultural research]; to be printed [No. 414-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    8    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [UK Science and Europe: Value for Money?]; to be printed [No. 386-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

    9    Transport,-(1) First Report from the Transport Committee [Urban Charging Schemes], with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Nos. 390-I and II];

    (2) Second Report from the Committee [Transport Committee: Annual Report 2002]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 410]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Road and Pathway Maintenance]; to be printed [No. 407-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    10    Treasury,-(1) Third Report from the Treasury Committee [Split Capital Investment Trusts], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings relating to the Report [No. 418-I]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Split Capital Investment Trusts]

    [Mr John McFall]

    11    Welsh Affairs,-First Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Broadband in Wales: Government Response to the Committee's First Report]; to be printed [No. 413] [Mr Martyn Jones].

    12    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Employment for all: assisting people with disabilities and health problems into work]; to be printed [No. 401-i] [Sir Archy Kirkwood].


[W.H., No. 26]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.29 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Revised 6 February 2003