House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 23rd January 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Standing Orders,-The Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Standing Orders Committee the following Resolution:

    That, in the case of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill [Lords], the Standing Orders ought to be dispensed with: That the parties be permitted to proceed with their Bill.

    The Resolution was agreed to.

2    European Standing Committee B,-Mr David Amess reported from European Standing Committee B the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 11381/00, the Commission Communication on "Reinvigorating the Barcelona Process", and 14778/00, relating to the Special Report by the Court of Auditors on the management by the Commission of the programme of assistance to Palestinian Society; and welcomes the Government's approach to EC assistance to Palestinian society and supports the Government's continuing commitment to the Barcelona Process.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

3    Identity Card,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for an identity card for British residents; and for connected purposes-(Dr Nick Palmer);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business).

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Stephen McCabe, Dr Nick Palmer: 77.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr Simon Thomas: 106.

    So the Question was negatived.

4    Adoption and Children Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That pursuant to the reports [15th and 17th January] of the Special Standing Committee, the Order of 29th October 2001 (Adoption and Children Bill (Programme)) shall be varied as follows:-

Consideration and Third Reading

    1.-Paragraph 4(1) of the Order shall be omitted.

    2.-(1) Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be concluded in two allotted days.

    (2) Proceedings on consideration (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Eight o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Five o'clock on that day.

    (3) Proceedings on Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

    (4) An allotted day is one on which the Bill is put down on the main business as first Government Order of the Day-(Angela Smith):-It was agreed to.

5    Education Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That, pursuant to the report [17th January] from Standing Committee G, the Order of 4th December 2001 (Education Bill (Programme)) shall be varied as follows:-

Consideration and Third Reading

    1. Paragraphs 5 and 6 of the Order shall be omitted.

    2.-(1) Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be concluded in two allotted days.

    (2) Proceedings on consideration (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Nine o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Six o'clock on that day.

    (3) Proceedings on Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

    (4) An allotted day is one on which the Bill is put down on the main business as first Government Order of the Day-(Angela Smith):-It was agreed to.

6    International Development Bill [Lords],-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the International Development Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (Restriction on assistance to governments involved in gross violations of human rights)-(Bob Spink)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Conditions applicable to aid disbursed via third parties)-(Mrs Caroline Spelman)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed, with an Amendment.

7    National Heritage Bill [Lords] [Money],-Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to National Heritage Bill [Lords] [Money];

    Resolved, That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the National Heritage Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

    (a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown or government department under or by virtue of the Act; and

    (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.-(Dr Kim Howells.)

8    Postal Services,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) (Amendment) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 19th July 2001, be approved-(Dan Norris):-It was agreed to.

9    Postal Services,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Modification of Section 7) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 19th December 2001, be approved-(Dan Norris):-It was agreed to.

10    Ministers of the Crown,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the draft Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dissolution) Order 2002 be made in the form of the draft laid before this House on 8th January-(Dan Norris):-It was agreed to.

    Address to be presented to Her Majesty by such Members of this House as are of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council or of Her Majesty's Household.

11    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from readers of the Liverpool Echo and of Wirral News and residents of Merseyside against the Mersey Tunnels Bill was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

12    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Dan Norris);

    And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

13    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Dan Norris.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till four minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.04 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Contracting Out,-Draft Contracting Out (Functions in relation to Apsley House) Order 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Competition,-Merger Report (Interbrew SA and Bass PLC) (Interim Provision) (Revocation) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 108), dated 22nd January 2002 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Other Papers:

3    Department of Trade and Industry,-(1) Consolidated Resource Accounts for the Department of Trade and Industry for 2000-01, and

    (2) Combined Resource Account for the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Superannuation Schemes for 2000-01,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 503 and 504] [Mr Paul Boateng].

4    Home Office,-Home Office Minute, dated 23rd January 2002, concerning a proposed contingent liability in respect of the Home Office Central London Accommodation Strategy (HOCLAS) [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

5    Honduras (No. 1, 2002),-Treaty, done at Tegucigalpa on 4th December 2001, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Honduras concerning the Delimitation of the Maritime Areas between the Cayman Islands and the Republic of Honduras, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5368] [Mr Secretary Straw].

6    School Teachers,-Eleventh Report of the School Teachers' Review Body, for 2002 [by Command] [Cm. 5353] [The Prime Minister].

