House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 13th February 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Ministers of the Crown,-The Vice Chamberlain of the Household reported to the House, That its Address of 23rd January relating to Ministers of the Crown had been presented to Her Majesty; and that Her Majesty had been pleased to receive the same very graciously and to give the following Answer:

    I have received your Address praying that the draft Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dissolution) Order 2002 be made in the form of the draft laid before your House on 8th January.

    I will comply with your request.

2    London Development Agency Bill,-The Order of the Day being read, for the Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 27th February.

3    Contingencies Fund 2000-01,-Ordered, That there be laid before this House Accounts of the Contingencies Fund, 2000-01, showing:-

    (1) the Receipts and Payments in connection with the Fund in the year ended the 31st day of March 2001; and

    (2) the Distribution of the Capital of the Fund at the commencement and close of the year; together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon.-(Mr Graham Stringer.)

4    Industrial and Provident Societies Bill,-Mr John McWilliam reported from Standing Committee G, That it had gone through the Industrial and Provident Societies Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 19th April; and to be printed [Bill 95].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 629].

5    European Standing Committee B,-Mr Edward O'Hara reported from European Standing Committee B the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 14492/01, the Opinion of the European Commission on the European Parliament's amendments to the Council's common position regarding the draft Directive amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions; and supports the Government's aim of maintaining the Council's common position which updates the Equal Treatment Directive in line with case law and developments in European law.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

6    Patients without Legal Capacity (Safeguards),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Mental Health Act 1983 to provide protection for persons with a mental disorder who are unable to consent to being treated in hospital: And that Mrs Helen Clark, Mr David Amess, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Roger Berry, Peter Bottomley, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr Tom Clarke, Dr Julian Lewis, Jim Dobbin, Dr Ian Gibson, Ms Debra Shipley and Dr Jenny Tonge do prepare and bring it in.

7    Patients without Legal Capacity (Safeguards) Bill,-Mrs Helen Clark accordingly presented a Bill to amend the Mental Health Act 1983 to provide protection for persons with a mental disorder who are unable to consent to being treated in hospital: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 12th April and to be printed [Bill 94].

8    Standards and Privileges,-Resolved, That this House-

    (i) approves the Fifth Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (House of Commons Paper No. 605-I); and

    (ii) accordingly suspends Mr Keith Vaz, Member for Leicester East, from the service of the House for one month.-(Mr Graham Stringer.)

9    Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards,-Ordered, That Mr Philip John Courtney Mawer be appointed Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards on the terms of the Report of the House of Commons Commission, House of Commons Paper No. 598, dated 6th February.-(Mr Stuart Bell.)

10    House of Commons Commission,-Ordered, That Sir Patrick Cormack be appointed a member of the House of Commons Commission under the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978.-(Mr Graham Stringer.)

11    British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords]: The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.

    Amendment (No. 1) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 28, to leave out subsections (2) and (3).-(Peter Bradley.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed, with Amendments.

12    Deregulation,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 18 (Consideration of draft deregulation, etc., orders), That the draft Deregulation (Restaurant Licensing Hours) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 24th January, be approved-(Mr Tony McNulty):-It was agreed to.

13    Deregulation,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 18 (Consideration of draft deregulation, etc., orders), That the draft Deregulation (Bingo and Other Gaming) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 28th January, be approved-(Mr Tony McNulty):-It was agreed to.

14    The Fight Against Fraud,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 9208/01, Protecting the Communities' Financial Interests-the fight against fraud: Commission's Twelfth Annual Report 2000, 9207/01, Protecting the Communities' Financial Interests-Fight Against Fraud: Action Plan for 2001-2003, and the Court of Auditors' annual report for 2000; and encourages the Government's continuing efforts to promote and support measures to improve financial management and reduce the opportunities for fraud against the EC financial interest-(Mr Tony McNulty):-It was agreed to.

15    Rehabilitation of Offenders,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 4th February, be approved-(Mr Tony McNulty):-It was agreed to.

16    Local Government,-Ordered, That the Parish Councils (Model Code of Conduct) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3576), dated 5th November 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 6th November, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mr Tony McNulty.)

17    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Tony McNulty.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till eighteen minutes to Nine o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.42 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Electricity,-Draft Renewables Obligation Order 2002 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Agriculture,-Hill Farm Allowance Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 271), dated 11th February 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

3    Disabled Persons,-Rail Vehicle Accessibility (East Hayling Light Railway Vehicles) Exemption Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 285), dated 11th February 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

4    European Communities,-European Communities (Designation) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 248), dated 12th February 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].

5    Pensions,-Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 206), dated 5th February 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

6    Sea Fisheries,-Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Quota and Third Country Fishing Measures) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 272), dated 8th February 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

7    Social Security,-Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 307), dated 13th February 2002 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

8    Contingencies Fund, 2000-01,-Accounts of the Contingencies Fund for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [pursuant to Order this day]; to be printed [No. 618] [Mr Paul Boateng].

9    Public Accounts,-Treasury Minute on the First to the Third Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2001-02 [by Command] [Cm. 5393] [Mr Paul Boateng].

10    Treaty Series (No. 6, 2002),-Exchange of Notes, done at Amman on 11th December 1994, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan concerning the United Kingdom/Jordan Retrospective Terms Agreement 1994 [by Command] [Cm. 5366] [Mr Secretary Straw].

