House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday 15th April 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Private Bills [Lords] (No Standing Order not previously inquired into applicable),-The Speaker laid upon the Table a Report from one of the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills, That, in the case of the following Bill, originating in the Lords and referred after the First Reading thereof, no Standing Order not previously inquired into is applicable thereto, viz.:

    HSBC Investment Banking Bill [Lords].

    Bill to be read a second time.

2    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Amendments made by the Commons to the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] with an Amendment, to which they desire the concurrence of this House.

3    Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords],-Lords consequential Amendment to the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 120].

4    Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the following provisions shall apply to the Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 10th July 2001:

Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1. Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments to the Bill shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Seven o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Subsequent stages

    2. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement-(Mr Desmond Browne);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John Heppell, Mr Graham Stringer: 274.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Desmond Swayne: 162.

    So the Question was agreed to.

5    Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Amendments to the Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill.

    Lords Amendments No. 1 was agreed to.

    It being Seven o'clock, the Deputy Speaker, pursuant to Order [this day], put the Question that the House agrees with the Lords in all the remaining Amendments:-It was agreed to.

    Lords Amendments Nos. 2 to 16 were accordingly agreed to.

6    City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means.

    Amendment (a) proposed to the proposed Clause (Exclusion of Crown property), in line 1, to leave out from the word 'department' to the word 'shall' in line 2.-(John McDonnell.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Andrew Dismore: 50.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr James Arbuthnot, Mr Mark Field: 357.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr James Arbuthnot, Mr Andrew Mitchell: 341.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Andrew Dismore, Andrew Mackinlay: 44.

    Amendments (Nos. 1 to 8, 149, 10 to 13, 15 to 17, 19 to 22, 25, 27, 29 and 30) made to the Bill.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr James Arbuthnot, Mr George Osborne: 278.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Andrew Dismore, John Cryer: 30.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

7    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Dan Norris.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till eighteen minutes to Nine o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.42 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Police,-Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Visual Recording of Interviews) Order 2002, dated 11th April 2002 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Explosives,-Explosives (Fireworks) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2002 (S.R. (N.I.), 2002, No. 147), dated 11th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

3    Local Government,-Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Modification of Enactments) (England) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No.1057), dated11th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

4    London Government,-Greater London Authority (Declaration of Acceptance of Office) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1044), dated 10th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

5    National Health Service,-National Health Service (Clinical Negligence Scheme) Amendment Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1073), dated 11th April 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

6    Plant Health,-Plant Health (England) (Amendment) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1067), dated 15th April 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Other Papers:

7    Broadcasting,-Report and Accounts of the Independent Television Commission for 2001[by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

8    National Audit,-Reports by the Comptroller and Auditor General on-

    (1) Ministry of Defence: Redevelopment of MOD Main Building, and

    (2) Winding-up The New Millennium Experience Company Ltd

[by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 748 and 749] [Clerk of the House].

9    National Lottery,-Strategic Plans of the Community Fund for England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland for 2002-2007 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Enterprise Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Dr Vincent Cable in place of Mr John Burnett as a member of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

2    Draft Veterinary Surgeons Act 1966 (Schedule 3 Amendment) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Brian H. Donohoe and Barbara Follett from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Adrian Bailey, Ms Meg Munn and Ian Lucas.

3    Local Government (Best Value) Performance Plans and Reviews Amendment and Specified Dates Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 305),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Peter Mandelson from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Khalid Mahmood.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Disposal of Refrigerators Sub-Committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Disposal of Refrigerators]; to be printed [No. 673-iii] [Mr Michael Jack].

    2    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [The Management of Surplus Property by Trusts in the NHS in England]; to be printed [No. 765-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    3    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Science Education from 14 to 19]; to be printed [No. 508-iv] [Dr Ian Gibson].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 16 April 2002