House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
21st January 2015

No. 96

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2 Speaker’s Statement: 2015 anniversaries

3 Division (Numbers incorrectly reported)

The Speaker reported to the House that in the Division yesterday relating to Trident renewal the numbers voting Aye had been erroneously reported as 35 instead of 37; and that he had directed the Clerk to correct the number in the Journal accordingly: Ayes 37, Noes 364.

4 Urgent Question: Yemen (Mr Tobias Ellwood)

5 Fracking (Measurement and Regulation of Impacts) (Air, Water and Greenhouse Gas Emissions) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Geraint Davies, supported by Kelvin Hopkins, Mr David Winnick, Jim Sheridan and Jim Shannon, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to measure and regulate the impact of unconventional gas extraction on air and water quality and on greenhouse gas emissions; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 27 February, and to be printed (Bill 158).

6 Onshore Wind Turbine Subsidies (Abolition): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Motion made and Question put, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for the prohibition of the use of public funds to subsidise the development of onshore wind turbines; and for connected purposes.-(Nigel Adams.)

The House divided.

Division No. 134.

Ayes: 59 (Tellers: Sir Greg Knight, Mark Garnier).

Noes: 57 (Tellers: Mr Peter Bone, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Question accordingly agreed to.

Ordered, That Nigel Adams, Chris Heaton-Harris, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Philip Hollobone, Philip Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mark Garnier, Andrew Bridgen, Mike Weatherley, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger and Sir Greg Knight present the Bill.

Nigel Adams accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 6 March, and to be printed (Bill 159).

7 Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (14th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

National Health Service

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House notes comments from leading experts that the NHS is under unprecedented levels of pressure and that this is putting patient care at risk; further notes that attendances at hospital A&E departments increased by 60,000 in the last four years of the previous Government and 600,000 in the first four years of the current Government; believes that this is linked to decisions taken by this Government, including cuts to adult social care, the abolition of NHS Direct, the closure of almost one in four walk-in centres and removing the GP access guarantee; and calls on the Government to match the Labour Party’s plans to raise an extra £2.5 billion a year for the NHS, funded by measures including a tax on properties worth over £2 million, to help ease the current pressure and ensure that the NHS is fit for the future.-(Andy Burnham.)

Mr Alan Campbell claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Question accordingly put.

The House divided.

Division No. 135.

Ayes: 228 (Tellers: Julie Hilling, Tom Blenkinsop).

Noes: 312 (Tellers: Dr Thérèse Coffey, Harriett Baldwin).

Question accordingly negatived.

8 Deferred divisions

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 41A(3)), That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Theresa May relating to the Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

9 Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Resolved, That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2015, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.-(James Brokenshire.)

10 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft State Pension Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 26 November 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Care and Support (Market Oversight Criteria) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 3 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Care and Support (Business Failure) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 3 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Care and Support (Eligibility Criteria) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 3 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Care and Support (Children’s Carers) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 3 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(6) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 8 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(7) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 15 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(8) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 15 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

(9) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme and Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 15 December 2014, be approved.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Question agreed to.

11 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from residents of the UK relating to rules on marches and demonstrations was presented and read by Sarah Champion.

A Public Petition from residents of Rushden, Northamptonshire and the surrounding areas relating to children’s centres in Rushden, Northamptonshire and the surrounding areas was presented.

A Public Petition from residents of Wellingborough, Northamptonshire and the surrounding areas relating to Sri Lanka and UN Security Council decision was presented.

12 Adjournment

Subject: Implementation of the introduction of standardised packaging of tobacco products (Ann McKechin).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Ben Wallace.)

Adjourned at 8.04 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

13 Criminal Justice and Courts Bill

The Lords agree without amendment to the Amendments proposed by the Commons in lieu of the Lords Amendments to the Criminal Justice and Courts Bill.

14 National Insurance Contributions Bill

The Lords agree to the National Insurance Contributions Bill, with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

Printing of Lords Amendments

15 National Insurance Contributions Bill

Lords Amendments to the National Insurance Contributions Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 161) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 161–EN).

