House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Friday 12th April 2002

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill,-Mr Secretary Blunkett, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Straw, Mr Secretary Reid, Mr Secretary Murphy and Angela Eagle, presented a Bill to make provision about nationality, immigration and asylum; to create offences in connection with international traffic in prostitution; to make provision about international projects connected with migration; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Monday 15th April and to be printed [Bill 119].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill be printed [Bill 119-EN].

2    Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.

    Amendment (No. 2) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 8, to leave out from the word 'Jews' to the word 'must' in line 10.-(Mr Gareth R. Thomas.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

3    Copyright, Etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Copyright, Etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

4    Pensions Annuities (Amendment) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Pensions Annuities (Amendment) Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    Amendment (No. 5) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 6, to leave out the words 'or sums for investment in a Retirement Failsafe Fund'.-(Ruth Kelly.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Andrew Miller: 7.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Charles Hendry: 59.

    Another Amendment (No. 6) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 16, to leave out the words 'Subject to subsection (7) below'.-(Ruth Kelly.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Andrew Dismore: 15.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Charles Hendry: 56.

    It being half-past Two o'clock, further consideration of the Bill stood adjourned.

    Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Friday 10th May.

5    Motor Vehicles (Prohibition on Use of Hand-held Mobile Telephones) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Motor Vehicles (Prohibition on Use of Hand-held Mobile Telephones) Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

6    Right to Self-Employment Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Right to Self-Employment Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 10th May.

7    Football Spectators Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Football Spectators Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

8    Religious Discrimination and Remedies Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Religious Discrimination and Remedies Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 10th May.

9    Travel Concessions (Young Persons) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Travel Concessions (Young Persons) Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

10    Endangered Species (Illegal Trade) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Endangered Species (Illegal Trade) Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

11    Museums Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Museums Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 19th July.

12    Patients Without Legal Capacity (Safeguards) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Patients Without Legal Capacity (Safeguards) Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 10th May.

13    Broadcasting Act 1990 (Amendment) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Broadcasting Act 1990 (Amendment) Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Friday 21st June.

14    Food Labelling Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 2nd November, That the Food Labelling Bill be now read a second time;

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed on Friday 21st June.

15    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Jim Fitzpatrick);

    And the Motion having been made after half-past Two o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then three minutes past Three o'clock, till Monday 15th April.

[Adjourned at 3.03 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Other Papers:

    Reserve Forces,-Report under sections 54(7) and 56(7) of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 on the making of call-out orders under sections 54(1) and 56(1) of that Act [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    State Pension Credit Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Ian McCartney, Angela Smith, Mr Neil Turner, Mr Bill Tynan and Steve Webb members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

    2    Enterprise Bill,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr John Burnett from Standing Committee B (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Dr Vincent Cable.

    3    Enterprise Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr David Borrow, Mr John Burnett, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Charles Hendry, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Ian Pearson and Mr Nigel Waterson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B is respect of the Bill.

    4    Draft Veterinary Surgeons Act 1966 (Schedule 3 Amendment) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Terry Rooney from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Peter Bradley.

726 Votes and Proceedings: 12th April 2002 No. 127 No. 127 Votes and Proceedings: 12th April 2002



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 15 April 2002