House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 4th December 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1 Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Harbours (Northern Ireland) Order 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2 Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr John Cummings reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3 Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Derek Conway reported from the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Companies (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2894).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4 European Standing Committee B,-Mr Peter Atkinson reported from European Standing Committee B the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents No. 15275/01, draft Directive, and No. 12530/02, amended draft Directive, amending Council Directive 96/82/EC on the control of major accident hazards involving dangerous substances; considers that the proposed amendments would achieve the objectives of the Directive; takes account of studies carried out by the Commission on carcinogens and substances dangerous to the environment, recent major incidents involving dangerous substances; and welcomes the strengthening of protection standards for human health and the environment.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

5 Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill,-Mr Secretary Prescott, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Secretary Margaret Beckett, Mr Secretary Darling, Mr Secretary Milburn, Ms Secretary Hewitt, Mr Secretary Clarke, Secretary Peter Hain, Mrs Barbara Roche and Mr Tony McNulty, presented a Bill to make provision relating to spatial development and town and country planning; compulsory acquisition for development; and loss payments in respect of certain interests in property compulsorily acquired: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 12].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill be printed [Bill 12-EN].

6 Criminal Justice Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Criminal Justice Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time;

7 Deferred Divisions,-The Deputy Speaker announced the results of Divisions which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Orders of the House [28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002]:

    Convention on the Future of Europe,-That this House endorses the strategy of Her Majesty's Government in the Convention on the Future of Europe to establish structures for a Union of sovereign member states; rejects the alternative of a federal superstate; and resolves that the Order of 12th June 2002 relating to the Standing Committee on the Convention be renewed for the current Session of Parliament.

      Ayes: 282.

      Noes: 12.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Estimates, 2001-02,-That the limits on non-operating appropriations in aid set for the purposes of section 2 of the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 for the year that ended on 31st March 2002 be modified in accordance with House of Commons Paper No. 121.

      Ayes: 412.

      Noes: 39.

    So the Question was agreed to.

8 Criminal Justice Bill,-The Question being again proposed, That the Criminal Justice Bill be now read a second time;

    And the Question being put;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Joan Ryan, Mr Phil Woolas: 303.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Andrew Stunell, Sir Robert Smith: 67.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

9 Criminal Justice Bill (Programme),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002], That the following provisions shall apply to the Criminal Justice Bill-

    Committal

    (1) The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

    Proceedings in Standing Committee

    (2) Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 27th February 2003.

    (3) The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

    Consideration and Third Reading

    (4) Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    (5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

    (6) Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

    Other proceedings

    (7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed-(Keith Hill);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Joan Ryan, Mr Phil Woolas: 345.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Wilshire, Angela Watkinson: 58.

    So the Question was agreed to.

10 Criminal Justice Bill [Money],-Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Criminal Justice Bill [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Criminal Justice Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

    (1) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act, and

    (2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which by virtue of any other Act are payable out of money provided by Parliament-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe):-It was agreed to.

11 Consolidated Fund (Appropriation),-Ordered, That a Bill be brought in upon the Resolution relating to Estimates, 2001-02: And that the Chairman of Ways and Means, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Paul Boateng, Dawn Primarolo, Ruth Kelly and John Healey do prepare and bring it in.

12 Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill,-Ruth Kelly accordingly presented a Bill to modify limits on non-operating appropriations in aid set for the year that ended on 31st March 2002: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 11].

13 Northern Ireland,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Environment (Northern Ireland) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 25th November, be approved-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe):-It was agreed to.

14 Police,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Statutory Powers of Stop and Search) Order 2002, dated 11th November, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13th November, be approved-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe):-It was agreed to.

15 International Development,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft International Development Association (Thirteenth Replenishment) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 20th November, be approved-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe):-It was agreed to.

16 Modernisation of the House of Commons,-Ordered, That Mr John Taylor be discharged from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons and Mr Andrew Mitchell be added.-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.)

17 Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from 'Consumers for Health Choice' and others against restrictions on the availability of natural health products was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

18 Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from Albert Withey and others for reintroduction of the birch as a legal form of corporal punishment was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

19 Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till eight minutes to Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.52 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Northern Ireland,-Draft Marriage (Northern Ireland) Order 2003 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    2    Disabled Persons,-Public Service Vehicles Accessibility (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2981), dated 3rd December 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    3    Environmental Protection,-Waste Incineration (England and Wales) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2980), dated 3rd December 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

    4    Road Traffic,-Vehicles Crime (Registration of Registration Plate Suppliers) (England and Wales) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2977), dated 2nd December 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

    5    Defence Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the Defence Housing Executive for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 54] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

    6    Members' Interests,-Register of Members' Interests as at 26th November 2002 [pursuant to the Resolutions of 22nd May 1974, 28th June 1993, 6th November 1995 and 14th May 2002]; to be printed [No. 131] [Clerk of the House].

