House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 12th June 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Mersey Tunnels Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 19th June.

2    Private Hire Vehicles (Carriage of Guide Dogs, etc.) Bill,-Frank Cook reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Private Hire Vehicles (Carriage of Guide Dogs, etc.) Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 21st June; and to be printed [Bill 147].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 928].

3    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr David Chidgey reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) (Amendment) (Electronic Commerce Directive) Order 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Win Griffiths reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Welfare of Farmed Animals (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, the Code of Recommendation for the Welfare of Livestock: Laying Hens, and the Code of Recommendation for the Welfare of Livestock: Meat Chickens and Breeding Chickens.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    European Standing Committee A,-Mrs Irene Adams reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 6671/01, Commission White Paper on a Strategy for a future Chemicals Policy; recognises the need to protect human health and the environment from hazardous chemicals including endocrine disrupters; agrees that the weaknesses of the current legislation, including the lack of data and slow progress in assessing hazards and risks from chemicals already on the market, must be addressed; welcomes the proposals to ensure transparency and improved public access to non-confidential information and that the responsibility is placed on manufacturers and importers to assess hazard and exposure and perform preliminary risk assessment; endorses the Government view that requirements for animal testing must be minimised and alternatives to animal testing promoted; recognises that the proposals must take account of the implications for the competitiveness of the European Union chemical industry; and recognises that proposals must be ambitious but achievable and provide a system that is workable and cost effective with minimum regulatory burden.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

6    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Land at Palace Avenue, Kensington (Acquisition of Freehold) Bill, without Amendment.

    Milford Haven Port Authority Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to alter the constitution of and confer further powers upon the Milford Haven Port Authority; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of the Commons.

7    Milford Haven Port Authority Bill [Lords],-The Milford Haven Port Authority Bill [Lords] was read the first time.

    Bill referred to the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills.

8    Corporate Responsibility Bill,-Linda Perham, supported by Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Frank Field, Mr Martin O'Neill, Mr Tony Banks, Sue Doughty, Mr Simon Thomas, Glenda Jackson, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Sir Teddy Taylor and Mr John Horam, presented a Bill to make provision for certain companies to produce and publish reports on environmental, social and economic and financial matters; to require those companies to consult on certain proposed operations; to specify certain duties and liabilities of directors; to establish and provide for the functions of the Corporate Responsibility Board; to provide for remedies for aggrieved persons; and for related purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th July and to be printed [Bill 145].

9    Data Protection (Amendment),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Data Protection Act 1998 to provide exemptions in respect of Members of Parliament seeking information on behalf of their constituents; and for related purposes: And that Mr Mark Francois, Mr Paul Goodman, Chris Grayling, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr George Osborne, Mr Mark Prisk, Andrew Selous, Sir Michael Spicer, Mr John Whittingdale, Mr Bill Wiggin and David Wright do prepare and bring it in.

10    Data Protection (Amendment) Bill,-Mr Mark Francois accordingly presented a Bill to amend the Data Protection Act 1998 to provide exemptions in respect of Members of Parliament seeking information on behalf of their constituents; and for related purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 21st June and to be printed [Bill 146].

11    Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill [2nd allotted day],-The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    Another Clause (Control of entry to United Kingdom, &c.: use of force)-(Ms Rosie Winterton)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Withholding and withdrawal of support)-(Beverley Hughes)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Jim Murphy: 456.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mike Hancock, Mr Andrew Stunell: 69.

    It being after Seven o'clock, the Deputy Speaker, pursuant to Order [yesterday], put the Questions on the remaining Amendments moved and Motions made by a Minister of the Crown to be disposed of at that hour.

    Clause added to the Bill.

    Question put, That Clauses (Section 117: consequential amendments), (Carriers' liability) and (Compliance with procedure) and Schedules (Withholding and withdrawal of support) and (Carriers' liability) be added to the Bill.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Jim Murphy: 454.

      Tellers for the Noes, Sir Robert Smith, John Thurso: 62.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 85, 17, 19, 88, 21, 213, 217, 216, 254, 255, 218, 103, 104, 59 and 249 to 251) made to the Bill.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 239 to 241) made to the Bill.

    Another Amendment (No. 66) proposed to the Bill, in page 53, line 20, to leave out Clause No. 101.-(Simon Hughes.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, John Thurso, Sir Robert Smith: 61.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ivor Caplin, Mr Nick Ainger: 301.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 195 to 206) made to the Bill.

    Another Amendment (No. 73) proposed to the Bill, in page 68, to leave out lines 19 to 21.-(Mr Richard Allan.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 207 and 90) made to the Bill.

    It being Nine o'clock, the Deputy Speaker put the Question on an Amendment which the Speaker had selected for separate Division.

