House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
9th January 2014

No. 101

The House met at 9.30 am.


1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

(2) the honourable Member representing the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission and the Right honourable Member representing the Church Commissioners

2 Business Question (Leader of the House)

3 Backbench Business (17th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Rural communities

Resolved, That this House has considered rural communities.-(Miss Anne McIntosh.)

(2) Inter-city rail investment

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered inter-city rail investment.-(Ian Swales.)

At 5.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

4 Draft Modern Slavery Bill (Joint Committee)

Resolved, That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 18 December 2013, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the draft Modern Slavery Bill presented to both Houses on 16 December 2013 (Cm 8770), and that the Committee should report by 10 April 2014.

Ordered, That a Select Committee of seven Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords;

That the Committee shall have power–

(1) to send for persons, papers and records;

(2) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(3) to report from time to time;

(4) to appoint specialist advisers; and

(5) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That Fiona Bruce, Michael Connarty, Mr Frank Field, Fiona Mactaggart, Sir John Randall, Mrs Caroline Spelman and Sir Andrew Stunell be members of the Committee.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

5 Adjournment

Subject: Future of Barking, Havering and Redbridge NHS Hospitals Trust (Mike Gapes).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Adjourned at 5.28 pm until Monday 13 January.


Other proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

6 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2013 and the draft Costs in Criminal Cases (Legal Costs) (Exceptions) Regulations 2013)

Members: David Rutley discharged and George Hollingbery nominated in substitution.

7 European Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 15051/13 and Addendum, a draft Directive amending Directive 2003/87/EC establishing a scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community, in view of the implementation by 2020 of an international agreement applying a single global market-based measure to international aviation emissions

Members: Laura Sandys discharged and Graham Evans nominated in substitution.

8 European Committee B in respect of an Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 27 August 2013, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, on the European External Action Service

Members: Mr John Baron discharged and Mr James Clappison nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

9 Political and Constitutional Reform Committee

The constitutional role of the judiciary if there were a codified constitution: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 802) (Mr Graham Allen).

John Bercow


The Speaker will take the Chair at 2.30 pm.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 63

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.


Debate on select committee reports chosen by the Liaison Committee (13th allotted day (Standing Order No. 10(15)))


Access to transport for disabled people-Fifth Report from the Transport Committee, and the Government response.

Global Food Security-First Report from the International Development Committee, and the Government response.

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Karen Bradley.)

Adjourned at 4.30 pm until Tuesday 14 January.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker


Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Consumer Credit

Draft Consumer Credit Act 1974 (Green Deal) (Amendment) Order 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Enforcement

Taking Control of Goods (Fees) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1), dated 4 January 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

3 Legal Aid and Advice

Civil Legal Aid (Remuneration) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 7), dated 8 January 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

4 Stamp Duty

Stamp Duty and Stamp Duty Reserve Tax (European Central Counterparty N.V.) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 9), dated 8 January 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sajid Javid).

Other Papers:

5 Prisons

Closure of Prisons Order 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 3), dated 6 January 2014 (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

Prepared 10th January 2014