House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 24th July 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Barclays Group Reorganisation Bill [Lords],-The Order of the day being read, for the Third Reading of the Barclays Group Reorganisation Bill [Lords];

    Ordered, That the Bill be read the third time on Wednesday 16th October.

2    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Public Services (Disruption) Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision to contain disruption of public services by collective industrial action; and for connected purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

3    Domestic Combined Heat and Power (Reduction in VAT) Bill,-Alan Simpson, supported by Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Andrew Stunell, Dr Brian Iddon, Llew Smith, Sue Doughty, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Simon Thomas, Mr David Drew and Julia Drown, presented a Bill to reduce the rate of value added tax levied on domestic combined heat and power units and on the costs of their installation: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Thursday 14th November and to be printed [Bill 192].

4    Local Government Finance,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 105) (House of Commons Paper No. 1069), on Invest to Save Budget Round 4 Projects and Local Government On-Line, which was laid before this House on 9th July, be approved-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe):-It was agreed to.

5    Education Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Reasons for insisting on Amendments to the Education Bill to which this House has disagreed and a Lords Amendment in lieu of an Amendment to which this House has disagreed.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That this House insists on its disagreement to Lords Amendment No. 12 but proposes the following Amendment to the words restored to the Bill by that disagreement:

    Amendment ((a)), page 7, line 12, at the end, to insert the words-

      '(6A) In exercising the power conferred by subsection (5) the governing body of a maintained school shall have regard to any guidance given from time to time (in relation to England) by the Secretary of State or (in relation to Wales) by the National Assembly for Wales.'-(Mr David Miliband);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr John Heppell: 260.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Desmond Swayne: 160.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House insists on its disagreement to Lords Amendment No. 12 but proposes the following Amendment to the words restored to the Bill by that disagreement:

    Amendment ((a)), page 7, line 12, at the end, to insert the words-

      '(6A) In exercising the power conferred by subsection (5) the governing body of a maintained school shall have regard to any guidance given from time to time (in relation to England) by the Secretary of State or (in relation to Wales) by the National Assembly for Wales.'.

    It being more than one hour after the commencement of proceedings, the Deputy Speaker, pursuant to Order [15th July 2002], put the Questions necessary to dispose of the proceedings to be disposed of at that hour.

    Resolved, That this House proposes Amendment ((b)) to the words so restored to the Bill.

    Resolved, That this House insists on its disagreement to Lords Amendment No. 13, but proposes Amendments ((a) to (f)) to the words restored to the Bill by that disagreement.

    Lords Amendment No. 14B.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That this House agrees with the Lords in their Amendment in lieu of the Amendment to which the Commons have disagreed;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr John Heppell: 249.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Desmond Swayne: 154.

    So the Question was agreed to.

6    Deferred Divisions,-The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [28th June 2001]:

    Business of the House,-That, at the sitting on Monday 22nd July, the Motion for the adjournment of the House in the name of the Prime Minister relating to matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, and the Motion shall then lapse.

      Ayes: 13.

      Noes: 289.

    So the Question was negatived.

7    Export Control Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Amendments to the Export Control Bill in lieu of an Amendment to which this House has disagreed.

    Lords Amendments Nos. 10B and 10C were agreed to.

8    Proceeds of Crime Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Amendments to the Proceeds of Crime Bill in lieu of certain Amendments to which this House has disagreed.

    Lords Amendments Nos. 4B to 4H, 4J, 4K, 43B to 43H, 43J, 43K, 73B to 73D and 110B were agreed to.

9    Police Reform Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 4),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June 2001], That the following provisions shall apply to the Police Reform Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 7th May 2002-

    Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1. Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

    Subsequent stages

    2. Proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement-(Mr Ivor Caplin):-It was agreed to.

10    Police Reform Bill [Lords],-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider Lords Amendments to certain Commons Amendments to the Police Reform Bill [Lords].

    Lords Amendments 2A, 2B and 75A to 75D were agreed to.

11    Mobile Telephones (Re-programming) Bill [Lords],-The House, according to Order, resolved itself into a Committee on the Mobile Telephones (Re-programming) Bill [Lords].

(In the Committee)

    Clause No. 1 (Re-programming mobile telephone etc.).

    Amendment (No. 1) proposed, in page 1, line 2, after the word 'if', to insert the words 'personally or through an agent and whether in the United Kingdom or abroad'.-(Norman Baker.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 2 (Possession or supply of anything for re-programming purposes).

    Amendment (No. 2) proposed, in page 1, line 18, to leave out from the word 'which' to the word 'and' in line 20 and insert the words 'in conjunction with equipment capable of interfering with the operation of a unique device identifier may be used for such purposes'.-(Norman Baker.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 3 agreed to.

    Bill to be reported.