    7    Transport,-Department of Transport Minute, dated 4th December 2002, concerning a proposed non-statutory contingent liability in respect of London Underground Public Private Partnerships [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Health (Wales) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Nigel Evans, Dr Hywel Francis, Chris Grayling, Mr Dai Havard, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Julie Morgan, Hugh Robertson, Chris Ruane, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr Don Touhig, Mr Bill Wiggin, Hywel Williams and Mr Roger Williams.

    2    Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D, and has appointed Derek Conway and Mr John McWilliam Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Baron, Mrs Liz Blackman, Andy Burnham, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Paul Burstow, Mrs Patsy Calton, Mr Hilton Dawson, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Alan Keen, Martin Linton, Mr Andrew Love, Laura Moffatt, Ms Meg Munn, Jacqui Smith, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mr Nigel Waterson and Sir George Young.

    3    Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr John Baron, Mr Paul Burstow, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Andrew Love, Jacqui Smith and Dr Phyllis Starkey members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

    4    Communications Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee E, and has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson and Mr Roger Gale Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-five Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Michael Fabricant, Mr John Greenway, Nick Harvey, Mr Mark Hoban, Dr Kim Howells, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Andrew Lansley, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Jim Murphy, Dr Nick Palmer, Anne Picking, Mr Andrew Robathan, John Robertson, Mr Simon Thomas, Mr Stephen Timms, Mr Tom Watson, Brian White and Mr John Whittingdale.

    5    Criminal Justice Bill,-The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee F, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley and Mr James Cran Chairmen.

    6    Draft Tax Credits (Appeals) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 and the draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Tax Credits Appeals) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Paul Holmes, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Ms Debra Shipley, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Matthew Taylor and Mr David Wilshire.

    7    Draft Company Directors Disqualification (Northern Ireland) Order 2002 and the draft Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr David Atkinson, Mr Clive Betts, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Roger Godsiff, Helen Jones, Shona McIsaac, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Gillian Merron, Lembit Ípik, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr John Taylor, Sir Teddy Taylor and Mr David Wilshire.

    8    The Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2002 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Butterfill, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mrs Joan Humble, Ruth Kelly, Norman Lamb, Mr David Laws, Rob Marris, Mr Alan Meale, Dr Doug Naysmith, Albert Owen, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr David Wilshire and Mr Anthony D. Wright.

    9    Draft Supply of Beer (Tied Estate) (Revocation) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Hugh Bayley, Virginia Bottomley, Kevin Brennan, Dr Vincent Cable, Brian Cotter, Jeff Ennis, Mr Kevin Hughes, Miss Melanie Johnson, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Andrew Miller, Chris Mole, Julie Morgan, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Andrew Robathan and Hugh Robertson.

    10    Draft Harbours (Northern Ireland) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Hugh Bayley and Mr Robert N. Wareing from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Dr Ashok Kumar and Mr Terry Lewis.

    11    Draft Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002 (Amendment of section 46 (1)) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr John Battle, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Bill Etherington, Lady Hermon, Stephen Hesford, Shona McIsaac, Alice Mahon, Gillian Merron, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Chris Smith, Mr Anthony Steen, Mr John Taylor, Mr John Wilkinson and Mr David Wilshire.

    12    Draft Air Quality (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Vera Baird, Mr Clive Betts and Mr Tam Dalyell from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Janet Anderson, Mr David Clelland and Ian Stewart.

    13    Companies (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2894),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Vera Baird and Richard Burden from the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Lazarowicz and Alan Simpson.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1   Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [SDR New Chapter]; to be printed [No. 93-ii] [Mr Bruce George].

2   Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Qualifications and Curriculum Authority]; to be printed [No. 153-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

3   Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Water Framework Directive]; to be printed [No. 130-ii] [Mr David Curry].

4   Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [The PFI Contract for the redevelopment of West Middlesex University Hospital]; to be printed [No. 155-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

5   Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [The Work of the Medical Research Council]; to be printed [No. 132-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

6   Trade and Industry,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Trade and Industry Committee [Radio spectrum management]; to be printed [No. 129-ii] [Mr Martin O'Neill].

7   Transport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [The DTLR Annual Report and the new Estimate for the DfT]; to be printed [No. 133-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

8   Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Office for National Statistics Annual Report and Accounts, 2001-02, and Related Matters]; to be printed [No. 154-i] [Mr John McFall].

9   Work and Pensions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [The Future of UK Pensions]; to be printed [No. 92-iii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [The Future of UK Pensions]; to be printed [No. 92]

    [Mr Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 6]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Ivor Caplin);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst   
Deputy Speaker      



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 5 December 2002