General Committees: Reports

16 Local Government (Review of Decisions) Bill Committee

Sandra Osborne (Chair) reported the Bill, without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 23 January.

17 Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Edward Leigh (Chair) reported the Motion in the name of Mr William Hague relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority.

18 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Hywel Williams (Chair) reported the draft Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015 and the draft Local Audit (Smaller Authorities) Regulations 2015.

19 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Dr William McCrea (Chair) reported the draft Justification Decision (Generation of Electricity by the UK ABWR Nuclear Reactor) Regulations 2015.

20 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Albert Owen (Chair) reported the draft Finance Act 2004 (Registered Pension Schemes and Annual Allowance Charge) (Amendment) Order 2015.

21 Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Andrew Turner (Chair) reported the draft Films (Definition of "British Film") Order 2015

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

22 Insurance Bill [Lords] Second Reading Committee

(1) Chair: Mr Dai Havard

(2) Members: Sir Tony Baldry, Gavin Barwell, Nic Dakin, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Chris Evans, Mrs Mary Glindon, Charles Hendry, Cathy Jamieson, Mike Kane, Andrea Leadsom, Stephen Lloyd, Grahame M. Morris, Caroline Nokes, Ian Paisley, Julian Sturdy and Bill Wiggin.

23 First Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2015

(1) Chair: Katy Clark

(2) Members: Mr Crispin Blunt, Dan Byles, Rosie Cooper, Frank Dobson, Lynne Featherstone, Andrew Griffiths, Damian Hinds, George Hollingbery, Diana Johnson, Ian Lavery, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Owen Paterson, Teresa Pearce, Laura Sandys, Jim Shannon, Chris Skidmore, Ian Swales and Phil Wilson.

24 Second Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Microchipping of Dogs (England) Regulations 2015

(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries

(2) Members: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Mr Brian Binley, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, George Eustice, Pat Glass, Mr David Heath, Mr David Lammy, Dr Phillip Lee, Mr Michael Meacher, Sarah Newton, Dr Matthew Offord, Ian Paisley, John Penrose, Bridget Phillipson, Angela Smith, Graham Stringer, Mr Robin Walker and Roger Williams.

25 Third Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Judicial Pensions Regulations 2015

(1) Chair: Sandra Osborne

(2) Members: Mr David Burrowes, Mr James Clappison, John Cryer, Alex Cunningham, Mr John Denham, Jim Dowd, Richard Drax, Richard Harrington, Simon Hart, John Hemming, Stephen Metcalfe, Jim Shannon, Mr Andy Slaughter, Mr Andrew Smith, Karl Turner, Mr Shailesh Vara, Mr Ben Wallace and Simon Wright.

26 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the Motions in the name of Sir Tony Baldry relating to the Care of Churches and Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction (Amendment) Measure (HC 914), the Ecclesiastical Property Measure (HC 915) and the Church of England (Pensions) (Amendment) Measure (HC 916)

(1) Chair: Mr James Gray

(2) Members: Ian Austin, Sir Tony Baldry, Gavin Barwell, Hazel Blears, Chris Bryant, Mr Aidan Burley, Stephen Doughty, Mrs Mary Glindon, Richard Graham, Mr David Heath, John Hemming, Mr David Jones, Mr Andrew Love, Liz McInnes, Sheryll Murray, Sir John Randall, Mr Lee Scott and Jim Shannon.

27 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the Motor Vehicles (Variation of Speed Limits) (England and Wales) Regulations 2014

(1) Chair: Annette Brooke

(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Richard Bacon, Mr David Blunkett, Richard Burden, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Bill Esterson, Mr David Heath, Meg Hillier, Graham Jones, Claire Perry, Simon Reevell, Jim Shannon, Andrew Stephenson, Iain Stewart, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Michael Thornton and Craig Whittaker.

28 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Regulatory Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2015

(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth

(2) Members: Mr William Bain, Richard Benyon, Mr Russell Brown, Alun Cairns, Mr Tom Clarke, Mark Field, Mr David Hamilton, Mr David Heath, John Hemming, Charlotte Leslie, Dame Anne McGuire, Mark Menzies, David Mundell, Fiona O’Donnell, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Mike Weir, Dr Sarah Wollaston and Nadhim Zahawi.

