House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002- 03
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 14th November 2002

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Selection (Standing Committees),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, the following Resolution:

    That, after a Bill has been under consideration in a Standing Committee, no application for changes in the composition of that Committee in respect of that Bill will be entertained by this Committee except where a Member is incapacitated from attendance by illness, or where he has been appointed or ceased to be a Member of the Government or has changed his office for another, or has acquired other duties, or ceased to hold or changed such duties.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

2    Selection (Select Committees),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, the following Resolution:

    That Motions to alter the membership of select committees may be tabled on behalf of the Committee of Selection only if previously approved at a meeting of the Committee of Selection.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

3    Chairmen's Panel (Parliament Act 1911),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That, in pursuance of section 1(3) of the Parliament Act 1911, it had appointed Mr John McWilliam and Mr Nicholas Winterton to be the two Members whom the Speaker shall consult, if practicable, before certifying a Bill to be a Money Bill.

4    Standing Committee C,-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had designated Standing Committee C as the standing committee on which Government Bills do not have precedence.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have come to the following Resolution to which they desire the agreement of this House:

    That it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed-

      (1) to consider issues relating to House of Lords reform, including the composition and powers of the Second Chamber and its role and authority within the context of Parliament as a whole, having regard in particular to the impact which any proposed changes would have on the existing pre-eminence of the House of Commons, such consideration to include the implications of a House composed of more than one 'category' of member and the experience and expertise which the House of Lords in its present form brings to its function as the revising Chamber; and

      (2) having regard to paragraph (1) above, to report on options for the composition and powers of the House of Lords and to define and present to both Houses options for composition, including a fully nominated and fully elected House, and intermediate options;

    and to consider and report on-

      (a) any changes to the relationship between the two Houses which may be necessary to ensure the proper functioning of Parliament as a whole in the context of a reformed Second Chamber, and in particular, any new procedures for resolving conflict between the two Houses; and

      (b) the most appropriate and effective legal and constitutional means to give effect to any new Parliamentary settlement;

    and in all the foregoing considerations, to have regard to-

      (i) the Report of the Royal Commission on House of Lords Reform (Cm. 4534);

      (ii) the White Paper The House of Lords-Completing the Reform (Cm. 5291), and the responses received thereto;

      (iii) debates and votes in both Houses of Parliament on House of Lords reform; and

      (iv) the House of Commons Public Administration Select Committee report The Second Chamber: Continuing the Reform, including its consultation of the House of Commons, and any other relevant select committee reports.

6    Health (Wales) Bill,-Secretary Peter Hain, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Mr Secretary Milburn, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mr Secretary Smith, Mrs Secretary Liddell and Mr Don Touhig, presented a Bill to make provision about Community Health Councils in Wales; to establish and make provision about the Wales Centre for Health; and to make provision for the establishment of, and otherwise about, Health Professions Wales: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 1].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Health (Wales) Bill be printed [Bill 1-EN].

7    Extradition Bill,-Mr Secretary Blunkett, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Secretary Straw, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mrs Secretary Liddell, Secretary Peter Hain and Mr Bob Ainsworth, presented a Bill to make provision about extradition: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 2].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Extradition Bill be printed [Bill 2-EN].

8    Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill,-Mr Secretary Prescott, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Secretary Margaret Beckett, Mr Secretary Darling, Mr Secretary Milburn, Ms Secretary Hewitt, Mr Secretary Clarke, Mr Nick Raynsford and Mr Christopher Leslie, presented a Bill to make provision for the holding of referendums about the establishment of elected assemblies for the regions of England (except London); for reviewing the structure of local government in regions where the holding of a referendum is under consideration; for implementing the recommendations of such reviews; for the Electoral Commission to give advice in connection with the establishment of assemblies; for payment of grant in connection with the activities of regional chambers; and for incurring expenditure in preparation for assemblies and in connection with the transfer of functions to them: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 3].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill be printed [Bill 3-EN].

