House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 3rd July 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Bill O'Brien reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources: Code of Practice) Order 2002 and the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Surveillance: Code of Practice) Order 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Edward O'Hara reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre Trading Fund (Variation) Order 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Shops Bill,-Mr Jimmy Hood, supported by Mr Frank Roy, John Robertson, Mr Bill Tynan, David Hamilton, Mr John Lyons and Ann McKechin, presented a Bill to make provision about the number of people allowed on shop premises; and for related purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th July and to be printed [Bill 160].

4    Food Safety (Amendment),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision in respect of inedible items embedded within foodstuffs: And that Mr David Drew, Mr David Amess, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mrs Janet Dean, Julia Drown, Andrew George, Mr Gordon Marsden, Dr Doug Naysmith, Diana Organ, Ms Gisela Stuart, Joan Walley and Ann Winterton do prepare and bring it in.

5    Food Safety (Amendment) Bill,-Mr David Drew accordingly presented a Bill to make provision in respect of inedible items embedded within foodstuffs: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th July and to be printed [Bill 161].

6    Finance Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Finance Bill, not amended in the Committee and as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (Stamp duty and stamp duty reserve tax: power to extend exceptions relating to recognised exchanges)-(Ruth Kelly)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Films: restriction of relief to films genuinely intended for theatrical release)-(Dawn Primarolo)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Films: restriction of relief for successive acquisitions of the same film)-(Dawn Primarolo)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Supplementary charge in respect of ring fence trades: financing costs)-(Mr Howard Flight)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr David Wilshire: 177.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Nick Ainger, Mr John Heppell: 303.

    Another Clause (Contingent liabilities under the Private Finance Initiative)-(Mr Howard Flight)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Charles Hendry, Mrs Cheryl Gillan: 176.

      Tellers for the Noes, Angela Smith, Mr Fraser Kemp: 296.

    Another Clause (Statement of liability to income tax)-(Mr John Bercow)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Taxation of community amateur sports clubs)-(Mr Howard Flight)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Charles Hendry, Mrs Cheryl Gillan: 179.

      Tellers for the Noes, Angela Smith, Mr Fraser Kemp: 296.

    Another Clause (IR35)-(Mr John Bercow)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Attribution of gains to members of non-resident companies)-(Mr Howard Flight)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Expensive cars)-(Mr Howard Flight)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Investment companies and trading companies)-(Mr Howard Flight)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question, That the Clause be read a second time, put and negatived.

    Another Clause (Exemptions from stamp duty on the disposal of a substantial shareholding)-(Mr Howard Flight)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    Thursday 4th July 2002

    Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Investment income of sinking funds and service charge funds (No. 2))-(Mr David Heath)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Simpler tax assessments for low-income pensioners)-(Mr Edward Davey)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Ordered, That further consideration of the Bill be now adjourned.-(Derek Twigg.)

    Bill to be further considered to-morrow.

7    Adjournment (Summer),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 25 (Periodic adjournments), That this House, at its rising on Wednesday 24th July, do adjourn till Tuesday 15th October-(Derek Twigg):-It was agreed to.

8    Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993,-Ordered, That, for the purposes of their approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Financial Statement and Budget Report 2002-03 and the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 2002-03 shall be treated as if they were instruments subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).-(Derek Twigg.)

9    Public Petitions,-Public Petitions from-

    (1) residents of Cheadle, Staffordshire, for restrictions on the sale of powerful fireworks; and

    (2) residents of Rush Green, Romford, Essex, for Rush Green Surgery to remain open

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

10    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Derek Twigg.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till seven minutes to One o'clock on Thursday morning, adjourned till this day.

[Adjourned at 12.53 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,-Draft Schedule 7 to the Terrorism Act 2000 (Information) Order 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

2    Treasure,-(1) Treasure Act 1996 draft revised Code of Practice (England and Wales) [by Act], and

    (2) draft Treasure (Designation) Order 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command]

    [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Disabled Persons,-(1) Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Isle of Wright Railway LCDR No. 2515 Vehicle) Exemption Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1694), and

    (2) Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Virgin West Coast Class 390 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1699)

dated 28th June 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

4    Education,-Teesside Tertiary College (Dissolution) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1695), dated 1st July 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Estelle Morris].

