House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 27th February 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    London Development Agency Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 6th March.

2    Employee Share Schemes Bill,-Mr Eric Illsley reported from Standing Committee B, That it had gone through the Employee Share Schemes Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 21st June; and to be printed [Bill 103].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 660].

3    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Mike Hancock reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Non-Domestic Rating (Designation of Rural Areas) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3916) and the Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3944).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    European Standing Committee A,-Miss Ann Widdecombe reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents Nos 7262/01, the Commission Green Paper on the future of the Common Fisheries Policy (CFP), 7263/01, the Commission Report on the state of the resources and their expected development, 7377/01, the Commission Report on the economic and social situation of coastal regions, and 7378/01, the Commission Report on the implementation of the Community system for fisheries and aquaculture over the period 1993-2000; recognises that the review of the CFP offers an important opportunity with considerable implications for the future of fisheries management; supports the Government's view that current positive aspects, notably the access regime, relative stability (including Hague Preference) and the Shetland Box, must continue to operate; agrees that current weaknesses, including the continued use by some Member States of counter-productive subsidies, uneven enforcement, a lack of environmental integration, unsustainable agreements with third countries and the mismatch between fleet capacity and available resources, must be addressed; anticipates with the Government the forthcoming publication by the Commission of its legislative proposals for the review; and supports the Government's efforts to secure the best outcome for the whole of the UK fisheries sector throughout the negotiations.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

5    Housing Benefit (Withholding of Payment) Bill,-Mr Frank Field presented a Bill to permit the Secretary of State to withhold payment of housing benefit on grounds of anti-social behaviour in certain circumstances; and the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th April and to be printed [Bill 102].

6    Fireworks,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision with respect to the retail sale of fireworks and use of fireworks by the general public-(Joan Ryan);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business):-It was agreed to.

    Ordered, That Joan Ryan, Linda Gilroy, Mr Barry Gardiner, David Cairns, Dr Nick Palmer, Dr Evan Harris, Bob Russell, Sir Teddy Taylor, Ross Cranston, Siobhain McDonagh, Shona McIsaac and Tony Wright do prepare and bring in the Bill.

7    Fireworks Bill,-Joan Ryan accordingly presented a Bill to make provision with respect to the retail sale of fireworks and use of fireworks by the general public: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th April and to be printed [Bill 101].

8    Proceeds of Crime Bill [2nd allotted day],-The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    Another Clause (Negligent failure to disclose: regulated sector)-(Mr Dominic Grieve)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Desmond Swayne: 184.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ivor Caplin, Mr Ian Pearson: 306.

    It being more than two and a quarter hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, the Deputy Speaker, pursuant to Order [yesterday], put the Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 91 to 95) made to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Code of Practice)-(Mr Bob Ainsworth)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Code of Practice (No. 2))-(Mr Bob Ainsworth)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Performance of functions of Scottish Ministers by constables in Scotland (No. 2))-(Mr Bob Ainsworth)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 108, 64, 109, 65 and 110) made to the Bill.

    Another Amendment (No. 66) proposed to the Bill, in page 206, line 11, to leave out the words 'or at once'.-(Mr Nick Hawkins.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Peter Luff: 124.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Heppell, Mr Ian Pearson: 318.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 111, 98, 99, 165 and 100) made to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Restriction on disclosure for overseas purposes (No. 2))-(Mr George Foulkes)-brought up and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read the second time.

    And it being four and a quarter hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, the Deputy Speaker put the Question already proposed from the Chair.

    Question, That the Clause be read a second time, put and agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the Question, That the Clause be added to the Bill:-It was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the Question on an Amendment which the Speaker had selected for separate Division.

    Another Amendment (No. 229) proposed to the Bill, in page 258, line 29, to leave out the words 'or 431(6)' and insert the words ', 431(6) or 446', instead thereof.-(Mr Alex Salmond.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Pete Wishart: 172.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Heppell, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe: 262.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the Questions on the remaining Amendments and new Clause moved by a Minister of the Crown.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 237 to 250, 101, 112, 285, 187 to 189, 104, 105, 113, 106, 107, 102, 251, 252, 103, 253 and 254) made to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Enactment)-(Mr Bob Ainsworth)-brought up, and added to the Bill.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    And it being six hours after the commencement of the proceedings on the Bill, the Speaker put the Question:-It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

9    Government Trading Funds,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft ABRO Trading Fund Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 25th January, be approved-(Mrs Anne McGuire):-It was agreed to.

10    Social Security,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 6th February, be approved-(Mrs Anne McGuire):-It was agreed to.