    ________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair, and Mr Ivor Caplin reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed, without Amendment.

12    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from Stephen Tindale for international action to end trade in illegal and destructively logged timber was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

13    Public Petitions,-Public Petitions from-

    (1) officers of Action for Rural Kempston and residents of Kempston against the current proposals for a western bypass, and

    (2) Anne Savage and other residents of Streatham for improving road safety in Streatham

    were presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords do not insist on their Amendments to the Education Bill to which this House has disagreed, and agree to the Amendments proposed by this House to the words so restored to the Bill.

15    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Nick Ainger);

    And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

16    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Nick Ainger);

17    Royal Assent,-The Speaker notified the House, in accordance with the Royal Assent Act 1967, That Her Majesty had signified her Royal Assent to the following Acts, agreed upon by both Houses:

      Finance Act 2002

      European Parliamentary Elections Act 2002

      Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Act 2002

      Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002

      Divorce (Religious Marriages) Act 2002

      Export Control Act 2002

      Proceeds of Crime Act 2002

      Police Reform Act 2002

      Mobile Telephones (Re-programming) Act 2002

      Education Act 2002.

18    Adjournment,-The Question being again proposed, That this House do now adjourn;

    And the Question being put;

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till Tuesday 15th October.

[Adjourned at 10.20 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Tuesday 15th October.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Data Protection,-Draft Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) (Elected Representatives) Order 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Yvette Cooper].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Criminal Law,-Motor Salvage Operators (Specified Offences) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1917), dated 17th July 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

3    Ecclesiastical Law,-(1) Ecclesiastical Judges, Legal Officers and Others (Fees) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1892), dated 5th July 2002

    (2) Legal Officers (Annual Fees) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1893), dated 6th July 2002, and

(3) Parochial Fees Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1894), dated 17th July 2002

    [by Measure] [Clerk of the House].

4    Food,-Food (Control of Irradiation) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1922), dated 23rd July 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Millburn].

5    Road Traffic,-Motor Salvage Operators Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1916), dated 17th July 2002 [by Act] [ Mr Secretary Blunkett].

6    Telecommunications,-(1) Public Telecommunication System Designation (Severn Trent Retail Services Limited) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1947),

    (2) Public Telecommunication System Designation (Tweedwind Limited) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1949), and

    (3) Public Telecommunication System Designation (VTL (UK) Limited) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1948),

    dated 22nd July 2002 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

7    Transport,-Merseyrail Electrics Network Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1946), dated 18th July 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

8    Agricultural Marketing,-Report and Accounts of Food from Britain for 2001-02 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

9    Cabinet Office Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the Security Facilities Executive for the 15 months ended 30th June 1998, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1108] [Mr Douglas Alexander].

10    Convention on the Future of Europe,-Third Progress Report from the United Kingdom National Parliament Representatives to the Convention on the Future of Europe [The Speaker].

11    Criminal Justice and Court Services,-Accounts of the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1166] [Clerk of the House].

12    Culture, Media and Sport,-Government Response to the Sixth Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, Session 2001-02, on Wembley National Stadium Project: Into Injury Time [by Command] [Cm. 5582] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

13    Defence Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the War Pensions Agency for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1081] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

14    Development of Tourism,-Account of the English Tourism Council for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1156] [Clerk of the House].

15    Further and Higher Education,-Accounts of the Further Education Funding Council for England for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1155] [Clerk of the House].

16    Health,-Account of the Commission for Health Improvement for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1165] [Clerk of the House].

17    Health Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the National Health Service Purchasing and Supply Agency for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 927] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

18    House of Commons Members' Fund,-Accounts of the House of Commons Members' Fund for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1150] [Clerk of the House].

19    Insurance Companies,-Report on Insurance for 2001, pursuant to section 98 of the Insurance Companies Act 1982 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

20    Miscellaneous (No. 13, 2002),-Convention, done at Lisbon on 11th April 1997, on the Recognition of Qualifications concerning Higher Education in the European Region with Explanatory Report, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5577] [Mr Secretary Straw].

21    Museums and Galleries,-Accounts of-

    (1) the British Museum,

    (2) the National Maritime Museum,

    (3) the Tate Gallery, and

    (4) the Victoria and Albert Museum

    for 2001-02, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 1153, 1152, 1157 and 1148] [Clerk of the House].

22    National Lottery,-(1) Accounts of-

    (a) the English Sports Council Lottery Distribution, and

    (b) the United Kingdom Sports Council Lottery Distribution

    for 2001-02, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 1149 and 1146] [Clerk of the House], and

    (2) Lottery Strategic Plan for the Arts Council of England for 2002-2005 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

23    Northern Ireland,-Report of the Life Sentence Review Commissioners for 2002 [by Statutory Instrument] [Mr Secretary Reid].