    Another Amendment (No. 74) proposed to the Bill, in page 71, line 16, to leave out from the word 'if' to the end of line 17 and insert the words 'on application made by an immigration officer a justice of the peace is satisfied that there are reasonable grounds for believing', instead thereof.-(Mr Richard Allan.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Andrew Stunell, Sir Robert Smith: 58.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Ivor Caplin: 292.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the Question on the remaining Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown to be disposed of at that hour.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 91 to 102, 208 to 212, 248, 242 and 243) made to the Bill.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    And it being Ten o'clock, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [yesterday].

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Angela Smith, Joan Ryan: 362.

      Tellers for the Noes, Bob Russell, Mr Andrew Stunell: 74.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

12    Housing Benefit (Withholding of Payment) Bill [Money],-Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Housing Benefit (Withholding of Payment) Bill [Money];

    Resolved, That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Housing Benefit (Withholding of Payment) Bill it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

      (a) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State under or by virtue of the Act, and

      (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act.-(Malcolm Wicks.)

13    Standing Committee on the Convention,-Ordered, That-

    (1) There shall be a standing committee, called the Standing Committee on the Convention, for the consideration of reports from the United Kingdom Parliamentary Representatives to the Convention on the future of Europe.

    (2) At any sitting of the standing committee, the chairman may permit the Parliamentary Representatives to make statements on the discharge of their responsibilities, and questions may then be put thereon by Members:

    Provided that no proceedings under this paragraph may continue after the expiry of a period of one and a half hours from their commencement, except with the leave of the chairman.

    (3)(a) At the conclusion of proceedings under the preceding paragraph, the committee shall consider only a motion proposed from the chair 'That the committee has considered the report of [date] from the United Kingdom Representatives to the Convention on the future of Europe'; and the chairman shall put any Questions necessary to dispose of the proceedings on such a motion, if not previously concluded, when the committee shall have sat for two and a half hours;

      (b) The chairman shall thereupon report that the committee has considered the report of [date] from the United Kingdom Representatives to the Convention on the future of Europe, without putting any further Question.

    (4)(a) Notwithstanding Standing Order No. 86, the standing committee shall consist of those Members of the House nominated for the time being to the European Scrutiny Committee (appointed under Standing Order No. 143) and to the Foreign Affairs Committee (appointed under Standing Order No. 152), together with the Parliamentary Representatives to the Convention; and

      (b) any Member of the House, not being a member of the committee, may participate in the proceedings of the committee, but shall not vote or make any motion or be counted in the quorum.

    (5)(a) Alternate Representatives to the Convention on the future of Europe who are members of the House of Lords may, if that House thinks fit, make such statements as are mentioned in paragraph (2) of this Order, answer questions thereon, and participate in debate on the motion made under paragraph (3); and

      (b) other members of the House of Lords may participate in the committee's proceedings, but no member of that House may vote or make any motion or be counted in the quorum.-(Mr Jim Murphy.)

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

14    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from members of the Stocksbridge Bypass Campaign for safety improvements to the Stocksbridge Bypass was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

15    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Jim Murphy);

    And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then two minutes to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.58 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Betting, Gaming and Lotteries,-Draft Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Act 1963 (Schedule 4) (Amendment) Order 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

2    Environmental Protection,-Draft Offshore Installations (Emergency Pollution Control) Regulations 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

3    Insider Dealing,-Draft Insider Dealing (Securities and Regulated Markets) (Amendment) Order 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ruth Kelly].

4    International Immunities and Privileges,-(1) Draft Specialized Agencies of the United Nations (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2002, and

    (2) draft United Nations and International Court of Justice (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2002

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Straw].

5    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,-Draft Pathogens Access Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Rosie Winterton].

6    Social Security,-Draft Social Security Amendment (Intercalating Students) Regulations 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].

7    Supreme Court of England and Wales,-Draft Court of Appeal (Appeals from Pathogens Access Appeal Commission) Rules 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Rosie Winterton].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

8    Financial Services and Markets,-Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1555), dated 12th June 2002 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

Other Papers:

9    Financial Reporting to Parliament,-Departmental Report 2002: The Government's Expenditure Plans for 2002-03 to 2003-04 for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport [by Command] [Cm. 5423-I and -II] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

10    Public Petitions,-(1) Observations by the Deputy Prime Minister on the Petitions [13th May] from residents of Bicester and of the parishes of Ambrosden, Arncott, Blackthorn and Piddington and other neighbouring parishes in Oxfordshire, and from residents of Brill, Long Crendon, Ludgershall, Marsh Gibbon, Oakley and neighbouring parishes in the constituency of Buckingham, against the proposal to build an accommodation centre for asylum seekers in Bicester; and

    (2) Observations by the Secretary of State for Transport on the Petition [22nd May] from North Claines Parish Council for road safety measures outside Hindlip C.E. First School

    [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

11    Treaty Series (No. 27, 2002),-Treaty on Open Skies, done at Helsinki on 24th March 1992 [by Command] [Cm. 5539] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Police Reform Bill [Lords],-The Speaker has appointed Mr Win Griffiths and Mr Bill O'Brien additional Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

2    Housing Benefit (Withholding of Payment) Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill in place of Mr John McWilliam.

