House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 1st May 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Mersey Tunnels Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 8th May.

2    Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Bill,-Frank Cook reported from Standing Committee D, That it had gone through the Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 10th May; and to be printed [Bill 131].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 816].

3    European Standing Committee A,-Mr Joe Benton reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 15500/01, Commission Communication and two draft Directives on the promotion of the use of biofuels for transport, and provision for Member States to apply differentiated rates of excise duty in favour of biofuels; considers that the objectives of security of supply and climate change abatement can best be achieved by an approach which promotes renewable transport fuels as a whole, and reflects the individual circumstances of Member States and EU renewable energy policy through the setting of indicative, flexible targets; welcomes the principles of making it easier for Member States to set a lower rate of duty on cleaner fuels such as biofuels; but considers that the detail of the Commission's approach (in particular, the links with current duty rates for conventional fuels and with oil prices) should be questioned.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

4    Age Discrimination Bill,-The Order for reading the Age Discrimination Bill a second time on Friday 10th May was read and discharged.

    Bill withdrawn.

5    Royal Assent,-The Speaker notified the House, in accordance with the Royal Assent Act 1967, That Her Majesty had signified her Royal Assent to the following Acts, agreed upon by both Houses:

      Football (Disorder) (Amendment) Act 2002

      Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Act 2002

      National Heritage Act 2002

      Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002

      Greenham and Crookham Commons Act 2002.

6    Port Protection Authority,-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a Port Protection Authority to exercise those powers and responsibilities now exercised by port health authorities, trading standards authorities and HM Customs and Excise; to monitor the legality, quality and integrity of imported goods and to collect any duties upon them; and to report annually to Parliament on its effectiveness in carrying out its duties: And that Mr Roger Williams, Lembit Ípik, Mr David Heath, Matthew Green, Albert Owen, Mr Simon Thomas, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Colin Breed and Mr Alan Reid do prepare and bring it in.

7    Port Protection Authority Bill,-Mr Roger Williams accordingly presented a Bill to establish a Port Protection Authority to exercise those powers and responsibilities now exercised by port health authorities, trading standards authorities and HM Customs and Excise; to monitor the legality, quality and integrity of imported goods and to collect any duties upon them; and to report annually to Parliament on its effectiveness in carrying out its duties: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th July and to be printed [Bill 132].

8    Enterprise Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That the Order of 10th April (Enterprise Bill (Programme)) be amended by the substitution in paragraph 3 (Proceedings in Standing Committee) of the words 'Thursday 16th May' for the words 'Tuesday 14th May'-(Mr Graham Stringer):-It was agreed to.

9    Ways and Means,-National insurance contributions,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That provision may be made for, and in connection with, increasing national insurance contributions and for applying the increases towards the cost of the national health service-(Mr Andrew Smith);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Ivor Caplin, Mrs Anne McGuire: 314.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 137.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Ordered, That a Bill be brought in on the foregoing Resolution: And that the Chairman of Ways and Means, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Secretary Darling, Mr Secretary Milburn, Mr Andrew Smith, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Paul Boateng and Ruth Kelly do prepare and bring it in.

10    National Insurance Contributions Bill,-Dawn Primarolo accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for, and in connection with, increasing national insurance contributions and for applying the increases towards the cost of the national health service; and the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 130].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the National Insurance Contributions Bill be printed [Bill 130-EN].

11    Draft Communications Bill (Joint Committee),-Ordered, That the Lords Message of 29th April relating to a Joint Committee of both Houses to consider and report on any draft Communications Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown be now considered.

    That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution relating to the said Joint Committee.

    That a Select Committee of six honourable Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider any such draft Communications Bill.

    That the Committee shall have power-

      (i) to send for persons, papers and records;

      (ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

      (iii) to report from time to time;

      (iv) to appoint specialist advisers;

      (v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and

    That Paul Farrelly, Mr John Grogan, Nick Harvey, Mr Andrew Lansley, Anne Picking and Brian White be members of the Committee.-(Mr Graham Stringer.)

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

12    Public Accounts Commission,-Ordered, That Mr John McFall and Mr George Osborne be appointed members of the Public Accounts Commission under section 2(2)(c) of the National Audit Act 1983.-(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

13    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-six minutes to Nine o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.34 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Animals,-(1) Draft Welfare of Farmed Animals (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command],

    (2) Code of Recommendations for the Welfare of Livestock: Laying Hens [by Act], and

    (3) Code of Recommendations for the Welfare of Livestock: Meat Chickens and Breeding Chickens [by Act]

[Secretary Margaret Beckett].

2    Defence,-Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Agriculture,-Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1227), dated 1st May 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Other Papers:

4    Health,-Department of Health Minute, dated 1st May 2002, concerning a proposed contingent liability consequent upon indemnification for any legal action against the Chairman, Dame Janet Smith DBE, and members of the independent inquiry into issues arising from the case of Harold Frederick Shipman [by Command] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

5    Police (Northern Ireland),-First Report of the Oversight Commissioner for 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

6    School Standards and Framework,-Account of the Leicester Education Action Zone for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 812] [Clerk of the House].