11    Treaty Series (No. 7, 2002),-Exchange of Notes, done at Yaounde on 13th and 16th November 2001, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of The Gabonese Republic concerning Certain Commercial Debts (The United Kingdom/Gabon Debt Agreement No. 6 (2000)) [by Command] [Cm. 5367] [Mr Secretary Straw].

12    United Nations,-(1) Al-Qa'ida and Taliban (United Nations Measures) (Amendment) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 251), and

    (2) Al-Qa'ida and Taliban (United Nations Measures) (Overseas Territories) (Amendment) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 266),

    dated 12th February 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw]; and

    (3) Al-Qa'ida and Taliban (United Nations Measures) (Channel Islands) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 258), and

    (4) Al-Qa'ida and Taliban (United Nations Measures) (Isle of Man) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 259),

    dated 12th February 2002 [by Act] [Mr Michael Wills].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Employee Share Schemes Bill,-The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B (transferred from Standing Committee C), and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman.

2    Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Desmond Browne, Mrs Helen Clark, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Mark Francois, Mr John Hayes, Lady Hermon, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr Andrew Hunter, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Stephen McCabe, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Peter Mandelson, Gillian Merron, Lembit Ípik and Mr Graham Stringer.

3    Draft Police Act 1997 (Enhanced Criminal Record Certificates) (Protection of Vulnerable Adults) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr James Cran Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Norman Baker, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr John Denham, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Chris Mole, Mr James Paice, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Chris Smith, Mr Clive Soley, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mr Roger Williams.

4    Draft Adjacent Waters Boundaries (Northern Ireland) Order 2002 and the draft Sea Fisheries (Northern Ireland) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, David Burnside, Mr Mark Francois, Mr John Hayes, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Andrew Hunter, Jane Kennedy, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Mr John Lyons, Shona McIsaac, Dan Norris, Lembit Ípik, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Mr Shaun Woodward.

5    Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Chidgey Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr Howard Flight, Paul Holmes, Mr Peter Luff, Mr John MacDougall, Julie Morgan, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primarolo, Joyce Quin, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr John Smith, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr David Tredinnick and Steve Webb.

6    Non-Domestic Rating (Designation of Rural Areas) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3916) and the Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3944):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order and Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Borrow, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Denzil Davies, Linda Gilroy, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr Calum MacDonald, Mr David Miliband, Ms Meg Munn, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Adrian Sanders, Dr Gavin Strang, Dr Alan Whitehead, Mr John Wilkinson and Mr Phil Woolas.

7    Draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Nigel Beard, Mr Julian Brazier, Kevin Brennan, Clive Efford, Mr Don Foster, Linda Gilroy, Mr Tony McWalter, John Mann, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr George Mudie, Dr John Pugh, Mr David Ruffley, Jon Trickett, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

8    Draft Contracting Out (Local Education Authority Functions) (England) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Miss Anne Begg, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Vernon Coaker, John Cryer, Tony Cunningham, Mr John Heppell, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr John Horam, Helen Jackson, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr James Plaskitt, Dr John Pugh, Mr Stephen Timms and Mr Phil Willis.

9    Mental Health Act 1983 (Remedial) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3712):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Atkinson, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Iain Coleman, Jon Cruddas, Mr Frank Field, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Nick Gibb, Sandra Gidley, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Jacqui Smith, Mr Roger Williams and Mr David Wilshire.

European Standing Committees

10    The Speaker has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Documents Nos. 7262/01, 7263/01, 7377/01 and 7378/01, relating to the Commission Green Paper on the future of the Common Fisheries Policy.

11    European Union Document No. 15194/01, relating to packaging and packaging waste, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

12    European Union Document No. 15500/01, relating to the promotion of the use of biofuels in road transport, has been referred to European Standing committee A.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence-(1) Third Special Report from the Defence Committee [Government Response to the First Report on The Ministry of Defence Police: Changes in Jurisdiction Proposed Under The Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill 2001]; to be printed [No. 621]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Defence and Security in the United Kingdom]; to be printed [No. 518-iii]

    [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Individual Learning Accounts]; to be printed [No. 561-iv] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?]; to be printed [No. 550-iv] [Mr David Curry].

    4    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [UK Preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development]; to be printed [No. 616] [Mr John Horam].

    5    European Scrutiny,-Nineteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xix] [Mr Michael Connarty].

    6    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [Delayed Discharges]; to be printed [No. 617-i] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    7    International Development,-First Special Report from the International Development Committee [Government Response to the First Report from the Committee, on The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region]; to be printed [No. 633] [Tony Baldry].

    8    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Second Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [The Financing of Terrorism in Northern Ireland: Interim Report on the Proceeds of Crime Bill]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 628] [Mr Michael Mates].

    9    Public Accounts,-(1) Twenty-second Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [The Channel Tunnel Rail Link]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 630];

    (2) Twenty-third Report from the Committee [Report on Inland Revenue Appropriation Account 1999-2000]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 631]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Opening the Post: Postcomm and postal services-the risks and opportunities]; to be printed [No. 632-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    10    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Road Traffic Speed]; to be printed [No. 557-ii] [Andrew Bennett]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [10-Year Plan for Transport]; to be printed [No. 558-iii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

[W.H., No. 56]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

    In the Votes and Proceedings of Thursday 31st January, in Appendix I, item 12(4), relating to the Report and Accounts of Service Children's Education, should have House of Commons Paper No. 511.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 14 February 2002