11    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mrs Anne McGuire);

    And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

12    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Tony McNulty.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-one minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.21 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Local Government Finance,-(1) Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 91) on 2001/02 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children [by Act]; to be printed [No. 643] [Mr Secretary Blunkett], and

    (2) Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 93) on the Neighbourhood Renewal Fund 2002/03 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 654] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Education,-Education Development Plans (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 423), dated 26th February 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Estelle Morris].

3    Social Security,-Social Security Amendment (Residential Care and Nursing Homes) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 398), dated 21st February 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

4    Appropriations in Aid,-Treasury Minute, dated 27th February 2002, directing the application of certain amounts as appropriations in aid of the Estimates for the year ending 31st March 2002 [by Act] [Mr Paul Boateng].

5    Police (Northern Ireland),-Report of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland into a complaint made by the Devenny family on 20th April 2001 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Reid].

6    Public Accounts,-Treasury Minute on the Fourth to Sixth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2001-02 [by Command] [Cm. 5450] [Mr Paul Boateng].

7    Supply Estimates, 2001-02,-(1) Spring Supplementary Estimates and Summary Supplementary Request for Supply for Central Government for 2001-02 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 636] [Mr Paul Boateng], and

    (2) Spring Supplementary Estimates for 2001-02 for-

      (a) the Department for International Development [by Command] [Cm. 5465] [Secretary Clare Short],

      (b) the Northern Ireland Office [by Command] [Cm. 5453] [Mr Secretary Reid],

      (c) the Postal Services Commission [by Command] [Cm. 5462] [Ms Secretary Hewitt], and

      (d) the Privy Council Office [by Command] [Cm. 5464] [Mr Robin Cook].

8    Treaty Series (No. 10, 2002),-Exchange of Letters, done at London on 7th February and Cahors (France) on 9th February 2002, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the French Republic concerning Nuclear Cooperation [by Command] [Cm. 5454] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Roger Berry, Mr Julian Brazier, Mrs Helen Clark, Paul Clark, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Don Foster, Mr John Grogan, Ms Sally Keeble, Andy King, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr David Tredinnick, Joan Walley, Mr Phil Woolas and Richard Younger-Ross.

2    Parish Councils (Model Code of Conduct) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3576):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Julian Brazier, Roger Casale, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Linda Gilroy, Mr Kevin Hughes, Helen Jones, Mrs Anne McGuire, Rob Marris, Mr Mike O'Brien, Dr John Pugh, Hugh Robertson, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Michael Trend, Brian White and Dr Alan Whitehead.

3    Draft Renewables Obligation Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Chris Bryant, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Connarty, Patrick Hall, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Robert Key, Mr David Kidney, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Julie Morgan, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Ian Stewart, Mr Andrew Stunell and Mr Brian Wilson.

4    Draft Tax Credit Up-rating Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Miss Anne Begg, Mr Tony Clarke, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Paul Farrelly, Mr Howard Flight, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Paul Goodman, Paul Holmes, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primarolo, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Steve Webb.

5    Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 317):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Mr Harry Barnes, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr John Burnett, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Tom Clarke, Brian Cotter, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Charles Hendry, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Stephen Pound, Christine Russell and Mr Nigel Waterson.

6    Draft Audit Commission (Borrowing Limit) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr James Cran Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Julian Brazier, Jeff Ennis, Mr Don Foster, Linda Gilroy, Kate Hoey, Alice Mahon, Mr Peter Mandelson, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Adrian Sanders, Geraldine Smith, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

7    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 90) (House of Commons Paper No. 611):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Janet Anderson, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr David Crausby, Mr Don Foster, Linda Gilroy, Jim Knight, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Adrian Sanders, Phil Sawford, Mr Sin Simon, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Peter Viggers, Dr Rudi Vis, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Missile Defence]; to be printed [No. 644-i] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Individual Learning Accounts]; to be printed [No. 561-vi] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Fourth Special Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Government's Reply to the Fifth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2000-01, on Sustainable Waste Management]; to be printed [No. 659]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies]; to be printed [No. 550-v]

    [Mr David Curry].

    4    Foreign Affairs,-Fifth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee [Human Rights Annual Report 2001], together with Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee and Appendices; to be printed, with Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 589] [Donald Anderson].

    5    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,--(1) Fourth Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [The Attendance of Lord Birt at the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 655];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Road Traffic Speed]; to be printed [No. 557-iii]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [London Underground PPP]; to be printed [No. 656-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    6    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Pension Credit]; to be printed [No. 638-i] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 59]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Tony McNulty);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings of Tuesday 26th February, in Appendix III, item 9 (Treasury) should have read as follows:

    First Report from the Treasury Committee [The 2001 Census in England and Wales], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 310] [Mr John McFall].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 28 February 2002