9    Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill,-Mr Secretary Milburn, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Smith, Secretary Peter Hain, Mr Paul Boateng and Jacqui Smith, presented a Bill to make provision requiring social services authorities to make payments in cases where the discharge of patients is delayed for reasons relating to the provision of community care services; and to enable the Secretary of State and the National Assembly for Wales to require certain community care services provided by social services authorities to be free of charge to persons receiving those services: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 4].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill be printed [Bill 4-EN].

10    Welsh Grand Committee,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Orders No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (Matters relating exclusively to Wales)) and No. 108 (Welsh Grand Committee (sittings)), That-

    (1) the matter of the Government's legislative programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

    (2) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 21st November at five minutes to Nine o'clock and at Two o'clock, to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and to consider the Government's legislative programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)); and

    (3) at the meeting-

      (a) the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings at Four o'clock; and

      (b) at the conclusion of those proceedings a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown pursuant to Standing Order No. 108(5) (Welsh Grand Committee (sittings))-(Mr John Heppell):-It was agreed to.

11    Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),-The Order of the Day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed yesterday, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

    Most Gracious Sovereign,

    We, Your Majesty's dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

    And the Question being again proposed:-The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

    Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.-(Mr Nick Ainger.)

    Debate to be resumed to-morrow.

12    Sittings of the House,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 12 (House not to sit on certain Fridays), That the House shall not sit on the following Fridays:

    22nd and 29th November and 6th and 13th December 2002-(Mr Nick Ainger):-It was agreed to.

13    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from the people of the fishing communities of Scotland against recent EU proposals affecting the future of the Scottish fishing industry was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Joan Ryan.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till half-past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Environmental Protection,-Draft Air Quality (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

2    Health Care and Associated Professions,-Draft Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) Order 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

3    Local Government Finance,- (1)Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 107) on Special Grant for Activities Undertaken by Beacon Councils [by Act]; to be printed [No. 60] [Mr Secretary Prescott]; and

    (2) Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 109) on Special Grant for addressing the costs of EC Regulation 2037/00 on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer (Disposal of Refrigeration Equipment) [by Act]; to be printed [No. 15] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4    Value Added Tax,-Value Added Tax (Drugs, Medicines, Aids for the Handicapped and Charities Etc) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2813), dated 14th November 2002 [by Act] [John Healey].

Other Papers:

5    Animals,-Report of the Animal Procedures Committee for 2001 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 8] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

6    Immigration and Asylum,-Draft Code of Practice on Civil Penalty (Level of Penalty) [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

7    Law Commission,-Report of the Law Commission on Sharing Homes: A Discussion Paper [by Command] [Cm. 5666] [Ms Rosie Winterton].

8    National Lottery,-(1)Annual Report and Accounts of the Millennium Commission 2001-02 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 12] [Secretary Tessa Jowell]; and

    (2) Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Distribution Fund Account [by Act]; to be printed [No. 34] [Mrs Secretary Liddell].

9    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions,-Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings' Service Gratuities and Attributable Disablement and Death Awards) Order 2002, dated 22nd October 2002 [by Act] [Mr Robin Cook].

10    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Health on the Petition [16th October] from residents of the Boston and Skegness Constituency and others for the continuation of the Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire Air Ambulance [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Functions of Traffic Wardens (Amendment) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr John Burnett, Geraint Davies, Mr John Denham, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr David Heath, Mr John Heppell, Kate Hoey, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Siobhain McDonagh, John McDonnell, Mr James Paice, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Desmond Swayne and David Winnick.

2    Draft Northern Ireland (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Peter Bottomley, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Barbara Follett, Mr Mark Hendrick, Lady Hermon, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr David Kidney, Shona McIsaac, Gillian Merron, Mr Si˘n Simon, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr John Taylor and Mr David Wilshire.

3    Excise Duties (Personal Reliefs) (Revocation) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2691):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Harold Best, Angela Eagle, Clive Efford, Mr John Grogan, John Healey, Mr Michael Jack, Ann Keen, Norman Lamb, Mr David Laws, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Anne Picking, Hugh Robertson, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mrs Betty Williams, Mr David Wilshire and Mr James Wray.

