House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 21st November 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee,-Mr Peter Pike reported from the Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee the following Resolution:

    That the draft Regulatory Reform (Special Occasions Licensing) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 16th November, should be approved.

The Committee came to this Resolution without a Division.

2    Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill,-Mr Roger Gale reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill, and made an Amendment thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 15th March; and to be printed [Bill 54].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 390].

3    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Alan Hurst reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2718) and the Building (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3335).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Private Bills (Revival),-The Lords concur with the Commons in their Message [15th November] relating to the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill.

5    Litter and Fouling of Land by Dogs,-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make further provision relating to litter and the fouling of land by dogs and to allow a local authority to retain the revenue from fixed penalty notices for such offences issued in its area for the purposes of enforcement: And that Mr Bob Blizzard, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Alan Meale, Lawrie Quinn, Joan Ryan and Mr Jonathan R. Shaw do prepare and bring it in.

6    Litter and Fouling of Land by Dogs Bill,-Mr Bob Blizzard accordingly presented a Bill to make further provision relating to litter and the fouling of land by dogs and to allow a local authority to retain the revenue from fixed penalty notices for such offences issued in its area for the purposes of enforcement: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 10th May and to be printed [Bill 53].

7    Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That, in accordance with the resolution of the Programming Committee of 20th November and pursuant to the Programme Order of 19th November (Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, on consideration and on Third Reading of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill)-

    (1) proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at eleven o'clock on the second allotted day;

    (2) those proceedings shall be taken on each of the allotted days as shown in the second column of the following Table and shall be taken in the order so shown, and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at the times specified in the third column of the Table.

Table

Allotted day Proceedings Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses relating to the duration of the Act and reports to Parliament, Clause No. 123, Clause No. 1, Schedule No. 1, Clauses Nos. 2 and 3, Schedule No. 2, Clauses Nos. 4 to 6, Schedule No. 3, Clauses Nos. 7 to 17, Schedule No. 4, Clauses Nos. 18 to 20 6 p.m.
Clauses Nos. 21 to 35 8.30 p.m.
Clauses Nos. 106 to 119 10 p.m.
Second day Clauses Nos. 36 to 42 6.30 p.m.
Clauses Nos. 43 to 58, Schedule No. 5, Clauses Nos. 59 to 70, Schedule No. 6, Clauses Nos. 71 to 87 8 p.m.
Clauses Nos. 88 to 100, Schedule No. 7, Clauses Nos. 101 to 105, 120 and 121, Schedule No. 8, Clauses Nos. 122, 124 and 125, remaining new Clauses, new Schedules 11 p.m.

    -(Beverley Hughes);

    And it being three-quarters of an hour after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [28th June].

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr John Heppell: 334.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 213.

    So the Question was agreed to.

8    Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill [1st allotted day],-The House, according to Order, resolved itself into a Committee on the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill.

(In the Committee)

    A Clause (Duration)-(Mr Oliver Letwin)-brought up and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time;

    And it being Six o'clock, the Chairman put the Question already proposed from the Chair, pursuant to Order [this day].

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 216.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Heppell, Mr Ian Pearson: 351.

    The Chairman then put the remaining Questions necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour.

    Clause No. 123 (Commencement).

    Amendments (Nos. 72, 42, 66, and 73 to 75) made.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Question put, That Clause No. 1 stand part of the Bill and that Schedule No. 1 be the first Schedule to the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Ivor Caplin: 362.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Douglas Hogg, Mr Richard Shepherd: 5.

    Clause No. 2 (Amendments relating to section 1).

    Amendments Nos. 60 and 61 made.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Clause No. 3 agreed to.

    Schedule No. 2 (Terrorist property: amendments).

    Amendments Nos. 46, 47 and 62 made.

    Schedule, as amended, agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 4 to 6, Schedule No. 3, Clauses Nos. 7 to 17, Schedule No. 4 and Clauses Nos. 18 to 20 agreed to.

    Clause No. 21 (Suspected international terrorist: certification).

    Amendment No. 69 proposed, in page 10, line 35, after the word 'State', to insert the word 'reasonably'.-(Mr Secretary Blunkett.)

9    Deferred Divisions,-The Chairman announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [28th June]:

    Human Rights,-That the Human Rights Act 1998 (Designated Derogation) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3644), dated 11th November 2001, which was laid before this House on 12th November, be approved.

      Ayes: 331.

      Noes: 74.

    So the Question was agreed to.

10    Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill,-Question proposed, That the Amendment (No. 69) be made.

