House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 22nd November 2001

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Private Bills,-The Orders of 15th November relating to the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill being read;

    City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,-A Bill to make further provision with respect to the qualification of voters at ward elections in the city of London; and for connected purposes, was read the first and second time and committed to the Chairman of Ways and Means.

2    City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,-The Chairman of Ways and Means reported, pursuant to the Orders of 15th November, That he had gone through the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill and made Amendments thereunto.

    Ordered, That the Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means, do lie upon the Table.

3    Education Bill,-Secretary Estelle Morris, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mr Andrew Smith, Mr Stephen Timms and Mr Ivan Lewis, presented a Bill to make provision about education, training and childcare: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 55].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Education Bill be printed [Bill 55-EN].

4    Telecommunications Transmitters (Restrictions on Planning Applications) Bill,-Mr Frank Field presented a Bill to permit a local planning authority to decline to determine an application for the development of telecommunications transmission to antennae in certain circumstances: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 18th January and to be printed [Bill 56].

5    British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords],-The British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords] was, according to Order, read a second time and stood committed to a Standing Committee.

6    Insolvency (S.I., 2001, No. 3352),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Railway Administration Order Rules 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3352), dated 6th October 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8th October, be revoked-(Mr Eric Pickles);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.

7    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Graham Stringer.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Social Security,-Draft Social Security (Loss of Benefit) Regulations 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Fire Services,-Firemen's Pension Scheme (Pension Sharing) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3691), dated 13th November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

3    Legal Aid and Advice,-Civil Legal Aid (General) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3735), dated 14th November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Michael Wills].

4    National Heath Service,-(1) Abolition of the NHS Tribunal (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3744),

    (2) Family Health Services Appeal Authority (Primary Care Act) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3743),

    (3) National Health Service (General Dental Services) Amendment (No. 6) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3741),

    (4) National Health Service (General Medical Services) Amendment (No. 4) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3742),

    (5) National Health Service (General Medical Services Supplementary List) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3740), and

    (6) National Health Service (General Ophthalmic Services) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3739)

    dated 22nd November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

5    Pensions,-Occupational Pensions (Revaluation) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3690), dated 15th November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Richard Bacon from Standing Committee A (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mr John Baron.

2    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Anne McGuire from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Angela Smith.

3    Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Lithuania) Order 2001and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Gerry Sutcliffe from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Mr Ian Pearson.

4    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Enforcement of External Orders) Order 2001,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Nicholas Winterton Chairman of the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Defence,-Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [The Provisions of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill relating to the Ministry of Defence Police]; to be printed [No. 382-i] [Mr Bruce George].

    2    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development]; to be printed [No. 326-ii] [Mr John Horam].

    3    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS]; to be printed [No. 308-v] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    4    Northern Ireland Affairs,-(1) Second Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government Response to the Committee's Fourth Report, Legal Aid in Northern Ireland, Session 2000-01]; to be printed [No. 400];

    (2) Third Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Committee's Second Report, The Parades Commission, Session 2000-01]; to be printed [No. 401]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 333-iii]

    [Mr Michael Mates].

    5    Public Administration,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Public Service Reform]; to be printed [No. 263-iv] [Tony Wright].

    6    Select Committees (Choice of Chairmen),-Mr Stuart Bell reported from the Finance and Services Committee, That he had been chosen Chairman of the Committee.

[W.H., No. 28]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

    Adjournment (Social inclusion and sport),-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Richard Caborn.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 27th November.

[Adjourned at 5.29 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

    In the Votes and Proceedings for Wednesday 21st November, Appendix II, item 2, in the list of Members of Standing Committee B in respect of the Land Registration Bill [Lords], leave out 'Mr Frank Field' and insert 'Mr Mark Field'.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 23 November 2001