House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 9th January 2002

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill,-Mr Joe Benton reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill, and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 12th April.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 498].

2    European Standing Committee B,-Miss Ann Widdecombe reported from European Standing Committee B the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 8261/01 and 9326/01 on the Broad Economic Policy Guidelines; and supports the Government's welcome for the publication of the Guidelines in giving operational content to the conclusions of the Lisbon and Stockholm summits, in reflecting the importance of structural reform in tackling successfully the challenges of globalisation and competitiveness, and in promoting employment and social inclusion.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

3    Treason Felony, Act of Settlement and Parliamentary Oath Bill,-The Order for reading the Treason Felony, Act of Settlement and Parliamentary Oath Bill a second time on Friday was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15th March.

4    Right to Self-employment,-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about self-employment: And that Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Richard Bacon, Mr John Baron, Mr Peter Duncan, Brian Cotter, Mr Mark Francois, Michael Fabricant, Mr Adrian Flook, Angela Watkinson, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr George Osborne and Alistair Burt do prepare and bring it in.

5    Right to Self-employment Bill,-Mr Mark Prisk accordingly presented a Bill to make provision about self-employment: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 12th April and to be printed [Bill 79].

6    Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning (Amendment) Bill,-The House, according to Order, resolved itself into a Committee on the Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning (Amendment) Bill.

(In the Committee)

    Clause No. 1 (Extension of amnesty period).

    Amendment (No. 1) proposed, in page 1, line 6, to leave out subsection (3) and insert the words-

      '(3) Subsections (2)(b) and (3) are omitted.'.-(Mr Quentin Davies.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 144.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe: 374.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 2 agreed to.

    A Clause (Commencement)-(Mr Quentin Davies)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr David Wilshire: 142.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Pearson, Dan Norris: 357.

    Bill to be reported.

--------

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair, and Mr Phil Woolas reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Phil Woolas: 357.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Roy Beggs, Mr Nigel Dodds: 6.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

7    Social Care,-Ordered, That the Care Home Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3965), dated 11th December 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12th December, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

8    Public Health,-Ordered, That the Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3968), dated 11th December 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12th December, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

9    Social Care,-Ordered, That the National Care Standards Commission (Registration) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3969), dated 11th December 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12th December, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

10    Social Care,-Ordered, That the National Care Standards Commission (Fees and Frequency of Inspections) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3980), dated 11th December 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12th December, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

11    Animals,-Ordered, That the Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3853), dated 3rd December 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd December, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.-(Mrs Anne McGuire.)

12    Public Petitions,-Public Petitions from-

    (1) citizens of the United Kingdom, calling for an independent public inquiry into the causes, progress and administration of the 2001 outbreak of foot-and-mouth disease; and

    (2) residents of Sidford, opposing the sale and development of land formerly allocated for the construction of a by-pass

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

13    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition calling for an inquiry into allegations arising from the purported authentic memoirs of His late Majesty King George III was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mrs Anne McGuire);

    And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then a quarter to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.45 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Contracting Out,-Draft Contracting Out (Functions in relation to Apsley House) Order 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

2    Deregulation,-Draft Deregulation (Correction of Birth and Death Entries in Registers or Other Records) Order 2002, together with a statement by the Office for National Statistics [by Act] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

3    Police,-Draft Police Emblems and Flags Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

Other Papers:

4    Culture, Media and Sport,-Resource Accounts for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 469] [Mr Paul Boateng].

5    Science and Technology,-Accounts of the Natural Environment Research Council for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 477] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Tax Credits Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood and Mr Nigel Beard Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

2    Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley and Mr Alan Hurst Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated nineteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr William Cash, Mr David Crausby, Sue Doughty, Dr Brian Iddon, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr David Lepper, Dr Julian Lewis, Shona McIsaac, Mr Gordon Marsden, Laura Moffatt, Mr Adrian Sanders, Andrew Selous, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr John Taylor, Gareth Thomas, Mr Bill Wiggin, Mr Michael Wills, Mr Phil Woolas and David Wright.

3    Rent Officers (Housing Benefit Functions) (Amendment) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3561):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr David Heath, John McDonnell, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Bridget Prentice, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Sin Simon, Angela Smith, Mr Andrew Stunell, Malcolm Wicks, David Winnick and Derek Wyatt.

4    Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) (Amendment) Order 2001 and the draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Modification of Section 7) Order 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Douglas Alexander, Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Richard Bacon, Peter Bottomley, Dr Vincent Cable, Brian Cotter, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr George Mudie, Dan Norris, Lawrie Quinn, Mr Bill Tynan and Mr Nigel Waterson.

5    Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) Regulations 2002:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tony Banks, Mr Julian Brazier, Ann Clwyd, Barbara Follett, Mr Don Foster, Mr Nick Gibb, Linda Gilroy, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Malcolm Moss, Albert Owen, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Dr John Pugh, Dr Desmond Turner, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

European Standing Committees

6    European Standing Committee A:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 5771/01, the Sixth Environmental Action Programme of the European Community; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Owen Paterson from European Standing Committee A; and nominated in substitution Mr Mark Francois.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Teaching Unions]; to be printed [No. 506-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Third Special Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Government's Reply to the Ninth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 2000-01, on The Draft Water Bill]; to be printed [No. 499] [Mr David Curry].

    3    European Scrutiny,-(1) Eleventh Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-xi];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Animal testing and cosmetic products]; to be printed [No. 496]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [European Arrest Warrant]; to be printed [No. 497]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    4    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS]; to be printed [No. 308-viii] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    5    Science and Technology,-Fourth Special Report from the Science and Technology Committee [Government Response to the Third Report from the Committee, Session 2000-01, on The Scientific Advisory System: Scientific Advice on Climate Change]; to be printed [No. 493] [Dr Ian Gibson].

    6    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Air Transport Industry]; to be printed [No. 484-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

[W.H., No. 41]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Phil Woolas.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 10 January 2002