House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 6th February 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Private Bills (Standing Orders not previously inquired into complied with),-The Speaker laid upon the Table a Report from one of the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills, That in the case of the following Bill, referred after the Second Reading thereof, the Standing Orders not previously inquired into, which are applicable thereto, have been complied with:

    Land at Palace Avenue, Kensington (Acquisition of Freehold) Bill.

    Bill committed.

2    London Development Agency Bill,-The Order of the Day being read, for the Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill;

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 13th February.

3    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr John Cummings reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Contracting Out (Functions in relation to Apsley House) Order 2002.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Education Bill (Programme) (No. 3),-Ordered, That, notwithstanding the Order of 23rd January (Education Bill (Programme) (No. 2)), at this day's sitting proceedings on consideration of the Education Bill as amended in the Standing Committee (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Eleven o'clock and proceedings on Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at midnight.-(Mr Stephen Timms.)

5    Education Bill [2nd allotted day],-The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the Education Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    Another Clause (No requirements of attendance at a place of religious worship)-(Mr Frank Dobson)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    David Maclean rose in his place and claimed to move, That the Question be now put.

    Question, That the Question be now put, put and agreed to.

    Question put accordingly, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Tom Brake: 87.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Ian Pearson: 405.

    Another Clause (No requirements of attendance at a place of religious worship (No. 2))-(Mr Frank Dobson)-brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Tom Brake: 86.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Ian Pearson: 409.

    Another Clause (Modification of employment law)-(Mr Phil Willis)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Selection by aptitude)-(Mr Phil Willis)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    And it being Eleven o'clock, the Speaker, pursuant to Order [this day], put the Question already proposed from the Chair.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Sir Robert Smith, Paul Holmes: 62.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Fraser Kemp: 420.

    The Deputy Speaker then put forthwith the Question on a new Clause which the Speaker had selected for separate Division.

    Another Clause (Restrictions relating to petitions and ballots)-(Mr Damian Green)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Peter Atkinson: 184.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Ian Pearson: 293.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the Questions necessary to dispose of the remaining new Clause and Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown.

    Another Clause (Further education institution: hazardous material, &c.)-(Mr Stephen Timms)-brought up, and added to the Bill.

    Motion made, and Question put, That Amendments Nos. 16 to 19, 54, 20 to 25, 31 to 48, 55 to 57, 53, 49, 26 to 28, 50, 29, 30, 58 to 60, 51 and 52 be made to the Bill.-(Mr Stephen Timms.)

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Fraser Kemp: 291.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Julian Brazier: 178.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    Thursday 7th February 2002

    And it being midnight, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [yesterday].

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Dan Norris, Mrs Anne McGuire: 287.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Charles Hendry, Dr Julian Lewis: 179.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

6    Employment and Training,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 17th January, be approved-(Keith Hill):-It was agreed to.

7    Employment and Training,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 17th January, be approved-(Keith Hill):-It was agreed to.

8    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Keith Hill.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till eighteen minutes to One o'clock on Thursday morning, adjourned till this day.

[Adjourned at 12.42 a.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Pensions,-Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

2    Social Security,-(1) Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling]; and

    (2) draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2002 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Defence,-Royal Marines Terms of Service (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 201), dated 4th February 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

Other Papers:

4    House of Commons Commission,-Report of the House of Commons Commission on the nomination of a Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards; to be printed [No. 598] [The Speaker].

5    Social Security,-Report by the Government Actuary on the drafts of the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2002 and the Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2002 [by Command] [Cm. 5383] [Mr Secretary Darling].

6    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions Minute, dated 5th February 2002, supplementing existing contingent liabilities undertaken, and concerning proposed contingent liabilities consequent upon franchise agreements between franchisees and the Strategic Rail Authority [by Command] [Mr Secretary Byers].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Pensions Annuities (Amendment) Bill,-The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A (transferred from Standing Committee C).

2    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tony Banks, Mr Crispin Blunt, Ms Karen Buck, Mrs Patsy Calton, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr Mark Francois, Jane Kennedy, Ian Lucas, Shona McIsaac, Lembit Ípik, James Purnell, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr Andrew Turner.

3    Draft Contracting Out (Functions in relation to Apsley House) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Stephen McCabe and Mr James Wray from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Lazarowicz and Mr Denis Murphy.

4    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Gregory Barker, Mr John Baron, Mr Harold Best, Mr Keith Bradley, Annette Brooke, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Ivan Henderson, Simon Hughes, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Tony Lloyd, Mrs Anne McGuire, Dr Doug Naysmith, Rachel Squire and Jon Trickett.

5    Draft Police Act 1997 (Enhanced Criminal Record Certificates) (Protection of Vulnerable Adults) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Norman Baker, Mr David Cameron, Mr John Denham, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mrs Joan Humble, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr George Mudie, Mr James Paice, Christine Russell, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Robert N. Wareing, Mr Tom Watson and Mr Roger Williams.

6    Draft ABRO Trading Fund Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Battle, Mr Edward Davey, Michael Fabricant, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr James Gray, Mr David Heyes, Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Paul Keetch, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Alan Meale, Dan Norris, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Geraldine Smith, Llew Smith and Mark Tami.

European Standing Committees

7    European Union Document No. 15238/01, relating to Fisheries: total allowable catches for deep-sea stocks in 2002, has been referred to European Standing Committee A together with the European Union Document No. 14130/01 already referred to the Committee.

8    European Document No. 14394/01, relating to greenhouse gas emission trading within the Community, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-(1) Second Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Countryside Agency]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 386];

    (2) Third Report form the Committee [Radioactive Waste: The Government's Consultation Process], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Radioactive Waste Policy Sub-Committee]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 407]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?]; to be printed [No. 550-iii]

    [Mr David Curry].

    2    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Sustainable Energy]; to be printed [No. 582-ii] [Mr John Horam].

    3    European Scrutiny,-Eighteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xviii] [Mr Michael Connarty].

    4    Modernisation of the House of Commons,-First Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Select Committees], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Nos. 224-I and -II] [Mr Robin Cook].

    5    Public Accounts,-(1) Nineteenth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Ship Surveys and Inspections]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 608];

    (2) Twentieth Report from the Committee [Educating and training the future health professional workforce for England]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 609]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [NHS Direct in England]; to be printed [No. 610-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    6    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Cancer Research-A Follow-Up]; to be printed [No. 444-iii] [Dr Ian Gibson].

    7    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [10-Year Plan for Transport]; to be printed [No. 558-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

[W.H., No. 53]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Nick Ainger.)

        And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.51 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker   



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 7 February 2002