House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 6th March 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    London Development Agency Bill,-The Order of the Day being read, for the Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 13th March.

2    Sitting in Westminster Hall (Conduct of a Member),-The Speaker laid upon the Table a report from the Deputy Speaker (Mr John McWilliam), as follows:

    Mr Speaker, I regret to have to report to the House that, during the debate in Westminster Hall this morning on Government policy towards military action in Iraq, the honourable Member for Glasgow, Kelvin, used a grossly disorderly expression, which he declined to withdraw despite my repeated requests to him to do so. I was accordingly obliged to suspend proceedings for a period, interrupting the conclusion of that debate and delaying the start of the ensuing debate.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

3    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr David Amess reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Eric Illsley reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Renewables Obligation Order 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Criminal Evidence (Prohibition of Sale),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the sale of evidence gathered during criminal investigations or used during criminal proceedings: And that Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr David Drew, Mr Nigel Jones, Mr Tom Watson, Ms Candy Atherton, John Mann, Mr Simon Thomas, Mr George Osborne, Patrick Mercer, Jim Knight, John Robertson and Valerie Davey do prepare and bring it in.

6    Criminal Evidence (Prohibition of Sale) Bill,-Mr Parmjit Dhanda accordingly presented a Bill to prohibit the sale of evidence gathered during criminal investigations or used during criminal proceedings: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 10th May and to be printed [Bill 109].

7    Office of Communications Bill [Lords],-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Office of Communications Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (OFCOM offices in Wales and Scotland)-(Mr Simon Thomas)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Pete Wishart, Mr Elfyn Llwyd: 62.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Graham Stringer: 301.

    Amendment (No. 14) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 6, at the end, to insert the words-

      '(2A) The Secretary of State shall ensure that the membership of OFCOM includes a member dedicated to ensuring that the needs of people with disabilities are represented.'.-(Mr Simon Thomas.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Amendment (No. 6) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 2, at the end, to insert the words 'and

      (c) any proposal by the Secretary of State to bring within the remit of OFCOM the BBC Board of Governors.'.-(Mr Tim Yeo.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Amendment (No. 7) proposed to the Bill, in page 5, line 28, at the end, to insert the words-

      '(aa) the BBC Board of Governors.'.-(Mr Tim Yeo.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Desmond Swayne: 121.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Nick Ainger, Mr John Heppell: 308.

    Another Amendment (No. 22) proposed to the Bill, in page 11, line 3, at the end, to insert the words ', up to a maximum of £10 million in any one financial year.'.-(Miss Anne McIntosh.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Amendment (No. 12) proposed to the Bill, in page 12, line 25, at the end, to insert the words-

      'Consumer Panel

      14A (1) It shall be the duty of OFCOM to establish a Consumer Panel of 10 members, comprising persons who are neither members nor employees of OFCOM.

      (2) Members will be appointed for four year terms and shall serve a maximum of two consecutive terms.

      (3) Paragraphs 17, 18, and 19 of the Schedule shall apply to the proceedings of the Consumer Panel, but paragraphs 15 and 16 shall not apply and the Consumer Panel shall make other such arrangements for regulating their own procedure as they think fit.

      (4) The Consumer Panel shall-

      (a) research consumers' views and concerns on issues relating to OFCOM's functions,

      (b) publish its advice, conclusions and reports to OFCOM, and

      (c) take due account in its work of the views of consumers with special needs, including those on low incomes or with disabilities.

      (5) The Consumer Panel shall be funded by means of grants from OFCOM.

      (6) The Consumer Panel shall make an annual report of its proceedings and financial position to each House of Parliament.'.-(Miss Anne McIntosh.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    And it being Nine o'clock, the Deputy Speaker, pursuant to Order [14th January], put the Question already proposed from the Chair.

    Question, That the Amendment (No. 12) be made, put and negatived.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Dan Norris: 287.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Simon Thomas, Pete Wishart: 6.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed, with an Amendment.

