House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 25th April 2002

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    HSBC Investment Banking Bill [Lords],-The HSBC Investment Banking Bill [Lords] was read a second time and committed.

2    London Development Agency Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Thursday 2nd May.

3    State Pension Credit Bill [Lords],-Mr Peter Atkinson reported from Standing Committee A, That it had gone through the State Pension Credit Bill [Lords], and made an Amendment thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 799].

4    Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Peter Pike reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Order Appeals) (Amendment) Regulations 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Disability Discrimination (Amendment) Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to amend the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 and the Disability Rights Commission Act 1999; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

6    Adjournment (International Development),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Graham Stringer);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

7    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from residents of South Dorset urging that future arrangements for grant support to local authorities should not disadvantage small shire districts was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

8    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Jim Fitzpatrick.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till half-past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Dentists,-Draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Climate Change Levy,-Climate Change Levy (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1152), dated 24th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Paul Boateng].

3    Education,-(1) Education (Birmingham College of Food, Tourism and Creative Studies) (Transfer to the Higher Education Sector) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1136), dated 15th April 2002,

    (2) Education (Governors' Annual Reports) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1171), dated 24th April 2002, and

    (3) Education (School Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1172), dated 24th April 2002

[by Act] [Secretary Estelle Morris].

4    Transport,-Railways (Interoperability) (High-Speed) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1166), dated 24th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

5    Value Added Tax,-Value Added Tax (Transport) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1173), dated 24th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Paul Boateng].

Other Papers:

6    Chemical Weapons,-Report for 2001 by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on the operation of the Chemical Weapons Act 1996 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

7    National Health Service,-Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on loans proposed to be raised by-

    (1) Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals National Health Service Trust,

    (2) Northampton General Hospital National Health Service Trust,

    (3) United Bristol Healthcare National Health Service Trust, and

    (4) Weston Area National Health Service Trust

[by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords],-The Speaker has appointed Mr David Amess and Mr Nicholas Winterton Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

2    Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Frank Cook Chairman of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has discharged Paul Holmes from the Committee (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mr Roger Williams.

3    Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee E, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley and Mr Alan Hurst Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Gregory Barker, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Angela Eagle, Mike Gapes, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Simon Hughes, Mr David Lammy, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Mr Terry Rooney, Angela Watkinson and Ms Rosie Winterton.

4    Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Ms Angela Eagle, Mr Mike Gapes, Ms Cheryl Gillan, Mr Simon Hughes, Mrs Anne McGuire and Mr Humfrey Malins members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

5    Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1102):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Pike Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Paul Boateng, Kevin Brennan, Mr John Burnett, Mr Jim Cousins, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Peter Duncan, Barbara Follett, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Gordon Prentice, Helen Southworth, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mr James Wray.

6    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 96) (House of Commons Paper No. 710), on Special Grants for School Standards and Support of Post-Sixteen Budgets:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Brady, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr John Heppell, Alan Howarth, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Albert Owen, Mr David Rendel, Jonathan Shaw, Bob Spink, Mr Stephen Timms, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Mr Phil Willis.

7    Draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002 and the draft Tax Credits (Decisions and Appeals) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed David Taylor Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Michael Connarty, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Howard Flight, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr David Miliband, Mr Marsha Singh, Angela Smith, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr Michael Trend, Mr Nigel Waterson, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks.

8    Aggregates Levy (Registration and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4027) and the Aggregates Levy (General) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 761):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tony Banks, Mr Harold Best, Mr Paul Boateng, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr David Heath, Mr Mark Hoban, Kate Hoey, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Judy Mallaber, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Alex Salmond, Helen Southworth, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mr Tom Watson.

9    Draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Order Appeals)(Amendment) Regulations 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Louise Ellman and Mr Gerry Steinberg from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr John Battle and Ms Karen Buck.

10    Draft Offshore Chemicals Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Richard Burden, Andy Burnham, Brian Cotter, Mr David Drew, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Robert Key, Mr Ian Pearson, Adam Price, James Purnell, Mr Ernie Ross, Mr Mark Simmonds, Ian Stewart and Mr Brian Wilson.

11    Wireless Telegraphy (Television Licence Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 641):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Pike Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Virginia Bottomley, Michael Fabricant, Nick Harvey, Mr David Heyes, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Martin Linton, Mr Calum MacDonald, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Paul Stinchcombe and John Thurso.

Grand Committees

12    The Speaker has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman of the Scottish Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on Wednesday 8th May.

European Standing Committees

13    The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 15500/01, entitled Promotion of the use of biofuels in road transport.

14    The Speaker has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Documents Nos. 5721/02, 5744/02, 5723/02, 5726/02 and 5727/02, concerning railways.

15    The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 6980/02, entitled Orders freezing assets or evidence.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Major Procurement Projects]; to be printed [No. 779-i] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Public Administration,-(1) Sixth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [The Second Chamber: Continuing the Reform-The Government's Response to the Committee's Fifth Report], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 794]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Public Appointments and Patronage]; to be printed [No. 686-v]

    [Tony Wright].

[W.H., No. 77]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

    Adjournment (British-US Relations-Second Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2001-02, and the Government's response thereto),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Graham Stringer);

    And the sitting having continued for three hours, it was adjourned without Question put, till Wednesday 1st May, pursuant to Order [yesterday].

[Adjourned at 5.30 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 26 April 2002