4    Draft Release of Short-Term Prisoners on Licence (Amendment of Requisite Period) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Hilary Benn, Annette Brooke, Mr John Burnett, David Cairns, Mr David Crausby, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr John Heppell, Mr John Horam, Mr Stephen McCabe, Patrick Mercer, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Desmond Swayne and Dr Rudi Vis.

5    Draft Potato Industry Development Council (Amendment) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Michael Clapham, Andrew George, Chris Grayling, Mr John Hayes, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr David Heyes, Norman Lamb, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr George Mudie, James Purnell, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Andrew Rosindell and Mr David Ruffley.

6    Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Applications for Patents) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Martin Caton, Brian Cotter, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr Mark Hoban, Glenda Jackson, Miss Melanie Johnson, Lynne Jones, Ms Oona King, John Mann, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Andrew Robathan, Rachel Squire and Richard Younger-Ross.

7    Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Additional Designations) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2614):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Norman Baker, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Michael Connarty, Sue Doughty, Michael Fabricant, Chris Grayling, Jane Griffiths, Mr John Hayes, Mr Elliot Morley, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr Stephen Pound, Joyce Quin, Mr Andy Reed, Christine Russell and Paddy Tipping.

Grand Committees

8    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,-The Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-two additional Members to serve on the Northern Ireland Grand Committee, viz.: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr James Cran, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mike Gapes, Phil Hope, Mr Andrew Hunter, Helen Jackson, Shona McIsaac, Mr Andrew Mackay, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Tony McWalter, Margaret Moran, Mr Bill O'Brien, Lembit Ípik, Sandra Osborne, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Martin Salter, Mark Tami, Mr Ian Taylor, Mr John Taylor and Mr Gareth Thomas.

9    Welsh Grand Committee,-The Committee of Selection has nominated two additional members to serve on the Welsh Grand Committee, viz.: Mr Nigel Evans and Mr Bill Wiggin.

10    Standing Committee on Regional Affairs, - The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members representing English constituencies to serve on the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs, viz.: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Henry Bellingham, Ms Karen Buck, Ross Cranston, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Nigel Evans, Andrew George, Norman Lamb, John Mann, Mr Denis Murphy, Lawrie Quinn, Mr Anthony Steen and Derek Wyatt.

Private Business

11    Committee on Unopposed Bills (panel),-Mr John McWilliam reported from the Committee of Selection, That it had appointed seventeen members to be the Panel of Members to serve on the Committee on Unopposed Bills under Standing Order 111 relating to Private Business (Reference to committees of opposed and unopposed bills), viz.: John Austin, Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Nigel Beard, Peter Bottomley, Mr John Butterfill, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Paul Farrelly, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, John Mann, Siobhain McDonagh, Sir Robert Smith, Jon Trickett, Sir Peter Tapsell, Mr Robert Walter and Ann Winterton.

12    Provisional Orders (Scotland) (Panel),-The Committee of Selection, in pursuance of Standing Order 228 relating to Private Business (Parliamentary Panel), has selected thirteen Members to form the Parliamentary Panel of Members of this House to act as Commissioners under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936: Miss Anne Begg, David Cairns, Mr Peter Duncan, David Hamilton, Mr Iain Luke, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr John McDougall, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Michael Moore, Anne Picking, Mr Alan Reid, John Robertson and Mr Mohammed Sarwar.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Foreign Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Prague NATO Summit]; to be printed [No. 66-i] [Donald Anderson].

    2    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Control of Firearms in Northern Ireland and the draft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2002]; to be printed [No. 67-i] [Mr Michael Mates].

    3    Public Administration,-(1) First Special Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [Government Response to the Seventh Report from the Committee, Session 2001-02, on The Public Service Ethos]; to be printed [No. 61];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Public Service Targets]; to be printed [No. 62-i]

    [Tony Wright].

    4    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [The Financial Services Authority]; to be printed [No. 64-i] [Mr John McFall].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 15 November 2002