5    Environmental Protection,-(1) Financial Assistance for Environmental Purposes Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1686), dated 26th June 2002, and

    (2) Pollution Prevention and Control (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1702), dated 3rd July 2002

[by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

6    Health and Safety,-Chemicals (Hazard Information and Packaging for Supply) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1689), dated 28th June 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

7    Local Government,-Boroughs of Halton, Thurrock and Warrington (Changes to Years of Elections) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1670), dated 26th June 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

8    Road Traffic,-Motor Vehicles (Tests) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1698), dated 1st July 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

9    Air Force (Constitution),-Amendment List 5 to Queen's Regulations for the Royal Air Force (Fifth Edition) [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

10    Entitlement Cards,-Paper, entitled Entitlement Cards and Identity Fraud-A Consultation Paper [by Command] [Cm. 5557] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

11    Miscellaneous (No. 12, 2002),-Locarno Agreement, done at Locarno on 8th October 1968 as amended on 28th September 1979, Establishing an International Classification for Industrial Designs, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5556] [Mr Secretary Straw].

12    Public Petitions,-Observations by the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the Petition [18th January 2001] from residents of Sandhurst, Gloucestershire, and others for closure of the chemical reprocessing plant at Upper Parting [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

13    Sex Discrimination,-Account of the Equal Opportunities Commission for 2001-02, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1036] [Clerk of the House].

Papers withdrawn:

14    Northern Ireland,-Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2002 [laid 2nd July].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Public Trustee (Liability and Fees) Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mr John McWilliam Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr John Burnett, Mr William Cash, Mr David Clelland, Harry Cohen, John Cryer, Clive Efford, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr David Heath, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Fraser Kemp, Laura Moffatt, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Keith Vaz, Angela Watkinson and Ms Rosie Winterton.

2    Commonwealth Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Hugh Bayley, Tom Cox, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Nigel Jones, Mr David Marshall, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Bill Olner, Mr Peter Pike, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Andrew Rosindell, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mr Dennis Turner and Mr David Willetts.

3    Draft Freedom of Information (Designation of Persons as Public Authorities) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Gregory Barker, Mr John Baron, Mr Kevin Barron, Mr John Battle, Mr John Burnett, Mr William Cash, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Tony Clarke, Yvette Cooper, Dr Jack Cunningham, Mr Fraser Kemp, Andrew Mackinlay, Laura Moffatt, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr David Rendel and Ann Taylor.

4    Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2002 and the draft Northern Ireland Assembly) (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mrs Patsy Calton, Valerie Davey, Paul Flynn, Mr Mark Francois, Jane Griffiths, Mr John Hayes, Lady Hermon, Mrs Joan Humble, Jane Kennedy, Chris McCafferty, Shona McIsaac, Mr Jim Murphy, James Purnell, Mr Hugo Swire and David Winnick.

5    Draft State Pension Credit Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Chris Bryant, Andy Burnham, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Maria Eagle, Annabelle Ewing, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Iain Luke, Siobhain McDonagh, Angela Smith, Mark Tami, Mr Neil Turner, Steve Webb and David Wright.

6    The Government's assessment, as set out in the Financial Statement and Budget Report 2002-03 and the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 2002-03, for the purposes of approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Reports to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Pike Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Bercow, Mr Roger Berry, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Edward Davey, Patrick Hall, Mr John Horam, Alan Howarth, Ruth Kelly, Mr David Laws, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Peter Luff, Alice Mahon, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Tony Wright.

7    Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr John Grogan, Mr Philip Hammond, Mr Charles Hendry, Lady Hermon, Alan Johnson, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Bob Laxton, Chris Mole, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr George Osborne, Mr Ian Pearson, Geraldine Smith and Dr Desmond Turner.

8    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Desmond Browne, Mrs Patsy Calton, Denzil Davies, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr David Drew, Mr Bill Etherington, Jane Griffiths, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr John Hayes, Gillian Merron, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Hugo Swire, Paddy Tipping, Mr Andrew Turner and Mr James Wray from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order).

9    Town and Country Planning (Major Infrastructure Project Inquiries Procedure) (England) Rules 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1223):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Rules to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Tom Brake, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Jeff Ennis, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr Don Foster, Mr Ivan Henderson, Jim Knight, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Patrick Mercer, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Albert Owen, Mr Chris Smith and Mr Phil Woolas.

10    Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Martin Caton, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Mark Prisk, Llew Smith, Mr Nigel Waterson, Mr Bill Wiggin and Mr Brian Wilson.

11    Draft Child Support Appeals (Jurisdiction of Courts) Order 2002 and the draft Child Support (Temporary Compensation Payment Scheme) (Modification and Amendment) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order and draft Regulations to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, David Cairns, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Barbara Follett, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Iain Luke, Siobhain McDonagh, Angela Smith, Mr Hugo Swire, Mark Tami, Mr Andrew Turner, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks.