29 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Fines on Summary Conviction) Regulations 2015

(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Sanders

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Steve Brine, Fiona Bruce, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Frank Field, Mr Roger Godsiff, John Hemming, Dr Julian Huppert, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Anne Marie Morris, Stephen Mosley, Mike Penning, Dame Joan Ruddock, Jim Shannon, Mr Andy Slaughter, Karl Turner and Mr Ben Wallace.

30 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Social Security (Penalty as Alternative to Prosecution) (Maximum Amount) Order 2015

(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner

(2) Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Angie Bray, Helen Goodman, Fabian Hamilton, Mr Mark Harper, Sir Oliver Heald, Mr David Heath, Charles Hendry, John Mann, Mr Michael McCann, Caroline Nokes, Ian Paisley, Mr Nick Raynsford, Steve Rotheram, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Mel Stride, Mike Weatherley and Jenny Willott.

31 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the Fishing Boats (Satellite-Tracking Devices and Electronic Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Scheme 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 3363)

(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter

(2) Members: Steve Baker, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, George Eustice, Jim Fitzpatrick, Pat Glass, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Stephen O’Brien, Ian Paisley, John Penrose, Bridget Phillipson, Christopher Pincher, Angela Smith, Bob Stewart, Ms Gisela Stuart, Sir Andrew Stunell, Mr Robin Walker, Mr David Willetts and Roger Williams.

32 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft National Employment Savings Trust (Amendment) Order 2015

(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell

(2) Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Ann Clwyd, Jeremy Corbyn, Michael Ellis, Zac Goldsmith, John Hemming, Kate Hoey, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr Michael McCann, Jason McCartney, Gregg McClymont, James Morris, Ian Paisley, Mr Keith Simpson, John Stevenson, Mel Stride, Steve Webb and Mr David Winnick.

33 Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2015)

Members: Bridget Phillipson and Mr Robin Walker discharged and Mr David Hamilton and Jeremy Lefroy nominated in substitution.

34 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 13519/14, a Council Decision on the signing, on behalf of the European Union, and provisional application of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Ukraine, of the other part, as regards Title III (with the exception of the provisions relating to the treatment of third-country nationals legally employed as workers in the territory of the other party) and Titles IV, V, VI and VII thereof, as well as the related Annexes and Protocols, No. 1351/2014, Council Regulation (EU) of 18 December 2014 amending Regulation (EU) No. 692/2014 concerning restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol, and No. 2014/933/CFSP, Council Decision of 18 December 2014 amending Decision 2014/386/CFSP concerning restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol

Chair: Miss Anne McIntosh.

35 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 12213/14 and Addenda 1 to 6, a Commission Report: Protection of the European Union’s financial interests-Fight against fraud 2013 Annual Report, and an unnumbered European Union Document, the European Court of Auditors’ 2013 Annual Reports on the implementation of the Budget and on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th and 10th European Development Funds

Members: Gavin Barwell, Nic Dakin, Mr David Gauke, Kelvin Hopkins, Martin Horwood, Gareth Johnson, Barbara Keeley, Mr Andrew Love, Shabana Mahmood, Jacob Rees-Mogg, Jim Shannon, Mr Desmond Swayne and Chris White.

Reports from Select Committees

36 Defence Committee

(1) The Armed Forces Covenant in Action Part 5: Military Casualties, a review of progress: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2014–15: Eleventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 953);

(2) Decision-making in Defence Policy: Evidence, to be published (HC 682)

(Rory Stewart).

37 Education Committee

(1) Academies and free schools: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 258);

(2) Apprenticeships and traineeships for 16 to 19 year olds: Written evidence, to be published (HC 597)

(Mr Graham Stuart).