3    Draft European Union Extradition (Amendment) Regulations 2002,-(1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations in place of Mr John Cummings; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has discharged Sir Sydney Chapman from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Michael Jack.

4    Electoral Commission (Limit on Public Awareness Expenditure) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 505):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr William Cash, Yvette Cooper, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr David Heath, Kate Hoey, Alan Keen, Norman Lamb, Laura Moffatt, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Linda Perham, Mr Gordon Prentice, Syd Rapson, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Angela Watkinson and Mr Phil Woolas.

5    Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) (Amendment) (Electronic Commerce Directive) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Iain Coleman, Julia Drown and Joan Ryan from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr George Galloway, Mr Mark Lazarowicz and Jon Trickett.

6    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 100) (House of Commons Paper No. 869), on 2001/02 Special Grant Report for Rate Relief in Respect of Hardship Caused by Foot and Mouth Disease:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Baron, Mr Kevin Barron, Hugh Bayley, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Colin Breed, Linda Gilroy, Mr Dai Havard, Helen Jackson, Mr Christopher Leslie, Mr Eric Pickles, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Adrian Sanders, Geraldine Smith and Mr Phil Woolas.

7    Draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Norman Baker, Annette Brooke, Mr John Denham and Dr Andrew Murrison from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Simon Hughes, Norman Lamb, Mr Mark Simmonds and Mr Michael Wills.

8    Draft International Maritime Organisation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr David Cameron, Mr Ivor Caplin, Harry Cohen, Valerie Davey, Julia Drown, Mr Alan Duncan, Mr Mark Fisher, Norman Lamb, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Denis MacShane, Chris Mole, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Colin Pickthall, Mr John Randall and Mr Sin Simon.

9    Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Graham Stringer from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Jim Murphy.

10    Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Gregory Barker, Mr John Burnett, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Iain Coleman, Mr Tony Colman, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Frank Field, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Chris Grayling, Mr Dominic Grieve, Lynne Jones, Ms Oona King, Mr Stephen Pound, Joan Ryan, Dr Howard Stoate and Mr Michael Wills.

11    Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Maintenance of Interception Capability) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Mr Richard Allan, Colin Burgon, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Mark Francois, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr John Horam, Simon Hughes, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Dr Howard Stoate, Paddy Tipping and Derek Twigg.

12    Building (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 440):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Dr Jack Cunningham, Mr Tam Dalyell, Geraint Davies, Sue Doughty, Linda Gilroy, Mr David Heath, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr Christopher Leslie, John Mann, Mr Alan Meale, Patrick Mercer, Llew Smith and Mr Phil Woolas.

13    Local Government (Best Value) Performance Indicators and Performance Standards Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 523):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Tony Clarke, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Don Foster, Linda Gilroy, Mr David Lepper, Mr Christopher Leslie, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Diana Organ, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Shaun Woodward and Mr Phil Woolas.

14    TSE (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 843):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Colin Breed, Malcolm Bruce, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr Denis Murphy, Albert Owen, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mark Tami, Mr Tom Watson, Mr Bill Wiggin and Mr James Wray.

European Standing Committees

15    The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 8351/02 relating to the reception of asylum applicants.

16    European Union Document No. 9923/01and the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 15th March 2002, submitted by the Department of Trade and Industry, relating to waste from electrical and electronic equipment, and European Union Document No. 10143/01 and the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 15th March 2002, submitted by the Department of Trade and Industry, relating to hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment, have been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [The Future of NATO]; to be printed [Nos. 914-i and -ii] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [UK Youth Parliament]; to be printed [No. 935-i] [Valerie Davey].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Fourth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Disposal of Refrigerators], together with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Disposal of Refrigerators Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 673]; and

    (2) Fifth Report from the Committee [Genetically Modified Organisms] ; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 767]

    [Mr David Curry].

    4    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Buying Time for Forests]; to be printed [No. 792-ii] [Mr John Horam].

    5    European Scrutiny,-(1) Thirty-second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xxxii]; and

    (2) Thirty-third Report from the Committee [Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments], together with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xxxiii]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    6    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [Delivering the NHS Plan]; to be printed [No. 934-i] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    7    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: three years on]; to be printed [No. 819-v] [Mr Michael Mates].

    8    Public Accounts,-(1) Thirty-eighth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [NIRS 2: Contract extension]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 423];

    (2) Thirty-ninth Report from the Committee [Giving Confidently: The role of the Charity Commission in regulating charities]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 412]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Government on the Web II]; to be printed [No. 936-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    9    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Government Funding of the Learned Scientific Societies]; to be printed [No. 774-ii] [Dr Ian Gibson].

    10    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Urban Affairs Sub-committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Affordable Housing]; to be printed [No. 809-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee of the Committee [Affordable Housing]; to be printed [No. 809-II]

    [Andrew Bennett].

    11    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [The Pension Service]; to be printed [No. 873-i] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 90]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Joan Ryan.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.58 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 13 June 2002