12    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 102) (House of Commons Paper No. 943), on Children's Services (Quality Protects) Special Grants for 2001-02 and 2002-03 and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 104) (House of Commons Paper No. 1005) on Children's Services Quality Protects Adoption and Performance Taskforce Special Grant for 2002-03:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Reports to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mrs Patsy Calton, Mr David Cameron, Mr Iain Coleman, Mr Peter Duncan, Jim Fitzpatrick, Helen Jones, Lynne Jones, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Love, Rosemary McKenna, Joyce Quin, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Sin Simon, Jacqui Smith, Mr David Wilshire and Tony Worthington.

13    Draft Directors' Remuneration Report Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Charlotte Atkins, Hugh Bayley, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Nick Gibb, Chris Grayling, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Miss Melanie Johnson, John Mann, Mr Paul Marsden, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Alan Simpson, Mr Nigel Waterson and Brian White.

14    Draft Caribbean Development Bank (Further Payments) Order 2002 and the draft African Development Fund (Additional Subscriptions) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Boris Johnson, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Norman Lamb, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Diana Organ, Angela Smith, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Mr Dennis Turner, Dr Rudi Vis and Mr Shaun Woodward.

15    Draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 and the draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr William Cash, Mr Tony Colman, Yvette Cooper, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr Dai Havard, Mr David Heath, Dr Brian Iddon, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Iain Luke, Judy Mallaber, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr George Osborne, Mr Alan Reid, John Robertson, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Andrew Selous, Mr John Smith, Mr Bill Tynan and Pete Wishart.

16    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 92) (House of Commons Paper No. 877) on Special Grants for Asylum Seekers Support (Adults and Families of Asylum Seekers) for 1999-2000 and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 99) (House of Commons Paper No. 878) on Special Grants for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children for 2002-03:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Reports to the Thirteenth Standing Committee Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Sir Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Janet Anderson, Geraint Davies, Mr Terry Davis, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr John Heppell, Beverley Hughes, Simon Hughes, John McDonnell, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Stephen Pound, Hugh Robertson, Bob Russell and Bob Spink.

Grand Committees

17    Welsh Grand Committee,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman of the Welsh Grand Committee in respect of its meetings on Tuesday 16th July.

European Standing Committees

18    European Union Documents Nos. COM (02) 181, COM (02) 185, COM (02) 187, COM (02) 190, COM (02) 180 and COM (02) 186, relating to the Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy, have been referred to European Standing Committee A.

19    European Union Document No. 10288/01, relating to the allocation of slots at Community airports, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

20    The Speaker has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 7727/2/02 on the Word Summit on Sustainable Development and European Union Document No. 6863/02 on poverty diseases.

21    The Speaker has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman of European Standing Committee C in respect of European Union Documents Nos. 11576/01 and 11496/01 on genetically modified food and feed.

22    The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman of European Standing Committee C in respect of European Union Document No. 7430/02 on conditions for temporary workers.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Fourth Report from the Defence Committee [Major Procurement Projects], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 779] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Role of DEFRA]; to be printed [No. 991-ii] [Mr David Curry].

    3    Environmental Audit,-Fourth Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [Measuring the Quality of Life: The 2001 Sustainable Development Headline Indicators]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 824] [Mr John Horam].

    4    European Scrutiny,-(1) Thirty-fifth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xxxv]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Internal security and international protection commitments]; to be printed [No. 1039-i]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    5    Public Accounts,-(1) Forty-eighth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Department for International Development: Performance Management-Helping to reduce World Poverty]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 793];

    (2) Forty-ninth report from the Committee [Ensuring that Policies Deliver Value for Money]; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the report [No. 541];

    (3) Fiftieth Report from the Committee [Pipes and Wires]; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 831]; and

    (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The 2001 Outbreak of Foot and Mouth Disease] [No. 1048-i]

[Mr Edward Leigh].

    6    Science and Technology,-(1) Third Report from the Science and Technology Committee [Science Education from 14 to 19], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 508];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Short-term Contracts in Science and Engineering]; to be printed [No. 1046-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Science Education from 14 to 19]

    [Dr Ian Gibson].

    7    Scottish Affairs,-Fifth Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee [Employment in Shipbuilding on the Clyde]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 865] [Mrs Irene Adams].

    8    Statutory Instruments,-Third Report from the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 196-iii] [Brian White].

    9    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Ports]; to be printed [No. 788-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee of the Committee [The New Towns: their problems and future]; to be printed [No. 603-i] [Andrew Bennett].

    10    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Regional Spending]; to be printed [No. 1047-i] [Mr John McFall].


[W.H., No. 99]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Jim Murphy.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.56 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst   

Deputy Speaker     


CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings of Tuesday 2nd July, in Appendix II, item 6(4) (Committee of Public Accounts) should have read as follows:

    Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 1st July [The BBC: Collecting the television licence fee] [No. 1034-i].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 4 July 2002