38 Energy and Climate Change Committee

(1) DECC Annual Report and Accounts 2013–14: Evidence, to be published (HC 931);

(2) Energy price comparison websites: Written evidence, to be published (HC 899);

(3) Fuelling the debate: Committee successes and future challenges: Written evidence, to be published (HC 830);

(4) Outcomes of Lima COP 20: Written evidence, to be published (HC 667)

(Mr Tim Yeo).

39 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Work of the Committee 2010–15: Evidence, to be published (HC 942) (Miss Anne McIntosh).

40 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Environmental risks of fracking:

(i) Eighth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 856);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 856);

(2) Climate change adaptation: Evidence, to be published (HC 453);

(3) Plastic bags: Written evidence, to be published (HC 879)

(Joan Walley).

41 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirtieth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 219-xxix);

(2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

(Sir William Cash).

42 Health Committee

Handling of NHS Patient Data: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 952) (Dr Sarah Wollaston).

43 High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 338) (Mr Robert Syms).

44 International Development Committee

(1) Parliamentary Strengthening:

(i) Ninth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 704);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 704);

(2) DFID’s Departmental Annual Report and Accounts 2013–14: Written evidence, to be published (HC 750);

(3) Jobs and Livelihoods: Written evidence, to be published (HC 685)

(Sir Malcolm Bruce).

45 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Planning for the Better Care Fund: Thirty-seventh Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 807);

(2) Progress on improving cancer services and outcomes in England: Evidence, to be published (HC 894);

(3) Control over funding for alternative higher education bodies: Written evidence, to be published (HC 811);

(4) Correspondence with the Minister for the Cabinet Office relating to the Committee’s Report on Confidentiality clauses and special severance payments: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Managing and removing foreign national offenders: Written evidence, to be published (HC 708);

(6) The effective management of tax reliefs: Written evidence, to be published (HC 892);

(7) Universal Credit: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 810)

(Margaret Hodge).

46 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Science Innovation Strategy: Evidence, to be published (HC 958);

(2) Correspondence relating to Funding the Royal Botanic Gardens: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Current and future uses of biometric data and technologies: Written evidence, to be published (HC 734);

(4) The Legacy Report: Parliament 2010–15: Written evidence, to be published (HC 758)

(Andrew Miller).

47 Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Land Reform in Scotland: Evidence, to be published (HC 274);

(2) Our Borderlands-Our Future: Written evidence, to be published (HC 571)

(Mr Ian Davidson).

48 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Nineteenth Report, to be printed (HC 332-xix) (Mr George Mudie).

49 Treasury Committee

Bank of England Foreign Exchange Market investigation: Evidence, to be published (HC 956) (Mr Andrew Tyrie).

50 Work and Pensions Committee

Benefit sanctions policy beyond the Oakley Review: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 814) (Dame Anne Begg).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

Subjects:

Implications of the independent review of Personal Independence Payments (Teresa Pearce).

Fuel prices in the UK (Iain McKenzie).

Government support for homeless young people (Stephen Gilbert).

Mobile phone coverage in East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire (Andrew Percy).

Future of adult social care (Mr George Mudie).

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Damian Hinds.)

Adjourned at 4.59 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Constitutional Law

Draft Human Transplantation (Wales) Act 2013 (Consequential Provision) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Stephen Crabb).

2 Employment and Training

(1) Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Vince Cable); and

(2) draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Vince Cable).

3 Environmental Protection

Draft Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss).

4 Financial Services and Markets

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Banking Reform) (Pensions) Regulations 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Andrea Leadsom).

5 Proceeds of Crime

Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Attorney General).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

6 Energy

Draft Modifications to the Special Conditions of National Grid Electricity Transmission PLC’s Transmission Licence (EMR No. 2 of 2015) (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey).

Other Papers:

7 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Charity Commission: Follow-up on the Charity Commission (by Act); to be printed (HC 908) (Clerk of the House).

8 Proceeds of Crime

Draft Code of Practice issued under section 377A of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (England and Wales) (by Act) (The Attorney General).

Withdrawn Papers:

9 Environmental Protection

Draft Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (laid 17 December 2014).

Prepared 22nd January 2015