    And it being half-past Eight o'clock, the Chairman put the Question already proposed from the Chair.

    Question, That the Amendment be made, put and agreed to.

    The Chairman then put the remaining Questions necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour.

    Another Amendment (No. 98) proposed, in page 11, to leave out lines 12 and 13.-(Mr Oliver Letwin.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 177.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Ian Pearson: 361.

    Question put, That the Clause, as amended, stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Phil Woolas: 341.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Douglas Hogg, Mr Richard Shepherd: 77.

    Question put, That Clauses Nos. 22 to 24 stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Phil Woolas: 347.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Kevin McNamara, Jeremy Corbyn: 70.

    Clause No. 25 (Certification: appeal).

    Amendment (No. 70) made.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Clause No. 26 (Certification: review).

    Amendment (No. 71) made.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Question put, That Clauses Nos. 27 to 35 stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Phil Woolas: 325.

      Tellers for the Noes, Annette Brooke, Tom Brake: 89.

    Clauses Nos. 106 to 108 agreed to.

    Clause No. 109 (Implementation of the third pillar).

    Amendment (No. 102) proposed, in page 65, line 19, after the word 'may', to insert the word 'not'.-(Mr Oliver Letwin.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    And it being Ten o'clock, the Chairman put the Question already proposed from the Chair.

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Tom Brake, Mr Charles Hendry: 210.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Phil Woolas: 344.

    The Chairman then put the remaining Questions necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour.

    Question put, That Clauses Nos. 109 and 110 stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Phil Woolas: 343.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Charles Hendry, Tom Brake: 203.

    Clause No. 111 (Use of noxious substances to cause harm and intimidate).

    Amendments (Nos. 38 to 41) made.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 112 to 114 agreed to.

    Clause No. 115 (Information about acts of terrorism).

    Amendment (No. 68) made.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 116 to 119 agreed to.

    The Chairman left the Chair to report progress and ask leave to sit again.

________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr Ian Pearson reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and moved, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

    Committee again to-morrow.

11    Business of the House,-Ordered, That, at the sitting on Monday 26th November, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Lords Messages have been received.-(Mr Ian Pearson.)

12    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Ian Pearson.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 11 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


    APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Contracting Out,-Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Highway Functions) (England) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

2    Highways,-Draft Street Works (Charges for Occupation of the Highway) (England) Regulations 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Dangerous Drugs,-Controlled Drugs (Substances Useful for Manufacture) (Intra-Community Trade) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3683), dated 14th November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

4    Medical Profession,-General Medical Council (Professional Performance) (Amendment) Rules Order of Council 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3730), dated 20th November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Robin Cook].

Other Papers:

5    Appropriation Accounts, 2000-01,-Appropriation Account of the sums granted by Parliament for 2000-01for Class VI (Ministry of Defence), with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 335-VI] [Mr Paul Boateng].

6    Defence Executive Agencies,-Resource Accounts of the Armed Forces Pension Scheme for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 245] [Mr Paul Boateng].

7    Lord Chancellor's Department Executive Agencies,-Resource Accounts of the Public Record Office for 2000-01,with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 362] [Mr Paul Boateng].

8    Miscellaneous (No. 10, 2001),-Declaration, done at Paris on 7th June 2001, by Certain European Governments on the Ariane Launcher Production Phase, with Final Document, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5321] [Mr Secretary Straw].

9    Miscellaneous (No. 11, 2001),-Amendment, adopted at Bristol on 24th-26th July 2000, to the Agreement on the Conservation of Bats in Europe, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5322] [Mr Secretary Straw].

10    National Lottery,-Report and Summary Financial Statement of the Sports Council for Wales for 2000-01, and Corporate Plan Summary for 2002-03 to 2004-05 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Murphy].

11    Water,-Resource Accounts of the Office of Water Services for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 313] [Mr Paul Boateng].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professionals Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst and Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Bacon, Ms Hazel Blears, Andy Burnham, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Colin Challen, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Mike Hall, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Dai Havard, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr John Hutton, Laura Moffat, Dr Andrew Murrison, Dr Richard Taylor, Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West), Mr Don Touhig, Ms Claire Ward and Sir George Young.

2    Land Registration Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman of the Second Reading Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr John Burnett, Mr William Cash, Mr Tony Clarke, Tom Cox, Mr Frank Field, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Lynne Jones, Rob Marris, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Bill Rammell, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr Michael Wills.