8    Contracting Out,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Contracting Out (Local Education Authority Functions) (England) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 7th February, be approved-(Mr Fraser Kemp):-It was agreed to.

9    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Fraser Kemp);

    And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then twenty-three minutes to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.37 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Local Government Finance,-Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 95) on 2001-02 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children [by Act]; to be printed [No. 670] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Animals,-Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 473), dated 4th March 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

3    Immigration,-(1) Asylum Support (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 472), and

    (2) Asylum Support (Interim Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 471),

    dated 2nd March 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Other Papers:

4    Government Trading Funds,-Treasury Minute, dated 6th March 2002, concerning a further financial objective desirable of achievement by the Driving Standards Agency Trading Fund for the period 1st April 1997 to 31st March 2007 [by Act] [Mr Andrew Smith].

5    Miscellaneous (No. 2, 2002),-Modification of Article 22 of the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) and Amendments to the Regulations under the PCT adopted by the Assembly of the International Patent Cooperation Union (PCT Union) at its Thirtieth (13th Ordinary) Session on 3rd October 2001, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5457] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    National Heritage Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Karen Buck, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mrs Helen Clark, Andrew George, Dr Kim Howells, Martin Linton, Tim Loughton, Miss Anne McIntosh, Shona McIsaac, Mr Edward O'Hara, Dr Nick Palmer, Lawrie Quinn, Mr John Randall, Ms Debra Shipley, Mr Alan Simpson and Mr Simon Thomas.

2    Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Derek Twigg from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Linda Gilroy.

3    Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Desmond Browne, David Cairns, Harry Cohen, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Mark Francois, Mr John Hayes, Lady Hermon, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr David Kidney, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Gillian Merron, Lembit Öpik, Mr Dennis Skinner, Angela Smith, Mark Tami and Mr Andrew Turner.

4    Draft Asylum Support (Repeal) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Allan, Roger Casale, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Angela Eagle, Paul Farrelly, Mike Gapes, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Mark Hoban, Simon Hughes, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Jim Sheridan and Dr Rudi Vis.

5    Draft Renewables Obligation Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Kidney from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Todd.

6    Local Government (Finance) Special Grant Report (No. 93) (House of Commons Paper No. 654) on the Neighbourhood Renewal Fund 2002-03:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Julian Brazier, Annette Brooke, Paul Clark, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Brian Cotter, Dr Jack Cunningham, Jim Dowd, Mr Bill Etherington, Dr Hywel Francis, Glenda Jackson, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Bill Tynan, David Winnick and Mr Phil Woolas.

7    Disabled Facilities Grants and Home Repair Assistance (Maximum Amounts) (Amendment No. 2) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4036):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Kevin Barron, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Julian Brazier, Colin Burgon, Mr Paul Burstow, Paul Clark, Ross Cranston, Paul Holmes, Mr George Howarth, Mr Brian Jenkins, Ms Sally Keeble, Siobhain McDonagh, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr George Osborne, Mr Mike Wood and Mr Phil Woolas.

8    Draft Social Security Administration Act 1992 (Amendment) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Nigel Beard Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr James Clappison, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr David Heath, Mr Mark Hendrick, Paul Holmes, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Greg Pope, Syd Rapson, Andrew Selous, Mr Mark Simmonds, Angela Smith and Malcolm Wicks.

9    Parish Councils (Model Code of Conduct) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3576):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Ian Davidson, Geraint Davies, Julia Drown, Mr Adrian Flook, Linda Gilroy, Chris Mole, Mr Malcolm Moss, Dr Nick Palmer, Dr John Pugh, Mr Adrian Sanders, Dr Alan Whitehead, Mrs Betty Williams and Mr Phil Woolas.

10    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report No. 90 (House of Commons Paper No. 611),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman of the Seventh Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments (nominated in respect of the Report).

11    Draft Electricity and Gas (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tony Banks, Miss Anne Begg, Mr Russell Brown, Ms Karen Buck, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Robert Key, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Andrew Mackinlay, Patrick Mercer, Mr Ian Pearson, Hugh Robertson, Rachel Squire, Ian Stewart, Mr Andrew Stunell and Mr Brian Wilson.