7    Treaty Series (No. 3, 2002),-Agreement, done at Beirut on 16th February 1999, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Lebanese Republic for the Promotion and Protection of Investments [by Command] [Cm. 5358] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Home Energy Conservation Bill,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tim Boswell and Dr Brian Iddon from Standing Committee C (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mr Richard Bacon and Mr David Drew.

2    Pension Annuities (Amendment) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mrs Angela Browning, David Burnside, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Jim Cousins, Mr David Curry, Mr David Drew, Mr Frank Field, Mr Howard Flight, Mr John Greenway, Mr Mark Hendrick, Lynne Jones, Ruth Kelly, Lawrie Quinn, Joan Ryan, Ms Gisela Stuart and Mr Mark Todd.

3    Office of Communications Bill [Lords],-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Douglas Alexander and Mrs Helen Clark from Standing Committee E (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Glenda Jackson and Anne Picking.

4    Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee F; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-five Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Desmond Browne, Mrs Patsy Calton, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Tony Clarke, Jim Dobbin, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Edward Garnier, Patrick Hall, Mr John Hayes, Lady Hermon, Mr David Heyes, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Shona McIsaac, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Seamus Mallon, Gillian Merron, Chris Mole, Lembit Ípik, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Andrew Turner, Mr Bill Tynan and Mr Shaun Woodward.

5    Immigration and Asylum Appeals (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4014):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Rules to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr John Burnett, Mr David Cameron, Mr Terry Davis, Barbara Follett, Simon Hughes, Mr Andrew Hunter, Chris McCafferty, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Gordon Marsden, Diana Organ, John Robertson, Chris Ruane, Mr Graham Stringer, Mrs Betty Williams and Ms Rosie Winterton.

6    Draft Air Navigation (Environmental Standards) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Kevin Barron, Tom Brake, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Kevan Jones, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr George Osborne, Mr Greg Pope, Dr John Pugh, Mr Dave Watts and Mr Phil Woolas.

7    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2002 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Brian Cotter, Mr Michael Foster, Mr George Galloway, Mr Barry Gardiner, John Healey, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr John Heppell, Mr Robert Key, Mr David Lepper, Mr Iain Luke, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Alan Simpson, Sir Teddy Taylor and David Wright.

8    National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4043):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Jim Cousins, Mr Tam Dalyell, Geraint Davies, Jim Fitzpatrick, Sandra Gidley, Dr Evan Harris, Mr John Hutton, Tim Loughton, Andrew Mackinlay, Fiona Mactaggart, Kali Mountford, Jon Trickett, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Ms Claire Ward, Mr Bill Wiggin and Mr David Wilshire.

9    Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3853),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Nick Ainger, Norman Baker, Richard Burden, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr George Galloway, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Matthew Green, Mr Eric Joyce, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Andrew Mackinlay, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Malcolm Savidge and Mrs Ann Winterton from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order).

10    National Care Standards Commission (Fees and Frequency of Inspections) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3980) and the National Care Standards Commission (Registration) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3969),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tim Loughton from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Oliver Heald.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Individual Learning Accounts]; to be printed [No. 561-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?]; to be printed [No. 550-i] [Mr David Curry].

    3    Environmental Audit,-First Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 326] [Mr John Horam].

    4    European Scrutiny,-Fourteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xiv] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    5    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [National Institute for Clinical Excellence]; to be printed [No. 515-ii] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    6    Public Accounts,-(1) Sixteenth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Access to the Victoria and Albert Museum]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings relating to the Report [No. 559]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Policy Development: Improving Air Quality]; to be printed [No. 560-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    7    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Research Assessment Exercise]; to be printed [No. 507-i] [Dr Ian Gibson].

    8    Scottish Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [Post-Devolution News and Current Affairs Broadcasting in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 549-i] [Mrs Irene Adams].

    9    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) First Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure], with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 239-I and -II]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [European Transport White Paper]; to be printed [No. 556-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    10    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [The Office of Government Commerce]; to be printed [No. 350-iii] [Mr John McFall].

    11    Work and Pensions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee ['ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus]; to be printed [No. 426-iv] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].

[W.H., No. 47]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Jim Fitzpatrick);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 24 January 2002