24    Northern Ireland Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of-

    (1) the Compensation Agency, and

    (2) Forensic Science Northern Ireland

    for 2001-02, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 1037 and 1038] [Mr Secretary Reid].

25    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the Rent Service for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1167] [Mr Secretary Byers].

26    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the Petition [20th March 2002] from supporters of Rugby League throughout the United Kingdom [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

27    Race Relations,-Account of the Commission for Racial Equality for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1151] [Clerk of the House].

28    Railways,-Report of the Rail Passengers Council for 2001-02 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

29    Regional Development Agencies,-Reports and Accounts of-

    (1) Advantage West Midlands Development Agency,

    (2) East of England Development Agency,

    (3) East Midlands Development Agency,

    (4) Northwest Development Agency,

    (5) One NorthEast;

    (6) South East of England Development Agency, and

    (7) Yorkshire Forward

    for 2001-02, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

30    Regulatory Reform,-Proposal under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 for a Regulatory Reform (Special Occasions Licensing) Order 2002, together with a statement by Department of Culture, Media and Sport [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

31    School Standards and Framework,-Accounts of the-

    (1) Great Yarmouth Education Action Zone for 2000-01,

    (2) Hastings and St. Leonards Education Action Zone for 2001-02,

    (3) Plymouth Education Action Zone for 1999-2000,

    (4) Plymouth Education Action Zone for 2000-01,

    (5) Preston Education Action Zone for 2000-01,

    (6) Salford and Trafford Education Action Zone for 2001-02, and

    (7) South Bradford Education Action Zone for 2000-01,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 1159, 1164, 1160, 1161, 1162, 1158 and 1163] [Clerk of the House].

32    Telecommunications,-Licences granted under section 7 of the Telecommunications Act 1984 by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to-

    (1) Severn Trent Retail Services Limited,

    (2) Tweedwind Limited, and

    (3) VTL (UK) Limited

    [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

33    Trade Union and Labour Relations,-Report of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service for 2001-02 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

34    Transport Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the Vehicle Certification Agency for 2001-02, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1145] [Mr Secretary Darling].

35    Wildlife and Countryside,-Account of the Countryside Agency for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act] to be printed [No. 1154] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Railways (Interoperability) (High Speed) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1166):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Hugh Bayley, Sir Paul Beresford, Tom Brake, Mr Christopher Chope, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Frank Field, Mr Don Foster, Mr Kevan Jones, Andrew Mackinlay, Judy Mallaber, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr John Randall, Joan Ryan, Mr Mark Simmonds, Mr John Spellar and Mr Dave Watts.

2    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia) Order 2002 and the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, and the Republic of Croatia) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Ivor Caplin, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr David Drew, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr Denis MacShane, Mr Michael Moore, Angus Robertson, Christine Russell, Mr Richard Spring, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mr Bill Wiggin and Mr James Wray.

3    Merchant Shipping (Safety of Navigation) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1473):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Gregory Barker, Mr Harry Barnes, John Barrett, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Andrew George, Helen Jackson, Mr David Jamieson, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr John Randall, Joan Ryan, Ms Debra Shipley, Mr John Smith, Llew Smith and Mr Dave Watts.

4    Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2002,-The Speaker has appointed Mr David Taylor Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order, in place of Mr James Cran.

5    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Modification of Enactments) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Peter Bottomley, Mr Desmond Browne, Mrs Patsy Calton, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Mark Field, Mr George Galloway, Dr Ian Gibson, Stephen Hesford, Fiona Mactaggart, Gillian Merron, Mr Jim Murphy, Lembit Ípik, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr David Wilshire.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Seventh Report from the Defence Committee [The Future of NATO], together with an Appendix to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 914] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Modernisation of the House of Commons,-Second Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Modernisation of the House of Commons: A Reform Programme], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Nos. 1168-I and -II] [Mr Robin Cook].

    3    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Fifth Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government Observations on the Third Report from the Committee, Session 2001-02, on Introduction of the Aggregates Levy in Northern Ireland: The Government's Response]; to be printed [No. 1118] [Mr Michael Mates].

    4    Science and Technology,-Fifth Report from the Science and Technology Committee [Government Funding of the Scientific Learned Societies], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 774] [Dr Ian Gibson].

    5    Select Committees (Choice of Chairman),-Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody reported from the Transport Committee, That she had been chosen Chairman of the Committee.

    6    Welsh Affairs,-Fourth Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Objective 1 European Funding for Wales: Responses from the Government and the Welsh Assembly Government to the Second Report of the Committee, Session 2001-02]; to be printed [No. 1169] [Mr Martyn Jones].

[W.H., No. 108]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Dan Norris);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till Tuesday 15th October.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 25 July 2002