12    Draft Royal Mint Trading Fund (Extension and Variation) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Cameron, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Edward Davey, Valerie Davey, Mr Howard Flight, Ruth Kelly, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Alan Meale, Bridget Prentice, Joan Ryan, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Roger Williams and Derek Wyatt.

13    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Taylor Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nick Ainger, Ann Clwyd, Mr Wayne David, Denzil Davies, Paul Flynn, Mr Dai Havard, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr Greg Knight, Mr Paul Murphy, Lembit Öpik, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Laurence Robertson, Llew Smith, Gareth Thomas, Mr Simon Thomas and Mr Bill Wiggin.

European Standing Committees

14    The Speaker has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Community Document No.11932/01, the European Transport Policy for 2010, and European Document No.12597/01, Proposals for a Decision on Community Guidelines for the Development of the Trans-European Network.

15    The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Community Document No.14117/01, the Commission Strategy Paper and Report on the progress towards accession by each of the candidate countries, and Addenda 1-13, the 2001 Regular Reports on progress by individual candidate countries.

16    European Union Documents Nos. 12692/1/01 and 13693/1/01, relating to a single European sky, have been referred to European Standing Committee A together with No. 13735/99, already referred to the Committee on 18th July, and in place of Nos. 12692/01 and 12693/01, referred to the Committee on 21st November.

17    European Union Documents Nos. 15014/01 and 5119/02, relating to aircraft noise, have been referred to European Standing Committee A.

18    European Union Document No. 5745/02, relating to the Common financial framework 2004-2006 for accession negotiations, has been referred to European Standing Committee B together with European Union Document No. 14117/01 and Addenda 1-13, relating to the European Commission strategy paper on enlargement and reports on progress by applicants, referred to the Committee on 30th January.

19    European Union Document No. 15475/01, relating to food hygiene, has been referred to European Standing Committee C together with No. 10427/00, already referred to the Committee on 18th July.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Defence,-(1) Fourth Special Report from the Defence Committee [Government Response to the Second Report from the Committee on the Threat from Terrorism]; to be printed [No. 667];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Armed Forces Pensions and Compensation Reviews]; to be printed [No. 666-i];

    (3) Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Defence and Security in the United Kingdom]; to be printed [No. 518-iv]; and

    (4) Memorandum laid before the Committee [Armed Forces Pensions and Compensation Reviews].

    [Mr Bruce George].

2    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Teaching Unions]; to be printed [No. 506-ii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?]; to be printed [No. 550-vi] [Mr David Curry].

4    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [UK Preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development]; to be printed [No. 616-iii] [Mr John Horam].

5    European Scrutiny,-(1) Twentieth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xx]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 25th, 26th and 27th February and 6th March [Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments]; to be printed [Nos. 347-iii to -xi]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

6    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [National Institute for Clinical Excellence]; to be printed [No. 515-iv] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

7    Public Accounts,-(1) Twenty-Sixth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Better Regulation: Making Good Use of Regulatory Impact Assessments]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 682];

    (2) Twenty-Seventh Report from the Committee [The Medical Assessment of Incapacity and Disability Benefits]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 683]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Agriculture fraud: The case of Joseph Bowden]; to be printed [No. 684-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

8    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Seventh Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [London Underground-The Public Private Partnership: Follow Up]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 680]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [10 Year Plan for Transport; London Underground-The Public Private Partnership]; to be printed [Nos. 558-iv and 656-ii]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

9    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-committee of the Treasury Committee [The Inland Revenue's Self Assessment Systems]; to be printed [No. 681-i] [Mr John McFall].

10    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Pension Credit]; to be printed [No. 638-ii] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 62]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Phil Woolas);

    Mr George Galloway, Member for Glasgow, Kelvin, having used a grossly disorderly expression and having declined the Deputy Speaker's requests to withdraw it, the Deputy Speaker stated that he would report the matter to the House.

    And the Question being put;

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 7 March 2002