Papers withdrawn:

7    Disability Discrimination,-(1) Code of Practice for providers of Post 16 education and related services, and

    (2) Code of Practice for Schools

    [laid 30th April].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mr Nicholas Winterton and Mr David Amess Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, John Barrett, Colin Burgon, Yvette Cooper, Mr Frank Dobson, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Mike Hall, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Andrew Hunter, Tim Loughton, Judy Mallaber, Laura Moffatt, Mr Jim Murphy, John Robertson, Mr David Ruffley, David Taylor, Dr Desmond Turner, Ms Claire Ward, Mr David Wilshire and Pete Wishart.

2    Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Ms Yvette Cooper, Mr Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Mike Hall, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Tim Loughton, Mr Jim Murphy and Mr David Wilshire members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

3    Housing Benefit (Withholding of Payment) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, David Burnside, Mr James Clappison, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Edward Davey, Mr David Drew, Mr Frank Field, Kate Hoey, Mr George Howarth, Ms Oona King, Mr Greg Knight, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr Austin Mitchell, Andrew Selous and Malcolm Wicks.

4    Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 4, 19, 23, 26 to 29, 87 to 92, 131 and 134 and Schedules Nos. 1, 5 and 38):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee F; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated thirty-three Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Bercow, Mr Paul Boateng, Kevin Brennan, Mr John Burnett, Roger Casale, Mr Christopher Chope, Jon Cruddas, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Wayne David, Mr Mark Field, Mr Howard Flight, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Mark Hendrick, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Michael Jack, Ruth Kelly, Mr David Laws, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Iain Luke, Ann McKechin, Rob Marris, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primarolo, Dr John Pugh, Joan Ryan, Mr Andrew Smith, Angela Smith, Helen Southworth, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and David Wright.

5    Occupational Pensions Schemes (Minimum Funding Requirements and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 380):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Denzil Davies, Mr Peter Duncan, Maria Eagle, Annabelle Ewing, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr George Galloway, Mr Dai Havard, Mr John Horam, Joyce Quin, Angela Smith, Mr Neil Turner, Mr Bill Tynan and Steve Webb.

6    Social Security (Disability Living Allowance) (Amendment) Regulations (S.I., 2002, No. 648):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Chris Bryant, Andy Burnham, Maria Eagle, Paul Holmes, Mr Eric Joyce, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Mark Prisk, James Purnell, Andrew Selous, Angela Smith, Mark Tami, Mr Tom Watson and Steve Webb.

7    Draft Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Ian Davidson, Paul Farrelly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Dr Liam Fox, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Philip Hammond, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr David Kidney, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Alan Reid, Rachel Squire, Ms Claire Ward and Mr David Wilshire.

8    Draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Atkinson, Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Simon Burns, Michael Fabricant, Jim Fitzpatrick, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Peter Mandelson, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr George Mudie, Bridget Prentice, Alan Simpson, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Dr Rudi Vis, Ms Claire Ward, Mr David Wilshire and David Winnick.

9    Draft Landfill (England and Wales) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Richard Bacon, Malcolm Bruce, Mr David Clelland, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Sue Doughty, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Terry Rooney, Chris Ruane, Mr Jonathan Sayeed, Jim Sheridan, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Simon Thomas, Mr Bill Wiggin and Mr Mike Wood.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Culture, Media and Sport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [UK Heritage and Conservation]; to be printed [No. 811-i] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].

    2    Defence,-(1) Third Report from the Defence Committee [The Ministry of Defence reviews of Armed Forces' Pension and Compensation Arrangements], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 666]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Major Procurement Projects]; to be printed [No. 779-ii]

    [Mr Bruce George].

    3    Education and Skills,-Memoranda laid before the Education and Skills Committee [Individual Learning Accounts] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    4    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Buying Time for Forests]; to be printed [No. 792-i] [Mr John Horam].

    5    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?]; to be printed [No. 550-ix] [Mr David Curry].

    6    European Scrutiny,-Twenty-seventh Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xxvii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    7    Health,-First Report from the Health Committee [The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 308] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    8    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Impact in Northern Ireland of Cross-border Fuel Price Differentials: Three Years on]; to be printed [No. 819-i] [Mr Michael Mates].

    9    Public Accounts,-(1) Thirty-fourth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Policy Development: Improving Air Quality]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 560]; and

    (2) Thirty-fifth Report from the Committee [Losses to the Revenue from frauds on alcohol duty]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 331]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Winding-up The New Millennium Experience Company Limited]; to be printed [No. 820-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    10    Scottish Affairs,-Fourth Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee [Customs Services in Scotland], to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 782] [Mrs Irene Adams].

    11    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Planning Green Paper]; to be printed [No. 476-v] [Andrew Bennett]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [NATS Finances]; to be printed [No. 789-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    12    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [Banking and SMEs]; to be printed [No. 818-i] [Mr John McFall].

    13    Welsh Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [The Post Office in Wales]; to be printed [No. 817] [Mr Martyn Jones].

    14    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [The Government's Employment Strategy]; to be printed [No. 815-i] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 78]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Jim Fitzpatrick);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst 
Deputy Speaker   



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 2 May 2002