3    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Frank Cook Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Atkinson, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Keith Bradley, Annette Brooke, Ms Karen Buck, Mr John Burnett, John Cryer, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Frank Field, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Ivan Henderson, Fiona Mactaggart, Mrs Anne McGuire, Kali Mountford, Mr Denis Murphy and Mr James Paice.

4    Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Lithuania) Order 2001 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr James Cran Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr John Baron, Mr Nigel Beard, Mr Christopher Chope, Brian Cotter, Mr David Crausby, Mr Edward Davey, Helen Jackson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr George Mudie, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primrolo, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Mohammed Sarwar, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Andrew Turner and Mr Bill Tynan.

5    Draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr John Burnett from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Norman Lamb.

6    Draft Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 and the draft Health Service Professions Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Diane Abbott, Miss Anne Begg, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr David Cameron, Mrs Janet Dean, Jim Fitzpatrick, Sandra Gidley, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr John Hutton, Mr Eric Joyce, Ian Lucas, Syd Rapson, Joan Walley, Ms Claire Ward and Mr David Wilshire.

7    Draft The Local Government Commission for England (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Janet Anderson, Mr Julian Brazier, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr Nick Gibb, Linda Gilroy, Mr John Grogan, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Malcolm Moss, Sir Raymond Powell, Dr John Pugh, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr John Smith, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

8    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Enforcement of External Orders) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Roger Berry, Jon Cruddas, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Paul Farrelly, Paul Goggins, Mr Dominic Grieve, Beverly Hughes, Simon Hughes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Judy Mallaber, Mr Mark Simmonds, Mr David Tredinnick, Brian White and Mr James Wray.

9    Draft Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of the Montreal Convention 1999) Order 2001 and the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Nigel Beard Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Tom Brake, Mr Julian Brazier, Roger Casale, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Ann Clwyd, Mr Don Foster, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Paul Goodman, Chris Grayling, Kate Hoey, Mr David Jamieson, Ms Oona King, Bridget Prentice, Ms Debra Shipley, Mr Dave Watts and Mr Phil Woolas.

10    Draft Driving Licences (Disqualification until Test Passed) (Prescribed Offence) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Tom Brake, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Ian Davidson, Julia Drown, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Don Foster, Mr Tony Lloyd, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Frank Roy, Andrew Selous, Geraldine Smith, Mr John Spellar, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr Dave Watts and Mr Phil Woolas.

11    Draft Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Chidgey Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Hugh Bayley, Mr Julian Brazier, Tom Brake, Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Don Foster, Patrick Hall, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr George Osborne, Mr Mark Prisk, Joyce Quin, Mr Dave Watts and Mr Phil Woolas

European Standing Committees

12    European Union documents Nos. 12692/01 and 12693/01, relating to a Single European Sky, have been referred to European Standing Committee A together with European Union document No. 13735/99 already referred to the Committee on 18th July 2001.

13    Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 14th November 2001, submitted by the Department of Trade and Industry, relating to Animal Testing and Cosmetic Products, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Deregulation and Regulatory Reform,-(1) Second Report from the Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee [The draft Regulatory Reform (Special Occasions Licensing) Order 2001]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 388]; and

    (2) First Special Report from the Committee [Further Report on the Handling of Regulatory Reform Orders]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 389]

    [Mr Peter Pike].

    2    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Department for Education and Skills: The Next Four Years]; to be printed [No. 304-iv] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Work of the Countryside Agency]; to be printed [No. 386] [Mr David Curry].

    4    European Scrutiny,-Seventh Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-vii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    5    Public Accounts,-(1) Seventh Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Sale of Part of the UK Gold Reserves], together with an Appendix to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 396];

    (2) Eighth Report from the Committee [Office of Water Services (OFWAT): Leakage and Water Efficiency]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 397]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The PFI Project of the Treasury Building]; to be printed [No. 398-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    6    Science and Technology,-(1) First Special Report from the Science and Technology Committee [Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Committee, Session 2000-01, The Scientific Advisory System]; to be printed [No. 360];

    (2) Second Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Sixth Report from the Committee, Session 2000-01, Are We Realising Our Potential?]; to be printed [No. 361]; and

    (3) Third Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Seventh Report from the Committee, Session 2000-01, Wave and Tidal Energy]; to be printed [No. 377]

    [Dr Ian Gibson].

    7    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Empty Homes]; to be printed [No. 240-iii] [Andrew Bennett]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [London Underground]; to be printed [No. 387-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    8    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [The 2001 Census in England and Wales]; to be printed [No. 310-ii] [Mr John McFall].

[W.H., No. 27]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 22 November 2001